STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT

Cite this

Plain text YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228

MLA “YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/460477228. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.8M · expenses $3.8M · assets $150K

Also known as
C/O JOSEPH RIVANI
EIN
46-0477228
Address
3470 WILSHIRE BLVD, LOS ANGELES, CA 90010-2207
Website
WWW.YADEZRA.NET
NTEE code
Q33
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2003
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE OVER 300,000 PEOPLE IN ISRAEL WITH FOOD AND BASIC SUPPLIES FOR THOSE LIVING IN POVERTY BY DISTRIBUTING 12,000 WEEKLY FOOD BASKETS. WITH A FOCUS ON CHILDREN WE TRY TO ENSURE THAT HUNDREDS OF UNDER-PRIVILEGED CHILDREN RECEIVE A HOT LUNCH DAILY, HELP WITH THEIR HOMEWORK, TUTORING, THERAPIES, BASIC CLOTHES AND SHOES AND EVEN PARTICIPATION IN A SUMMER CAMP TO HELP THEM BREAK OUT OF THE CYCLE OF POVERTY. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES CHILDREN, WIDOWS, ORPHANS, NEEDY FAMILIES, SINGLE PARENT FAMILIES, HOLOCAUST SURVIVORS, HANDICAPPED, NEW IMMIGRANTS AND ANYONE WHO NEEDS A HELPING HAND. POVERTY DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AND NEITHER DOES YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT. THE ORGANIZATION TRIES TO PROVIDE FOOD AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ANYONE WHO NEEDS HELP.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Isaac Berger DIRECTOR2011-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Mordechai Elmalech DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ariel S Lory Aryeh Lurie DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joseph Rivani DIRECTOR2011-2024 3 $0 reported 1
Shimon Samsyan DIRECTOR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ephraim Shraga DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Binyamin Lory (former) Director2011-2019 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MORDECHAI ELMALECH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARIEL S LORY ARYEH LURIE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHIMON SAMSYAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
MORDECHAI ELMALECH DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ARIEL S LORY ARYEH LURIE DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
SHIMON SAMSYAN DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joseph Rivani Director3 $0$0$0 $01
Isaac Berger Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ephraim Shraga Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Binyamin Lory Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH RIVANI DIRECTOR3 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC BERGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM SHRAGA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BINYAMIN LORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,831,902$3,796,720 $149,541$149,541 $3,831,902$0 -010
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,841,610$3,766,372 $114,359$114,359 $3,841,610$0 -06
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,418,981$3,449,645 $39,121$39,121 $3,418,981$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,418,981$3,449,645 $39,121$39,121 $3,418,981$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,636,513$3,754,888 $69,785$69,785 $3,636,513$0 -06
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,456,299$2,270,925 $188,160$188,160 $2,456,299$0 -06
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,056,896$2,066,360 $8,086$2,786 $2,056,896$0 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,954,250$2,014,284 $49,452$12,250 $1,954,250$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,609,997$1,595,414 $95,376$72,284 $1,609,997$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,719,791$1,713,868 $71,752$57,701 $1,719,791$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,752,005$1,722,718 $62,136$51,778 $1,752,005$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,835,726$1,887,649 $26,551$22,491 $1,835,726$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,671,524$1,617,369 $78,475$78,475 $1,671,524$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,588,141$1,566,023 $24,320$24,320 $1,588,141$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,553,871$1,562,772 $2,202$2,202 $1,553,871$0 -00

