STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GIAC AN BUDDHIST TEMPLE

Cite this

Plain text GIAC AN BUDDHIST TEMPLE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/461100580. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GIAC AN BUDDHIST TEMPLE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/461100580

MLA “GIAC AN BUDDHIST TEMPLE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/461100580. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $162K · expenses $122K · assets $61K

EIN
46-1100580
Address
3409 E AVE S, PALMDALE, CA 93550-0000
NTEE code
X50
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FOR COMMUNITY AND SHARING RELIGIOUS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Le Nguyen PRESIDENT2015-2024 40 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LE NGUYEN President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,712$122,265 $60,938$60,938 $161,707- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,477$48,908 $21,491$21,491 $35,472- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,618$85,370 $34,922$34,922 $82,618- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,048$143,222 $392,524$37,674 $155,048- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$111,907$89,209 $25,848$25,848 $111,907- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,497$86,440 $165,554$97,653 $90,497- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,979$54,299 $188,067$100,166 $90,979- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,277$50,111 $156,047$63,486 $68,277- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,676$72,199 $147,920$45,320 $86,343- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,777$61,184 $53,329$7,843 $46,777- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HAI VAN BUDDHIST TEMPLECAX50 $136,141$75,747 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KOREAN BUDDHIST TEMPLE JUNG HYE SACAX50 $129,947$192,945 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PHO DA BUDDHIST TEMPLECAX50 $141,235$126,117 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DHARMARANSEY CAMBODIA BUDDHIST WATCAX50 $159,791$159,791 VICE-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HUONG SEN BUDDHIST TEMPLECAX50 $89,535$76,683 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
PHUOC QUANG BUDDHIST TEMPLECAX50 $87,616$70,031 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WAT LAO BUDDHA PARAMI TEMPLECAX50 $84,595$80,160 ABBOT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
OAKLAND CAMBODIAN BUDDHIST TEMPLE INCCAX50 $203,177$112,620 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
VO UU BUDDHIST MEDITATION ASSOCIATION INCCAX50 $303,799$246,823 Executive Direc$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
TSENYI DRATSANG BUDDHIST FOUNDATIONCAX50 $164,095$45,042 President$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
PURE LAND BUDDHIST ASSOCIATIONCAX50 $125,909$54,661 EMPLOYEE$4,433 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
FA CHAN TEMPLECAX50 $108,982$120,091 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
VIETNAMESE BHIKSHU BUDDIST ASSOCIATION TEMPLECAX50 $106,111$127,724 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
SHANTHI NIKETHANAYA BUDDHIST CENTERCAX50 $129,271$125,766 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
KHANH ANH BUDDHIST ASSOCIATIONCAX50 $175,000$124,363 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
MON TEMPLE OF LOS ANGELESCAX50 $130,741$106,652 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
PHAP VAN BUDDHIST CULTURE CENTERCAX50 $111,165$112,967 Director$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
CONGREGATION OF A THOUSAND EYES BUDDHIST TEMPLE INCCAX50 $185,472$157,322 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
LANKARAMA BUDDHIST INSTITUTECAX50 $312,876$123,192 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
GIAC HANH BUDDHIST CENTERCAX50 $90,182$74,930 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
VIEN MINH BUDDHIST TEMPLES IN CALIFORNIA IN THE USCAX50 $117,320$96,822 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
LINH UNG BUDDHIST MONASTERYCAX50 $122,353$89,445 NONE$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
QUAN AM BUDDHIST MEDITATIONCAX50 $168,990$42,329 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
BUTA BUDDHISM RESEARCH CENTERCAX50 $304,544$69,648 President & CEO$8,500 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state
SAKYAMUNI BUDDHIST SANGHA OF THE US DHARMA MEDITATION TEMPLECAX50 $109,823$93,795 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$1,150,0005 12019–2024 BUDDHIST PEACE FELLOWSHIP
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$778,9003 32016–2023 GREAT ENLIGHTENMENT BUDDHIST INSTITUTE SOCIETY; NECHUNG BUDDHIST CENTER; SAN FRANCISCO DHARMA COLLECTIVE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$709,46118 82019–2024 CAMP METTA INC; VO UU BUDDHIST MEDITATION ASSOCIATION INC; PARAMITA BUDDHIST MONASTERY; SAN FRANCISCO DHARMA COLLECTIVE and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$485,25012 82018–2024 GREAT ENLIGHTENMENT BUDDHIST INSTITUTE SOCIETY; QUAN THE AM THIEN TU; SAN FRANCISCO DHARMA COLLECTIVE; HONG DANH BUDHIST ASSOCIATION and 4 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$470,76616 92013–2023 CAMP METTA INC; PALBAR LING CENTER INC; HONG DANH BUDHIST ASSOCIATION; GIAC HANH BUDDHIST CENTER and 5 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$194,6851 12020–2020 INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY OF KHMER BUDDHIST MONKS CENTER
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$121,9772 12020–2023 GREAT ENLIGHTENMENT BUDDHIST INSTITUTE SOCIETY
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$110,0439 72018–2024 BUDDHIST PEACE FELLOWSHIP; CAMP METTA INC; AMERICAN BUDDHIST FELLOWSHIP INC; LOTUS DHARMA GARDEN FOUNDATION and 3 more
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$77,8002 12023–2024 CAMP METTA INC
THE NATHAN CUMMINGS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$75,0002 12022–2023 BUDDHIST PEACE FELLOWSHIP
CHANDRAMOHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12015–2015 LANKARAMA BUDDHIST INSTITUTE
ASIAN PACIFIC COMMUNITY FUND OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 GREAT ENLIGHTENMENT BUDDHIST INSTITUTE SOCIETY
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$38,1714 22022–2023 CAMBODIAN BUDDIST ASSOCIATION OF CERES INC; CAMP METTA INC
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$31,1323 12014–2016 SAN FRANCISCO BUDDIST CENTER TRIRATNA
ESB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$23,0004 12017–2019 INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY OF KHMER BUDDHIST MONKS CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $122,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $67,968 55.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $42,200 34.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $12,097 9.9%
Total$122,265100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $48,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $26,024 53.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $21,488 43.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,396 2.9%
Total$48,908100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $85,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $51,638 60.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $33,732 39.5%
Total$85,370100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $143,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $109,907 76.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $33,315 23.3%
Total$143,222100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $89,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $83,380 93.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,829 6.5%
Total$89,209100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $86,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $86,440 100.0%
Total$86,440100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $54,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,299 100.0%
Total$54,299100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $50,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,774 73.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $13,337 26.6%
Total$50,111100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $72,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,929 80.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $14,270 19.8%
Total$72,199100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $61,184 spent · pay $2,720 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,464 92.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,720 4.4%
Fees to independent contractors $2,000 3.3%
Total$61,184100%

View the filing