STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON

Cite this

Plain text ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033

MLA “ENTREPRENEURIAL INSTITUTE OF WASHINGTON.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/461062033. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $125K · expenses $181K · assets -$13K

EIN
46-1062033
Address
9828 NE 16TH ST, BELLEVUE, WA 98004-3425
Website
www.eiwashington.org
NTEE code
J22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2024
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To improve the skill set of our local workforce and develop a resilient base of job creating entrepreneurs in Washington State by providing small businesses advisory, professional and technical assistance designed to streamline organizational systems, increasing the technological capabilities and leadership skills of the owners and their workforce.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Daniel Seydel President2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Daniel Seydel President- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Daniel Seydel President0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$125,094$180,732 -$13,094-$13,094 $125,094$0 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,827$210,177 $43,650$43,650 $253,827$0 $00-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,827$210,177 $43,650$43,650 $253,827$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $401,527 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
HEALTH COMMONS PROJECT Public charity Exact 2022 1$401,527 2022$401,527
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ALL ABOARD WASHINGTONWAJ22 $139,376$128,190 President$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
ENTREPRENEURIAL LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENTWAJ22 $91,081$83,156 Member at Large$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
SEATTLE AREA ROOFERS APPRENTICESHIP TRUSTWAJ22 $177,620$279,856 Not reported$155,467 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW OAK STREET MARKETWAJ22 $70,162$66,797 Manager$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
AUTO REPAIR TRANSFORMATIONWAJ22 $223,137$275,104 Executive Dir.$50,834 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKSWAJ22 $140,906$150,170 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
COFFEE TABWAJ22 $83,916$77,769 CEO$39,128 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
SEVENTY X 7 SUPPORT SERVICEWAJ22 $115,246$89,653 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR ENTERPRISE INCFLJ22 $85,960$25,236 Co-Founder$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
MANDEL INSTITUTE INCCAJ22 $105,020$1,357 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
FMHA EMPOWERMENT INSTITUTE LLCNCJ22 $217,699$159,788 SECRETARY$183,705 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
INLAND EMPIRE SECTION NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NEGRO WOMEN INCCAJ22 $76,080$62,851 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
WOMEN S DEBATE INSTITUTECOJ22 $80,115$13,965 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
ELECTRICAL TRAINING NETWORKMNJ22 $118,882$110,783 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL UNION OF OPERATING ENGINEERS LOCAL 877 APPRENTICEMAJ22 $248,386$145,253 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO SUMMER FINANCE INSTITUTE INCILJ22 $194,884$167,303 CO-CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
DEFENSE WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND TECHNOLOGY CENTERPAJ22 $173,031$68,853 President$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
EVEN INCCAJ22 $147,043$118,567 Director of Programming$63,777 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
WORK IN ROADS INCINJ22 $109,614$246,959 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
GENESEE LIVINGSTON ORLEANS WYOMING WORKS INCNYJ22 $161,416$165,711 CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
PMPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONOHJ22 $107,237$64,024 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
WORK2FUTURE FOUNDATIONCAJ22 $106,197$129,162 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
R I HOSPITALITY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONRIJ22 $165,728$212,850 PRESIDENT/CEO (TO 2/24)$476,586 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
OPEN ACCESS US INCNJJ22 $167,645$204,222 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x
HOSPITALITY EMPLOYEES ADVANCEMENT AND TRAINING INCFLJ22 $244,328$267,122 DIRECTOR$8,347 Same NTEE code J22, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$911,40022 42012–2023 WORK2FUTURE FOUNDATION; GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKS; CHICAGO SUMMER FINANCE INSTITUTE INC; INSTITUTE FOR ENTERPRISE INC
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$485,0905 12011–2017 THE BRIDGE OF SOUTHERN NEW MEXICO
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$344,0004 22022–2024 XPERIENCE STUDIOS; FLORECIENDO
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$304,3004 12019–2024 FLORECIENDO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$265,09714 52019–2024 GARAGE SCRIPT; ALL ABOARD WASHINGTON; WORK2FUTURE FOUNDATION; OMEGA ESPRESSO BAR and 1 more
MEDINA FOUNDATION Private foundation$257,50014 12015–2024 GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$222,25113 62017–2024 HOSPITALITY PROJECT INC; ELDREDS NURSERY FOUNDATION; WOMEN S DEBATE INSTITUTE; NEURODIVERSITY WORKS and 2 more
GEORGE S ECCLES AND DELORES DORE ECCLES FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12023–2024 SAFFRON KITCHEN INC
WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION Private foundation$190,0003 22024–2025 WORK2FUTURE FOUNDATION; OPEN ACCESS US INC
DISCUREN FOUNDATION Private foundation$173,7506 12017–2022 GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKS
GRAYS HARBOR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$163,4899 12013–2023 GRAYS HARBOR YOUTH WORKS
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,73820 72012–2024 NONPROFIT TRANSFORMATION; WOMEN S DEBATE INSTITUTE; PENTWATER ARTISAN LEARNING CENTER INC; PROFESSIONAL OPPORTUNITIES PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS INC and 3 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$125,2502 22022–2022 FLORECIENDO; CHICAS PODEROSAS INC
DAFFY CHARITABLE FUND DAF sponsor$105,0001 12024–2024 MANDEL INSTITUTE INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$101,8254 12021–2024 STREAM FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $180,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Financial Program Expenses $146,192$146,192-- 80.9%
Other (as described)Vocational Training Program Expenses $34,540$34,540-- 19.1%
Total$180,732100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $210,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Financial coaching program $200,177--- 95.2%
Other (as described)Vocational training program $10,000--- 4.8%
Total$210,177100%

View the filing