YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT
Cite this
Plain text YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228
MLA “YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $3.8M · assets $150K
- Also known as
- C/O JOSEPH RIVANI
- EIN
- 46-0477228
- Address
- 3470 WILSHIRE BLVD, LOS ANGELES, CA 90010-2207
- Website
- WWW.YADEZRA.NET
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2003
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OVER 300,000 PEOPLE IN ISRAEL WITH FOOD AND BASIC SUPPLIES FOR THOSE LIVING IN POVERTY BY DISTRIBUTING 12,000 WEEKLY FOOD BASKETS. WITH A FOCUS ON CHILDREN WE TRY TO ENSURE THAT HUNDREDS OF UNDER-PRIVILEGED CHILDREN RECEIVE A HOT LUNCH DAILY, HELP WITH THEIR HOMEWORK, TUTORING, THERAPIES, BASIC CLOTHES AND SHOES AND EVEN PARTICIPATION IN A SUMMER CAMP TO HELP THEM BREAK OUT OF THE CYCLE OF POVERTY. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES CHILDREN, WIDOWS, ORPHANS, NEEDY FAMILIES, SINGLE PARENT FAMILIES, HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS, HANDICAPPED, NEW IMMIGRANTS AND ANYONE WHO NEEDS A HELPING HAND. POVERTY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AND NEITHER DOES YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT. THE ORGANIZATION TRIES TO PROVIDE FOOD AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ANYONE WHO NEEDS HELP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isaac Berger | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mordechai Elmalech | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ariel S Lory Aryeh Lurie | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Rivani | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shimon Samsyan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ephraim Shraga | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Binyamin Lory (former) | Director | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORDECHAI ELMALECH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIEL S LORY ARYEH LURIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIMON SAMSYAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORDECHAI ELMALECH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARIEL S LORY ARYEH LURIE | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIMON SAMSYAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Rivani | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Isaac Berger | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ephraim Shraga | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Binyamin Lory | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH RIVANI | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC BERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EPHRAIM SHRAGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BINYAMIN LORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,831,902 | $3,796,720 | $149,541 | $149,541 | $3,831,902 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,841,610 | $3,766,372 | $114,359 | $114,359 | $3,841,610 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,418,981 | $3,449,645 | $39,121 | $39,121 | $3,418,981 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,418,981 | $3,449,645 | $39,121 | $39,121 | $3,418,981 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,636,513 | $3,754,888 | $69,785 | $69,785 | $3,636,513 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,456,299 | $2,270,925 | $188,160 | $188,160 | $2,456,299 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,056,896 | $2,066,360 | $8,086 | $2,786 | $2,056,896 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,954,250 | $2,014,284 | $49,452 | $12,250 | $1,954,250 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,609,997 | $1,595,414 | $95,376 | $72,284 | $1,609,997 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,719,791 | $1,713,868 | $71,752 | $57,701 | $1,719,791 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,752,005 | $1,722,718 | $62,136 | $51,778 | $1,752,005 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,835,726 | $1,887,649 | $26,551 | $22,491 | $1,835,726 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,671,524 | $1,617,369 | $78,475 | $78,475 | $1,671,524 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,588,141 | $1,566,023 | $24,320 | $24,320 | $1,588,141 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,553,871 | $1,562,772 | $2,202 | $2,202 | $1,553,871 | $0 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
70 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,773,127 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 70). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $755,847 | 2024 | $155,435 | show |
| PINECONE FOUNDATION CORP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Yad Ezra Vshulamit”, “Yad Ezra V'Shulamit” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $475,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2013, 2015-2024 | 15 | $318,791 | 2024 | $36,556 | show |
| HITTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Yad Ezra V'Shulamit” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $210,000 | 2024 | $45,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $121,462 | 2024 | $36,499 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $115,068 | 2024 | $24,418 | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $63,189 | 2024 | $12,820 | show |
| KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 | $50,000 | show |
| BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $43,300 | 2024 | $12,500 | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF SARASOTA-MANATEE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2019 | 3 | $43,000 | 2019 | $18,000 | show |
| IRVING I MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2020 | 2 | $40,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| CHERNA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT” | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $40,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DALLAS | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $36,000 | 2023 | $36,000 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $35,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $33,800 | 2023 | $33,800 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $27,229 | 2023 | $11,513 | show |
| LEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT” | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2018, 2021 | 3 | $18,120 | 2021 | $6,100 | show |
| CRAIN-MALING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 | $13,000 | show |
| UJA FEDERATION OF GREENWICH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $11,100 | 2023 | $11,100 | show |
| JEWISH FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,300 | 2023 | $10,300 | show |
| DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,200 | 2023 | $10,200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATION USA | CA | Q33 | $3,488,555 | $4,032,586 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $198,892 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRELIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $3,784,106 | $3,135,131 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,648 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GIVELIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $2,270,848 | $1,528,879 | President | $134,108 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN TO LOVE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $2,395,145 | $2,420,940 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDSAVE INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $4,424,285 | $5,120,073 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $228,526 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GO MINISTRIES INC | CA | Q33 | $2,975,631 | $3,192,587 | Office Manager | $46,640 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN ADOPTIONS | CA | Q33 | $7,278,855 | $7,155,929 | President | $114,626 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOUNKUEY DESIGN INITIATIVE INC | CA | Q33 | $3,894,516 | $3,889,238 | DIRECTOR AND CEO | $162,825 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LABS INC | CA | Q33 | $4,661,438 | $4,713,848 | CEO & PRESIDENT (UNTIL 9/2024) | $163,895 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $6,039,117 | $3,718,135 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $233,056 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $1,940,856 | $1,839,495 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,600 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAMS FOUNDATION INC | CA | Q33 | $5,785,842 | $2,549,856 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN ASSISTANCE NETWORK INC | CA | Q33 | $3,187,168 | $2,468,420 | Executive Director | $233,396 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONESKY | CA | Q33 | $7,190,855 | $7,032,385 | CEO | $296,769 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE ATTA TIME | CA | Q33 | $2,376,872 | $829,583 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATHLIGHT INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $1,967,590 | $1,895,496 | Executive Dir. | $117,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHANA ONE INTERNATIONAL SURGICAL AID | CA | Q33 | $1,987,906 | $1,485,891 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMITOFO CARE CENTER INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $2,463,378 | $3,229,976 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGAPE IN ACTION - US | CA | Q33 | $4,916,150 | $2,435,330 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SADAGAAT-USA | CA | Q33 | $2,368,977 | $2,113,887 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LELEKA FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $2,907,823 | $3,298,468 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PACIFIC DENTAL SERVICES FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $2,769,798 | $2,531,094 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $223,503 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXTREME RESPONSE INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | Q33 | $4,084,968 | $4,603,179 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, CEO | $208,703 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| COMEDOR SANTA MARIA AC | NY | Q33 | $7,629,560 | $7,156,415 | PRESIDENT | $95,039 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ENGAGE NOW AFRICA INC | MA | Q33 | $4,435,863 | $4,464,179 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,365 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,796,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,135,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,135,000 | $3,135,000 | - | - | 82.6% | |
