STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/452836765. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/452836765

MLA “TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/452836765. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $71K · expenses $71K · assets $7K

Also known as
FOUNDATION INC
EIN
45-2836765
Address
2310 BLUE RIDGE DRIVE, MCCAYSVILLE, GA 30555-0000
NTEE code
T30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE SERVICE AREA OF TRI-STATE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Glenn Harbison CHAIRMAN2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Amber Mitchell SECRETARY/TREASURER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ally Murphy TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Foster VICE CHAIRMAN2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sherry Hicks TRUSTEE2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Alan Collis TRUSTEE2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Angie Buchannan TRUSTEE2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Murphy (former) TRUSTEE2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Jon Stepp (former) TRUSTEE2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Gilita Carter (former) TRUSTEE2014-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
AMBER MITCHELL SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
ALLY MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANGIE BUCHANNAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
AMBER MITCHELL SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ANGIE BUCHANNAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
AMBER MITCHELL SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN HARBISON CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN COLLIS SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE MURPHY TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS FOSTER VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0-$0 $01
SHERRY HICKS TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
JON STEPP TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
GILITA CARTER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,624$70,558 $6,835$6,835 $70,624- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,411$67,576 $6,769$6,769 $71,411- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,477$79,723 $2,934$2,934 $71,477- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,787$81,487 $11,180$11,180 $71,787- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,870$53,031 $20,880$20,880 $72,870- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,375$79,043 $1,041$1,041 $72,375- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,550$71,869 $7,709$7,709 $72,550- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,665$75,220 $7,028$7,028 $72,665- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,765$87,052 $9,583$9,583 $79,765- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,825$61,983 $16,870$16,870 $78,825- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,419$77,429 $28$28 $77,419- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OCMULGEE EMC FOUNDATION INCGAT30 $64,862$88,285 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TOMMY LANIER FOUNDATION INCGAT30 $69,500$73,200 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
PIERCE COUNTY FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INCGAT30 $77,240$44,618 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WE STAND TOGETHER WST FOUNDATION FOR MENTAL HEALTHGAT30 $74,591$52,308 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
RIO MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCGAT30 $79,056$111,274 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ANN TOWNSEND LYNCH FOUNDATION INCGAT30 $64,778$60,296 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGIA FEDERATION OF WOMENS CLUBSGAT30 $67,465$95,341 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JOYFUL RICH INCGAT30 $74,093$68,693 President and Director$48,168 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CINK CHARITIES INCGAT30 $76,079$80,721 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVEY & MAE WATT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAT30 $82,341$79,694 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASU$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ADAPTIVE GOLF ASSOCIATION INCGAT30 $63,895$60,166 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LOWNDES EDUCATION IMPROVEMENT FOUNDATIONGAT30 $67,634$62,734 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMAN ON PURPOSE INCGAT30 $77,332$78,072 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BEYOND THE RIBBON INCGAT30 $61,908$60,358 FOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG POND CHARITY INCGAT30 $77,978$68,909 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MINGLEDORFFS CHARITABLE TRGAT30 $68,754$75,931 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
COOKE COUNTY ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONTXT30 $64,645$68,727 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
VERENDRYE ELECTRIC TRUST INCNDT30 $68,438$75,743 PRESIDENT$75 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KIAMICHI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION INCOKT30 $75,205$118,842 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
ESTEAM COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDFLT30 $65,307$87,216 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CHERRYLAND ELECTRIC COMMUNITY CARING FUND INCMIT30 $62,172$61,730 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROTARY CLUB OF WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP FOUNDATION INCNJT30 $78,376$52,279 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
ROTARY CLUB OF TERRA LINDA FOUNDATION INCCAT30 $65,317$21,217 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
STUDENT INVESTMENT FOUNDATION INCORPORATIONALT30 $62,202$42,387 CO-CHAIRPERS$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
MORNING STAR TAMPA FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $75,880$55 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$3,086,9068 12012–2017 THE MISS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$434,87517 22015–2024 ADAPTIVE GOLF ASSOCIATION INC; MORNING STAR TAMPA FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$263,6684 12019–2023 TOMMY LANIER FOUNDATION INC
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$260,9703 22015–2023 ROTARY CLUB OF TERRA LINDA FOUNDATION INC; SAN CLEMENTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$232,37516 102018–2024 RAFAEL SORIANO FOUNDATION INC; WE STAND TOGETHER WST FOUNDATION FOR MENTAL HEALTH; RIO MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC; MARKUS PAUL FOUNDATION and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$208,04515 82016–2024 TEXAS IRISH FOUNDATION; THE MISS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; ADAPTIVE GOLF ASSOCIATION INC; A R E RICO MEMORIAL FOUNDATION and 4 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$196,66711 12014–2024 STAYTON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$190,8107 52013–2023 TEXAS IRISH FOUNDATION; MOLLY STEINSAPIR FOUNDATION; BRIANNA MARIE FOUNDATION INC; THE MISS AMERICA FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$151,20119 52013–2022 RIO MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC; MARCH FORTH WITH HOPE FOUNDATION INC; CINK CHARITIES INC; COLIN COURAGEOUS FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$112,0507 12018–2024 MOUNT CALVARY LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$110,59411 42020–2024 WAYNE-GOSHEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC; CHS NORTH AMERICA FOUNDATION INC; WOMAN ON PURPOSE INC; MOUNT CALVARY LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATION
ROBERT E JONES FOUNDATION 12302003 Private foundation$101,00013 12013–2025 BRIANNA MARIE FOUNDATION INC
MCCARTHY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12021–2021 MARKUS PAUL FOUNDATION
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$95,0004 32023–2024 WILLIAM T COLEMAN JR FOUNDATION INC; BOONEVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC; TEXAS IRISH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$61,4004 42017–2024 MOUNT CALVARY LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATION; MARCH FORTH WITH HOPE FOUNDATION INC; FIELD OF FIRSTS FOUNDATION INC; MOLLY STEINSAPIR FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $70,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,558 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $70,558 100.0%
Total$70,558100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $67,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,576 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $67,576 100.0%
Total$67,576100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $79,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,597 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $79,597 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $126 0.2%
Total$79,723100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $81,487 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,487 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $81,487 100.0%
Total$81,487100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $53,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,031 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $53,031 100.0%
Total$53,031100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $79,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $79,043 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $79,043 100.0%
Total$79,043100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $71,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,869 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $71,869 100.0%
Total$71,869100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $75,220 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,220 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $75,220 100.0%
Total$75,220100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $87,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,052 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $87,052 100.0%
Total$87,052100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $61,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,911 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $61,911 99.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $72 0.1%
Total$61,983100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $77,429 spent · pay $0 · grants $77,249 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $77,249 99.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $180 0.2%
Total$77,429100%

View the filing