STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DEEP ROOTS INC

Cite this

Plain text DEEP ROOTS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DEEP ROOTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992

MLA “DEEP ROOTS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.2M

EIN
45-5115992
Address
PO BOX 113, EARLEVILLE, MD 21919-0113
Website
DEEPROOTSINC.ORG
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ENDING HOMELESSNESS ONE FAMILY AND ONE CHILD AT A TIME - IN ADDITION TO SERVING AS A HOMELESS SHELTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY, DEEP ROOTS STRIVES TO BREAK THE GENERATIONAL CYCLE OF HOMELESSNESS. OUR PROGRAM ENCOURAGES CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS TO ENVISION A BRIGHTER FUTURE, TO SUSTAIN HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS, AND TO NAVIGATE A COURSE TOWARDS PERSONAL AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. THROUGH BETTER LIFE EXPERIENCES, WITH MENTORS, AND BY PROVIDING HEALTHY LIFE-MODELS, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORTS, DEEP ROOTS SEEKS TO SHOW OUR FAMILIES THAT HOMELESSNESS IS NOT DESTINY. ENDING POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS BEGINS WITH THE BUILDING OF COMMUNITY, RELATIONSHIPS, AND IN GENUINE HUMAN MEETING - BEYOND BARRIERS OF RACE, CLASS, AND RELIGION. COMMUNITY ENRICHES ALL OUR LIVES, AND THE LIVES OF OUR CHILDREN; IT LAYS THE FOUNDATION FOR THE GENTLE AND PEACEABLE WORLD WE LONG FOR: ONE IN WHICH THE VIOLENCE OF POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS HAVE NO MORE PLACE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Bailey DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adriane Baker DIRECTOR2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Baldwin DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ray Cook DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Daniel Dombroski TREASURER2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Henderson BOARD CHAIR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Caitlyn Huff DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carl Lee DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diana Lynn Lee SECRETARY2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christian Ck Lewis DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
D Carl Mazza DIRECTOR2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Mulcahy DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Russell H Richardson VICE BOARD C2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Sykes-Marut DIRECTOR2016-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yvette Valentin DIRECTOR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles E Stoner Jr (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephanie Darling (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patricia Dunn (former) DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Logullo (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bridget Crew (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Theresa Martin (former) PRESIDENT2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Audrey Kulick (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Louise Stevens (former) DIRECTOR2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leroy Thompson (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adrriane Baker (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Edgar Oceanic (former) PRESIDENT2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laurie Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Thompson (former) DIRECTOR2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Todd Flenniken (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenna Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rachel Sykes (former) SECRETARY2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Zoe Miller (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Craig (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Dougherty (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Harris (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracey Mccaw (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Asha Miller (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Derrick Smith (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Udo Sommerhoff (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Colleen Upp (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Abigail Miller (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL BAILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIANE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BALDWIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RAY COOK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CAITLYN HUFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA LYNN LEE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN CK LEWIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MULCAHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE BOARD C- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE VALENTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL BAILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRIANE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BALDWIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA LYNN LEE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MULCAHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE BOARD C- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE VALENTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIANE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE DARLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA LYNN LEE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE BOARD C- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE VALENTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 373 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIANE BAKER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE DARLING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA DUNN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CARL LEE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA LYNN LEE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES LOGULLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE BOARD C- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 373 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIANE BAKER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET CREW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA DUNN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES LOGULLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE BOARD C- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ADRIANE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET CREW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA DUNN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES LOGULLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA MARTIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE PRESDIE- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THERESA MARTIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE PRESDIE- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET CREW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES LOGULLO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADRRIANE BAKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 125 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET CREW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA MARTIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE PRESDIE- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON HENDERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEROY THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 115 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDGAR OCEANIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES-MARUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET CREW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RUSSELL H RICHARDSON VICE PRESDIE- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES E STONER JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN THOMPSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TODD FLENNIKEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
EDGAR OCEANIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
D CARL MAZZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ZOE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNA SMITH PROGRAM COOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN DOUGHERTY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY MCCAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHA MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DERRICK SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
UDO SOMMERHOFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN UPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL MILLER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EDGAR OCEANIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNA SMITH PROGRAM COOR- $0$0$0 $01
TIM CRAIG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN DOUGHERTY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HARRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AUDREY KULICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY MCCAW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABIGAIL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHA MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EDGAR OCEANIC DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DERRICK SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
UDO SOMMERHOFF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE STEVENS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL SYKES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
COLLEEN UPP DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
D CARL MAZZA PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ZOE MILLER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DOMBROSKI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,171,054$1,159,802 $1,155,707$1,107,749 $1,162,979$0 -10-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$997,390$887,872 $1,137,053$1,096,497 $991,439$0 -13-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$923,570$937,225 $1,057,134$986,979 $923,570$0 -11-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,142,641$902,620 $1,102,882$1,000,634 $1,161,466$0 -11373
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,061,809$776,503 $946,372$760,613 $1,063,125$0 -8373
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$985,891$911,174 $639,862$475,307 $986,965$0 -724
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$860,693$802,026 $597,147$399,095 $861,582$0 -6250
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$662,398$688,904 $551,576$340,428 $661,893$0 -9125
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$589,121$518,280 $578,599$366,934 $588,607$0 -7115
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$706,692$608,841 $525,941$296,093 $706,692$0 -440
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$516,633$432,404 $401,127$198,242 $516,633$0 -2-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$133,414$18,121 $315,293$115,293 $133,414$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $810,414 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RALPH W HOOPER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Deep Roots Inc” 2018-2024 7$360,000 2024$75,000
show
SILVER CANDLESTICKS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2018, 2020, 2024 3$110,000 2024$45,000
