PAUL R BROWN LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text PAUL R BROWN LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/461760632. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PAUL R BROWN LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/461760632
MLA “PAUL R BROWN LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/461760632. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.7M · expenses $2.8M · assets $527K
- EIN
- 46-1760632
- Address
- 1300 MARTIN LUTHER KING DRIVE, ELIZABETHTOWN, NC 28337-0000
- Website
- www.paulrbrownleadership.com
- NTEE code
- B29
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2016
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Operation of a public charter school.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Johnson | Member | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Minnie Price | Chairperson | 2015-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Aaron Cox | Vice Chair | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Drummond | Member | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quenten Stewart | Member | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Randolph | Member | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Wells | Member | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roland Mckoy III (former) | Member | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Annie Walker (former) | Member | 2018-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Purdie (former) | Chairperson | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Albert (former) | Vice Chair | 2019-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Lamb (former) | Member | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Mckoy (former) | Member | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Martin (former) | Member | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Mckoy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arnold Coley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Booker T Cotton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Tatum (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert W Mckoy Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leroy Purde (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Barbera (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Free (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Wells | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Johnson | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Minnie Price | Chairperson | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Aaron Cox | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Drummond | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quenten Stewart | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beverly Randolph | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roland Mckoy III | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Johnson | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Minnie Price | Chairperson | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Aaron Cox | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Drummond | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quenten Stewart | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beverly Randolph | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 62 employees · 8 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roland Mckoy III | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Johnson | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Minnie Price | Chairperson | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Aaron Cox | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Drummond | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Quenten Stewart | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beverly Randolph | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 55 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roland Mckoy III | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Walker | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leroy Purdie | Chairperson | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Albert | Vice Chair | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Drummond | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Lamb | Member | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mckoy | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Walker | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leroy Purdie | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Albert | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roland Mckoy III | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 68 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Mckoy | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Annie Walker | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce McLaughlin | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leroy Purdie | Chairperson | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Albert | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roland Mckoy III | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Grant Martin | Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 69 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY MCKOY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINNIE B PRICE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROLAND MCKOY III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD COLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOKER T COTTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER TATUM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT L MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MCKOY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNIE L WALKER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEROY PURDE | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 66 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY MCKOY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINNIE B PRICE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BARBERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD COLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOKER T COTTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FREE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT L MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MCKOY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 51 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BARBERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD COLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOKER T COTTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FREE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT L MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY MCKOY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MCKOY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINNIE B PRICE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 30 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BARBERA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARNOLD COLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOOKER T COTTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FREE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT L MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY MCKOY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT W MCKOY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MINNIE B PRICE | SECRETARY TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,697,818 | $2,768,497 | $527,194 | $461,555 | $444,450 | $2,253,368 | $0 | 53 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,808,402 | $2,804,684 | $534,644 | $532,234 | $837,395 | $1,971,007 | $0 | 53 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,768,207 | $2,427,343 | $651,269 | $528,516 | $1,103,548 | $1,664,659 | $0 | 62 | 8 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,557,902 | $2,434,295 | $187,652 | $187,652 | $1,117,544 | $1,440,358 | $0 | 55 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,980,018 | $1,767,419 | $75,223 | $64,045 | $650,679 | $1,329,339 | $0 | 56 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,474,770 | $1,786,205 | $38,946 | -$148,554 | $155,898 | $1,318,872 | $0 | 68 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,900,561 | $1,795,087 | $162,881 | $162,881 | $1,890,762 | $9,799 | - | 69 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,585,914 | $1,555,821 | $57,407 | $57,407 | $1,561,715 | $24,199 | - | 66 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,149,144 | $1,155,217 | $33,338 | $27,314 | $1,142,197 | $6,947 | - | 51 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $940,792 | $958,568 | $33,387 | $33,387 | $920,985 | $19,807 | - | 30 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $69,820 in all, tax years 2014 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLADEN WE CARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $14,000 | 2014 | $14,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,820 | 2021 | $5,820 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST VOYAGER ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $2,530,168 | $2,707,542 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GLOBAL SCHOLARS ACADEMY GSA | NC | B29 | $3,242,185 | $3,391,701 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHARLOTTE SECONDARY SCHOOL INC | NC | B29 | $2,228,771 | $1,911,299 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $84,433 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRESWELL CHARTER BOARD INCORPORATED | NC | B29 | $4,122,219 | $3,337,660 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TWO RIVERS COMMUNITY SCHOOL | NC | B29 | $2,113,729 | $1,868,610 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MOUNTAIN CITY PUBLIC MONTESSORI | NC | B29 | $2,009,941 | $1,653,134 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TILLER SCHOOL OF CARTERET COUNTY | NC | B29 | $2,671,130 | $2,710,069 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MOUNTAIN DISCOVERY CHARTER SCHOOL OF SWAIN COUNTY | NC | B29 | $2,862,968 | $3,159,070 | Co-Director | $72,210 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| UNITED COMMUNITY SCHOOL | NC | B29 | $3,193,465 | $3,096,567 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MOORE MONTESSORI COMMUNITY SCHOOL | NC | B29 | $3,255,356 | $3,127,090 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| LEGACY CLASSICAL ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $2,150,016 | $2,373,847 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CARTER COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NC | B29 | $3,119,390 | $2,893,644 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $37,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ANDERSON CREEK CLUB CHARTER SCHOOL INC | NC | B29 | $3,410,361 | $2,757,006 | Head of School-Non Voting | $100,266 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RIVERSIDE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $3,946,804 | $4,011,983 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,350 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WAYNE STEM ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $3,267,582 | $3,692,355 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,830 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROE CHARTER ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $2,085,030 | $2,212,752 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TILLERY CHARTER ACADEMY | NC | B29 | $2,968,261 | $3,475,209 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPE FEAR MONTESSORI VILLAGE INC | NC | B29 | $2,763,426 | $2,699,290 | Head of School | $111,616 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILMINGTON SCHOOL OF THE ARTS | NC | B29 | $3,686,068 | $3,412,058 | Executive Dir. | $84,583 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PDYF SUCCESS INSTITUTE CHARTER SCHOOL | NC | B29 | $1,442,941 | $1,529,633 | NON-VOTING MEMBER | $94,056 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPERIENTIAL SCHOOL OF GREENSBORO INC | NC | B29 | $2,717,499 | $2,800,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAGE ACADEMY INC | AZ | B29 | $1,616,133 | $1,242,364 | ADMIN DIRECTOR | $119,664 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMERSON SCHOOL INC | OR | B29 | $1,586,452 | $1,762,944 | VICE PRESIDENT | $60,420 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PEACE ACADEMY CHARTER | GA | B29 | $3,981,846 | $4,423,702 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,171 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ATLANTA DREAM ACADEMY | GA | B29 | $3,637,748 | $4,631,245 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $201,500 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,768,497 spent · pay $1,514,839 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,326,891 | $1,024,384 | $302,507 | - | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $605,143 | $536,526 | $68,617 | - | 21.9% |
| Other (as described) | Student Transportation and Repairs/Maintenance | $245,700 | $31,031 | $214,669 | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $181,540 | $149,100 | $32,440 | - | 6.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $96,128 | $73,006 | $23,122 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,260 | $84,834 | $9,426 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,929 | $82,929 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $80,733 | - | $80,733 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $39,106 | - | $39,106 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,891 | $8,891 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,176 | - | $7,176 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,768,497 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,804,684 spent · pay $1,404,012 · grants $0 · events $36,682
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,237,821 | $971,104 | $266,717 | - | 44.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $481,567 | $304,947 | $176,620 | - | 17.2% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $412,470 | $313,146 | $99,324 | - | 14.7% |
| Other (as described) | Student Transportation | $187,136 | $187,136 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,724 | $87,052 | $9,672 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food Services | $93,880 | $93,880 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $90,340 | $76,405 | $13,935 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $67,968 | $67,968 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $62,793 | $50,234 | $12,559 | - | 2.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,682 | $36,682 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $21,258 | - | $21,258 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,950 | - | $7,950 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,883 | $7,883 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $212 | - | $212 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,804,684 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,427,343 spent · pay $1,305,474 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,161,926 | $973,525 | $188,401 | - | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $603,379 | $479,111 | $124,268 | - | 24.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $245,425 | $222,175 | $23,250 | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Student Transportation | $158,310 | $158,310 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $84,914 | $71,278 | $13,636 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,622 | $66,260 | $7,362 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,553 | $45,484 | $69 | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $40,333 | $32,266 | $8,067 | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,081 | $13,081 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,427,343 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,434,295 spent · pay $1,297,032 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,156,562 | $984,658 | $171,904 | - | 47.