STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION

Cite this

Plain text GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/460494501. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460494501

MLA “GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/460494501. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $44K · expenses $45K · assets $39K

EIN
46-0494501
Address
2822 OAK KNOLL DR, DIAMOND BAR, CA 91765-3664
NTEE code
X20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2003
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CHRISTIAN MISSION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Young Hoon Chung CEO2012-2024 $0$126,100 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Lee SECRETARY2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Han Na Kim CFO2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Dan Lee (former) SECRETARY2012-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Ken T Choi (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Ki H Baek (former) CFO2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
DANIEL LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
DANIEL LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
DANIEL LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO3 $3,100-- $3,1001
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $25K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO40 $25,000-- $25,0001
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $26K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO40 $26,000-- $26,0001
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $36K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO40 $36,000-- $36,0001
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2013 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $36K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO40 $36,000-- $36,0001
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YOUNG HOON CHUNG CEO0 $0-- $01
REV DAN LEE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
HAN NA KIM CFO0 $0-- $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL HYUN-SOO LEE CEO0 $0-- $01
KEN T CHOI SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KI H BAEK CFO0 $0-- $01
2010 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL HYUN-SOO LEE CEO0 $0-- $01
KEN T CHOI SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
KI H BAEK CFO0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,886$45,042 $38,508$38,508 $43,886- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,810$72,040 $39,664$39,664 $60,810- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$93,150$75,555 $49,444$49,444 $93,150- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,921$59,000 $31,849$31,849 $55,921- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,500$100,000 $34,928$34,928 $60,500- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,272$70,000 $74,428$74,428 $85,272- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,656$56,000 $59,156$59,156 $74,656- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,672$176,776 $40,500$40,500 $171,672- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,349$189,140 $45,604$45,604 $142,349- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,704$75,860 $92,395$92,395 $111,704- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,758$91,420 $54,525$54,525 $98,758- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,200$165,380 $47,187$47,187 $142,200$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$175,400$168,832 $70,367$70,367 $175,400- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,200$130,900 $63,799$63,799 $141,200- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$162,300$191,458 $53,069$53,069 $162,300- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2016 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DREAMERS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION” 2023 1$10,000 2023$10,000
show
YEIN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “GLOBAL ETHNIC MISSION” 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YWAM NASA WINDOW MISSION ALLIANCECAX20 $45,873$45,117 C.E.O$20,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
VISION OF GOD IN AFRICACAX20 $45,747$45,601 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CONGREGACION EL TIEMPO DE DIOSCAX20 $43,190$41,129 PRESIDENT/PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
IGLESIA CRISTIANA LA GRAN BENDICIONCAX20 $42,374$30,256 PRESIDENT/ PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
YOUTH WITH A MISSION SANTA ROSACAX20 $47,131$44,273 Chair$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
IGLESIA DE CRISTO EBENEZER EBENEZERCAX20 $47,420$50,998 PRESIDENT/PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
TRINITY MISSION CHURCH OF GOD IN CHRISTCAX20 $46,352$25,804 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFETOUCH MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $47,212$46,025 DIRECTOR$37,080 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CHRIST MISSION CENTERCAX20 $44,351$43,959 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MIRACLE MISSION MINISTRYCAX20 $47,730$48,968 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
IGLESIA REVELACION DIVINA TEHACHAPICAX20 $41,107$45,213 PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TOGETHER FOR ALL NATIONSCAX20 $46,977$25,398 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAITH MISSION MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $45,897$76,481 ADMINSTRATOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRO CRISTIANO MISIONEROCAX20 $46,583$48,186 PRESIDENT$12,100 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GOOD SAMARITAN MISSION INCCAX20 $45,272$71,946 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
