STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/455492802. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/455492802

MLA “LUANA COMMUNITY AND RECREATION CENTER FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/455492802. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $31K · assets $43K

EIN
45-5492802
Address
105 X16, LUANA, IA 52156-8105
NTEE code
N31
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2013
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To provide a place for better health

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Erin Keehner President2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chad Keehner Secretary2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ellen Bechtel Treasurer2013 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Erin Keehner President- $0$0$0 $01
Chad Keehner Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Ellen Bechtel Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,635$30,719 $43,104$0 $28,635$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UPPER MISSISSIPPI GAMING CORP Public charity Exact 2016, 2021 2$12,000 2021$6,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BELMOND COMMUNITY BETTERMENT CORPORATIONIAN31 $49,564$40,389 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
MARCUS COMMUNITY CENTER INCIAN31 $51,271$55,677 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
ODEBOLT COMMUNITY CENTER INCIAN31 $28,438$23,311 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER OELWEIN AREA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCIAN31 $26,547$64,792 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
SAINT 4 LIFE FOUNDATIONIAN31 $28,070$33,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
BUILD OUR BALLPARK INCIAN31 $40,271- EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
ST ANSGAR HISTORIC SCHOOL PROJECT INCIAN31 $40,372$65,380 president$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOALS COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER INCNCN31 $23,947$19,776 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH COUNTRY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTERNHN31 $44,237$45,248 CHAIR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x, similar name
OHIOPYLE STEWART COMMUNITY CENTERPAN31 $39,664$37,625 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
FARMINGTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONMON31 $25,802$351,264 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
SHADE COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATIONOHN31 $51,192$97,623 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
WILLIAMS COMMUNITY CENTER ASSOCIATIONCAN31 $30,647$29,535 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
WHITMORE COMMUNITY CENTERCAN31 $16,127$18,826 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
JAMES L VARICK COMMUNITY CENTER INCNYN31 $22,200$22,200 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
GREATER ELIZABETH ARTS AND RECREATIONILN31 $28,080$32,977 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
LEXINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INCILN31 $34,610$69,399 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY OF RAND ASSOCIATION INCWVN31 $36,299$53,345 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
FRIES COMMUNITY CENTERVAN31 $54,667$77,022 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
RUTHSBURG COMMUNITY CLUB INCMDN31 $39,555$31,837 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
FAIRMONT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INCMNN31 $37,750$33,412 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
ALICE COMMUNITY CENTERALN31 $20,003$32,942 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
BLACKWATER-CREEDS FOUNDATIONVAN31 $28,576$37,707 TreasurerSecretary$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
CHAMPION COMMUNITY CENTERNEN31 $17,857$25,676 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x
VALLE DEL SOL COMMUNITY CENTERCON31 $22,977$59,768 President$0 Same NTEE code N31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RIGHT TRACK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$655,6885 12020–2024 NORTHSHIRE COMMUNITY CENTER INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$544,5009 22010–2022 NORTH COUNTRY COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTER; BRIDGE OUTREACH CENTER
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$288,5008 32018–2024 GREATER OELWEIN AREA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; CITIZENS AQUATIC CENTER INC; FRIES COMMUNITY CENTER
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$206,0004 12009–2023 BICYCLE KITCHEN LA BICI-COCIN
RIPLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12024–2024 CITIZENS AQUATIC CENTER INC
FIRST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PARTNERSHIP OF PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$175,23314 22013–2025 TURBOTVILLE COMMUNITY HALL CORPORATION; SULLIVAN COUNTY RECREATIONAL ASSOCIATION
HAROLD AND HELEN SHEPHERD FOUNDATION Private foundation$107,3915 12018–2025 POMEROY COMMUNITY CENTER
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$96,0005 32020–2022 BELMOND COMMUNITY BETTERMENT CORPORATION; ST ANSGAR HISTORIC SCHOOL PROJECT INC; MARCUS COMMUNITY CENTER INC
UNITED WAY OF DELAWARE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$81,3252 12017–2021 SECOND WARD COMMUNITY INITIATIVE INC
CENTENE FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12020–2020 FARMINGTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$54,8221 12012–2012 BUILD OUR BALLPARK INC
SOUTHERN MINNESOTA INITIATIVE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$43,7991 12021–2021 FAIRMONT AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC
ILLINOIS PRAIRIE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$41,0002 12014–2016 LEXINGTON COMMUNITY CENTER INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$40,9571 12023–2023 BUILD OUR BALLPARK INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$38,7913 22023–2024 CROMWELL AREA COMMUNITY CLUB; POMEROY COMMUNITY CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990 · $30,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Fitness Equipment $9,405--- 30.6%
Other (as described)Repair and Supplies $9,120--- 29.7%
Office expenses $8,824--- 28.7%
Insurance $1,495--- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $628$628-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $433--- 1.4%
Other (as described)Snow Removal $376--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $260--- 0.8%
Benefits paid to members $178--- 0.6%
Total$30,719100%

View the filing