NORTH DAKOTA TEEN CHALLENGE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NORTH DAKOTA TEEN CHALLENGE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/455136807. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NORTH DAKOTA TEEN CHALLENGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455136807
MLA “NORTH DAKOTA TEEN CHALLENGE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/455136807. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $75K · expenses $0 · assets $1.4M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 45-5136807
- Address
- 1406 2ND ST NW, MANDAN, ND 58554-4904
- Website
- WWW.TC4HOPE.ORG
- NTEE code
- F22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SUPPORT TO ND TEEN CHALLENGE, INC. IN THEIR SERVICES FOR YOUTH, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES WITH AN EFFECTIVE AND COMPREHENSIVE CHRISTIAN FAITH- BASED SOLUTION TO LIFE CONTROLLING DRUG AND ALCOHOL PROBLEMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Sjostrom | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2024 | $72,194 | $72,194 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Newman | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darrell Flynn | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carl Kvanvig | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rev Winston Titus | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne Brostrom | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Randy Gubrud | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Dale Dohms | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brad Shaffer | VICE CHAIRMA | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Troy Nelson (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phil Wolverton (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Walstad (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Kent Schwartz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wayne Brostom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Stockman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leon Freitag (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Evans (former) | Executive Dir. | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Campbell (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Evans (former) | Executive Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pastor Doug Graham (former) | Director | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE SJOSTROM | EXECUTIVE DI | 2 | $0 | $70,254 | $1,940 | $72,194 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE BROSTROM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE BROSTROM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SJOSTROM | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE BROSTROM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SJOSTROM | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE BROSTROM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE SJOSTROM | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REV WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE BROSTROM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE DOHMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS WALSTAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KENT SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE BROSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS WALSTAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KENT SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE BROSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL WOLVERTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARL KVANVIG | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS WALSTAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRAD SHAFFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KENT SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WINSTON TITUS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE BROSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL KVANVIG | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS WALSTAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE STOCKMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARRELL FLYNN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR KENT SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM NEWMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEON FREITAG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDY GUBRUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TROY NELSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WAYNE BROSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL KVANVIG | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Evans | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leon Freitag | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Wayne Brostrom | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Chris Walstad | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Stockman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Troy Nelson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jim Newman | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Darrell Flynn | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Kent Schwartz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randy Gubrud | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Kvanvig CPA | Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jim Newman | Vice Chairman of the Board | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael Evans | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Darrell Flynn CPA | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Troy Nelson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rev Leon Freitag | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tom Campbell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Kent Schwartz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Pastor Doug Graham | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Walstad | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $73K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,938 | $0 | $1,421,878 | $725,650 | $83,765 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $204,614 | $0 | $1,418,860 | $650,712 | $108,847 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$4,034 | $0 | $1,250,999 | $446,098 | $20,209 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,795 | $0 | $1,341,530 | $450,132 | $264,243 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$4,739 | $0 | $1,156,158 | $231,337 | $63,793 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$39,038 | $0 | $1,138,157 | $236,076 | $26,289 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$39,040 | $0 | $1,167,832 | $275,114 | $18,493 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$53,567 | $0 | $1,302,615 | $314,154 | $278 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$33,842 | $73,111 | $808,981 | $367,721 | $37,729 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,886 | $45,000 | $969,735 | $473,895 | $17,407 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $75,287 | $75,000 | $791,067 | $506,009 | $49,492 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,119 | $6,826 | $820,658 | $506,223 | $4,858 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYA S MISSION FOUNDATION INC | ND | F22 | $99,207 | $112,361 | Executive Director | $40,000 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRM FOUNDATIONS | ND | F22 | $71,827 | $71,620 | Director | $13,491 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH AUSTIN FOUNDATION | TX | F22 | $68,820 | $73,115 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| APEX FOUNDATION | CA | F22 | $145,380 | $180,682 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE ENOUGH 4 U FOUNDATION | MO | F22 | $109,990 | $116,944 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA BARBARA LIGHTHOUSE FOUNDATION | CA | F22 | $102,860 | $107,019 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| ROAD TO ME RECOVERY FOUNDATION | CO | F22 | $110,400 | $101,258 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTOPHER WALDENS FOUNDATION OF HOPE | AK | F22 | $59,686 | $375,172 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| STARTING POINT FOUNDATION INC | GA | F22 | $77,017 | $72,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| HARRIGAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | F22 | $74,104 | $56,024 | DIRECTOR/ CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH COUNTY CONNECTION | CA | F22 | $120,238 | $103,756 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| JEFFERSON ALCOHOLIC FOUNDATION INC | AL | F22 | $101,665 | $73,232 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| FIRM FOUNDATION RECOVERY | DE | F22 | $67,146 | $71,524 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AL-ANON WORLD SERVICE ASSEMBLY | CA | F22 | $146,570 | $141,207 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICE FOR CLAYTON COUNTY INC | IA | F22 | $104,120 | $46,852 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH FLORIDA AREA CONFERENCE INCORPORATED | FL | F22 | $90,030 | $90,606 | DELEGATE TO | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HORSE COUNCIL FOUNDATION INC | VA | F22 | $97,674 | $142,534 | President | $178,396 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM CLIFF HEATON JR FOUNDATION INC | MS | F22 | $86,240 | $83,702 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| FELLOWSHIP HALL INC | FL | F22 | $105,761 | $90,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIA CONNECTION | CA | F22 | $57,149 | $68,300 | Director | $15,000 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| AL-ANON FAMILY GROUPS OF COLORADO | CO | F22 | $47,765 | $65,903 | Delegate | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH SHORE ALANO | IL | F22 | $96,021 | $102,019 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| SOLUTIONS OVER SICKNESS INC | MA | F22 | $99,878 | $77,668 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| DANIEL COPERSINO FOUNDATION INC | NY | F22 | $43,312 | $29,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ALCOHOL AND DRUG RECOVERY FOUNDATION | CA | F22 | $75,220 | $76,459 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $73,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,111 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,111 | $73,111 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $73,111 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $45,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $45,000 | $45,000 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $45,000 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $75,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $75,000 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $6,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Student Scholoships | $2,231 | $2,231 | - | - | 32.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,094 | - | $2,094 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Student Reimbursements | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 29.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $501 | - | $501 | - | 7.3% | |
| Total | $6,826 | 100% |