DEEP ROOTS INC
Cite this
Plain text DEEP ROOTS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). DEEP ROOTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992
MLA “DEEP ROOTS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/455115992. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.2M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 45-5115992
- Address
- PO BOX 113, EARLEVILLE, MD 21919-0113
- Website
- DEEPROOTSINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ENDING HOMELESSNESS ONE FAMILY AND ONE CHILD AT A TIME - IN ADDITION TO SERVING AS A HOMELESS SHELTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES IN THE COMMUNITY, DEEP ROOTS STRIVES TO BREAK THE GENERATIONAL CYCLE OF HOMELESSNESS. OUR PROGRAM ENCOURAGES CHILDREN AND THEIR PARENTS TO ENVISION A BRIGHTER FUTURE, TO SUSTAIN HEALTHY RELATIONSHIPS, AND TO NAVIGATE A COURSE TOWARDS PERSONAL AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. THROUGH BETTER LIFE EXPERIENCES, WITH MENTORS, AND BY PROVIDING HEALTHY LIFE-MODELS, EDUCATION, AND SUPPORTS, DEEP ROOTS SEEKS TO SHOW OUR FAMILIES THAT HOMELESSNESS IS NOT DESTINY. ENDING POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS BEGINS WITH THE BUILDING OF COMMUNITY, RELATIONSHIPS, AND IN GENUINE HUMAN MEETING - BEYOND BARRIERS OF RACE, CLASS, AND RELIGION. COMMUNITY ENRICHES ALL OUR LIVES, AND THE LIVES OF OUR CHILDREN; IT LAYS THE FOUNDATION FOR THE GENTLE AND PEACEABLE WORLD WE LONG FOR: ONE IN WHICH THE VIOLENCE OF POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS HAVE NO MORE PLACE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bailey | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adriane Baker | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Baldwin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Cook | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Dombroski | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Henderson | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlyn Huff | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Lee | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Lynn Lee | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Ck Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Carl Mazza | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Mulcahy | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell H Richardson | VICE BOARD C | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Sykes-Marut | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Valentin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles E Stoner Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Darling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Dunn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Logullo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bridget Crew (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Martin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Audrey Kulick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Stevens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrriane Baker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edgar Oceanic (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Flenniken (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenna Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Sykes (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zoe Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Craig (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Dougherty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Harris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Mccaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Asha Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Udo Sommerhoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Upp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abigail Miller (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BAILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY COOK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLYN HUFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN CK LEWIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MULCAHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE BOARD C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE VALENTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BAILEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MULCAHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE BOARD C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE VALENTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIANE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE DARLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE BOARD C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE VALENTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 373 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIANE BAKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE DARLING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA DUNN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LYNN LEE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGULLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE BOARD C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 373 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIANE BAKER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET CREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA DUNN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGULLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE BOARD C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIANE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET CREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA DUNN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGULLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA MARTIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE PRESDIE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THERESA MARTIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE PRESDIE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET CREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES LOGULLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRRIANE BAKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET CREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA MARTIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE PRESDIE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON HENDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR OCEANIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES-MARUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIDGET CREW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL H RICHARDSON | VICE PRESDIE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES E STONER JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD FLENNIKEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR OCEANIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D CARL MAZZA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZOE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNA SMITH | PROGRAM COOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY MCCAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UDO SOMMERHOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN UPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABIGAIL MILLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR OCEANIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNA SMITH | PROGRAM COOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM CRAIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DOUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUDREY KULICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY MCCAW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABIGAIL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHA MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDGAR OCEANIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERRICK SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UDO SOMMERHOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SYKES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN UPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D CARL MAZZA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZOE MILLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL DOMBROSKI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,171,054 | $1,159,802 | $1,155,707 | $1,107,749 | $1,162,979 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $997,390 | $887,872 | $1,137,053 | $1,096,497 | $991,439 | $0 | - | 13 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $923,570 | $937,225 | $1,057,134 | $986,979 | $923,570 | $0 | - | 11 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,142,641 | $902,620 | $1,102,882 | $1,000,634 | $1,161,466 | $0 | - | 11 | 373 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,061,809 | $776,503 | $946,372 | $760,613 | $1,063,125 | $0 | - | 8 | 373 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $985,891 | $911,174 | $639,862 | $475,307 | $986,965 | $0 | - | 7 | 24 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $860,693 | $802,026 | $597,147 | $399,095 | $861,582 | $0 | - | 6 | 250 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $662,398 | $688,904 | $551,576 | $340,428 | $661,893 | $0 | - | 9 | 125 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $589,121 | $518,280 | $578,599 | $366,934 | $588,607 | $0 | - | 7 | 115 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $706,692 | $608,841 | $525,941 | $296,093 | $706,692 | $0 | - | 4 | 40 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $516,633 | $432,404 | $401,127 | $198,242 | $516,633 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $133,414 | $18,121 | $315,293 | $115,293 | $133,414 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $810,414 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RALPH W HOOPER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Deep Roots Inc” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $360,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| SILVER CANDLESTICKS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2018, 2020, 2024 | 3 | $110,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| CHRISTIANA CARE HEALTH SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $69,747 | 2023 | $69,747 | show |
| UNITED ANIMAL NATIONS | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| THE HARRY & JEANETTE WEINBERG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $60,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| QLARANT FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $40,000 | 2019 | $20,000 | show |
| POINTS OF LIGHT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 | $30,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2019-2021 | 5 | $19,250 | 2021 | $8,750 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $13,000 | 2023 | $13,000 | show |
| DELAWARE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $10,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| NEW ECONOMY COALITION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $8,235 | 2021 | $8,235 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,273 | 2016 | $5,273 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,232 | 2021 | $5,232 | show |
| NORA ROBERTS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| PHILIP A ZAFFERE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| LINCOLN FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $2,800 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,627 | 2023 | $342 | show |
| G KENNETH AND ANN BAUM PHILANTHROPIC FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “DEEP ROOTS INC” | 2019 | 1 | $250 | 2019 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RISE FOR AUTISM INC | MD | P20 | $1,024,018 | $883,822 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYBER READY CLINIC INC | MD | P20 | $1,009,755 | $24,605 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWER 52 INC | MD | P20 | $1,026,257 | $682,204 | PRESIDENT/CE | $100,325 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LETS THRIVE BALTIMORE INC | MD | P20 | $1,207,389 | $783,689 | Executive Director | $109,787 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT ECHO INC | MD | P20 | $1,164,231 | $1,132,525 | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHT HEALTH AND WELLNESS COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES INC | MD | P20 | $1,188,768 | $1,216,799 | CEO | $103,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOWING EMPOWERMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | MD | P20 | $1,083,990 | $1,214,385 | SEED - President no independent | $173,244 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADINGAGE MARYLAND INC | MD | P20 | $1,062,707 | $837,487 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $187,887 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD MATE FOUNDATION INC | MD | P20 | $1,370,000 | $1,367,794 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFALYAM | MD | P20 | $1,127,187 | $12,119 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPTON PLANNING COMMITTEE INC | MD | P20 | $1,322,178 | $811,622 | Executive Director | $52,787 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMILITY OUTREACH MISSIONARY MINISTRIES | MD | P20 | $1,252,337 | $1,182,176 | SECRETARY | $42,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEPHERD FOUNDATION LTD | MD | P20 | $1,079,941 | $674,585 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LIFE RECOVERY FOUNDATION CORP | MD | P20 | $1,178,265 | $1,048,304 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE MEDICAL FOUNDATION LTD | MD | P20 | $1,062,384 | $71,553 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NC FIELD INC | NC | P20 | $1,019,793 | $1,095,588 | Executive Director | $62,580 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SERVANTS AT WORK INC | IN | P20 | $1,163,958 | $1,055,876 | Executive Director | $74,350 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OUT SIDE IN INC | MI | P20 | $1,350,074 | $1,061,925 | Executive Director | $134,075 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LEAD TO READ INC | MO | P20 | $1,085,112 | $1,169,948 | EXECUTIVE DI | $66,222 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE CHANGES INC | NV | P20 | $1,289,505 | $1,499,755 | CEO | $164,694 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DWELLINGSNOW INC | WA | P20 | $1,114,620 | $1,016,407 | Executive Director | $113,300 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OUR DAILY BREAD INC | GA | P20 | $1,246,721 | $1,380,004 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DELAWARE HELPLINE INC | DE | P20 | $1,309,484 | $1,109,832 | PRESIDENT | $318,839 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BIG HOMIES INC | VA | P20 | $1,167,900 | $1,035,287 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHUR PROJECT INC | NY | P20 | $1,129,043 | $1,352,410 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,079 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,159,802 spent · pay $286,760 · grants $0 · events $521
