STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059
MLA “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/453040059. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $863K · expenses $855K · assets $30K
- EIN
- 45-3040059
- Address
- 8721 PETITE CREEK DR, ORANGEVALE, CA 95662-2149
- Website
- WWW.STERLINGAFRICAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE BASIC NEEDS OF LIFE TO UNDERPRIVILEGED PEOPLE PRIMARILY IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA, PARTICULARLY THE MAASAI MARA. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THEIR IMMEDIATE AND LONG TERM LIVING CONDITIONS BY PROVIDING ASSISTANCE WITH HEALTH CARE, POTABLE WATER, ENERGY, EDUCATION, AND MEDICAL SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Hammack | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Pheil | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Pheil | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Hammack | PRESIDENT/TR | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Roberts (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR/SEC | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA HAMMACK | PRESIDENT/TR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM PHEIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMACK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ROBERTS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROB PHEIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $863,401 | $854,600 | $30,354 | $30,354 | $863,401 | $0 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,974,017 | $1,991,652 | $21,553 | $21,553 | $1,974,017 | $0 | - | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,630,639 | $2,840,857 | $39,188 | $39,188 | $2,630,639 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,095,349 | $1,870,185 | $249,406 | $249,406 | $2,095,349 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $760,975 | $801,630 | $24,242 | $24,242 | $760,975 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,286,862 | $1,272,373 | $144,897 | -$15,737 | $1,286,862 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,053,284 | $1,133,918 | $98,535 | -$62,099 | $1,053,284 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $839,382 | $625,575 | $605,816 | $605,816 | $839,382 | $0 | - | 0 | 12 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $600,683 | $363,250 | $392,008 | $392,008 | $600,683 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $333,752 | $272,351 | $136,040 | $136,040 | $333,752 | $0 | - | 0 | 8 |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $98,675 | $23,300 | $80,998 | $80,998 | $98,675 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $18,913 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| KARMA 4 CHANGE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC” | 2019 | 1 | $7,305 | 2019 | $7,305 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STERLING HAMMACK FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,608 | 2023 | $339 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSAF RELIEF FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $724,593 | $35,978 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GEANCO FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,078,001 | $1,141,828 | CEO AND CO-FOUNDER | $254,847 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SITANJALI FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,152,689 | $1,337,437 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING STONE GLOBAL FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $664,212 | $524,629 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVING HANDS INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $1,673,315 | $1,700,133 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASANTE AFRICA FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q33 | $1,160,666 | $1,063,746 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIANCE FOR SMILES INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $674,530 | $775,239 | Executive Director | $151,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| 50 BREAKTHROUGHS FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $720,840 | $3,124,606 | CO - CEO - AS OF 03/2024 | $243,546 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIBA FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,603,300 | $1,543,095 | Executive Director | $218,941 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PANAH CHARITY FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $706,082 | $258,041 | Operating Manager and Supervisor in Afghanistan | $3,323 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUU FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $658,569 | $735,788 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAHAYA INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $1,181,680 | $1,177,008 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR WORLD FREEDOM | CA | Q33 | $583,690 | $583,690 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVE A BEAT FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $799,216 | $743,584 | President | $43,700 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENESIS INTERNATIONAL ORPHANAGE FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $804,464 | $636,262 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIGITTE & BOBBY SHERMAN FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,219,107 | $1,609,852 | DIRECTOR OF OPERAT | $260,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GK 1 WORLD FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,285,062 | $970,090 | SECRETARY/HEAD OF OPERATIONS | $43,911 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVANCE ARMENIA FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $869,754 | $943,741 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOI BAC AI PHANXICO FRANCISCAN CHARITY INC | CA | Q33 | $1,028,900 | $901,779 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| AFRICAN PRIMARY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $578,119 | $309,168 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL OUTREACH FUND INC | CA | Q33 | $1,623,899 | $396,062 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERED BY LIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $1,085,926 | $865,667 | Executive Dir. | $100,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE EDUCATION MINISTRIES FOR NIGER | CA | Q33 | $686,845 | $551,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN PALESTINIAN RELIEF ASSOCIATION | CA | Q33 | $936,304 | $1,063,331 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIMALAYAN CHILDRENS FUND | CA | Q33 | $836,225 | $780,413 | Director | $42,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $854,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $854,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $854,600 | $854,600 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $854,600 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,991,652 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,991,652 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,991,652 | $1,991,652 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,991,652 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,840,857 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,840,857 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,840,857 | $2,840,857 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,840,857 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,870,185 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,870,185 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,870,185 | $1,870,185 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,870,185 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $801,630 spent · pay $0 · grants $801,630 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $801,630 | $801,630 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $801,630 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,272,373 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,272,373 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,272,373 | $1,272,373 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,272,373 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,133,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,133,918 | $1,131,668 | $2,250 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,133,918 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $625,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $192,720 | $171,348 | $6,470 | $14,902 | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING COSTS | $172,540 | $172,540 | - | - | 27.6% |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | $96,160 | $6,235 | $89,925 | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $93,125 | $93,125 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $69,680 | $61,110 | $8,570 | - | 11.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $625,575 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $363,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $363,250 | $354,343 | $8,907 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $363,250 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $272,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROJECT GRANTS | $264,846 | $264,846 | - | - | 97.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING EXPENSES | $5,505 | $5,505 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $272,351 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $23,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,535 | 79.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,765 | 20.5% | |
| Total | $23,300 | 100% |