TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/460340425. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2022]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460340425
MLA “TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/460340425. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $74K · expenses $115K · assets $1.7M
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 46-0340425
- Address
- 402 KANSAS CITY STREET, RAPID CITY, SD 57701-0000
- NTEE code
- X112
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RECEIVE BY GIFT, GRANT, DEVISE, OR BEQUEATH OF MONEYS AND PROPERTY, REAL, PERSONAL AND MIXED, AND TO HOLD, INVEST AND REINVEST SUCH PROPERTY SO ACQUIRED IN REAL ESTATE, BONDS, MORTGAGES, PREFERRED AND COMMON STOCKS AND OTHER FORMS OF INVESTMENTS AND TO ADMINISTER AND USE THE SAME AS PROVIDED HEREIN AND TO USE AND DEVOTE THE NET RENTS AND INCOME THEREOF TO THE BENEFIT AND MAINTENANCE OF TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH OF RAPID CITY, SD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Lee Ahrlin | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dirk Courchaine | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Desmet | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Doyle | TREASURER | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Jegeris | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Jensen | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Pavek | DIRECTOR | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Steinken | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Whitcher | PRESIDENT | 2012-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Versteeg (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Kappelman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Versteg (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Kappelman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilbur Holz (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Fauss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Meador (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faye Schroeder (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK COURCHAINE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG JENSEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIRK COURCHAINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEEG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEEG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEEG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEEG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA DESMET | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL JEGERIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR HOLZ | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FAUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR HOLZ | EX-OFFICIO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MEADOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FAUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR HOLZ | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MEADOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERSTEG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FAUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DOYLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR HOLZ | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY WHITCHER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN STEINKEN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MEADOR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE SCHROEDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE AHRLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FAUSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON KAPPELMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM PAVEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILBUR HOLZ | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,138 | $115,030 | $1,681,448 | $1,681,448 | $30,900 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,324 | $192,112 | $1,880,382 | $1,880,382 | $624 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $99,313 | $145,748 | $1,953,777 | $1,953,777 | $94,146 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,527 | $79,107 | $1,967,250 | $1,948,671 | $7,257 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,083 | $89,767 | $1,879,392 | $1,829,358 | $19,790 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,382 | $100,413 | $2,087,295 | $1,932,799 | $66,158 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,603 | $102,964 | $2,082,403 | $1,862,403 | $15,434 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,566 | $103,361 | $2,091,242 | $1,851,242 | $27,921 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,754 | $75,897 | $2,142,476 | $1,962,476 | $106,872 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128,365 | $46,363 | $1,869,797 | $1,869,797 | $66,917 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,132 | $71,915 | $1,673,702 | $1,673,702 | $101,945 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKOTA PEACE INITIATIVE | SD | X11 | $118,466 | $190,743 | President | $106,650 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUDREY T LEE TRUST UA | SD | X11 | $78,827 | $76,570 | TRUSTEE | $15,238 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST KOSHONKONG LUTHERAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC | WI | X11 | $44,702 | $60,436 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TRINITY FOUNDATION | SC | X11 | $123,321 | $108,550 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHRISTIANIA LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATION | MN | X11 | $37,931 | $17,767 | DIRECTOR | $84,655 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST JOHN LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | IN | X11 | $140,420 | $23,784 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CENTRAL COLLEGE CHURCH FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $56,108 | $67,337 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MARBLE FALLS TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH FOUNDATION | TX | X11 | $59,166 | $10,118 | VICE-CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| THERESIAN FOUNDATION INC | IL | X11 | $98,967 | $42,208 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| ST JOHN-ST PAUL EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT FUND | OH | X11 | $81,310 | $56,213 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| EFC FOUNDATION INC | CA | X11 | $91,287 | $50,471 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| CIRCULAR CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH ENDOWMENT INC | SC | X11 | $142,456 | $9,508 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHERAN FAMILY SERVICES OF COLORADO FOUNDATION INC | CO | X11 | $119,856 | $117,468 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| PRESBYTERIAN COMMUNITY CHURCH OF THE ROCKIES FOUNDATION | CO | X11 | $60,745 | $195,217 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| RTS FOUNDATION INC | MS | X11 | $37,666 | $10,797 | VICE PRESIDENT | $377,601 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH ENDOWMENT FUND | VA | X11 | $61,241 | $209,990 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| KENBRIDGE BAPTIST CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | VA | X11 | $80,616 | $98,200 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| MARIETTA FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION INC | GA | X11 | $89,080 | $43,258 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ST STEPHEN CATHOLIC CHURCH ENDOWMENT INC | MI | X11 | $38,409 | $25,453 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTRYSIDE COMMUNITY CHURCH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NE | X11 | $45,806 | $24,128 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| NEW PROVIDENCE CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | TN | X11 | $95,027 | $50,137 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| ST AMBROSE ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | OH | X11 | $106,960 | $29,317 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| SANTIAGO FOUNDATION TO BENEFIT ST JAMES CHURCH TEXARKANA | TX | X11 | $78,714 | $38,079 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| DUNWOODY BAPTIST CHURCH FOUNDATION INC | GA | X11 | $88,878 | $274,459 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x |
