STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMPACTION SIMULATION FORUM

Cite this

Plain text COMPACTION SIMULATION FORUM. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/455471815. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). COMPACTION SIMULATION FORUM [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455471815

MLA “COMPACTION SIMULATION FORUM.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/455471815. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $203K · expenses $166K · assets $114K

EIN
45-5471815
Address
241 PERKINS STREET STE A-601, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA 02130-4068
Website
WWW.COMPACTIONSIMULATION.COM
NTEE code
B99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ASSEMBLE A FORUM TO INVESTIGATE NEW METHODS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kevin Bittorf PRESIDENT2017-2024 $0$61,000 1
Angela Giovine SECRETARY2017-2024 $0$7,031 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · 2 paid, $68K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT1 $61,000-$0 $61,0001
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY0 $7,031-$0 $7,0311
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN BITTORF PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
ANGELA GIOVINE SECRETARY3 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$203,256$166,334 $113,589$113,589 $0$203,256 $00-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,878$138,214 $76,667$76,667 -$111,878 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,419$37,813 $103,003$103,003 -$75,419 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249$1,224 $65,397$65,397 -$249 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,041$33,301 $66,372$66,372 -$10,041 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,798$95,018 $89,632$89,632 -$131,798 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$172,558$155,318 $52,852$52,852 -$172,558 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,467$92,706 $30,148$30,148 -$86,467 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INCMAB99 $208,955$432,569 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$59,220 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MILTON FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATIONMAB99 $182,833$85,614 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ARABIAN CHILD CORPORATIONMAB99 $191,742$180,518 Vice President$80,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL PREMIUM TAX CONFERENCE INCMAB99 $233,430$195,394 Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
OPTIONS IN EDUCATION INCMAB99 $240,051$219,689 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MASSACHUSETTS FOREIGN LANGUAGE ASSOCIATION INCMAB99 $206,775$192,618 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNCIL OF ADMINISTRATORS OF COMPENSATORY EDUCATION INCMAB99 $192,665$90,546 TREASURER$500 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BETH ISRAEL DERMATOLOGY FOUNDATION INCMAB99 $189,638$459,990 DIRECTOR (DERMATOLOGIST, HMFP)$610,444 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RELATIONAL UPRISING INCMAB99 $164,800$191,632 CO-DIRECTOR$40,877 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RCB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMAB99 $198,621$89,785 Director (end 12/2024)$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LAURING CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAB99 $211,931$430,543 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MASSACHUSETTS ORGANIZATION OF EDUCATIONAL COLLABORATIVESMAB99 $248,531$251,444 Executive Director$105,899 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RESEARCH SUPPORT FUNDMAB99 $171,417$156,717 BOARD PRESIDENT$230,911 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CODE & CIRCUIT INCMAB99 $189,575$202,459 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
DREAM OUT LOUD CENTER INCMAB99 $218,479$188,586 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
READING CIRCUIT INCMAB99 $170,375$151,003 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
COHASSET MARITIME INSTITUTE INCMAB99 $247,906$254,506 Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HARVARD MODEL CONGRESS INCORPORATEDMAB99 $199,682$299,100 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HAMPSHIRE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYMAB99 $171,615$120,278 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LUPINEWOOD INSTITUTE INCMAB99 $213,766$85,891 Executive Director$10,800 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INSPIRING EDUCATORS INCMAB99 $244,106$212,005 MANAGING DIRECTOR$86,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WHOS GOT MORALEMAB99 $195,107$132,945 DIRECTOR$18,400 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE VIEWPOINTS PROJECT INCMAB99 $178,842$16,336 Executive Director$2,520 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SKOKIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONILB99 $206,313$122,706 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,476 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
LIV FORUMVAB99 $183,466$12,579 TREASURER/DI$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
POLITICAL ECONOMY RESEARCH FUND INC Private foundation$3,915,0007 12010–2017 RESEARCH SUPPORT FUND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,451,36151 172016–2024 SKOKIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; IGDA FOUNDATION; NATURAL STONE FOUNDATION and 13 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,270,25013 82014–2024 SENECA FOUNDATION INC; DUDE RANCH FOUNDATION; PHI GAMMA DELTA OF MICHIGAN FOUNDATION; TREE FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
GRAND HAVEN AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,244,77116 12010–2024 GRAND HAVEN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$917,5005 12020–2024 AMERICAN DIPLOMACY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$682,71021 112019–2024 IGDA FOUNDATION; STEAM FOR VIETNAM FOUNDATION; THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INC; THE FOUNDATION AT PCK and 7 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$406,79016 12009–2024 PEACE ACTION FUND OF NEW YORK STATE INC
BETTER PLACE FOUNDATION Private foundation$355,0008 12017–2024 ALAQUEST COLLABORATIVE FOR EDUCATION
CARL LESNOR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$346,0009 12015–2023 PEACE ACTION FUND OF NEW YORK STATE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$269,09119 112018–2024 PROFESSOR CHEN WEN CHEN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; THE SOMERVILLE FOUNDATION INC; KIAWAH WOMENS FOUNDATION; TREE FOUNDATION INC and 7 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$215,0002 12022–2023 WHOS GOT MORALE
ALABAMA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$204,9847 12019–2024 HOOVER CITY SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC
WAYNE DUDDLESTEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 NATIONAL SANTA GERTRUDIS YOUTH FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$196,90011 22014–2024 OPERATION CLASSROOM INC; GRAND HAVEN SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$182,79211 42016–2024 LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; STEAM FOR VIETNAM FOUNDATION; NEXT GENERATION CHOICES FOUNDATION INC; INFORMED CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $166,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $115,305
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $115,305$115,305-- 69.3%
Other (as described)TECH SUPPORT $19,276$19,276-- 11.6%
Other (as described)MARKETING $14,782$14,782-- 8.9%
Travel $13,093$13,093-- 7.9%
Fees: other services $3,343$3,343-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $285-$285- 0.2%
Insurance $250-$250- 0.2%
Total$166,334100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $138,214 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $80,831 58.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $52,356 37.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,027 3.6%
Total$138,214100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $37,813 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $19,973 52.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,211 34.9%
Fees to independent contractors $4,629 12.2%
Total$37,813100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $949 77.5%
Fees to independent contractors $275 22.5%
Total$1,224100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $33,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $31,666 95.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,635 4.9%
Total$33,301100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $95,018 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $94,818 99.8%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.2%
Total$95,018100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $155,318 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $111,954 72.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $43,164 27.8%
Fees to independent contractors $200 0.1%
Total$155,318100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $92,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $82,706 89.2%
Fees to independent contractors $10,000 10.8%
Total$92,706100%

View the filing