show
CHRISTIANA CARE HEALTH SERVICES INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$69,747 2023$69,747
show
UNITED ANIMAL NATIONS Public charity Exact 2024 1$60,000 2024$60,000
show
THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2020-2022 3$60,000 2022$20,000
show
QLARANT FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2018-2019 2$40,000 2019$20,000
show
POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2021 1$30,000 2021$30,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2019-2021 5$19,250 2021$8,750
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$13,000 2023$13,000
show
DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$10,000 2013$10,000
show
NEW ECONOMY COALITION INC Public charity Exact 2021 1$8,235 2021$8,235
show
UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE INC Public charity Exact 2016 1$5,273 2016$5,273
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$5,232 2021$5,232
show
NORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show
PHILIP A ZAFFERE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$5,000 2020$5,000
show
LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2023, 2025 2$2,800 2025$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2020-2023 4$1,627 2023$342
show
G KENNETH AND ANN BAUM PHILANTHROPIC FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” 2019 1$250 2019$250
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RISE FOR AUTISM INCMDP20 $1,024,018$883,822 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CYBER READY CLINIC INCMDP20 $1,009,755$24,605 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
POWER 52 INCMDP20 $1,026,257$682,204 PRESIDENT/CE$100,325 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LETS THRIVE BALTIMORE INCMDP20 $1,207,389$783,689 Executive Director$109,787 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT ECHO INCMDP20 $1,164,231$1,132,525 TREASURER & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIGHT HEALTH AND WELLNESS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES INCMDP20 $1,188,768$1,216,799 CEO$103,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOWING EMPOWERMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INCMDP20 $1,083,990$1,214,385 SEED - President no independent$173,244 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADINGAGE MARYLAND INCMDP20 $1,062,707$837,487 PRESIDENT AND CEO$187,887 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WORLD MATE FOUNDATION INCMDP20 $1,370,000$1,367,794 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAFALYAMMDP20 $1,127,187$12,119 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
UPTON PLANNING COMMITTEE INCMDP20 $1,322,178$811,622 Executive Director$52,787 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HUMILITY OUTREACH MISSIONARY MINISTRIESMDP20 $1,252,337$1,182,176 SECRETARY$42,500 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEPHERD FOUNDATION LTDMDP20 $1,079,941$674,585 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW LIFE RECOVERY FOUNDATION CORPMDP20 $1,178,265$1,048,304 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL FOUNDATION LTDMDP20 $1,062,384$71,553 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NC FIELD INCNCP20 $1,019,793$1,095,588 Executive Director$62,580 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
SERVANTS AT WORK INCINP20 $1,163,958$1,055,876 Executive Director$74,350 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
OUT SIDE IN INCMIP20 $1,350,074$1,061,925 Executive Director$134,075 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LEAD TO READ INCMOP20 $1,085,112$1,169,948 EXECUTIVE DI$66,222 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
LIFE CHANGES INCNVP20 $1,289,505$1,499,755 CEO$164,694 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
DWELLINGSNOW INCWAP20 $1,114,620$1,016,407 Executive Director$113,300 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
OUR DAILY BREAD INCGAP20 $1,246,721$1,380,004 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
DELAWARE HELPLINE INCDEP20 $1,309,484$1,109,832 PRESIDENT$318,839 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BIG HOMIES INCVAP20 $1,167,900$1,035,287 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
ARTHUR PROJECT INCNYP20 $1,129,043$1,352,410 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,079 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT T HEALEY SR CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$9,155,84813 12010–2024 GLENEAYRE EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$7,563,40129 42009–2024 HANDS ON TZEDAKAH INC; HUMAN NEEDS PROJECT INC; THE GOOD DOG FOUNDATION INC; KIMPATORIN AID INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,411,690154 442016–2024 THE GOOD DOG FOUNDATION INC; HEART CHANGE MINISTRIES INC; KIMPATORIN AID INC; ORKEESWA INC and 40 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$4,373,07164 22011–2025 100 BLACK MEN OF INDIANAPOLIS INC; SERVANTS AT WORK INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,041,49063 112012–2024 HEART CHANGE MINISTRIES INC; DARBYS WARRIOR SUPPORT INC; KEATON FRANKLIN COKER FOUNDATION INC; PEACEMAKERS OF ROCKY MOUNT INCORPORATED and 7 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,944,00013 62015–2024 NEW WAY HOMES INC; STYLE SAVES INC; ORKEESWA INC; HUMAN NEEDS PROJECT INC and 2 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$3,365,4957 22014–2024 COMMUNITY RENEWAL OF POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY INC; YOUTH AT HEART INC
THE JUBILEE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,313,8631 12019–2019 DARBYS WARRIOR SUPPORT INC
WALKER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,939,81718 22013–2025 HARTT INC; JASPER AREA FAMILY SERVICES CENTER INC
