ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 6
Cite this
Plain text ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 6. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/453201374. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 6 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453201374
MLA “ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 6.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/453201374. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $7.1M · expenses $7.0M · assets $4.4M
- EIN
- 45-3201374
- Address
- 1500 PELHAM PARKWAY S, BRONX, NY 10461-1100
- Website
- WWW.ICAHNCHARTERSCHOOL6.ORG
- NTEE code
- B29
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE OTHE MISSION OF ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOLS IS TO CULTIVATE A CLIMATE OF COLLABORATIVE EXCELLENCE AMONG STUDENTS, STAFF, FAMILIES, AND THE COMMUNITY. OUR FOUR PILLARS OF TRANSFORMATIVE EDUCATION GUIDE ICAHN EDUCATORS AS THEY ADOPT A HOLISTIC APPROACH TO TEACHING AND LEARNING THAT ADDRESSES THE ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND EMOTIONAL NEEDS OF OUR STUDENTS. THE STUDENT-CENTERED LEARNING EXPERIENCE IS DEFINED THROUGH INDIVIDUALIZED LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS THAT EMPOWER ICAHN STUDENTS TO TAKE OWNERSHIP OF THEIR EDUCATION. OUR CORE KNOWLEDGE CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTIONAL PRACTICES PROMOTE LEARNING THROUGH INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY TO MEET THE NEEDS OF OUR DIVERSE LEARNERS. THROUGH STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AMONG ALL STAKEHOLDERS, ICAHN STUDENT GRADUATE EQUIPPED WITH THE SKILLS, KNOWLEDGE, AND PERSONAL CONFIDENCE TO PARTICIPATE SUCCESSFULLY IN THE MOST RIGOROUS ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENTS AND DEMONSTRATE A SENSE OF PERSONAL RESPONSIBILITY AS GLOBAL CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
23 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Santiago - Deputy | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $553,884 | $2,028,329 | 7 |
| Lawford Cunningham | SUPERINTENDENT | 2023-2024 | $529,501 | $932,713 | 7 |
| Jason Cartagena | PRINCIPAL | 2022-2024 | $282,246 | $740,075 | 1 |
| Yalitza Vasquez | SECRETARY/ASST. SUPERINTENDENT | 2023-2024 | $380,579 | $732,258 | 7 |
| Myra Fernandez | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 2021-2024 | $172,066 | $630,820 | 2 |
| Brittany Schenkel | STAFF DEVELOPER | 2022-2024 | $135,550 | $403,792 | 1 |
| Joseph Arena | TEACHER | 2023-2024 | $118,477 | $236,836 | 1 |
| Karen Cruz | TEACHER | 2024 | $148,670 | $148,670 | 1 |
| Jazmin Nazario | TEACHER | 2024 | $120,126 | $120,126 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Litt (former) | FORMER SUPERINTENDENT | 2013-2022 | $395,176 | $4,307,345 | 7 |
| Richard Santiago (former) | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 2013-2020 | $383,614 | $2,483,567 | 7 |
| Daniel Garcia (former) | FORMER OFFICER | 2013-2020 | $130,718 | $2,009,422 | 7 |
| Julie Clark Goodyear (former) | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE (THRU 11/17) | 2013-2017 | $238,874 | $1,472,896 | 8 |
| Brian Geelan (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2013-2018 | $169,335 | $1,025,865 | 1 |
| Edward Tom (former) | SUPERINTENDENT (THRU 08/2023) | 2022-2023 | $295,079 | $827,999 | 7 |
| Jason Cartegena (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2019-2021 | $181,240 | $527,631 | 1 |
| Alison Gunn (former) | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 2017-2019 | $132,452 | $355,853 | 1 |
| Steven Sorokin (former) | DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM | 2013-2014 | $142,108 | $277,673 | 7 |
| Melissa Gallego-Demuth (former) | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT (THRU 05/2021) | 2020-2021 | $82,707 | $277,667 | 7 |
| Tatiana Diaz (former) | TEACHER | 2022-2023 | $133,556 | $249,969 | 1 |
| Yalitza Vasquez - Secretary (former) | ASST. SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 05/2022) | 2022 | $232,197 | $232,197 | 7 |
| Edward Tom - Deputy (former) | SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 07/2021) | 2021 | $193,569 | $193,569 | 7 |
| Brian Marelli (former) | TEACHER | 2023 | $150,252 | $150,252 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gail Golden-Icahn | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 13 |
| Diane Fellows | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Seymour Fliegel | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Karen Mandelbaum | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Robert Osborne | TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Edward J Shanahan | TRUSTEE | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Esther Sumowuo | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (THRU 08/2024) | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Fullerton | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (AS OF 10/2024) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Damarys Bueno (former) | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (THRU 08/2023) | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Sancho (former) | TRUSTEE (THRU 06/2023) | 2013-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Irene March (former) | TREASURER (THRU 03/2022) | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Betty Walker (former) | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP(THRU 08/19) | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Cozza (former) | ASST. TREASURER - THRU 09/2015 | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Carl C Icahn (former) | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE (THRU 09/13) | 2013 | 1 | Not reported | 13 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · 9 paid, $2.4M · 62 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD SANTIAGO - DEPUTY | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $501,992 | $51,892 | $553,884 | 7 |
| LAWFORD CUNNINGHAM | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $493,714 | $35,787 | $529,501 | 7 |
| YALITZA VASQUEZ | SECRETARY/ASST. SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $350,869 | $29,710 | $380,579 | 7 |
| JASON CARTAGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $259,235 | $0 | $23,011 | $282,246 | 1 |
| MYRA FERNANDEZ | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $152,002 | $0 | $20,064 | $172,066 | 2 |