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $584,949 | $459,098 | $125,851 | - | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $448,356 | $264,170 | $184,186 | - | 18.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $100,440 | $87,126 | $13,314 | - | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $38,660 | $38,660 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,182 | $34,182 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $30,687 | - | $30,687 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,217 | $21,217 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,787 | - | $7,787 | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,848 | $5,848 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,825 | - | $2,825 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,782 | - | $2,782 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,434,295 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,767,419 spent · pay $903,573 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $820,250 | $733,145 | $87,105 | - | 46.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $494,811 | $169,321 | $325,490 | - | 28.0% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $276,911 | $211,144 | $65,767 | - | 15.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $78,755 | $72,193 | $6,562 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $45,161 | $36,129 | $9,032 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,567 | - | $17,567 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,539 | $11,539 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | - | $8,100 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,410 | - | $7,410 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,540 | $2,540 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,347 | - | $2,347 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,028 | $2,028 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,767,419 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,786,205 spent · pay $959,696 · grants $0 · events $29,207
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $843,330 | $713,174 | $130,156 | - | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and Textbooks, etc. | $564,122 | $200,084 | $364,038 | - | 31.6% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Student Services | $146,862 | $134,525 | $12,337 | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $76,841 | $66,262 | $10,579 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $40,002 | $30,002 | $10,000 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,025 | $23,421 | $14,604 | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,207 | $29,207 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,833 | - | $15,833 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,744 | $14,744 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,580 | - | $6,580 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,659 | - | $1,659 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,786,205 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,795,087 spent · pay $1,081,106 · grants $0 · events $19,248
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $987,586 | $987,586 | - | - | 55.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $170,000 | $170,000 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $166,608 | $166,608 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $150,827 | $150,827 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Occupancy | $85,173 | $85,173 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $74,952 | $74,952 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $50,244 | $50,244 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $22,271 | $22,271 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $19,248 | $19,248 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,568 | $18,568 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,967 | $17,967 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $14,125 | $14,125 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $8,910 | $8,910 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,108 | $1,108 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,795,087 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,555,821 spent · pay $873,332 · grants $0 · events $1,060
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $800,523 | $800,523 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $146,274 | $146,274 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $142,334 | $142,334 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $126,373 | $126,373 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Occupancy | $112,034 | $112,034 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $63,589 | $63,589 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $58,883 | $58,883 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $39,988 | $39,988 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $18,936 | $18,936 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,926 | $13,926 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,107 | $13,107 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,613 | $10,613 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,060 | $1,060 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $681 | $681 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,555,821 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,155,217 spent · pay $775,886 · grants $0 · events $3,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $675,167 | $675,167 | - | - | 58.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $98,601 | $98,601 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $66,870 | $66,870 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $58,486 | $58,486 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $52,809 | $52,809 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $52,058 | $52,058 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,910 | $47,910 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $40,166 | $40,166 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $22,642 | $22,642 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $15,182 | $15,182 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,659 | $6,659 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,525 | $5,525 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,502 | $3,502 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,844 | $1,844 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $296 | $296 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,155,217 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $958,568 spent · pay $604,392 · grants $0 · events $7,653
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $540,615 | $540,615 | - | - | 56.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $74,588 | $74,588 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $70,992 | $70,992 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $66,615 | $66,615 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $47,161 | $47,161 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $40,511 | $40,511 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,266 | $23,266 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $22,413 | $22,413 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,863 | $16,863 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $12,024 | $12,024 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $11,385 | $11,385 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,511 | $9,511 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,653 | $7,653 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,400 | $4,400 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,071 | $3,071 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $958,568 | 100% |