STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/455276361. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455276361

MLA “HUNT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/455276361. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $300K · expenses $276K · assets $140K

EIN
45-5276361
Address
PO BOX 538, HOPKINSVILLE, KY 42241-0538
NTEE code
T99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
J Wayne Hunt DIRECTOR2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Linda J Hunt PRESIDENT/DI2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dana H Smith SECRETARY/DI2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ronald Barnett DIRECTOR2014-2025 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI0 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI0 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J WAYNE HUNT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA J HUNT PRESIDENT/DI1 $0-$0 $01
DANA H SMITH SECRETARY/DI1 $0-$0 $01
RONALD BARNETT DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 34 grants to organizations · $276K
2024 · 37 grants to organizations · $311K
2023 · 38 grants to organizations · $319K
2022 · 37 grants to organizations · $396K
2021 · 36 grants to organizations · $326K
2020 · 35 grants to organizations · $318K
2019 · 32 grants to organizations · $243K
2018 · 25 grants to organizations · $212K
2017 · 23 grants to organizations · $193K
2016 · 23 grants to organizations · $182K
2015 · 14 grants to organizations · $106K
2014 · 13 grants to organizations · $111K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 2 contributors · $313K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $13,375- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 2 contributors · $321K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $21,178- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 2 contributors · $429K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $405,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $23,752- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $324K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $23,867- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $270K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 J WAYNE HUNT 2012 GIFT TR Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $320K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $320,071- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $200K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $200,463- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $219K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $218,753- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $118K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $118,309- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $100K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $175K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JAMES WAYNE HUNT Person HOPKINSVILLE, KY $175,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,000$276,361 $140,328$140,328 $300,000- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$313,375$311,537 $116,689$116,689 $313,375- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$321,178$318,596 $114,851$114,851 $321,178- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$428,752$396,098 $112,270$112,269 $428,752- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,867$326,179 $79,615$79,615 $324,867- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$270,000$317,739 $80,927$80,927 $270,000- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,071$242,705 $128,666$128,666 $320,071- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$200,463$212,086 $51,300$51,300 $200,463- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$218,753$193,066 $62,923$62,923 $218,753- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,309$182,215 $37,236$37,236 $118,309- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,000$106,015 $101,142$101,142 $100,000- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$175,000$112,297 $107,157$107,157 $175,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MOLL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCINT99 $207,343$126,268 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
SANK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAT99 $166,123$209,354 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
ESSAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT99 $160,969$152,285 President$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT99 $238,348$599,645 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
GROVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCWIT99 $158,741$188,299 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
SUSSMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT99 $227,387$381,683 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
ERNESTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT99 $190,004$199,500 P/T/D$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
FU FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT99 $470,523$12,259 CEOPresident$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
PANOSIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT99 $234,958$104,965 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEBERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT99 $173,000$50,125 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUNTER LEGACY FAMILY FOUNDATIONMOT99 $289,246$102,734 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
LANCELLOT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT99 $323,236$265,923 PRES & TREAS$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
J&G FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYT99 $353,000$352,836 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
ZHA FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT99 $186,383$6,099 PresidentDirector$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
HEZLEP FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT99 $151,350$160,107 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
RUESTERHOLZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT99 $361,204$74,795 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
LINK FAMILY FOUNDATIONWIT99 $368,137$107,163 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
DIAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONGAT99 $156,989$151,960 BOARD MEMBER$10,000 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
BAKER FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT99 $326,131$291,202 TREASURER, DIRECTOR$21,120 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
AFZAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT99 $346,467$815,193 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
BOGLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONART99 $228,203$1,724,760 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
RUBIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONPAT99 $396,469$602,336 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
KELEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNT99 $206,993$140,125 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
REBEL FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT99 $205,275$68,928 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name
OKANE FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT99 $473,505$706,498 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T99, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$376,99014 32014–2024 HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC; FIGHTING HARD FOUNDATION INC; MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC
PENSKE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$235,0005 12021–2025 RYAN BLANEY FAMILY FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$116,1005 12019–2020 HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$103,5004 12020–2024 MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$78,1303 22016–2024 MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC; HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$46,1096 32020–2024 GAPABA LAW FOUNDATION INC; HAMILTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$45,1163 32019–2021 GAPABA LAW FOUNDATION INC; RYAN BLANEY FAMILY FOUNDATION; HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$40,1003 22020–2024 FIGHTING HARD FOUNDATION INC; MY NEIGHBORS FOUNDATION INC
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$35,5003 12017–2024 MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC
ERIC AND SARAH LANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0301 12022–2022 HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC
GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0002 12023–2024 GAPABA LAW FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$29,3504 12021–2024 GAPABA LAW FOUNDATION INC
LEHIGH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12024–2024 HENRIK LUNDQVIST FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12024–2024 MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0002 12021–2022 MOCKINGBIRD FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $276,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $276,346 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $276,346 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$276,361100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $311,537 spent · pay $0 · grants $311,155 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $311,155 99.9%
Other expenses $382 0.1%
Total$311,537100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $318,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $318,581 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $318,581 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$318,596100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $396,098 spent · pay $0 · grants $396,083 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $396,083 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$396,098100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $326,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $326,164 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $326,164 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$326,179100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $317,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $317,722 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $317,722 100.0%
Other expenses $17 0.0%
Total$317,739100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $242,705 spent · pay $0 · grants $242,690 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $242,690 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$242,705100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $212,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $212,071 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $212,071 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$212,086100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $193,066 spent · pay $0 · grants $193,051 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $193,051 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$193,066100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $182,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $182,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $182,200 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$182,215100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $106,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $106,000 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$106,015100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $112,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $111,350 99.2%
Other expenses $947 0.8%
Total$112,297100%

View the filing