| KAREN CRUZ | TEACHER | 40 | $108,023 | $0 | $40,647 | $148,670 | 1 |
| BRITTANY SCHENKEL | STAFF DEVELOPER | 40 | $117,815 | $0 | $17,735 | $135,550 | 1 |
| JAZMIN NAZARIO | TEACHER | 40 | $103,114 | $0 | $17,012 | $120,126 | 1 |
| JOSEPH ARENA | TEACHER | 40 | $104,032 | $0 | $14,445 | $118,477 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| SHELLY FULLERTON | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (AS OF 10/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT OSBORNE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESTHER SUMOWUO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (THRU 08/2024) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 10 paid, $2.5M · 69 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD SANTIAGO - DEPUTY | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $487,992 | $48,810 | $536,802 | 7 |
| LAWFORD CUNNINGHAM | SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 08/2023) | 9 | $0 | $371,628 | $31,584 | $403,212 | 7 |
| YALITZA VASQUEZ | SECRETARY/ASST. SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $323,429 | $28,250 | $351,679 | 7 |
| EDWARD TOM | SUPERINTENDENT (THRU 08/2023) | 9 | $0 | $256,799 | $38,280 | $295,079 | 7 |
| JASON CARTAGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $219,334 | $0 | $21,825 | $241,159 | 1 |
| MYRA FERNANDEZ | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $141,047 | $0 | $19,995 | $161,042 | 2 |
| BRIAN MARELLI | TEACHER | 40 | $110,106 | $0 | $40,146 | $150,252 | 1 |
| BRITTANY SCHENKEL | STAFF DEVELOPER | 40 | $120,694 | $0 | $16,682 | $137,376 | 1 |
| TATIANA DIAZ | TEACHER | 40 | $115,889 | $0 | $17,667 | $133,556 | 1 |
| JOSEPH ARENA | TEACHER | 40 | $104,480 | $0 | $13,879 | $118,359 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DAMARYS BUENO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (THRU 08/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT OSBORNE | TRUSTEE (AS OF 09/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESTHER SUMOWUO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP. (AS OF 09/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 8 paid, $2.3M · 64 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD TOM | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $483,696 | $49,224 | $532,920 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO - DEPUTY | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $458,650 | $47,575 | $506,225 | 7 |
| JEFFREY LITT | FORMER SUPERINTENDENT | 0 | $0 | $394,229 | $947 | $395,176 | 7 |
| YALITZA VASQUEZ - SECRETARY | ASST. SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 05/2022) | 9 | $0 | $214,234 | $17,963 | $232,197 | 7 |
| JASON CARTAGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $191,949 | $0 | $24,721 | $216,670 | 1 |
| MYRA FERNANDEZ | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $131,615 | $0 | $19,161 | $150,776 | 2 |
| BRITTANY SCHENKEL | STAFF DEVELOPER | 40 | $114,824 | $0 | $16,042 | $130,866 | 1 |
| TATIANA DIAZ | TEACHER | 40 | $103,017 | $0 | $13,396 | $116,413 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE (THRU 06/2023) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAMARYS BUENO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $1.5M · 62 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $486,062 | $14,500 | $500,562 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO - DEPUTY | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | 9 | $0 | $381,652 | $49,766 | $431,418 | 7 |
| EDWARD TOM - DEPUTY | SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 07/2021) | 9 | $0 | $160,747 | $32,822 | $193,569 | 7 |
| JASON CARTEGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $158,724 | $0 | $22,516 | $181,240 | 1 |
| MYRA FERNANDEZ | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $121,051 | $0 | $25,885 | $146,936 | 2 |
| MELISSA GALLEGO-DEMUTH | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT (THRU 05/2021) | 9 | $0 | $78,172 | $4,535 | $82,707 | 7 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAMARYS BUENO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER (THRU 03/2022) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2020 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 63 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $486,062 | $14,250 | $500,312 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 9 | $0 | $340,902 | $42,712 | $383,614 | 7 |
| MELISSA GALLEGO-DEMUTH | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT (THRU 05/2021) | 9 | $0 | $184,431 | $10,529 | $194,960 | 7 |
| JASON CARTEGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $154,554 | $0 | $26,936 | $181,490 | 1 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | FORMER OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $124,568 | $6,150 | $130,718 | 7 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAMARYS BUENO | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 5 paid, $1.5M · 72 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $484,620 | $13,750 | $498,370 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 9 | $0 | $330,291 | $38,025 | $368,316 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $315,536 | $13,750 | $329,286 | 7 |
| JASON CARTEGENA | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $149,368 | $0 | $15,533 | $164,901 | 1 |
| ALISON GUNN | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $126,097 | $0 | $6,355 | $132,452 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BETTY WALKER | TRUSTEE/PARENT REP(THRU 08/19) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMARYS BUENO | TRUSTEE/PAR. REP.(AS OF 10/19) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 62 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $461,619 | $11,000 | $472,619 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 9 | $0 | $304,952 | $35,275 | $340,227 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 9 | $0 | $288,465 | $11,000 | $299,465 | 7 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $155,764 | $0 | $13,571 | $169,335 | 1 |
| ALISON GUNN | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $101,035 | $0 | $5,208 | $106,243 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BETTY WALKER | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $1.6M · 48 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 8 | $0 | $419,770 | $11,000 | $430,770 | 7 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 8 | $0 | $277,466 | $35,275 | $312,741 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 8 | $0 | $263,398 | $11,000 | $274,398 | 7 |