Funders of this organization

70 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,773,127 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 70). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2018-2024 8$755,847 2024$155,435
show
PINECONE FOUNDATION CORP Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Yad Ezra Vshulamit”, “Yad Ezra V'Shulamit” 2021-2024 4$475,000 2024$100,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2013, 2015-2024 15$318,791 2024$36,556
show
HITTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Yad Ezra V'Shulamit” 2021-2024 4$210,000 2024$45,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$121,462 2024$36,499
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2024 6$115,068 2024$24,418
show
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2023 3$75,000 2023$25,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$63,189 2024$12,820
show
KALAMAZOO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022, 2024 2$60,000 2024$30,000
show
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$50,000 2023$50,000
show
BNY MELLON CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$43,300 2024$12,500
show
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF SARASOTA-MANATEE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2018-2019 3$43,000 2019$18,000
show
IRVING I MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2018, 2020 2$40,000 2020$15,000
show
CHERNA MOSKOWITZ FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT” 2017, 2019 2$40,000 2019$10,000
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DALLAS Public charity Exact 2023 1$36,000 2023$36,000
show
JEWISH FEDERATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2014 2$35,000 2014$5,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$33,800 2023$33,800
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2023 3$27,229 2023$11,513
show
LEDER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA VSHULAMIT” 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2018, 2021 3$18,120 2021$6,100
show
CRAIN-MALING FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “YAD EZRA V'SHULAMIT” 2022-2023 2$15,000 2023$5,000
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$13,000 2024$13,000
show
UJA FEDERATION OF GREENWICH INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$11,100 2023$11,100
show
JEWISH FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,300 2023$10,300
show
DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$10,200 2023$10,200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
OPERATION USACAQ33 $3,488,555$4,032,586 PRESIDENT & CEO$198,892 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FIRELIGHT FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $3,784,106$3,135,131 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$213,648 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVELIGHT FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $2,270,848$1,528,879 President$134,108 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDREN TO LOVE INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $2,395,145$2,420,940 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KIDSAVE INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $4,424,285$5,120,073 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$228,526 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GO MINISTRIES INCCAQ33 $2,975,631$3,192,587 Office Manager$46,640 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN ADOPTIONSCAQ33 $7,278,855$7,155,929 President$114,626 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
KOUNKUEY DESIGN INITIATIVE INCCAQ33 $3,894,516$3,889,238 DIRECTOR AND CEO$162,825 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LABS INCCAQ33 $4,661,438$4,713,848 CEO & PRESIDENT (UNTIL 9/2024)$163,895 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
NEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $6,039,117$3,718,135 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$233,056 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
CORNERSTONE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $1,940,856$1,839,495 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$57,600 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PAMS FOUNDATION INCCAQ33 $5,785,842$2,549,856 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN ASSISTANCE NETWORK INCCAQ33 $3,187,168$2,468,420 Executive Director$233,396 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ONESKYCAQ33 $7,190,855$7,032,385 CEO$296,769 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE ATTA TIMECAQ33 $2,376,872$829,583 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PATHLIGHT INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $1,967,590$1,895,496 Executive Dir.$117,000 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OHANA ONE INTERNATIONAL SURGICAL AIDCAQ33 $1,987,906$1,485,891 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMITOFO CARE CENTER INTERNATIONALCAQ33 $2,463,378$3,229,976 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AGAPE IN ACTION - USCAQ33 $4,916,150$2,435,330 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SADAGAAT-USACAQ33 $2,368,977$2,113,887 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LELEKA FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $2,907,823$3,298,468 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PACIFIC DENTAL SERVICES FOUNDATIONCAQ33 $2,769,798$2,531,094 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$223,503 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
EXTREME RESPONSE INTERNATIONAL INCGAQ33 $4,084,968$4,603,179 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, CEO$208,703 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
COMEDOR SANTA MARIA ACNYQ33 $7,629,560$7,156,415 PRESIDENT$95,039 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x
ENGAGE NOW AFRICA INCMAQ33 $4,435,863$4,464,179 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$170,365 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$69,383,702311 452012–2024 MISSION MUTUAL; WOMEN AT RISK INTERNATIONAL INC; HOPE WALKS INC; FREE THE OPPRESSED and 41 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$67,001,371416 742016–2024 ENGAGE NOW AFRICA INC; CHRISTADELPHIAN MEAL-A-DAY AMERICAS INC; AGAPE IN ACTION - US; ONESKY and 70 more
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$29,065,26738 122018–2024 MISSION MUTUAL; EXTREME RESPONSE INTERNATIONAL INC; HOPE FOR HAITI CHILDRENS CENTER INCORPORATED; HIS VOICE INC and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$21,832,835359 692014–2024 DIGNITAS UKRAINE INC; FIRELIGHT FOUNDATION; NEPAL YOUTH FOUNDATION; KIDSAVE INTERNATIONAL INC and 65 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$16,406,480236 622019–2024 CRY-CHILD RIGHTS AND YOU AMERICA INC; REVIVED SOLDIERS UKRAINE; PACIFIC DENTAL SERVICES FOUNDATION; LELEKA FOUNDATION and 58 more
WILDCAT FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,935,57014 12017–2024 PAMS FOUNDATION INC
CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$14,985,55019 52018–2024 NORWEGIAN REFUGEE COUNCIL USA; FIRELIGHT FOUNDATION; KIDSAVE INTERNATIONAL INC; CHILDREN TO LOVE INTERNATIONAL and 1 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$10,686,50025 122016–2023 FIRELIGHT FOUNDATION; FABRETTO CHILDRENS FOUNDATION INC; OPERATION USA; PENNY APPEAL USA INC and 8 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$10,075,750167 382010–2024 FREE THE OPPRESSED; REVIVED SOLDIERS UKRAINE; URBANPROMISE INTERNATIONAL INC; WATER FOR SOUTH SUDAN INC and 34 more
SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST DAF sponsor$9,671,9634 42024–2024 MISSION MUTUAL; EXTREME RESPONSE INTERNATIONAL INC; HOPE FOR HAITI CHILDRENS CENTER INCORPORATED; FOR THE NATIONS REFUGEE OUTREACH
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$9,529,252116 352014–2024 NORWEGIAN REFUGEE COUNCIL USA; ONESKY; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF BEIT RUTH INC; TOGETHER FOR GIRLS INC and 31 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA funds this one DAF sponsor$9,264,76654 262012–2024 CLOONEY FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE; ONESKY; BOLD HOPE INC; ENGAGE NOW AFRICA INC and 22 more