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $584,038 | $584,038 | - | - | 50.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $261,704 | $209,363 | $41,873 | $10,468 | 22.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $101,395 | $90,364 | $288 | $10,743 | 8.7% |
| Occupancy | $65,270 | $65,270 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $29,320 | $29,320 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $28,344 | $25,793 | $2,268 | $283 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,056 | $20,964 | $3,274 | $818 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $24,966 | $24,966 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $9,673 | $9,673 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | $9,300 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,991 | $399 | $1,916 | $5,676 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,536 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,688 | $2,170 | $2,518 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $521 | - | $521 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,159,802 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $887,872 spent · pay $316,665 · grants $0 · events $2,734
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $293,104 | $228,621 | $46,897 | $17,586 | 33.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $267,662 | $267,662 | - | - | 30.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $95,811 | $95,571 | $240 | - | 10.8% |
| Occupancy | $64,731 | $64,731 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,838 | $34,838 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $24,375 | $24,375 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $24,007 | $24,007 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,561 | $18,378 | $3,770 | $1,413 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,742 | $20,617 | $1,740 | $385 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,385 | - | $9,385 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $8,669 | $2,135 | $6,534 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $8,422 | $8,422 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,831 | $392 | $1,879 | $5,560 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,734 | - | $2,734 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $887,872 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $937,225 spent · pay $284,898 · grants $0 · events $2,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $309,607 | $309,607 | - | - | 33.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $263,696 | $205,683 | $42,191 | $15,822 | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $86,254 | $82,804 | $3,450 | - | 9.2% |
| Occupancy | $76,014 | $76,014 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,500 | $39,500 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $30,062 | $27,657 | $1,804 | $601 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,794 | $25,794 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $23,901 | $23,901 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $22,167 | $1,108 | $5,320 | $15,739 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,202 | $16,538 | $3,392 | $1,272 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $15,633 | $15,633 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,636 | $3,042 | $10,594 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,059 | - | $2,059 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $937,225 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $902,620 spent · pay $250,674 · grants $0 · events $231
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $324,606 | $324,606 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $233,162 | $181,465 | $38,192 | $13,505 | 25.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $76,318 | $73,468 | $2,850 | - | 8.5% |
| Occupancy | $57,151 | $57,151 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $43,628 | $43,628 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $39,879 | $39,879 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,391 | $35,391 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $28,519 | $26,217 | $1,642 | $660 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,615 | $1,327 | $6,366 | $18,922 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,512 | $13,540 | $2,922 | $1,050 | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $9,869 | $9,869 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,000 | - | $7,000 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,739 | $1,237 | $1,502 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $231 | - | $231 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $902,620 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $776,503 spent · pay $256,052 · grants $0 · events $342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $242,394 | $242,394 | - | - | 31.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $236,339 | $180,041 | $39,597 | $16,701 | 30.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $63,467 | $63,467 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Occupancy | $55,337 | $55,337 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,938 | $29,938 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $28,764 | $1,090 | $4,942 | $22,732 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $28,334 | $26,433 | $1,295 | $606 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $21,795 | $21,795 | - | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $20,915 | $20,915 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,713 | $15,406 | $3,029 | $1,278 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,779 | $16,869 | $910 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $4,516 | $4,516 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $776,503 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $911,174 spent · pay $210,485 · grants $0 · events $2,639
