STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

R C KEMPER CHARITABLE TRUST UNITED MO BK KANSAS CITY TTEE

Cite this

Plain text R C KEMPER CHARITABLE TRUST UNITED MO BK KANSAS CITY TTEE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/446010318. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). R C KEMPER CHARITABLE TRUST UNITED MO BK KANSAS CITY TTEE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/446010318

MLA “R C KEMPER CHARITABLE TRUST UNITED MO BK KANSAS CITY TTEE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/446010318. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $6.7M · expenses $1.7M · assets $10.2M

EIN
44-6010318
Address
PO BOX 415044, KANSAS CITY, MO 64141-5044
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1955
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Umb Bank N A Institution CO-TRUSTEE2019-2024 $120,080$714,649 122
Sheila Kemper Dietrich CO-TRUSTEE2019-2024 $20,000$114,675 1
John Mariner Kemper CO-TRUSTEE2019-2024 $20,000$114,675 1
Thomas J Wood Iii CO-TRUSTEE2019-2024 $20,000$114,675 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $180K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $120,080-- $120,080122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $159K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $98,565-- $98,565122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $20,000-- $20,0001
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $189K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $189,079-- $189,079122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $0-- $01
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $0-- $01
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $0-- $01
2021 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $220K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $127,336-- $127,336122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $30,965-- $30,9651
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $30,965-- $30,9651
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $30,965-- $30,9651
2020 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $143K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $82,788-- $82,788122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $19,966-- $19,9661
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $19,966-- $19,9661
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $19,966-- $19,9661
2019 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $168K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
UMB BANK Institution CO-TRUSTEE20 $96,801-- $96,801122
SHEILA KEMPER DIETRICH CO-TRUSTEE20 $23,744-- $23,7441
JOHN MARINER KEMPER CO-TRUSTEE20 $23,744-- $23,7441
THOMAS J WOOD III CO-TRUSTEE20 $23,744-- $23,7441

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2023 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2022 · 43 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $612K
2020 · 11 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2019 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,669,403$1,652,523 $10,189,009$10,189,009 -- $180,080--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,403,660$2,370,665 $4,615,614$4,615,614 -- $158,565--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,704,940$1,805,116 $3,652,682$3,652,682 -- $189,079--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,632,723$853,348 $3,752,859$3,752,859 -- $220,231--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$980,638$1,295,502 $2,973,480$2,973,480 -- $142,686--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,553,750$1,696,058 $3,291,318$3,291,318 -- $168,033--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,652,523 spent · pay $180,080 · grants $1,360,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,360,000 82.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $180,080 10.9%
Taxes $109,861 6.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000 0.1%
Other expenses $582 0.0%
Total$1,652,523100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,370,665 spent · pay $158,565 · grants $2,181,745 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,181,745 92.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $158,565 6.7%
Taxes $27,777 1.2%
Other expenses $2,578 0.1%
Total$2,370,665100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,805,116 spent · pay $189,079 · grants $1,589,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,589,500 88.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $189,079 10.5%
Taxes $24,905 1.4%
Other expenses $832 0.0%
Fees: accounting $800 0.0%
Total$1,805,116100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $853,348 spent · pay $220,231 · grants $612,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $612,500 71.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $220,231 25.8%
Taxes $18,910 2.2%
Other expenses $907 0.1%
Fees: accounting $800 0.1%
Total$853,348100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,295,502 spent · pay $142,686 · grants $1,149,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,149,500 88.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $142,686 11.0%
Taxes $2,125 0.2%
Fees: accounting $800 0.1%
Other expenses $391 0.0%
Total$1,295,502100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,696,058 spent · pay $168,033 · grants $1,519,357 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,519,357 89.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $168,033 9.9%
Taxes $7,428 0.4%
Fees: accounting $800 0.0%
Other expenses $440 0.0%
Total$1,696,058100%

View the filing