WOMEN FOR WOMEN
Cite this
Plain text WOMEN FOR WOMEN. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/453078553. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOMEN FOR WOMEN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453078553
MLA “WOMEN FOR WOMEN.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/453078553. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $207K · expenses $2.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-3078553
- Address
- 4533 LAGAN CIRCLE, WINTERVILLE, NC 28590
- Website
- WWW.WOMENFORWOMENPITTCOUNTY.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RAISE FUNDS TO AWARD GRANTS TO PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS THAT OFFER OPPORTUNITY, ENCOURAGEMENT, KNOWLEDGE, AND HOPE TO WOMEN AND GIRLS OF PITT COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 77 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
77 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Necole Ambrose | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allyson Daugherty | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arlene Ferren | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alma Hobbs | PAST PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Mcgehee | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kempton Dunn Mcgrath | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 12 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annette Moore | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Norman-Edu | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Parker Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wendy Farrior (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lee Adams (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Regis Gilman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Adele Goodine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Osborne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Overton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Pinkney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 18 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tammy Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Sprau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Garrison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura Nelson (former) | SECRETARY/PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Cochran (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Colombo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Dew Danak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Koska (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Lewis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boots Mills (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 6 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Sharon Paoloni (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Parrott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karsin Landis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Faye Armstrong (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Dew (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Duke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Edwards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Hardee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Kendrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Kerins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Mitchum (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Eaves (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janey Ferguson (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernette Dean (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2016 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Pikney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Wade (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Whitehurst (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Belousova (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Gauland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josie Harz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Kirby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bianca Shoneman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Chitwood (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Clark (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Cole (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilene Cox (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Douglass (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Fairfax (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Herman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Hendrick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frances Mallison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirrell Thomas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonny Breuer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Burton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monica Cooper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Douglas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Larkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Nobles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Polly Piland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacy Brody (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wanda Bunch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolina Cockman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Mcgough (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Rouse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Stepp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Stokes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blair Van Coutren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Averette (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Berry (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NECOLE AMBROSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FERREN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALMA HOBBS | PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MCGEHEE | TREASURER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPTON DUNN MCGRATH | SECRETARY | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE NORMAN-EDU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NECOLE AMBROSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | PRESIDENT | 29 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARLENE FERREN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALMA HOBBS | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MCGEHEE | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPTON DUNN MCGRATH | SECRETARY | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE NORMAN-EDU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ADAMS | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NECOLE AMBROSE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | VICE PRESIDENT | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY FARRIOR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ARLENE FERREN | DIRECTOR | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR REGIS GILMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ADELE GOODINE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALMA HOBBS | PRESIDENT | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KING | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA MCGEHEE | TREASURER | 29 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEMPTON DUNN MCGRATH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNETTE MOORE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE NORMAN-EDU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY OSBORNE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY OVERTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE PARKER-THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY PINKNEY | DIRECTOR | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TAMMY SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SPRAU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ADAMS | PRESIDENT | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NECOLE AMBROSE | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY COCHRAN | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLOMBO | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH DEW DANAK | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY FARRIOR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ARLENE FERREN | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALMA HOBBS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KING | DIRECTOR | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA KOSKA | DIRECTOR | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MCGEHEE | TREASURER | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOTS MILLS | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LAURA NELSON | SECRETARY/PAST PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANIE NORMAN-EDU | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY OVERTON | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PAOLONI | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PARROTT | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY PINKNEY | DIRECTOR | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHY SPRAU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 32 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 34 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLOMBO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH DEW | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY DUKE | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EAVES | PAST PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY FARRIOR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY HARDEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALMA HOBBS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN KENDRICK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KERINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA KOSKA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSIN LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA MCGEHEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOTS MILLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CATHY MITCHUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY OVERTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PAOLONI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PARROTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY PIKNEY | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY SPRAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE WADE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA WHITEHURST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA NELSON | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE ADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEY FERGUSON | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNETTE DEAN | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 29 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BELOUSOVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLOMBO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DAUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH DEW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY DUKE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA GAULAND | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARDEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE HARZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN KENDRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KERINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIRBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA KOSKA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSIN LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNE LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOTS MILLS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CATHY MITCHUM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON PAOLONI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH PARROTT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY PINKNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BIANCA SHONEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EAVES | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA NELSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANEY FERGUSON | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNETTE DEAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CHITWOOD | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 30 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BELOUSOVA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLOMBO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILENE COX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNETTE DEAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY DOUGLASS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY DUKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FAIRFAX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA GAULAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY HARDEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE HARZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN HERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN HENDRICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KERINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARSIN LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES MALLISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MITCHUM | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA NELSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHARON PAOLONI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY PINKNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BIANCA SHONEMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRRELL THOMAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CHITWOOD | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EAVES | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEY FERGUSON | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIRBY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA BELOUSOVA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNY BREUER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY BURTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY COLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA COLOMBO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COOPER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBY DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH EAVES | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLA EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FAIRFAX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANA GAULAND | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE HARZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MITCHUM | DIRECTOR | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA NELSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN NOBLES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY PILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANCES MALLISON | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CHITWOOD | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE KIRBY | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JANEY FERGUSON | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 25 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ARMSTRONG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNY BREUER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACY BRODY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WANDA BUNCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAMARA CHITWOOD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA CLARK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA COCKMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY COLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA COOPER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA FAIRFAX | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEY FERGUSON | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE GARRISON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE KIRBY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA LARKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCGOUGH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MITCHUM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| POLLY PILAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE ROUSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER STEPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM STOKES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIR VAN COUTREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY BURTON | PRESIDENT | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRANCES MALLISON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALLY AVERETTE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY BERRY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.0M
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $24K
Listed grants add up to $24,300; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,180. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $35K
Listed grants add up to $35,300; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $59,380. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $38K
Listed grants add up to $38,295; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $59,642. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 4 grants to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,377; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $74,548. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 6 grants to organizations · $43K
Listed grants add up to $43,228; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $74,660. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 6 grants to organizations · $47K
Listed grants add up to $46,903; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $74,883. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $50K
Listed grants add up to $50,442; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $74,979. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $37K
Listed grants add up to $37,038; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $67,062. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,453 | $2,040,049 | $0 | $0 | $3,065 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,307 | $69,621 | $1,957,425 | $1,957,425 | $76,341 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,389 | $79,651 | $1,860,259 | $1,860,259 | $97,443 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $328,112 | $77,750 | $1,780,451 | $1,780,451 | $292,160 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,433 | $92,206 | $1,493,152 | $1,493,152 | $233,972 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 34 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,604 | $91,687 | $1,268,524 | $1,268,524 | $199,034 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 31 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,268 | $89,416 | $1,186,618 | $1,186,618 | $235,193 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 32 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,983 | $91,187 | $999,208 | $999,208 | $187,194 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 31 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,673 | $77,656 | $814,572 | $814,572 | $201,456 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $34,051 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN FOR WOMEN” | 2017-2021, 2024 | 6 | $13,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| E MERLE AND OLLIE W EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN FOR WOMEN” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $10,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,350 | 2016 | $5,350 | show |
| HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,091 | 2019 | $5,091 | show |
| LASALLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN FOR WOMEN” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $600 | 2025 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WOMEN FOR WOMEN” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $10 | 2021 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (30)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINGS FOR WOMEN | AZ | L40 | $229,573 | $177,115 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR WOMEN | SC | Not reported | $402,894 | $588,415 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,120 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN FOR MACC INC | WI | Not reported | $155,335 | $219,837 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN FOR HUMANITY | MI | Q22 | $187,775 | $198,854 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR WOMEN | MD | X99 | $169,934 | $130,623 | President | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR WOMEN LLC | AL | P70 | $217,080 | $234,029 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN FOR HUMANITY | CA | A23 | $290,611 | $1,626 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN FOR RECOVERY | OH | P72 | $262,776 | $201,587 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G O A L S FOR WOMEN | CA | F60 | $155,267 | $133,052 | Executive Direc | $47,766 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMAL FOR WOMEN INC | CT | P20 | $106,487 | $5,324 | Principal Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOME FOR HOMELESS WOMEN | PA | Not reported | $227,053 | $164,054 | TREASURER | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN FOR WINESENSE | TX | Not reported | $68,707 | $55,491 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OPTIONS FOR WOMEN | MO | P40 | $453,790 | $273,102 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,280 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAND UP FOR WOMEN | TN | T22 | $469,073 | $292,782 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JUST FOR WOMEN INC | SC | X20 | $44,879 | $42,421 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WALK FOR WOMEN INC | TX | P20 | $93,370 | $97,299 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WORKING FOR WOMEN INC | NY | J12 | $550,180 | $524,599 | CEO | $128,125 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN | CA | T30 | $422,754 | $373,274 | CEO | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| A FUND FOR WOMEN | TX | Not reported | $32,281 | $18,360 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SMORE FOR WOMEN | TX | Z99 | $38,227 | $24,442 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BLOOM FOR WOMEN INC | PA | X20 | $1,044,780 | $1,110,839 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WOMEN FOR TULSA INC | OK | S32 | $33,342 | $26,342 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KARIS HOME FOR WOMEN | NC | Not reported | $18,784 | $55,864 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,400 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WOMEN FOR WOMEN INC | KY | P83 | $7,082 | $48,059 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FORE WOMEN | CA | P20 | $13,558,587 | $15,543,907 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $244,226 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 30 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $2,040,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,032,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,032,225 | $2,032,225 | - | - | 99.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,939 | - | $4,939 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,529 | $1,147 | $382 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,180 | $885 | $295 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $176 | $132 | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,040,049 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $69,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $44,180 | $44,180 | - | - | 63.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,439 | - | $16,439 | - | 23.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,000 | $4,500 | $1,500 | - | 8.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,264 | $948 | $316 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $698 | $349 | $349 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $590 | $443 | $147 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $450 | $338 | $112 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $69,621 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $79,651 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,380 · events $43,511
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $59,380 | $59,380 | - | - | 74.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,268 | - | $15,268 | - | 19.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,912 | $956 | $956 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,279 | $959 | $320 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SUPPLIES | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | $431 | $144 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS AND STATION | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2 | $2 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $17,704 | $43,511 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,651 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $77,750 spent · pay $0 · grants $59,642 · events $70,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $59,642 | $59,642 | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,781 | - | $13,781 | - | 17.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,849 | $925 | $924 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS AND STATION | $821 | $821 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SUPPLIES | $666 | $666 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $412 | $138 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $424 | $318 | $106 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $17 | $17 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,109 | $70,567 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $77,750 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $92,206 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,548 · events $73,183
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,548 | $74,548 | - | - | 80.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,492 | - | $10,492 | - | 11.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,442 | $1,221 | $1,221 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP COFFEE | $2,381 | $2,381 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,557 | $1,168 | $389 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $412 | $138 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SUPPLIES | $236 | $236 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,548 | $73,183 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $92,206 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $91,687 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,660 · events $92,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,660 | $74,660 | - | - | 81.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,627 | - | $8,627 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,518 | $1,259 | $1,259 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP COFFEE | $2,160 | $2,160 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $1,236 | $927 | $309 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS | $1,144 | $1,144 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP INVITATIONS | $612 | $612 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | $412 | $138 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SUPPLIES | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,052 | $92,560 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $91,687 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $89,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,883 · events $115,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,883 | $74,883 | - | - | 83.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,518 | - | $7,518 | - | 8.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,518 | $1,259 | $1,259 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP INVITATIONS | $1,264 | $1,264 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP COFFEE | $1,194 | $1,194 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS | $1,173 | $1,173 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $375 | $125 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $366 | $275 | $91 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,198 | $115,967 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $89,416 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $91,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,979 · events $67,156
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,979 | $74,979 | - | - | 82.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,059 | - | $6,059 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SUPPLIES | $2,767 | $2,767 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP COFFEE | $2,461 | $2,461 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $2,045 | $1,023 | $1,022 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,125 | $375 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS | $1,006 | $1,006 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $370 | $278 | $92 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,374 | $67,156 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $91,187 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $77,656 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,062 · events $86,024
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $67,062 | $67,062 | - | - | 86.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,813 | - | $4,813 | - | 6.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,045 | $1,023 | $1,022 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP COFFEE | $1,772 | $1,772 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $794 | $596 | $198 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $734 | - | - | $734 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NEWSLETTERS | $436 | $436 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $86,024 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $77,656 | 100% |