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $424,759 | $424,759 | - | - | 46.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $195,300 | $140,908 | $38,484 | $15,908 | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $59,456 | $59,456 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $58,810 | $58,810 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $31,717 | $31,717 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,656 | $29,656 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,615 | $3,338 | $2,679 | $20,598 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $17,708 | $17,708 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $17,234 | $14,761 | $2,473 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $16,522 | $15,442 | $1,080 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,185 | $10,958 | $2,991 | $1,236 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $9,273 | $9,273 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | - | $6,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,639 | $94 | $2,545 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $911,174 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $802,026 spent · pay $179,034 · grants $0 · events $382
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $355,039 | $355,039 | - | - | 44.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $166,479 | $114,931 | $51,548 | - | 20.8% | |
| Occupancy | $52,231 | $52,231 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $52,195 | $52,195 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,674 | $30,674 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $28,483 | $28,483 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $25,714 | $1,702 | $4,488 | $19,524 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $24,937 | $24,937 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $18,576 | $18,576 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $15,204 | $15,204 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,555 | $9,043 | $3,512 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $12,207 | $12,207 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $382 | - | $382 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $802,026 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $688,904 spent · pay $157,219 · grants $0 · events $992
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $298,011 | $298,011 | - | - | 43.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,602 | $85,740 | $63,646 | $2,216 | 22.0% | |
| Occupancy | $60,321 | $60,321 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $28,761 | $28,761 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,300 | $26,300 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $24,068 | $24,068 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $21,455 | $7,749 | $633 | $13,073 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,130 | $21,130 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $18,401 | $18,401 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $15,209 | $15,209 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $13,126 | $13,126 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,617 | $3,745 | $1,792 | $80 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,834 | $1,834 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $992 | - | $992 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $227 | $227 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $688,904 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $518,280 spent · pay $136,800 · grants $0 · events $142
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $194,139 | $194,139 | - | - | 37.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,639 | $91,304 | $36,335 | - | 24.6% | |
| Occupancy | $45,243 | $45,243 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,331 | $23,331 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $20,018 | $20,018 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Office expenses | $19,108 | $3,098 | $3,748 | $12,262 | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $18,088 | $18,088 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $17,629 | $17,629 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Travel | $13,916 | $13,916 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $10,861 | $10,861 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $9,575 | $9,575 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,161 | $5,709 | $3,452 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $3,910 | $3,910 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $142 | - | $142 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $518,280 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $608,841 spent · pay $78,835 · grants $0 · events $2,038
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $352,307 | $352,307 | - | - | 57.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,921 | $35,365 | $37,556 | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $44,789 | $44,789 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $33,210 | $33,210 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $18,582 | $18,582 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $12,635 | $12,635 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $11,935 | $11,935 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,577 | $4,187 | $2,200 | $5,190 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,483 | $10,483 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $9,146 | $9,146 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $8,664 | $8,664 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,290 | - | $750 | $7,540 | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,914 | $3,856 | $2,058 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,038 | - | $2,038 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $608,841 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $432,404 spent · pay $44,095 · grants $0 · events $477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND | $305,953 | $305,953 | - | - | 70.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,732 | $32,586 | $8,146 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,830 | $21,830 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,597 | $5,339 | $7,258 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $11,847 | $10,919 | $928 | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $7,465 | $7,465 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $6,538 | $6,538 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,152 | $6,152 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $4,677 | $4,677 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,150 | - | - | $4,150 | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,363 | $2,690 | $673 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,648 | $2,648 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,602 | $2,602 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,073 | $957 | $116 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $477 | $477 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $432,404 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $18,121 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $18,121 | $15,777 | $2,344 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $18,121 | 100% |