GERALD B CRAMER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,868,00012 12011–2024 HANDS ON TZEDAKAH INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,475,82489 302014–2024 ORKEESWA INC; ALL SECURE FOUNDATION INC; MANKATO YOUTH PLACE INC; HEART CHANGE MINISTRIES INC and 26 more
ASSOCIATED BLACK CHARITIES INC DAF sponsor$1,617,30811 12014–2022 LIGHT HEALTH AND WELLNESS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,494,73269 222019–2024 YMIC FOUNDATION INC; BRASHEAR ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED; PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE INC; 100 BLACK MEN OF INDIANAPOLIS INC and 18 more
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,340,24520 32010–2024 SERVANTS AT WORK INC; 100 BLACK MEN OF INDIANAPOLIS INC; HEART CHANGE MINISTRIES INC
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,325,5008 12019–2024 ROAD TO EMMAUS MINISTRY OF SYRACUSE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,159,802 spent · pay $286,760 · grants $0 · events $521
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $584,038$584,038-- 50.4%
Other salaries and wages $261,704$209,363$41,873$10,468 22.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $101,395$90,364$288$10,743 8.7%
Occupancy $65,270$65,270-- 5.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $29,320$29,320-- 2.5%
Insurance $28,344$25,793$2,268$283 2.4%
Payroll taxes $25,056$20,964$3,274$818 2.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $24,966$24,966-- 2.2%
Travel $9,673$9,673-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $9,300-$9,300- 0.8%
Office expenses $7,991$399$1,916$5,676 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,536--- 0.6%
All other expenses $4,688$2,170$2,518- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $521-$521- 0.0%
Total$1,159,802100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $887,872 spent · pay $316,665 · grants $0 · events $2,734
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $293,104$228,621$46,897$17,586 33.0%
Other (as described)IN-KIND $267,662$267,662-- 30.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $95,811$95,571$240- 10.8%
Occupancy $64,731$64,731-- 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $34,838$34,838-- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $24,375$24,375-- 2.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $24,007$24,007-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $23,561$18,378$3,770$1,413 2.7%
Insurance $22,742$20,617$1,740$385 2.6%
Fees: accounting $9,385-$9,385- 1.1%
All other expenses $8,669$2,135$6,534- 1.0%
Travel $8,422$8,422-- 0.9%
Office expenses $7,831$392$1,879$5,560 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,734-$2,734- 0.3%
Total$887,872100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $937,225 spent · pay $284,898 · grants $0 · events $2,059
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $309,607$309,607-- 33.0%
Other salaries and wages $263,696$205,683$42,191$15,822 28.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $86,254$82,804$3,450- 9.2%
Occupancy $76,014$76,014-- 8.1%
Depreciation and depletion $39,500$39,500-- 4.2%
Insurance $30,062$27,657$1,804$601 3.2%
Other (as described)FOOD $25,794$25,794-- 2.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $23,901$23,901-- 2.6%
Office expenses $22,167$1,108$5,320$15,739 2.4%
Payroll taxes $21,202$16,538$3,392$1,272 2.3%
Travel $15,633$15,633-- 1.7%
All other expenses $13,636$3,042$10,594- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $7,700-$7,700- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,059-$2,059- 0.2%
Total$937,225100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $902,620 spent · pay $250,674 · grants $0 · events $231
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $324,606$324,606-- 36.0%
Other salaries and wages $233,162$181,465$38,192$13,505 25.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $76,318$73,468$2,850- 8.5%
Occupancy $57,151$57,151-- 6.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $43,628$43,628-- 4.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $39,879$39,879-- 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $35,391$35,391-- 3.9%
Insurance $28,519$26,217$1,642$660 3.2%
Office expenses $26,615$1,327$6,366$18,922 2.9%
Payroll taxes $17,512$13,540$2,922$1,050 1.9%
Travel $9,869$9,869-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,000-$7,000- 0.8%
All other expenses $2,739$1,237$1,502- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $231-$231- 0.0%
Total$902,620100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $776,503 spent · pay $256,052 · grants $0 · events $342
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $242,394$242,394-- 31.2%
Other salaries and wages $236,339$180,041$39,597$16,701 30.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $63,467$63,467-- 8.2%
Occupancy $55,337$55,337-- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $29,938$29,938-- 3.9%
Office expenses $28,764$1,090$4,942$22,732 3.7%
Insurance $28,334$26,433$1,295$606 3.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $21,795$21,795-- 2.8%
All other expenses $20,915$20,915-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $19,713$15,406$3,029$1,278 2.5%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $17,779$16,869$910- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 0.8%
Travel $4,516$4,516-- 0.6%
Interest $370$370-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $342-$342- 0.0%
Total$776,503100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $911,174 spent · pay $210,485 · grants $0 · events $2,639
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $424,759$424,759-- 46.6%