| HOLY MICHAEL FOUNDATION | NC | X11 | $141,285 | $26,879 | EX-OFFICIO STANDING MEMBER | $154,444 | Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $115,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $68,893 | $68,893 | - | - | 59.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,664 | $34,664 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,228 | $6,228 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,356 | $4,356 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $889 | - | $889 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $115,030 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $192,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $141,430 | $141,430 | - | - | 73.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,665 | $34,665 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,949 | $6,949 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK RELATED R&M | $5,198 | $5,198 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Insurance | $2,067 | $2,067 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,491 | - | $1,491 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PARK EXPENSES | $244 | $244 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: management | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $192,112 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $145,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $67,343 | $67,343 | - | - | 46.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,664 | $34,664 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK RELATED R&M | $25,807 | $25,807 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Fees: management | $6,682 | $6,682 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,893 | - | $4,893 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,857 | - | $1,857 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPLIES | $1,844 | $1,844 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PARK EXPENSES | $1,257 | $1,257 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $790 | - | $790 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $601 | - | $601 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $145,748 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $79,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,664 | $34,664 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $29,000 | $29,000 | - | - | 36.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,163 | - | $5,163 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: management | $2,398 | $2,398 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Interest | $2,083 | $2,083 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,547 | - | $1,547 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK RELATED R&M | $933 | $933 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PARK EXPENSES | $917 | $882 | $35 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $799 | - | $799 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $512 | - | $512 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $441 | $441 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $79,107 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $89,767 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $35,495 | $35,495 | - | - | 39.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,664 | $34,664 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,299 | $7,299 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: management | $3,616 | $3,616 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Interest | $3,384 | $3,384 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PARK EXPENSES | $2,005 | $2,005 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $1,519 | $1,519 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $559 | - | $559 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK RELATED R&M | $497 | $497 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $385 | $385 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $334 | $334 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $89,767 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $100,413 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,419 | $45,419 | - | - | 45.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TLC SUPPORT | $29,072 | $29,072 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Fees: management | $8,573 | $8,573 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,181 | $5,181 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Interest | $5,093 | $5,093 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK RELATED R&M | $1,492 | $1,492 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,455 | $1,455 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSES | $1,352 | $1,352 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PARK UTILITIES | $1,097 | $1,097 | - | - | 1.1% |
| All other expenses | $830 | $830 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $639 | - | $639 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $100,413 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $102,964 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,419 | $45,419 | - | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT/MISSIONS FOR TLC | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 19.4% |
| Other (as described) | PARK R&M | $13,891 | $13,891 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,243 | $7,243 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Interest | $5,910 | $5,910 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: management | $4,705 | $4,705 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPLIES | $1,985 | $1,985 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $1,728 | - | $1,728 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,413 | $1,413 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ECO PRAYER PARK UTILITIES | $620 | $620 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $102,964 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $103,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,842 | $44,842 | - | - | 43.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT/MISSIONS FOR TLC | $31,327 | $31,327 | - | - | 30.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $7,208 | $7,208 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,136 | $7,136 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Interest | $6,193 | $6,193 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $3,425 | $3,425 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ECO PRAYER PARK UTILITIES | $1,141 | $1,141 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPLIES | $970 | $970 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $35 | $35 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $103,361 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $75,897 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT/MISSIONS FOR TLC | $36,514 | $36,514 | - | - | 48.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,938 | $20,938 | - | - | 27.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,186 | $9,176 | $10 | - | 12.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,867 | $6,867 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ECO PRAYER PARK | $1,380 | $1,380 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Interest | $993 | $993 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $75,897 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $46,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT/MISSIONS FOR TLC | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 60.4% |
| Fees: other services | $8,411 | $8,391 | $20 | - | 18.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,410 | $6,410 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,447 | $2,447 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ECO PRAYER PARK | $632 | $632 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $297 | $297 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $46,363 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $71,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPORT/MISSIONS FOR TLC | $30,541 | $30,541 | - | - | 42.5% |
| Other (as described) | ECO PRAYER PARK | $28,723 | $28,723 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Fees: other services | $7,860 | $7,850 | $10 | - | 10.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,710 | $3,710 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $981 | $981 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $71,915 | 100% |