INDIA YOUTH FUND
Cite this
Plain text INDIA YOUTH FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/454510160. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INDIA YOUTH FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/454510160
MLA “INDIA YOUTH FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/454510160. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $67K · expenses $117K · assets $150K
- EIN
- 45-4510160
- Address
- 103 CATHERINE AVE, FRANKLIN SQ, NY 11010-1513
- Website
- INDIAYOUTHFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE, CREATIVE, AND COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS IN THE AREA OF EDUCATION AND WELLNESS FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN IN INDIA. THE FUND WORKS WITH AND SUPPORTS HOLISTIC PROGRAMS THAT FOCUS ON POSITIVE BEHAVIOR AND SELF-EMPOWERMENT FOR ALL CHILDREN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Kadakia | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | $0 | $456,711 | 1 |
| Christina Pratt (former) | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $55,000 | $117,494 | 1 |
| Ariadne B Reiman (former) | CEO | 2016 | $68,990 | $68,990 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Martinez-Angles | EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aditi Shrikham | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Avtar Ganju (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cinthia Fernholz (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aditi Shikram (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY KADAKIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADITI SHRIKHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY KADAKIA | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADITI SHRIKHAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINTHIA FERNHOLZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 1 employee · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY KADAKIA | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $25,461 | $0 | $0 | $25,461 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADITI SHIKRAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY KADAKIA | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $70,833 | $0 | $0 | $70,833 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADITI SHIKRAM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Kadakia | CEO and President | 40 | $110,417 | $0 | $0 | $110,417 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | CFO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aditi Shikram | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Kadakia | CEO and President | 40 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | CFO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aditi Shikram | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashley Kadakia | CEO and President | 40 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | CFO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aditi Shikram | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $124K · 2 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIADNE B REIMAN | CEO | 0 | $68,990 | $0 | $0 | $68,990 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA PRATT | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINA PRATT | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $62,494 | $0 | $0 | $62,494 | 1 |
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VICTOR MARTINEZ-ANGLES | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AVTAR GANJU | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,774 | $116,948 | $150,069 | $150,069 | $120,628 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,904 | $9,991 | $208,243 | $208,243 | $51,880 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,673 | $191,909 | $185,487 | $185,330 | $18,673 | $0 | $25,461 | 1 | 5 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,050 | $306,869 | $122,196 | $121,568 | $206,046 | $0 | $70,833 | 2 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $421,422 | $460,192 | $284,846 | $222,388 | $421,416 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $690,708 | $804,731 | $316,375 | $261,158 | $752,157 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $753,510 | $774,877 | $345,853 | $322,577 | $788,928 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,706 | $423,735 | $135,848 | $102,293 | $365,549 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $65,942 | $130,639 | $151,484 | $142,184 | $96,978 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $110,788 | $31,014 | $215,211 | $200,195 | $147,846 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,845 | $69,336 | $130,187 | $116,687 | $107,845 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 1 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $337,338 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2023-2024 | 4 | $263,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| SODHANI FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIA YOUTH FUND” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $14,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| VIVEK GARIPALLI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIA YOUTH FUND” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDIA YOUTH FUND” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $206 | 2023 | $35 | show |
| CHILDRENS HEALTHCARE CHARITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $132 | 2015 | $132 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNDOULOS INC | NY | P20 | $68,307 | $65,450 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LI STRIVE FOUNDATION CORP | NY | P20 | $63,660 | $65,193 | President | $8,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDEN ARTS INC | NY | P20 | $66,915 | $71,404 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIL BRAVEST INC | NY | P20 | $67,090 | $67,338 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLE & POSSIBILITIES INC | NY | P20 | $64,924 | $89,899 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOKLYN LIFELONG LEARNING INC | NY | P20 | $64,810 | $59,073 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERATION TO GENERATION MINISTRY INC | NY | P20 | $63,792 | $53,598 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAUL CONROY FOUNDATION | NY | P20 | $68,245 | $45,798 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDS FOR UTICA OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | NY | P20 | $64,700 | $62,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CASIP-COJASOR INC | NY | P20 | $64,615 | $32,080 | DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBALWEALTH MANAGEMENT INITIATIVE INC GWMI | NY | P20 | $65,000 | $64,000 | DIrector | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEROY CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY PROJECT | NY | P20 | $68,475 | $92,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,559 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOCALIZING INSTITUTE INC | NY | P20 | $65,035 | $5,336 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGELS OF KINGS PARK INC | NY | P20 | $65,223 | $43,020 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPITAL DISTRICT CONTINUUM FOR ADVANCED DENTAL EDUCATION | NY | P20 | $66,077 | $57,961 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIAN LAWYERS ASSOCIATION FIRST JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT INC | NY | P20 | $67,788 | $29,003 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL COUNCIL OF THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL IN THE DIOCESE | NY | P20 | $70,541 | $88,809 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHIRON RETURN INC | NY | P20 | $63,930 | $79,617 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSLIM AMERICAN CARE AND COMPASSION ALLIANCE | NY | P20 | $63,964 | $4,497 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR FILIPINO ARTISTS | NY | P20 | $67,998 | $52,320 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEDERAZIONE DELLE ASSOCIAZONI DELLACAMPANIA USA INC | NY | P20 | $65,266 | $62,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHTOWN PREGNANCY CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $70,221 | $73,281 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSCIENCE HUMAINE MOTIVEE COHUMO INC | NY | P20 | $67,822 | $67,684 | treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTERN NEW YORK DRESSAGE AND COMBINED TRAINING ASSOCIATION LTD | NY | P20 | $68,363 | $69,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SINCERE EFFORTS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $65,000 | $58,310 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $116,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $59,874
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 85.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,825 | - | $13,825 | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,123 | - | $781 | $2,342 | 2.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,000 | $59,874 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,948 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $9,991 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,242