| Fees: management | $267,595 | - | $267,595 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $133,798 | - | - | $133,798 | 3.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $102,384 | - | $51,192 | $51,192 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $79,004 | - | $2,319 | $76,685 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $76,088 | - | $76,088 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,851 | - | $2,851 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,796,720 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,766,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,118,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,118,000 | $3,118,000 | - | - | 82.8% | |
| Fees: management | $273,478 | - | $273,478 | - | 7.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $147,564 | - | $73,782 | $73,782 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $136,739 | - | - | $136,739 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $61,342 | - | $61,342 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $27,350 | - | $5,320 | $22,030 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,899 | - | $1,899 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,766,372 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,449,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,814,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $2,814,000 | $2,814,000 | - | - | 81.6% | |
| Fees: management | $281,623 | - | $281,623 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $140,812 | - | - | $140,812 | 4.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $127,197 | - | $63,598 | $63,599 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $56,249 | - | $56,249 | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $24,381 | - | $24,381 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,950 | - | $1,950 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,836 | - | $1,836 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,597 | - | $1,597 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,449,645 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,754,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,195,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,195,000 | $3,195,000 | - | - | 85.1% | |
| Fees: management | $271,505 | - | $271,505 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $135,753 | - | - | $135,753 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $79,026 | - | - | $79,026 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $44,939 | - | $44,939 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $22,393 | - | $11,196 | $11,197 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,451 | - | $4,451 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,821 | - | $1,821 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,754,888 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,270,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,838,946 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,838,946 | $1,838,946 | - | - | 81.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $146,450 | - | - | $146,450 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $125,709 | - | $125,709 | - | 5.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $101,365 | - | - | $101,365 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT SERVICE FEES | $56,338 | - | $56,338 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $568 | - | $568 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $399 | - | $399 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,270,925 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,066,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,608,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,608,000 | $1,608,000 | - | - | 77.8% | |
| Fees: management | $294,753 | - | $294,753 | - | 14.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $116,298 | - | - | $116,298 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant service fees | $38,954 | - | $38,954 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,180 | - | $8,180 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing and registration fees | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,066,360 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,014,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,643,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,643,500 | $1,643,500 | - | - | 81.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $231,812 | - | - | $231,812 | 11.5% | |
| Fees: management | $95,503 | - | $95,503 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $36,352 | - | $36,352 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,936 | - | $6,936 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,014,284 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,595,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,267,608 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,267,608 | $1,267,608 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $216,870 | - | - | $216,870 | 13.6% | |
| Fees: management | $70,460 | - | $70,460 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $32,501 | - | $32,501 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,344 | - | $7,344 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $631 | - | $631 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,595,414 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,713,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,611,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,611,900 | $1,611,900 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,020 | - | - | $51,020 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $34,212 | - | $34,212 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $11,255 | - | $11,255 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | - | $5,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,713,868 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,722,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,607,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,607,700 | $1,607,700 | - | - | 93.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $69,447 | - | - | $69,447 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $32,494 | - | $32,494 | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $7,404 | - | $7,404 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,642 | - | $5,642 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $31 | - | $31 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,722,718 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,887,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,780,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,780,500 | $1,780,500 | - | - | 94.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66,701 | - | - | $66,701 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $36,157 | - | $36,157 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,266 | - | $4,266 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,887,649 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,617,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,543,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,543,200 | $1,543,200 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,245 | - | - | $39,245 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $30,356 | - | $30,356 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,368 | - | $4,368 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,617,369 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,566,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,473,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,473,000 | $1,473,000 | - | - | 94.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,844 | - | - | $59,844 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $28,873 | - | $28,873 | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,021 | - | $4,021 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTION | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,566,023 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,562,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,482,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,482,000 | $1,482,000 | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $47,839 | $0 | $0 | $47,839 | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $28,788 | $0 | $28,788 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,145 | $0 | $4,145 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,562,772 | 100% |