DIAKONOS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DIAKONOS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/453576331. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DIAKONOS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/453576331
MLA “DIAKONOS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/453576331. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $18 · expenses $7K · assets $0
- EIN
- 45-3576331
- Address
- 1950 W LITTLETON BLVD, LITTLETON, CO 80120
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haller | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Haller | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA HALLER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 10 grants to organizations · $7K
2023 · 25 grants to organizations · $100K
2022 · 13 grants to organizations · $35K
2021 · 19 grants to organizations · $31K
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $38K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2022 · 1 contributor · $13K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WILLIAM AND DEBRA HALLER | Person | LITTLETON, CO | $13,284 | $13,284 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WILLIAM AND DEBRA HALLER | Person | MORRISON, CO | $9,703 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WILLIAM AND DEBRA HALLER | Person | MORRISON, CO | $11,600 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18 | $7,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,497 | $100,143 | $7,245 | $7,245 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,842 | $35,175 | $80,345 | $80,345 | $13,284 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,495 | $30,708 | $93,671 | $93,671 | $9,703 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,664 | $38,579 | $101,072 | $101,072 | $11,600 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCD FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $35 | $35 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DINEV FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $52 | $8,470 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DICEY FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $97 | $162,400 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DK-OS FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2 | $1,331 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DONG FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $109 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DOMI FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $169 | $88,473 | DIRECTOR/PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| DIAR FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $17,127 | $19,115 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DIZ FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $2,000 | $0 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DZI FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $2,110,558 | $1,881,783 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,953 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KODIAK FOUNDATION | CO | P12 | $1,321,713 | $879,288 | DIRECTOR & CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DESO FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $5,000 | $513 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| M M & M FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $7,014 | $29,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DDEV FOUNDATION | CO | U41 | $114,757 | $113,264 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DMNS FOUNDATION | CO | A11 | $3,774,008 | $5,515,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DIANA FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $39,110 | $33,741 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DANOS FOUNDATION | LA | T50 | $514,702 | $299,455 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HONOS FOUNDATION | SD | S30 | $600,000 | $505,483 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIN FOUNDATION | NJ | P20 | $10,845,551 | $778,586 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIAKONEINT FOUNDATION INC | ME | T20 | $77,511 | $32,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIABLO FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $5,682 | $5,559 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Al Dia Foundation | PA | Not reported | $292,384 | $99,905 | Director Development | $34,231 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIXON FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $1,666 | $1,666 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIXON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,913 | $0 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIONI FOUNDATION | CA | S20 | $13,208 | $3,904 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| DIEM FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $14,714 | $17,075 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $7,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,263 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $7,263 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $7,263 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $100,143 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,142 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,142 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $100,143 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $35,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,175 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,175 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $35,175 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $30,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,708 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,708 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $30,708 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $38,579 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,400 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $179 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $38,579 | 100% |