LOS ANGELES KOREAN MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text LOS ANGELES KOREAN MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/460635838. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOS ANGELES KOREAN MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460635838
MLA “LOS ANGELES KOREAN MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/460635838. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $222K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 46-0635838
- Address
- 414 N KINGSLEY DR, LOS ANGELES, CA 90004-3218
- NTEE code
- A68
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2016
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE HELP PEOPLE THROUGH MUSIC!
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seung Ho Choi | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Im Sang Yoon | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wi Young Oh | C F O | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Chyun (former) | SECRETARY AN | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| In Sang Yoon (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IM SANG YOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WI YOUNG OH | C F O | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IM SANG YOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WI YOUNG OH | C F O | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IM SANG YOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WI YOUNG OH | C F O | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IM SANG YOON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WI YOUNG OH | C F O | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA CHYUN | SECRETARY AN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | CEO AND CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IN SANG YOON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEUNG HO CHOI | CEO AND CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IN SANG YOON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,621 | $221,997 | $1,727 | $1,727 | $227,621 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,259 | $214,017 | $4,856 | $4,856 | $216,259 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,824 | $66,144 | $2,613 | $2,613 | $66,824 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,426 | $14,321 | $1,934 | $1,934 | $13,426 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,906 | $167,127 | $2,138 | $2,138 | $58,371 | $104,535 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $170,811 | $166,049 | $6,359 | $6,359 | $55,413 | $115,398 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,993 | $116,016 | $1,597 | $1,597 | $56,036 | $57,957 | - | 0 | 37 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $121 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LOS ANGELES KOREAN MUSICIANS ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $121 | 2023 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOBRATO MURPHY MUSIC ASSOCIATION | CA | A68 | $258,706 | $247,690 | CEO & BAND DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTY SYMPHONY ASSOCIATION INC | CA | A68 | $234,845 | $102,049 | Director | $8,600 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ORCHESTRA DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | A68 | $190,317 | $188,380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSICAL MERIT FOUNDATION OF GREATER SAN DIEGO | CA | A68 | $233,726 | $182,192 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC TO THE EARS FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $185,625 | $85,505 | DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASTRO ORGAN DEVOTEES ASSOCIATION | CA | A68 | $307,563 | $11,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES OPEN MUSIC COMPETITION | CA | A68 | $356,572 | $261,945 | TREASURER | $3,600 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES YOUTH SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | CA | A68 | $313,251 | $297,455 | President and Program Director | $22,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC AT KOHL MANSION INC | CA | A68 | $341,755 | $370,915 | EXEC. DIR. | $99,417 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCCRARY MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $162,214 | $142,132 | Secretary | $21,500 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM SPRINGS WOMENS JAZZ AND BLUES ASSOCIATION | CA | A68 | $171,006 | $161,758 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAVER PLAYERS MUSICAL THEATER FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $326,173 | $326,204 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFINITE MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $313,134 | $148,386 | Program Coordinator/Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAIROS MUSIC ACADEMY | CA | A68 | $177,688 | $225,903 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,000 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC HEALS INTERNATIONAL | CA | A68 | $245,634 | $263,266 | FOUNDER/EXEC | $44,550 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELITE MUSIC FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $142,624 | $102,579 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIXIELAND MONTEREY A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION | CA | A68 | $292,155 | $312,498 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC AND ARTS PROGRAMS OF AMERICA INC | CA | A68 | $151,429 | $181,596 | PROD AND CLIENT SVC MANAGE | $49,200 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYWARD LA HONDA MUSIC CAMP | CA | A68 | $259,510 | $252,396 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA AUTOHARP GATHERING CAG FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $149,639 | $110,055 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHAMBER MUSIC MONTEREY BAY | CA | A68 | $347,560 | $341,960 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,288 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARMEL MUSIC SOCIETY | CA | A68 | $293,636 | $171,537 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST LOVIN MUSIC STUDIOS | CA | A68 | $144,736 | $148,648 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID Z FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $237,739 | $161,161 | Controller | $32,083 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENERATIONS IN JAZZ FOUNDATION | CA | A68 | $283,240 | $314,669 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A68, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $221,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $221,942 | $218,267 | $3,675 | $0 | 100.0% | |
| Occupancy | $55 | $0 | $55 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $221,997 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $214,017 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $163
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $211,846 | $210,682 | $1,164 | $0 | 99.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $500 | $500 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $358 | $0 | $358 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $163 | $163 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $214,017 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $66,144 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $51,930 | $51,930 | $0 | $0 | 78.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP | $9,000 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | 13.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,643 | $2,643 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,532 | $0 | $1,532 | $0 | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $440 | $358 | $82 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $299 | $119 | $180 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Total | $66,144 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $14,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $5,975 | $5,975 | $0 | $0 | 41.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,760 | $5,357 | $403 | $0 | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,529 | $0 | $1,529 | $0 | 10.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | $0 | $900 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $122 | $0 | $122 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEES | $35 | $0 | $35 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $14,321 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $167,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $130,651 | $130,651 | - | - | 78.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO EUGENE BELL | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: management | $8,840 | - | $8,840 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $5,231 | $5,231 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $2,050 | $2,050 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATION TO WMU | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $356 | $356 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $124 | $124 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $167,127 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $166,049 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $131,982 | $131,982 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Fees: management | $16,260 | - | $16,260 | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP | $9,400 | $9,400 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,250 | $4,250 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,773 | $3,773 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGE | $216 | $216 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $166,049 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $116,016 spent · pay $3,650 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $95,900 | $95,900 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,919 | $5,919 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INDIVIDUAL SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,650 | - | $3,650 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HAN SCHNEIDER FOUNDATION | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: legal | $415 | - | $415 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $32 | - | $32 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $116,016 | 100% |