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $5,860 | - | $5,860 | - | 58.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,131 | - | $1,033 | $3,098 | 41.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $43,238 | $62,242 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $9,991 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $191,909 spent · pay $29,541 · grants $117,667 · events $43,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $117,667 | $117,667 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,461 | $5,092 | $5,092 | $15,277 | 13.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,845 | - | $20,845 | - | 10.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,658 | $1,932 | $1,932 | $5,794 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,581 | - | $2,395 | $7,186 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $4,617 | - | - | $4,617 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,080 | $816 | $816 | $2,448 | 2.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $43,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $191,909 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $306,869 spent · pay $141,596 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $128,541 | $25,708 | $25,708 | $77,125 | 41.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $120,000 | $120,000 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Occupancy | $17,284 | $3,457 | $3,457 | $10,370 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,055 | $2,611 | $2,611 | $7,833 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,676 | - | $2,919 | $8,757 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,318 | - | $11,318 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $4,732 | - | - | $4,732 | 1.5% |
| Travel | $263 | - | $53 | $210 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $306,869 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $460,192 spent · pay $176,178 · grants $200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $200,000 | $200,000 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $160,833 | $32,167 | $32,167 | $96,499 | 34.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,825 | - | $25,825 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,665 | - | $20,665 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,857 | $3,371 | $3,371 | $10,115 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,345 | $3,069 | $3,069 | $9,207 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,991 | - | $2,498 | $7,493 | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $5,967 | - | $1,193 | $4,774 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $4,709 | - | - | $4,709 | 1.0% |
| Total | $460,192 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $804,731 spent · pay $160,039 · grants $399,972 · events $148,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $399,972 | $399,972 | - | - | 49.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,833 | $29,167 | $29,167 | $87,499 | 18.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $126,593 | - | $126,593 | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $44,980 | - | $11,245 | $33,735 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $36,121 | $7,224 | $7,224 | $21,673 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,185 | - | $21,185 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,206 | $2,841 | $2,841 | $8,524 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $9,239 | - | - | $9,239 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $5,118 | - | - | $5,118 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,484 | - | $297 | $1,187 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,050 | $139,575 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $804,731 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $774,877 spent · pay $191,428 · grants $382,158 · events $148,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $382,158 | $382,158 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $175,000 | $43,750 | $26,250 | $105,000 | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $59,669 | - | - | $59,669 | 7.7% |
| Office expenses | $48,537 | - | $12,134 | $36,403 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,340 | - | $35,340 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $24,007 | $6,002 | $3,601 | $14,404 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,904 | - | $19,904 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,428 | $4,107 | $2,464 | $9,857 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $11,473 | - | $1,147 | $10,326 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $2,067 | - | - | $2,067 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $294 | - | - | $294 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,494 | $88,494 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $774,877 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $423,735 spent · pay $105,376 · grants $25,000 · events $41,163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $115,708 | $29,977 | $55,317 | $30,414 | 27.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,376 | $10,538 | $21,075 | $73,763 | 24.9% | |
| All other expenses | $77,597 | - | $37,476 | $40,121 | 18.3% | |
| Office expenses | $30,787 | - | $24,630 | $6,157 | 7.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,625 | - | $16,625 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $16,167 | - | $3,233 | $12,934 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $14,914 | $1,491 | $2,983 | $10,440 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,245 | - | $14,245 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $3,755 | - | $751 | $3,004 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | MARKETING | $1,100 | - | $220 | $880 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $961 | - | - | $961 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $41,163 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $423,735 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $130,639 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $31,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $63,183 | $31,947 | - | $31,236 | 48.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,975 | - | $9,975 | - | 7.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,605 | - | $355 | $5,250 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,186 | $1,037 | $1,556 | $2,593 | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,837 | - | $2,837 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $1,274 | $255 | $382 | $637 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $730 | - | $730 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $261 | $53 | $78 | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $88 | $18 | $26 | $44 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $31,119 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $130,639 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $31,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $45,073
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $10,900 | - | $10,900 | - | 35.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,750 | $6,750 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,734 | $747 | $1,120 | $1,867 | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,650 | - | $2,650 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $2,047 | - | - | $2,047 | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS & WEB DESIGN | $1,522 | $304 | $457 | $761 | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,256 | $251 | $377 | $628 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,214 | $243 | $364 | $607 | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $532 | $52 | $349 | $131 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $219 | $30 | $44 | $145 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $190 | - | $190 | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,975 | $45,073 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $31,014 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $69,336 spent · pay $15,822 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,936 | $6,960 | $1,904 | $6,072 | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $6,688 | $502 | $1,783 | $4,403 | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,025 | $227 | $807 | $1,991 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $2,030 | - | - | $2,030 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $1,854 | $139 | $494 | $1,221 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS & WEB DESIGN | $1,522 | - | $761 | $761 | 2.2% |
| Travel | $1,418 | $106 | $378 | $934 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,214 | $91 | $324 | $799 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $886 | $413 | $113 | $360 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $803 | - | $803 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $763 | $4 | $14 | $745 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ORGANIZATIONAL EXPENSES | $550 | - | $550 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $147 | $11 | $39 | $97 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $69,336 | 100% |