IGLESIA PROFETICA LA CIUDAD DE SIONCAX20 $46,918$56,576 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW CREATION MINISTRIES CHURCHCAX20 $42,816$38,062 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOSPEL FOR REFUGEESCAX20 $46,568$24,720 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ARABIC COMMUNICATION CENTERCAX20 $40,857$30,576 PRESIDENT$12,000 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
RESURRECTION POWER & GLORY CHURCH INCCAX20 $39,905$40,946 C.E.O.$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTERIOS EL GRAN AVIVAMIENTO INCCAX20 $44,367$43,192 PASTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
JARRON C ONEAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $46,805$34,462 President & CEO$2,916 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HENDRIKS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $40,070$31,729 president$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEBRON INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $42,408$42,408 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ETERNITY-MINDED MINISTRIESCAX20 $45,581$55,174 CEO$27,774 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$695,8418 32019–2024 FOUNDATION FOR PERSONAL AND SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT; PAC RIM FOUNDATION; IGLESIA PROFETICA RIOS DE AGUA VIVA JUAN 7 38
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$289,6007 22016–2021 GOOD NEWS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; FOUNDATION FOR PERSONAL AND SPIRITUAL EMPOWERMENT
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$70,2005 42020–2023 PAC RIM FOUNDATION; WINDSONG LANE; LIFE FREEDOM MINISTRIES; PRAYFIT MINISTRIES INC
AMERICAN HONDA FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12016–2016 BRIDGE BUILDERS
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$38,1006 32016–2023 PROCLAIM MINISTRIES; CANOPI; ETERNITY-MINDED MINISTRIES
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$30,0002 12023–2024 PAC RIM FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$25,0002 12020–2021 BRIDGE BUILDERS
OPEN STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION Private foundation$22,0006 12020–2025 KOREAN AMERICAN DEMENTIA CENTER
UNITED WAY OF THE BAY AREA DAF sponsor$20,1703 12012–2014 ETERNITY-MINDED MINISTRIES
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$17,1501 12019–2019 BRIDGE BUILDERS
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$6,8461 12021–2021 CANOPI
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$6,0001 12016–2016 FAITH INTERNATIONAL PROPHETIC MINISTRY INC
ARIRANG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,0001 12022–2022 KOREAN AMERICAN DEMENTIA CENTER
MATTHEW AND ROBERTA JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12024–2024 BRIDGE BUILDERS
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,12646 152020–2023 ETERNITY-MINDED MINISTRIES; PRAYFIT MINISTRIES INC; GOOD NEWS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC; REFLECTIONS IN SPIRITUAL ENLIGHTENMENT CORPORATION and 11 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $45,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,042 100.0%
Total$45,042100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $72,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $72,040 100.0%
Total$72,040100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $75,555 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75,555 100.0%
Total$75,555100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $59,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,000 83.1%
Fees to independent contractors $10,000 16.9%
Total$59,000100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $100,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $75,000 75.0%
Fees to independent contractors $25,000 25.0%
Total$100,000100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $70,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,000 78.6%
Fees to independent contractors $15,000 21.4%
Total$70,000100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,000 76.8%
Fees to independent contractors $13,000 23.2%
Total$56,000100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $176,776 spent · pay $17,500 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $158,826 89.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,500 9.9%
Fees to independent contractors $450 0.3%
Total$176,776100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $189,140 spent · pay $25,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $163,690 86.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $25,000 13.2%
Fees to independent contractors $450 0.2%
Total$189,140100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $75,860 spent · pay $26,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,460 65.2%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $26,000 34.3%
Fees to independent contractors $400 0.5%
Total$75,860100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $91,420 spent · pay $36,000 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,710 59.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $36,000 39.4%
Fees to independent contractors $710 0.8%
Total$91,420100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $165,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $165,010 99.8%
Fees to independent contractors $370 0.2%
Total$165,380100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $168,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $168,316 99.7%
Fees to independent contractors $378 0.2%
Printing, publications, postage $138 0.1%
Total$168,832100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $130,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $130,300 99.5%
Fees to independent contractors $370 0.3%
Printing, publications, postage $230 0.2%
Total$130,900100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $191,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $191,000 99.8%
Fees to independent contractors $370 0.2%
Printing, publications, postage $88 0.0%
Total$191,458100%

View the filing