Other salaries and wages $195,300$140,908$38,484$15,908 21.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $59,456$59,456-- 6.5%
Occupancy $58,810$58,810-- 6.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $31,717$31,717-- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $29,656$29,656-- 3.3%
Office expenses $26,615$3,338$2,679$20,598 2.9%
Travel $17,708$17,708-- 1.9%
All other expenses $17,234$14,761$2,473- 1.9%
Insurance $16,522$15,442$1,080- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $15,185$10,958$2,991$1,236 1.7%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $9,273$9,273-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,300-$6,300- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,639$94$2,545- 0.3%
Total$911,174100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $802,026 spent · pay $179,034 · grants $0 · events $382
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $355,039$355,039-- 44.3%
Other salaries and wages $166,479$114,931$51,548- 20.8%
Occupancy $52,231$52,231-- 6.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $52,195$52,195-- 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $30,674$30,674-- 3.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $28,483$28,483-- 3.6%
Office expenses $25,714$1,702$4,488$19,524 3.2%
Insurance $24,937$24,937-- 3.1%
All other expenses $18,576$18,576-- 2.3%
Travel $15,204$15,204-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $12,555$9,043$3,512- 1.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSES $12,207$12,207-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $5,500$5,500-- 0.7%
Interest $1,850$1,850-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $382-$382- 0.0%
Total$802,026100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $688,904 spent · pay $157,219 · grants $0 · events $992
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $298,011$298,011-- 43.3%
Other salaries and wages $151,602$85,740$63,646$2,216 22.0%
Occupancy $60,321$60,321-- 8.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $28,761$28,761-- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $26,300$26,300-- 3.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $24,068$24,068-- 3.5%
Office expenses $21,455$7,749$633$13,073 3.1%
Insurance $21,130$21,130-- 3.1%
All other expenses $18,401$18,401-- 2.7%
Travel $15,209$15,209-- 2.2%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSES $13,126$13,126-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $5,617$3,745$1,792$80 0.8%
Interest $1,850$1,850-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,834$1,834-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $992-$992- 0.1%
Fees: other services $227$227-- 0.0%
Total$688,904100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $518,280 spent · pay $136,800 · grants $0 · events $142
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $194,139$194,139-- 37.5%
Other salaries and wages $127,639$91,304$36,335- 24.6%
Occupancy $45,243$45,243-- 8.7%
Depreciation and depletion $23,331$23,331-- 4.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $20,018$20,018-- 3.9%
Office expenses $19,108$3,098$3,748$12,262 3.7%
Insurance $18,088$18,088-- 3.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $17,629$17,629-- 3.4%
Travel $13,916$13,916-- 2.7%
All other expenses $10,861$10,861-- 2.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $9,575$9,575-- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $9,161$5,709$3,452- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $5,500$5,500-- 1.1%
Interest $3,910$3,910-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $142-$142- 0.0%
Fees: other services $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$518,280100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $608,841 spent · pay $78,835 · grants $0 · events $2,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $352,307$352,307-- 57.9%
Other salaries and wages $72,921$35,365$37,556- 12.0%
Occupancy $44,789$44,789-- 7.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $33,210$33,210-- 5.5%
Other (as described)FOOD $18,582$18,582-- 3.1%
All other expenses $12,635$12,635-- 2.1%
Travel $11,935$11,935-- 2.0%
Office expenses $11,577$4,187$2,200$5,190 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $10,483$10,483-- 1.7%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $9,146$9,146-- 1.5%
Insurance $8,664$8,664-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $8,290-$750$7,540 1.4%
Payroll taxes $5,914$3,856$2,058- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,500$4,500-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,038-$2,038- 0.3%
Interest $1,850$1,850-- 0.3%
Total$608,841100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $432,404 spent · pay $44,095 · grants $0 · events $477
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)IN-KIND $305,953$305,953-- 70.8%
Other salaries and wages $40,732$32,586$8,146- 9.4%
Occupancy $21,830$21,830-- 5.0%
Office expenses $12,597$5,339$7,258- 2.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSE $11,847$10,919$928- 2.7%
Insurance $7,465$7,465-- 1.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $6,538$6,538-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $6,152$6,152-- 1.4%
Travel $4,677$4,677-- 1.1%
Fees: other services $4,150--$4,150 1.0%
Payroll taxes $3,363$2,690$673- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $2,648$2,648-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $2,602$2,602-- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,073$957$116- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $477$477-- 0.1%
Interest $300-$300- 0.1%
Total$432,404100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $18,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $18,121$15,777$2,344- 100.0%
Total$18,121100%

View the filing