| JULIE CLARK GOODYEAR | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE (THRU 11/17) | 4 | $0 | $223,254 | $15,620 | $238,874 | 8 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $170,612 | $0 | $21,914 | $192,526 | 1 |
| ALISON GUNN | ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL | 40 | $110,224 | $0 | $6,934 | $117,158 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BETTY WALKER | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE FELLOWS | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 5 paid, $1.5M · 42 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 7 | $0 | $388,224 | $11,000 | $399,224 | 7 |
| JULIE CLARK GOODYEAR | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $304,561 | $16,879 | $321,440 | 8 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 7 | $0 | $257,870 | $34,990 | $292,860 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 7 | $0 | $248,317 | $11,000 | $259,317 | 7 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $165,425 | $0 | $21,072 | $186,497 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BETTY WALKER | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 31 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 7 | $43,104 | $344,866 | $11,000 | $398,970 | 7 |
| JULIE CLARK GOODYEAR | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $308,133 | $15,462 | $323,595 | 8 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 7 | $28,140 | $225,148 | $32,715 | $286,003 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 7 | $27,374 | $219,018 | $11,000 | $257,392 | 7 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $157,490 | $0 | $19,966 | $177,456 | 1 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BETTY WALKER | TRUSTEE/PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| KEITH COZZA | ASST. TREASURER - THRU 09/2015 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 6 paid, $1.5M · 24 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 6 | $35,617 | $320,554 | $11,000 | $367,171 | 7 |
| JULIE CLARK GOODYEAR | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | $287,302 | $15,923 | $303,225 | 8 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 6 | $22,819 | $205,374 | $31,107 | $259,300 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 6 | $22,326 | $200,940 | $11,000 | $234,266 | 7 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $141,956 | $0 | $20,099 | $162,055 | 1 |
| STEVEN SOROKIN | DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM | 6 | $13,798 | $124,180 | $4,130 | $142,108 | 7 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | CHAIRPERSON/PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| KEITH COZZA | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 6 paid, $1.4M · 23 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY LITT | SUPERINTENDENT | 5 | $29,619 | $303,552 | $11,000 | $344,171 | 7 |
| JULIE CLARK GOODYEAR | SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 4 | - | $264,257 | $21,505 | $285,762 | 8 |
| RICHARD SANTIAGO | DEPY SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE | 5 | $18,189 | $193,938 | $28,379 | $240,506 | 7 |
| DANIEL GARCIA | DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT | 5 | $19,020 | $194,918 | $10,642 | $224,580 | 7 |
| BRIAN GEELAN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $131,381 | - | $6,615 | $137,996 | 1 |
| STEVEN SOROKIN | DIRECTOR OF CURRICULUM | 5 | $11,482 | $117,677 | $6,406 | $135,565 | 7 |
| CARL C ICAHN | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE (THRU 09/13) | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| GAIL GOLDEN-ICAHN | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 13 |
| SEYMOUR FLIEGEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| ROBERT SANCHO | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| KAREN MANDELBAUM | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 7 |
| EDWARD J SHANAHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| IRENE MARCH | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 10 |
| KEITH COZZA | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 10 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $302K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE LAVINIA GROUP LLC | EAGAN, MN | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $180,131 |
| HARMONY PROGRAM | NEW YORK, NY | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $121,671 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE LAVINIA GROUP LLC | EAGAN, MN | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $127,524 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $123K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLUB X YOUTHNIVERSITY INC | NEW YORK, NY | TUTORING SERVICES | $123,400 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $100K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEACHING MATTERS | NEW YORK, NY | TEACHING SERVICES | $100,234 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $100K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEACHING MATTERS | NEW YORK, NY | TEACHING SERVICES | $100,234 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,053,860 | $6,989,547 | $4,414,974 | $2,344,786 | $1,284,211 | $5,624,322 | $514,072 | 62 | 8 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,794,845 | $7,582,498 | $5,148,328 | $2,280,473 | $1,828,190 | $5,812,588 | $481,667 | 69 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,545,035 | $8,017,403 | $5,850,391 | $2,068,126 | $1,770,074 | $5,673,437 | $427,783 | 64 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,767,204 | $7,280,526 | $4,084,706 | $2,569,595 | $1,660,303 | $5,102,812 | $404,096 | 62 | 8 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,768,460 | $5,107,716 | $4,346,600 | $3,082,917 | $479,442 | $5,287,943 | $344,751 | 63 | 8 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,654,610 | $5,472,330 | $3,441,357 | $2,354,504 | $266,148 | $5,344,709 | $336,433 | 72 | 9 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,834,878 | $5,411,740 | $3,362,639 | $2,111,133 | $307,138 | $5,465,686 | $348,840 | 62 | 2 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,275,859 | $4,783,793 | $2,726,935 | $1,652,816 | $337,464 | $4,911,910 | $371,099 | 48 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,517,992 | $4,171,795 | $2,006,470 | $1,160,750 | $209,333 | $4,301,248 | $331,334 | 42 | 8 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,131,547 | $2,921,036 | $1,353,989 | $814,553 | $133,300 | $2,996,176 | $293,526 | 31 | 8 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,634,496 | $2,558,619 | $1,068,968 | $604,042 | $184,855 | $2,447,429 | $94,380 | 24 | 7 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,232,663 | $2,197,677 | $896,548 | $528,165 | $281,612 | $1,949,467 | $78,629 | 23 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 5 | NY | B29 | $7,041,188 | $6,912,284 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 2 | NY | B29 | $6,887,544 | $6,712,534 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 4 | NY | B29 | $7,343,219 | $7,276,597 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 3 | NY | B29 | $7,377,304 | $7,161,244 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL 7 | NY | B29 | $6,498,473 | $6,207,619 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CARL C ICAHN CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $7,028,413 | $7,680,672 | SUPERINTENDENT OF FINANCE/TREASURER | $553,884 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHOICE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $5,774,284 | $6,359,577 | PRINCIPAL | $183,963 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LA CIMA CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $5,067,524 | $4,276,246 | EXECUTIVE DI | $219,027 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| INNOVATION CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $9,658,925 | $9,779,028 | Executive Director | $220,369 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $5,427,173 | $4,965,447 | DIRECTOR | $192,989 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WEST BUFFALO CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $8,503,006 | $8,043,680 | SCHOOL LEADER | $214,851 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| NEW AMERICAN ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $5,187,438 | $5,535,716 | PRINCIPAL | $210,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH SCIENCES CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $8,332,453 | $7,701,249 | HEAD OF SCHOOL THROUGH 9/2024 | $154,875 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| VERTUS CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $8,531,151 | $7,747,957 | CHIEF EDUCATION OFFICER | $189,512 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| URBAN DOVE TEAM CHARTER SCHOOL IV | NY | B29 | $5,349,270 | $5,503,155 | PRINCIPAL | $114,503 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUMMIT ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,200,134 | $6,510,776 | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY SUPP | $220,916 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMANI PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,759,767 | $7,527,064 | PRINCIPAL | $146,828 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FUTURE LEADERS INSTITUTE CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,142,098 | $6,884,459 | PRINCIPAL | $243,676 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NYC AUTISM CHARTER SCHOOLS | NY | B29 | $8,753,976 | $8,474,866 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $349,634 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTMINSTER COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,801,589 | $9,033,925 | PRINCIPAL | $206,246 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBLAZE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,471,459 | $6,832,925 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $187,765 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY OF HEALTH SCIENCES CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,866,231 | $6,922,936 | CEO & PRINCIPAL | $196,969 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINN ACADEMY AN ELMIRA CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $6,225,248 | $6,079,831 | SCHOOL LEADER | $110,928 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN TECH HIGH CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $8,285,435 | $7,868,153 | PRINCIPAL | $124,094 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH BRONX EARLY COLLEGE ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL | NY | B29 | $8,290,096 | $8,882,503 | PRINCIPAL | $209,580 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,989,547 spent · pay $4,735,315 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,430,096 | $2,812,606 | $617,490 | - | 49.1% | |
| Occupancy | $855,482 | $760,429 | $95,053 | - | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $514,072 | $514,072 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $473,491 | $411,683 | $61,808 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $238,918 | $238,918 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $230,451 | $197,114 | $33,337 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $229,815 | $204,280 | $25,535 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $203,217 | $197,479 | $5,738 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $184,679 | $184,679 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $178,466 | $158,636 | $19,830 | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $132,090 | $113,195 | $18,895 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $87,205 | $62,667 | $24,538 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $77,290 | $68,702 | $8,588 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,285 | $43,809 | $5,476 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,592 | $34,233 | $1,359 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $31,746 | $28,219 | $3,527 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,787 | $10,477 | $1,310 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,705 | $9,516 | $1,189 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $8,122 | - | $8,122 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,552 | $5,426 | $126 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,486 | $1,321 | $165 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,989,547 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,582,498 spent · pay $4,809,948 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,522,224 | $2,878,980 | $643,244 | - | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $800,750 | $645,049 | $155,701 | - | 10.