WELLSPRING PHILANTROPIC FUND INC Private foundation$9,256,60922 32016–2023 FIRELIGHT FOUNDATION; TOGETHER FOR GIRLS INC; NORWEGIAN REFUGEE COUNCIL USA
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,282,77414 92019–2023 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NATAL INC; ONESKY; CLOONEY FOUNDATION FOR JUSTICE; TOGETHER FOR GIRLS INC and 5 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$5,945,72058 122010–2024 AMIGOS FOR CHRIST; NORWEGIAN REFUGEE COUNCIL USA; PROJECT PEANUT BUTTER; INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN ASSISTANCE NETWORK INC and 8 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,796,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,135,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $3,135,000$3,135,000-- 82.6%
Fees: management $267,595-$267,595- 7.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $133,798--$133,798 3.5%
Advertising and promotion $102,384-$51,192$51,192 2.7%
Office expenses $79,004-$2,319$76,685 2.1%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $76,088-$76,088- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $2,851-$2,851- 0.1%
Total$3,796,720100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,766,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,118,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $3,118,000$3,118,000-- 82.8%
Fees: management $273,478-$273,478- 7.3%
Advertising and promotion $147,564-$73,782$73,782 3.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $136,739--$136,739 3.6%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $61,342-$61,342- 1.6%
Office expenses $27,350-$5,320$22,030 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,899-$1,899- 0.1%
Total$3,766,372100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,449,645 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,814,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $2,814,000$2,814,000-- 81.6%
Fees: management $281,623-$281,623- 8.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $140,812--$140,812 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $127,197-$63,598$63,599 3.7%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $56,249-$56,249- 1.6%
Office expenses $24,381-$24,381- 0.7%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,950-$1,950- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $1,836-$1,836- 0.1%
Information technology $1,597-$1,597- 0.0%
Total$3,449,645100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $3,754,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,195,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $3,195,000$3,195,000-- 85.1%
Fees: management $271,505-$271,505- 7.2%
Fees: professional fundraisers $135,753--$135,753 3.6%
Advertising and promotion $79,026--$79,026 2.1%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $44,939-$44,939- 1.2%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $22,393-$11,196$11,197 0.6%
Fees: accounting $4,451-$4,451- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,821-$1,821- 0.0%
Total$3,754,888100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,270,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,838,946 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,838,946$1,838,946-- 81.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $146,450--$146,450 6.4%
Fees: management $125,709-$125,709- 5.5%
Advertising and promotion $101,365--$101,365 4.5%
Other (as described)MERCHANT SERVICE FEES $56,338-$56,338- 2.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $1,150-$1,150- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $568-$568- 0.0%
Office expenses $399-$399- 0.0%
Total$2,270,925100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $2,066,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,608,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,608,000$1,608,000-- 77.8%
Fees: management $294,753-$294,753- 14.3%
Advertising and promotion $116,298--$116,298 5.6%
Other (as described)Merchant service fees $38,954-$38,954- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $8,180-$8,180- 0.4%
Other (as described)Filing and registration fees $175-$175- 0.0%
Total$2,066,360100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $2,014,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,643,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,643,500$1,643,500-- 81.6%
Advertising and promotion $231,812--$231,812 11.5%
Fees: management $95,503-$95,503- 4.7%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $36,352-$36,352- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $6,936-$6,936- 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $181-$181- 0.0%
Total$2,014,284100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,595,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,267,608 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,267,608$1,267,608-- 79.5%
Advertising and promotion $216,870--$216,870 13.6%
Fees: management $70,460-$70,460- 4.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $32,501-$32,501- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $7,344-$7,344- 0.5%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $631-$631- 0.0%
Total$1,595,414100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,713,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,611,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,611,900$1,611,900-- 94.1%
Advertising and promotion $51,020--$51,020 3.0%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $34,212-$34,212- 2.0%
Office expenses $11,255-$11,255- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $5,300-$5,300- 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $181-$181- 0.0%
Total$1,713,868100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,722,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,607,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,607,700$1,607,700-- 93.3%
Advertising and promotion $69,447--$69,447 4.0%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $32,494-$32,494- 1.9%
Office expenses $7,404-$7,404- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $5,642-$5,642- 0.3%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $31-$31- 0.0%
Total$1,722,718100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,887,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,780,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,780,500$1,780,500-- 94.3%
Advertising and promotion $66,701--$66,701 3.5%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $36,157-$36,157- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,266-$4,266- 0.2%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$1,887,649100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,617,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,543,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,543,200$1,543,200-- 95.4%
Advertising and promotion $39,245--$39,245 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $30,356-$30,356- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,368-$4,368- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$1,617,369100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,566,023 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,473,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,473,000$1,473,000-- 94.1%
Advertising and promotion $59,844--$59,844 3.8%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $28,873-$28,873- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $4,021-$4,021- 0.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE/COMMUNICATION $260-$260- 0.0%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTION $25-$25- 0.0%
Total$1,566,023100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,562,772 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,482,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $1,482,000$1,482,000-- 94.8%
Advertising and promotion $47,839$0$0$47,839 3.1%
All other expenses $28,788$0$28,788$0 1.8%
Fees: accounting $4,145$0$4,145$0 0.3%
Total$1,562,772100%

View the filing