STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059

MLA “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $863K · expenses $855K · assets $30K

EIN
45-3040059
Address
8721 PETITE CREEK DR, ORANGEVALE, CA 95662-2149
Website
WWW.STERLINGAFRICAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
Q33
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE BASIC NEEDS OF LIFE TO UNDERPRIVILEGED PEOPLE PRIMARILY IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA, PARTICULARLY THE MAASAI MARA. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THEIR IMMEDIATE AND LONG TERM LIVING CONDITIONS BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WITH HEALTH CARE, POTABLE WATER, ENERGY, EDUCATION, AND MEDICAL SERVICES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Julie Hammack DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kim Pheil DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Pheil DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paula Hammack PRESIDENT/TR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Roberts (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ROBERTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER ROBERTS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR10 $0$0$0 $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR/SEC3 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA HAMMACK PRESIDENT/TR0 $0-- $01
KIM PHEIL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JULIE HAMMACK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER ROBERTS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ROB PHEIL DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$863,401$854,600 $30,354$30,354 $863,401$0 -04
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,974,017$1,991,652 $21,553$21,553 $1,974,017$0 -04
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,630,639$2,840,857 $39,188$39,188 $2,630,639$0 -05
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,095,349$1,870,185 $249,406$249,406 $2,095,349$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$760,975$801,630 $24,242$24,242 $760,975$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,286,862$1,272,373 $144,897-$15,737 $1,286,862$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,053,284$1,133,918 $98,535-$62,099 $1,053,284$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$839,382$625,575 $605,816$605,816 $839,382$0 -012
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$600,683$363,250 $392,008$392,008 $600,683$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$333,752$272,351 $136,040$136,040 $333,752$0 -08
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,675$23,300 $80,998$80,998 $98,675- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $18,913 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
KARMA 4 CHANGE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC” 2019 1$7,305 2019$7,305
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$1,608 2023$339
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INSAF RELIEF FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $724,593$35,978 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GEANCO FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,078,001$1,141,828 CEO AND CO-FOUNDER$254,847 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SITANJALI FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,152,689$1,337,437 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING STONE GLOBAL FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $664,212$524,629 Member$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SERVING HANDS INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $1,673,315$1,700,133 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ASANTE AFRICA FOUNDATION INCCAQ33 $1,160,666$1,063,746 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $674,530$775,239 Executive Director$151,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
50 BREAKTHROUGHS FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $720,840$3,124,606 CO - CEO - AS OF 03/2024$243,546 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
TIBA FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,603,300$1,543,095 Executive Director$218,941 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PANAH CHARITY FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $706,082$258,041 Operating Manager and Supervisor in Afghanistan$3,323 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SUU FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $658,569$735,788 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SAHAYA INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $1,181,680$1,177,008 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR WORLD FREEDOMCAQ33 $583,690$583,690 CEO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVE A BEAT FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $799,216$743,584 President$43,700 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GENESIS INTERNATIONAL ORPHANAGE FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $804,464$636,262 CFO$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIGITTE & BOBBY SHERMAN FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,219,107$1,609,852 DIRECTOR OF OPERAT$260,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GK 1 WORLD FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,285,062$970,090 SECRETARY/HEAD OF OPERATIONS$43,911 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVANCE ARMENIA FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $869,754$943,741 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HOI BAC AI PHANXICO FRANCISCAN CHARITY INCCAQ33 $1,028,900$901,779 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
AFRICAN PRIMARY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $578,119$309,168 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL OUTREACH FUND INCCAQ33 $1,623,899$396,062 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPOWERED BY LIGHT FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $1,085,926$865,667 Executive Dir.$100,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE EDUCATION MINISTRIES FOR NIGERCAQ33 $686,845$551,641 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN PALESTINIAN RELIEF ASSOCIATIONCAQ33 $936,304$1,063,331 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HIMALAYAN CHILDRENS FUNDCAQ33 $836,225$780,413 Director$42,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$13,155,00010 12014–2023 SERVING HANDS INTERNATIONAL
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$9,677,02652 222010–2024 50 BREAKTHROUGHS FOUNDATION; GIRLS GARAGE; RISING WORLD INCORPORATION; AFRICAN DIASPORA NETWORK and 18 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$9,538,438236 592014–2024 UKRAINE DEFENSE FUND INC; WATER CHARITY; AFRICA MERCY PARTNERS; AFRICAN DIASPORA NETWORK and 55 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$9,204,697283 692016–2024 ASANTE AFRICA FOUNDATION INC; ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INC; EMBRACE GLOBAL; THE FORGOTTEN INTERNATIONAL and 65 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,623,894137 242012–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; EXTOLLO INTERNATIONAL; AFRICA NEW DAY INC; SUDARA FREEDOM FUND and 20 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$8,164,15010 52017–2023 HELP AID AFRICA; UKRAINE DEFENSE FUND INC; GK 1 WORLD FOUNDATION; MARALLIANCE and 1 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$8,124,970209 562019–2024 VIBHA INC HELP THEM GROW; WONFEL AID INC; SPAANDANB; HOI BAC AI PHANXICO FRANCISCAN CHARITY INC and 52 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$5,697,87276 292014–2024 TIBA FOUNDATION; THINSPACE AFRICA; PANAH CHARITY FOUNDATION; ARMENIAN RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION and 25 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,485,90611 22011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; AFRICAN DIASPORA NETWORK
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,983,00013 22010–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC; KIDS FOR THE KINGDOM INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$3,558,995115 292010–2024 HIMALAYAN CHILDRENS FUND; KORE FOUNDATION INC; CORAZON INC; KILGORIS PROJECT and 25 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$3,306,01752 242018–2024 WONFEL AID INC; INTERNATIONAL ORPHAN CARE; AFRICA 180 INC; EMBRACE GLOBAL and 20 more
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,007,775106 22010–2024 NATUN GUATEMALA; SOCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM FOR VIETNAM
PURE INC DAF sponsor$1,837,59916 42016–2024 LIVING STONE GLOBAL FOUNDATION; THE FREEDOM STORY; Y AFRICA; KORE FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$1,680,03225 142017–2024 THE GEANCO FOUNDATION; WONFEL AID INC; GK 1 WORLD FOUNDATION; VIBHA INC HELP THEM GROW and 10 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $854,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $854,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $854,600$854,600-- 100.0%
Total$854,600100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,991,652 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,991,652 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,991,652$1,991,652-- 100.0%
Total$1,991,652100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,840,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,840,857 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $2,840,857$2,840,857-- 100.0%
Total$2,840,857100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,870,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,870,185 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,870,185$1,870,185-- 100.0%
Total$1,870,185100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $801,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $801,630 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $801,630$801,630-- 100.0%
Total$801,630100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,272,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,272,373 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,272,373$1,272,373-- 100.0%
Total$1,272,373100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,133,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $1,133,918$1,131,668$2,250- 100.0%
Total$1,133,918100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $625,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $192,720$171,348$6,470$14,902 30.8%
Other (as described)HOUSING COSTS $172,540$172,540-- 27.6%
Other (as described)CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $96,160$6,235$89,925- 15.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $93,125$93,125-- 14.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $69,680$61,110$8,570- 11.1%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 0.2%
Total$625,575100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $363,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $363,250$354,343$8,907- 100.0%
Total$363,250100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $272,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROJECT GRANTS $264,846$264,846-- 97.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING EXPENSES $5,505$5,505-- 2.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,150-$1,150- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $850-$850- 0.3%
Total$272,351100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $23,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,535 79.5%
Fees to independent contractors $4,765 20.5%
Total$23,300100%

View the filing