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $481,667 | $481,667 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $477,161 | $477,161 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $424,522 | $362,332 | $62,190 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $348,270 | $289,799 | $58,471 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $276,197 | $239,425 | $36,772 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $249,922 | $249,922 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $249,137 | $200,694 | $48,443 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $192,383 | $154,975 | $37,408 | - | 2.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $179,661 | $171,152 | $8,509 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $105,338 | $78,880 | $26,458 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $67,716 | $65,500 | $2,216 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $62,078 | $50,007 | $12,071 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $50,944 | $41,038 | $9,906 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,117 | $39,566 | $9,551 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19,663 | $15,840 | $3,823 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,508 | $9,270 | $2,238 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,953 | - | $7,953 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $4,199 | $3,382 | $817 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,088 | $1,682 | $406 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,582,498 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $8,017,403 spent · pay $5,135,240 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,781,657 | $3,186,380 | $595,277 | - | 47.2% | |
| Occupancy | $792,958 | $706,767 | $86,191 | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $511,724 | $511,724 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $460,346 | $398,260 | $62,086 | - | 5.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $427,783 | $427,783 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $323,397 | $288,245 | $35,152 | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $313,637 | $235,425 | $78,212 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $308,109 | $269,133 | $38,976 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $290,595 | $290,595 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Information technology | $193,612 | $172,567 | $21,045 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $178,595 | $174,058 | $4,537 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $105,482 | $81,117 | $24,365 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $92,340 | $82,303 | $10,037 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $62,418 | $61,297 | $1,121 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $51,863 | $51,863 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,359 | $43,103 | $5,256 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $43,606 | $32,710 | $10,896 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,916 | $15,969 | $1,947 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $8,729 | $6,548 | $2,181 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $2,664 | $1,998 | $666 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | $1,337 | $163 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $113 | $85 | $28 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,017,403 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $7,280,526 spent · pay $4,534,435 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,335,080 | $2,718,567 | $616,513 | - | 45.8% | |
| Occupancy | $781,006 | $611,482 | $169,524 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $479,539 | $479,539 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $421,724 | $362,494 | $59,230 | - | 5.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $404,096 | $404,096 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $369,341 | $289,395 | $79,946 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $364,308 | $364,308 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $272,778 | $240,109 | $32,669 | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $201,055 | $168,325 | $32,730 | - | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $177,943 | $170,781 | $7,162 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $118,443 | $99,162 | $19,281 | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $100,757 | $76,713 | $24,044 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $85,580 | $71,648 | $13,932 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $56,898 | $55,323 | $1,575 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $47,299 | $39,599 | $7,700 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,113 | $29,397 | $5,716 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,994 | $13,390 | $2,604 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,626 | - | $7,626 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $4,030 | $3,374 | $656 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $986 | $826 | $160 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $930 | $779 | $151 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,280,526 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,107,716 spent · pay $3,965,350 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,810,928 | $2,293,943 | $516,985 | - | 55.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $478,648 | $426,057 | $52,591 | - | 9.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $344,751 | $344,751 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $248,096 | $221,077 | $27,019 | - | 4.9% | |
| Information technology | $206,036 | $181,508 | $24,528 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $197,549 | $197,549 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $181,184 | $163,880 | $17,304 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $145,455 | $97,204 | $48,251 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $138,761 | $122,242 | $16,519 | - | 2.7% |
