FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/460881237. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/460881237
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/460881237. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $412K · expenses $147K · assets $2.3M
- Also known as
- HOUSE INC
- EIN
- 46-0881237
- Address
- 3945 FORBES AVENUE 240, PITTSBURGH, PA 15213-3507
- Website
- WWW.PITTSBURGHFISHERHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- T11
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE, INC. IS DEDICATED TO FINANCIAL, VOLUNTEER AND EMOTIONAL SUPPORT FOR THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE BUILT BY THE FISHER FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT AMERICA'S MILITARY IN THEIR TIME OF NEED BY PROVIDING "A HOME AWAY FROM HOME" THAT ENABLES FAMILY MEMBERS TO BE CLOSE TO A LOVED ONE AT THE MOST STRESSFUL TIME - DURING HOSPITALIZATION FOR AN ILLNESS, DISEASE OR INJURY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Bruder | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Mcmahon | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicoholas D Krawec | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Dold | ASST. SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dayna Brown | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ellen Austin | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John J Corder | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barry P Cox | TREASURER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Krull | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael E Mccarthy | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela M Iovino (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Johnston (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Fell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James R Whicker (former) | ASST. SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Manella (former) | 3-YEAR TRUST | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregg Daily (former) | DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIES INITIATIVE | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas D Krawec (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kaminski (former) | 1-YEAR TRUST | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean R Kocan (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Geibel (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Horton (former) | 1-YEAR TRUST | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Branden Plesh (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 94 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA M IOVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 58 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 61 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 260 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 156 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM DOLD | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FELL | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAYNA BROWN | SOCIAL MEDICA/ COMMUNICATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WHICKER | ASST. SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKETING | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELOPMENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY MANELLA | 3-YEAR TRUST | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | 2-YEAR TRUST | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGG DAILY | DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIES INITIATIVE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES K JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WHICKER | ASSISTANT SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | COMMUNITY OU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY R MANELLA | 3-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | 2-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KAMINSKI | 1-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES K JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WHICKER | ASSISTANT SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKET | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | COMMUNITY OU | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KRULL | ASSISTANT TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY R MANELLA | 3-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | 2-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KAMINSKI | 1-YEAR TRUST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRM | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES K JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WHICKER | ASSISTANT SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKET | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | COMMUNITY OU | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN R KOCAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | VICE TREASUR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY GEIBEL | ASSISTANT TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY R MANELLA | 3-YEAR TRUST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | 2-YEAR TRUST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KAMINSKI | 1-YEAR TRUST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES W BRUDER | BOARD CHAIRM | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES K JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ELLEN AUSTIN | VP OF DEVELO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS D KRAWEC | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES R WHICKER | ASSISTANT SE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN R KOCAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARRY P COX | VICE TREASUR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK MCMAHON | VP OF MARKET | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY R MANELLA | 3-YEAR TRUST | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL E MCCARTHY | 2-YEAR TRUST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA HORTON | 1-YEAR TRUST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J CORDER | PUBLIC RELAT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDEN PLESH | ASSISTANT TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $412,325 | $146,580 | $2,304,879 | $2,297,560 | $350,225 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 94 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,069,374 | $111,552 | $2,034,795 | $2,031,815 | $1,047,238 | $0 | $0 | 2 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,817 | $85,618 | $1,075,128 | $1,073,993 | $248,182 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 37 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $231,055 | $76,387 | $908,794 | $908,794 | $230,230 | $0 | $0 | 1 | 58 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,343 | $43,833 | $754,126 | $754,126 | $227,747 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 61 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,050 | $97,172 | $567,616 | $567,616 | $158,285 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 260 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,069 | $69,245 | $500,738 | $500,738 | $93,541 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 156 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,771 | $64,175 | $474,914 | $474,914 | $117,393 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 7 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $153,584 | $50,232 | $420,318 | $420,318 | $152,638 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $195,041 | $55,452 | $316,966 | $316,966 | $193,998 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,294 | $28,097 | $177,377 | $177,377 | $100,899 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,227 | $16,505 | $104,180 | $104,180 | $109,192 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $707,614 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEGHENY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 | $250,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $157,000 | 2024 | $116,350 | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $146,099 | 2024 | $17,949 | show |
| NICHOLAS ANGELO PETRUCCI CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| PIRATES CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2022 | 2 | $20,558 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| PITTSBURGH PENGUINS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,598 | 2021 | $15,598 | show |
| STEELERS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $15,312 | 2024 | $9,312 | show |
| HIGHMARK HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $15,000 | 2015 | $15,000 | show |
| GIVE BACK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $11,842 | 2022 | $6,072 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,053 | 2024 | $10,053 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $652 | 2023 | $200 | show |
| MICHAEL BAKER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE PITTSBURGH FISHER HOUSE INC” | 2023 | 1 | $500 | 2023 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF SHIRATI | PA | T11 | $435,277 | $254,721 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPSTONE LEGACY FOUNDATION STOREHOUSE INC | PA | T11 | $450,000 | $4,211 | Chairman CEO Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE LODGE 5 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $303,626 | $386,402 | PRESIDENT | $248,824 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DBS FOUNDATION HOLDINGS | PA | T11 | $424,886 | $258,756 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUND FOR GIRARD COLLEGE | PA | T11 | $312,757 | $639,131 | CFO (TO 11/2024) | $259,017 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AFRICA | PA | T11 | $298,004 | $414 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $642,818 | $691,410 | DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE MEM | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRADFORD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $718,333 | $2,239,785 | CFO | $211,502 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROVIDENCE ANIMAL CENTER FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $537,433 | $225,854 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $199,797 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMPHILL SOLTANE FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $426,907 | $968,756 | PRESIDENT, EX-OFFICIO THRU FEB 2025 | $96,104 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 216 SOMERSET COMPANY | PA | T11 | $256,448 | $200,867 | MEMBER | $248,571 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GOODELL PROJECT | PA | T11 | $352,369 | $400,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESIDENTS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE | PA | T11 | $572,785 | $514,693 | PAC Commissioner | $182,574 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WISSAHICKON FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $348,942 | $413,710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT L SNYDER IRREV TR FBO FC | PA | T11 | $222,841 | $175,202 | TRUSTEE | $34,780 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAROLD ABEL AND IRS T ABEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $292,314 | $156,331 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUFF FUND | PA | T11 | $391,320 | $288,676 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD HANNA FOUNDATION | PA | T11 | $451,322 | $394,931 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FITELSON TRUST FBO SUNY DOWNSTATE MEDICAL CENTER | PA | T11 | $470,021 | $462,527 | TRUSTEE | $56,885 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIRMAY ELIZABETH R-CRUT | PA | T11 | $344,761 | $365,923 | TRUSTEE | $72,321 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SALEM SENIOR CENTER | OR | T11 | $322,193 | $283,206 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE TRUMAN FOUNDATION | DC | T11 | $301,031 | $262,712 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF ORCHOT TORAH DRAV SHTEINMAN INC | NY | T11 | $811,610 | $860,710 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF SOZO KIDS | FL | T11 | $397,580 | $436,016 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF GREEN LAKE CREW | WA | T11 | $470,272 | $823,088 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $146,580 spent · pay $48,508 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll taxes | $48,508 | $48,508 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $39,096 | $39,096 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $23,215 | $23,215 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,983 | $9,983 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,123 | $8,123 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $6,372 | $6,372 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $4,393 | - | $4,393 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,976 | $1,676 | $300 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,569 | $1,569 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $1,530 | - | $1,530 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $1,028 | $1,028 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $787 | $787 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $146,580 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $111,552 spent · pay $32,120 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payroll taxes | $32,120 | $32,120 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $21,700 | $21,700 | - | - | 19.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,418 | $17,418 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,058 | $9,058 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,428 | $6,428 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS AND PROMOT | $6,291 | $6,291 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $6,124 | $6,124 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,504 | - | $5,504 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $3,566 | $3,566 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,091 | $705 | $386 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $753 | $753 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $111,552 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $85,618 spent · pay $27,164 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,447 | $21,447 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,168 | $12,168 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $11,707 | $11,707 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,402 | $7,402 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $6,544 | $6,544 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,717 | $5,717 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 6.1% |
| All other expenses | $4,729 | $4,687 | $42 | - | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $4,429 | $4,429 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,625 | $3,625 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $722 | $722 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $369 | - | $369 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $85,618 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $76,387 spent · pay $24,171 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $19,084 | $19,084 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $15,120 | $15,120 | - | - | 19.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,699 | $14,699 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,087 | $5,087 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,781 | - | $4,781 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,985 | $3,985 | - | - | 5.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,174 | $2,157 | $17 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,420 | $1,420 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $1,331 | $1,331 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $1,258 | $1,258 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $749 | $749 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $76,387 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $43,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $11,700 | $11,700 | - | - | 26.7% | |
| Travel | $10,227 | $10,227 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,731 | $7,731 | - | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $6,169 | $6,169 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $2,666 | $2,666 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,386 | - | $2,386 | - | 5.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $674 | $674 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $530 | $530 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $213 | $213 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $38 | $38 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $43,833 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $97,172 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $48,149 | $48,149 | - | - | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $17,775 | $17,775 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $7,890 | $7,890 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,185 | $7,185 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | $5,900 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSE | $3,475 | $3,475 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $2,986 | - | $2,986 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,101 | $1,101 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE FEE | $695 | $695 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $517 | $517 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $97,172 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $69,245 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $30,268 | $30,268 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $18,351 | $18,351 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERIN | $6,332 | $6,332 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $5,750 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,573 | $2,573 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $1,988 | $1,988 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,646 | - | $1,646 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,499 | - | $1,499 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE FEE | $458 | $458 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $69,245 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $64,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $30,415 | $30,415 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Travel | $15,642 | $15,642 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $6,525 | - | $6,525 | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE CHARGE | $4,501 | - | $4,501 | - | 7.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,823 | - | $2,823 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,769 | - | $1,769 | - | 2.8% |
| Total | $64,175 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $50,232 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $16,065 | $16,065 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,101 | $6,000 | - | $6,101 | 24.1% | |
| Travel | $11,801 | $11,801 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | - | $3,150 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERING | $1,930 | $1,930 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $1,755 | - | $1,755 | - | 3.5% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,630 | - | $1,630 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSIONS & FEES | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $50,232 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $55,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $26,551 | $20,842 | - | $5,709 | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $16,491 | $16,491 | - | - | 29.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,387 | - | $3,387 | - | 6.1% | |
| Travel | $3,137 | $3,137 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERING | $2,660 | $2,660 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $674 | - | $674 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $485 | - | $485 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY EXPENSES | $267 | $267 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $55,452 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $28,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $13,318 | $13,318 | - | - | 47.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,744 | - | $400 | $6,344 | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PREPARED FOOD & CATERING | $3,312 | $3,312 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 5.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $629 | - | $629 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $621 | - | $621 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $550 | - | $550 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSIONS & FEES | $150 | - | $150 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $123 | $123 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $28,097 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $16,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS | $9,781 | $9,781 | - | - | 59.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,692 | - | - | $4,692 | 28.4% | |
| Office expenses | $986 | - | $986 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMISSIONS & FEES | $955 | - | $955 | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $91 | - | $91 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $16,505 | 100% |