ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON
Cite this
Plain text ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033
MLA “ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $125K · expenses $181K · assets -$13K
- EIN
- 46-1062033
- Address
- 9828 NE 16TH ST, BELLEVUE, WA 98004-3425
- Website
- www.eiwashington.org
- NTEE code
- J22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To improve the skill set of our local workforce and develop a resilient base of job creating entrepreneurs in Washington State by providing small businesses advisory, professional and technical assistance designed to streamline organizational systems, increasing the technological capabilities and leadership skills of the owners and their workforce.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Seydel | President | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Seydel | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Seydel | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,094 | $180,732 | -$13,094 | -$13,094 | $125,094 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,827 | $210,177 | $43,650 | $43,650 | $253,827 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,827 | $210,177 | $43,650 | $43,650 | $253,827 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $401,527 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH COMMONS PROJECT | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $401,527 | 2022 | $401,527 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL ABOARD WASHINGTON | WA | J22 | $139,376 | $128,190 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENTREPRENEURIAL LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | WA | J22 | $91,081 | $83,156 | Member at Large | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEATTLE AREA ROOFERS APPRENTICESHIP TRUST | WA | J22 | $177,620 | $279,856 | Not reported | $155,467 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW OAK STREET MARKET | WA | J22 | $70,162 | $66,797 | Manager | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUTO REPAIR TRANSFORMATION | WA | J22 | $223,137 | $275,104 | Executive Dir. | $50,834 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKS | WA | J22 | $140,906 | $150,170 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COFFEE TAB | WA | J22 | $83,916 | $77,769 | CEO | $39,128 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEVENTY X 7 SUPPORT SERVICE | WA | J22 | $115,246 | $89,653 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTITUTE FOR ENTERPRISE INC | FL | J22 | $85,960 | $25,236 | Co-Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| MANDEL INSTITUTE INC | CA | J22 | $105,020 | $1,357 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| FMHA EMPOWERMENT INSTITUTE LLC | NC | J22 | $217,699 | $159,788 | SECRETARY | $183,705 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| INLAND EMPIRE SECTION NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NEGRO WOMEN INC | CA | J22 | $76,080 | $62,851 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| WOMEN S DEBATE INSTITUTE | CO | J22 | $80,115 | $13,965 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| ELECTRICAL TRAINING NETWORK | MN | J22 | $118,882 | $110,783 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 877 APPRENTICE | MA | J22 | $248,386 | $145,253 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO SUMMER FINANCE INSTITUTE INC | IL | J22 | $194,884 | $167,303 | CO-CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| DEFENSE WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY CENTER | PA | J22 | $173,031 | $68,853 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| EVEN INC | CA | J22 | $147,043 | $118,567 | Director of Programming | $63,777 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| WORK IN ROADS INC | IN | J22 | $109,614 | $246,959 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| GENESEE LIVINGSTON ORLEANS WYOMING WORKS INC | NY | J22 | $161,416 | $165,711 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| PMPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | J22 | $107,237 | $64,024 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| WORK2FUTURE FOUNDATION | CA | J22 | $106,197 | $129,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| R I HOSPITALITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | RI | J22 | $165,728 | $212,850 | PRESIDENT/CEO (TO 2/24) | $476,586 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN ACCESS US INC | NJ | J22 | $167,645 | $204,222 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPITALITY EMPLOYEES ADVANCEMENT AND TRAINING INC | FL | J22 | $244,328 | $267,122 | DIRECTOR | $8,347 | Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $180,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Financial Program Expenses | $146,192 | $146,192 | - | - | 80.9% |
| Other (as described) | Vocational Training Program Expenses | $34,540 | $34,540 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Total | $180,732 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $210,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Financial coaching program | $200,177 | - | - | - | 95.2% |
| Other (as described) | Vocational training program | $10,000 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Total | $210,177 | 100% |