| Pension plan contributions | $82,927 | $61,841 | $21,086 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $71,986 | $71,986 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $58,509 | $51,544 | $6,965 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,039 | $49,023 | $1,016 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,307 | $30,223 | $4,084 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $21,896 | $19,289 | $2,607 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,271 | $12,572 | $1,699 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $13,265 | $7,653 | $5,612 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICES CHARGES | $7,494 | $4,323 | $3,171 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $864 | $498 | $366 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $658 | $580 | $78 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $92 | $53 | $39 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,107,716 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,472,330 spent · pay $3,986,259 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,934,077 | $2,395,552 | $538,525 | - | 53.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $378,478 | $338,183 | $40,295 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $360,955 | $253,957 | $106,998 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $337,985 | $337,985 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $336,433 | $336,433 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $261,772 | $224,211 | $37,561 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $218,513 | $195,887 | $22,626 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $183,086 | $183,086 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $161,349 | $139,836 | $21,513 | - | 2.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $75,499 | $57,152 | $18,347 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $52,884 | $45,833 | $7,051 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $45,990 | $39,858 | $6,132 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,127 | $29,577 | $4,550 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $29,631 | $25,680 | $3,951 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $21,429 | $18,572 | $2,857 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,907 | $13,834 | $1,073 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,893 | $12,907 | $1,986 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,527 | - | $7,527 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $1,294 | $1,121 | $173 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,201 | $1,041 | $160 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $300 | $260 | $40 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,472,330 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $5,411,740 spent · pay $3,776,577 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,756,325 | $2,162,726 | $593,599 | - | 50.9% | |
| Office expenses | $446,332 | $346,080 | $100,252 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $351,608 | $305,020 | $46,588 | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $348,840 | $348,840 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $302,908 | $302,908 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $251,529 | $217,629 | $33,900 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $250,051 | $250,051 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $242,508 | $199,910 | $42,598 | - | 4.5% | |
| Information technology | $180,220 | $150,882 | $29,338 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $77,296 | $55,689 | $21,607 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $42,919 | $35,932 | $6,987 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $36,032 | $30,166 | $5,866 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,867 | $28,354 | $5,513 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $26,374 | $22,081 | $4,293 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $21,923 | $18,354 | $3,569 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: other services | $18,379 | $16,873 | $1,506 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,416 | $12,906 | $2,510 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $6,985 | $0 | $6,985 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $1,554 | $1,301 | $253 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $430 | $360 | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $244 | $204 | $40 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,411,740 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,783,793 spent · pay $3,403,621 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,456,832 | $1,941,102 | $515,730 | - | 51.4% | |
| Office expenses | $383,995 | $275,186 | $108,809 | - | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $371,099 | $371,099 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $309,209 | $241,544 | $67,665 | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $237,567 | $201,461 | $36,106 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $212,279 | $175,724 | $36,555 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPEMENT | $174,919 | $174,919 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $156,427 | $156,427 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $147,183 | $117,746 | $29,437 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $99,456 | $79,565 | $19,891 | - | 2.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $54,202 | $41,481 | $12,721 | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $53,037 | $42,430 | $10,607 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $39,421 | $31,537 | $7,884 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,894 | $24,715 | $6,179 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $15,518 | $12,415 | $3,103 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,898 | $12,276 | $1,622 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,548 | $7,638 | $1,910 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,850 | $7,080 | $1,770 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $5,808 | - | $5,808 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,529 | $2,023 | $506 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,122 | $898 | $224 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,783,793 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $4,171,795 spent · pay $2,871,171 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,027,356 | $1,560,307 | $467,049 | - | 48.6% | |
