MAGGIES ANGELS INC
Cite this
Plain text MAGGIES ANGELS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/460588695. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MAGGIES ANGELS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460588695
MLA “MAGGIES ANGELS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/460588695. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $32K · assets $1K
- EIN
- 46-0588695
- Address
- 2019 NW SIERRA WAY, CAMAS, WA 98607-7264
- Website
- WWW.MAGGIESANGELSINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- G30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2012
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MAGGIES ANGELS IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO SPREADING THE LEGACY OF MARGARET (MAGGIE) BYES LIFE OF COURAGE, FAITH AND DETERMINATION. OUR MISSION IS TWOFOLD: TO GIVE BACK TO OUR COMMUNITY AND TO HELP OTHER CHILDREN, AND THEIR FAMILIES, LIVING WITH SERIOUS MEDICAL CONDITIONS. MAGGIE'S ANGELS CONTINUES TO TURN COMPASSION INTO ACTION, ENSURING THAT MAGGIE'S LEGACY LIVES ON IN EVERY SMILE, EVERY WISH, AND EVERY PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH BREAKTHROUGH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Bye | PRESIDENT | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Bye | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bye | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BYE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BYE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BYE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BYE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BYE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BYE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA BYE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $25K
Listed grants add up to $25,420; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $27,870. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,909 | $31,708 | $1,077 | $1,077 | $28,909 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,909 | $31,708 | $1,077 | $1,077 | $28,909 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $34,266 | $30,262 | $6,052 | $6,052 | $17,579 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,593 | $14,545 | $2,048 | $2,048 | $16,180 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,820 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAGGIES ANGELS INC” | 2017-2019, 2021 | 7 | $1,500 | 2021 | $385 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MAGGIES ANGELS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $320 | 2023 | $69 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECAUSE THERE IS HOPE | WA | G30 | $48,797 | $54,757 | PRESIDENTEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST MICHAEL S ANGELS INC | NY | G30 | $21,554 | $823 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MANITOS INC | NY | G30 | $38,350 | $45,048 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CURE HUNTER INC | TN | G30 | $46,192 | $1,574 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHECK IT LIKE A MAN INC | CA | G30 | $57,391 | $55,749 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| STEVS WISH INC | NJ | G30 | $41,956 | $35,658 | President/Director | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| PRAYERS FOR KAYLEIGH FOUNDATION | AL | G30 | $40,715 | $51,693 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BELLA MUNTEAN-ANGEL HEART OF HOPE CHARITY INC | SC | G30 | $34,392 | $44,812 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE AND FRIENDSHIP METASTATIC BREAST CANCER FOUNDATION INC | MA | G30 | $28,671 | $52,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| PARENTS AGAINST CANCER INC | CA | G30 | $21,466 | $9,751 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| BUBBA STRONG CHARITABLE FUND INC | MA | G30 | $32,995 | $35,230 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| ANGEL FUND INC | AL | G30 | $40,390 | $43,294 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| CANCER STOMPERS INC | NY | G30 | $36,179 | $29,483 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR CANCER SUPPORT INC | TX | G30 | $45,232 | $36,803 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CANCER ASSOCIATION INC | NY | G30 | $15,032 | $15,032 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| VICTORIA ROSE FUND INC | PA | G30 | $21,769 | $17,785 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| KENNYS HOPE FOR CHILDHOOD CANCER INC | MD | G30 | $25,393 | $14,645 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| BIG HOPE LITTLE WARRIOR CANCER FOUNDATION INC | NY | G30 | $57,087 | $76,904 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| TEAM SURVIVOR TAMPA BAY INC | FL | G30 | $36,497 | $27,355 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| HSS SCREENING AND EARLY DETECTION INC | NY | G30 | $31,300 | $56,463 | PRESIDENT | $28,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| TEAMSURVIVOR MADISON INC | WI | G30 | $34,661 | $42,282 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| MAIN STREET MILE INC | ID | G30 | $30,367 | $44,600 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| MILES AGAINST MELANOMA NC | NC | G30 | $31,963 | $21,853 | BOARD CHAIRM | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| LIVE-TODAY FOUNDATION INC | FL | G30 | $43,020 | $33,866 | Founder President | $0 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
| GABES MY HEART INC | TN | G30 | $26,131 | $38,714 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $15,000 | Same NTEE code G30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $31,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,870 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,870 | $27,870 | - | - | 87.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,315 | $1,160 | $331 | $824 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $953 | - | $953 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $412 | - | $13 | $399 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $31,708 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $30,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,583 · events $1,122
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $26,583 | 87.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,831 | 9.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $848 | 2.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,122 | reported apart |
| Total | $30,262 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $14,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,776 · events $264
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,776 | 87.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,135 | 7.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $634 | 4.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $264 | reported apart |
| Total | $14,545 | 100% |