CENTER FOR HUMANISTIC DEVELOPMENT
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $87K · expenses $113K · assets $6K
- EIN
- 45-3084167
- Address
- 828 LOS PALOS DRIVE, SALINAS, CA 93901
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE TRAINING FOR COUNSELORS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Lippincott Ph D | PRESIDENT | 2014-2020 | $0 | $80,916 | 1 |
| Melissa Torres Lmft | CFO/VICE PRE | 2018-2020 | $0 | $8,657 | 1 |
| Erika Cardenas Lmft | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | $0 | $5,250 | 1 |
| Harvey Cohen (former) | OFFICER/ADVI | 2014-2018 | $0 | $11,190 | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA TORRES LMFT | CFO/VICE PRE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA CARDENAS LMFT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $59K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | PRESIDENT | 4 | $51,816 | $0 | $0 | $51,816 | 1 |
| MELISSA TORRES LMFT | CFO/VICE PRE | 5 | $5,275 | $0 | $0 | $5,275 | 1 |
| ERIKA CARDENAS LMFT | SECRETARY | 3 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $2,250 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | DIRECTOR | 8 | $23,300 | - | - | $23,300 | 1 |
| MELISSA TORRES LMFT | ADMINISTRATI | 5 | $3,382 | - | - | $3,382 | 1 |
| ERIKA CARDENAS LMFT | CLINICAL DIR | 3 | $3,000 | - | - | $3,000 | 1 |
| HARVEY COHEN | OFFICER/ADVI | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | DIRECTOR | 0 | $3,400 | - | - | $3,400 | 1 |
| HARVEY COHEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEY COHEN | OFFICER | 10 | $11,190 | - | - | $11,190 | 1 |
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | DIRECTOR | 10 | $2,400 | - | - | $2,400 | 1 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY COHEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LIPPINCOTT PH D | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY COHEN | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $86,620 | $113,359 | $6,439 | $6,201 | - | $86,619 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,734 | $282,112 | $35,277 | $32,940 | $0 | $270,733 | $59,341 | 9 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $193,738 | $174,057 | $47,317 | $44,318 | - | $193,736 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $142,282 | $131,325 | $28,786 | $24,636 | - | $142,281 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $111,455 | $99,812 | $17,613 | $13,679 | - | $111,455 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36,108 | $34,646 | $4,178 | $2,036 | - | $36,108 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $29,931 | $30,261 | $1,165 | $574 | - | $29,931 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (39)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER FOR BALANCED DEVELOPMENT | CA | Q30 | $44,950 | $25,874 | Secretary / Executive Director | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNSELING CENTERS FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | NJ | P20 | $138,090 | $132,660 | Executive Director | $27,692 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | VA | Q30 | $83,800 | $117,596 | Board Treasurer, Secretary and Admin. Director | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH STAR CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | CT | X20 | $115,000 | $110,827 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | WA | Not reported | $29,830 | $16,017 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR MINISTRY DEVELOPMENT INC | WA | Not reported | $197,675 | $244,969 | EX-OFFICIO DIRECTOR | $63,973 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT | VA | E12 | $298,921 | $371,106 | CEO/PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $92,232 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | MI | Not reported | $27,991 | $29,530 | EXECUTIVE DI | $19,146 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR ARTISTIC DEVELOPMENT INC | NY | T23 | $37,038 | $36,966 | DIRECTOR | $4,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CBC DEVELOPMENT CENTER | NJ | P20 | $195,995 | $195,995 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR PARISH DEVELOPMENT | IL | Not reported | $36,129 | $31,432 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR DEVELOPMENT INC | AZ | B99 | $175,026 | $92,839 | PRESIDENT/DIREC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAITH HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | MS | F20 | $26,000 | $25,963 | CCHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR YOUTH DEVELOPMENT INC | MN | Not reported | $779,899 | $677,791 | PRINCIPAL TEACHER | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | CA | Not reported | $2,568,584 | $2,366,070 | Exec Director | $98,572 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | NY | B42 | $540 | $2,688 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BD | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | OR | P20 | $14,926,691 | $13,909,851 | NURSE PRACTITIONER | $164,645 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT | NE | E60 | $1,074,854 | $930,047 | CEO | $93,563 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | MA | P46 | $183,206,148 | $173,337,290 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $437,187 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NIAD CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | IA | Not reported | $1,636,372 | $1,662,091 | EXECUTIVE DI | $122,876 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | FL | F30 | $4,190,508 | $4,013,897 | EXECUTIVE DI | $253,901 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| IROQUOIS CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | KS | F32 | $3,959,283 | $3,210,362 | Executive Director | $115,019 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WOODYCREST CENTER FOR HUMAN DEVELOPMENT INC | NY | O20 | $1,783,232 | $1,759,957 | Executive Director | $263,764 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HUMAN DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | WI | Not reported | $1,095,785 | $1,190,935 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,354 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | TX | Not reported | $40 | $5,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $26,635 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 39 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $113,359 spent · pay $61,604 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $61,604 | 54.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,415 | 25.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,990 | 20.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $113,359 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $282,112 spent · pay $173,713 · grants $0 · events $1,910
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,335 | $159,335 | - | - | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT SERVICES | $45,556 | $45,556 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Occupancy | $25,121 | $25,121 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $21,875 | $21,875 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,378 | $14,378 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,390 | $5,390 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $4,565 | $2,245 | $2,320 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,910 | $1,910 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER EXPENSE | $1,306 | - | $1,306 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,273 | $1,273 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,068 | $1,068 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $335 | - | $335 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $282,112 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $174,057 spent · pay $98,913 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $98,913 | 56.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,021 | 29.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $22,463 | 12.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $660 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $174,057 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $131,325 spent · pay $94,602 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $94,602 | 72.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,803 | 20.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,920 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $131,325 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $99,812 spent · pay $82,995 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $82,995 | 83.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,540 | 8.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,952 | 8.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $325 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $99,812 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $34,646 spent · pay $23,414 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,414 | 67.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,952 | 20.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,480 | 10.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $34,646 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $30,261 spent · pay $19,628 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,628 | 64.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,244 | 27.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,275 | 4.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,114 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $30,261 | 100% |