| Occupancy | $331,563 | $167,818 | $163,745 | - | 7.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $331,334 | $331,334 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $269,111 | $206,332 | $62,779 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $208,514 | $147,121 | $61,393 | - | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $194,373 | $154,630 | $39,743 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $186,568 | $149,416 | $37,152 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $141,867 | $141,867 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Information technology | $135,931 | $103,947 | $31,984 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $108,088 | $108,088 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $60,028 | $45,904 | $14,124 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $56,802 | $45,447 | $11,355 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $32,944 | $25,192 | $7,752 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $29,070 | $27,285 | $1,785 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,774 | $21,239 | $6,535 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $11,532 | $6,514 | $5,018 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $7,803 | $5,449 | $2,354 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,297 | $3,557 | $2,740 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,304 | $1,762 | $542 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,679 | $1,284 | $395 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $857 | $484 | $373 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,171,795 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $2,921,036 spent · pay $2,215,990 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,511,359 | $1,220,265 | $291,094 | - | 51.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $293,526 | $293,526 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $215,813 | $179,826 | $35,987 | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $191,620 | $165,476 | $26,144 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $154,382 | $134,250 | $20,132 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $141,468 | $118,498 | $22,970 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $121,760 | $103,028 | $18,732 | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $70,759 | $70,759 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Information technology | $62,627 | $52,992 | $9,635 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $53,824 | $43,674 | $10,150 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,644 | $24,237 | $4,407 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,739 | $18,395 | $3,344 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,066 | $20,118 | $948 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $12,451 | $8,511 | $3,940 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $11,408 | $8,654 | $2,754 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $5,117 | $3,498 | $1,619 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,609 | $2,208 | $401 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $499 | $422 | $77 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $365 | $250 | $115 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,921,036 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,558,619 spent · pay $1,823,039 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,420,024 | $1,180,548 | $239,476 | - | 55.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $269,306 | $232,930 | $36,376 | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $241,702 | $217,882 | $23,820 | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $172,847 | $166,986 | $5,861 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $101,618 | $101,618 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,380 | $94,380 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Information technology | $63,617 | $55,827 | $7,790 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $52,346 | $52,346 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,761 | $27,872 | $3,889 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,794 | $18,598 | $7,196 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $21,301 | $18,693 | $2,608 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,164 | $18,514 | $650 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,535 | $13,535 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $12,961 | $9,488 | $3,473 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,991 | $7,901 | $1,090 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $6,958 | $5,093 | $1,865 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,347 | $1,182 | $165 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $558 | $409 | $149 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $409 | $359 | $50 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,558,619 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,197,677 spent · pay $1,461,896 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,120,872 | $909,472 | $211,400 | - | 51.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $203,503 | $170,784 | $32,719 | - | 9.3% | |
| Office expenses | $202,153 | $195,587 | $6,566 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $133,251 | $122,469 | $10,782 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $103,657 | $103,657 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $93,376 | $76,808 | $16,568 | - | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,629 | $78,629 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $77,224 | $63,410 | $13,814 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT SERVICES | $56,188 | $56,188 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $35,768 | $30,765 | $5,003 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,473 | $24,932 | $5,541 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $24,349 | $19,922 | $4,427 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,978 | $12,076 | $902 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $7,040 | $4,681 | $2,359 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $6,535 | $6,535 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $5,503 | $3,659 | $1,844 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $4,175 | $4,175 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $799 | $654 | $145 | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $742 | $493 | $249 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $342 | $280 | $62 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $120 | $98 | $22 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,197,677 | 100% |