CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462275877. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462275877
MLA “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462275877. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.8M · expenses $3.2M · assets $937K
- EIN
- 46-2275877
- Address
- 2345 E THOMAS RD STE 100 # 442, PHOENIX, AZ 85016-7858
- Website
- WWW.CREIGHTONCOMMUNITYFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- T31
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION'S (CCF) CORE PROGRAM "COMMUNITY WORKS" LEVERAGES NEIGHBORHOOD SCHOOLS TO SUPPORT VIBRANT COMMUNITIES IN THE POOREST PARTS OF URBAN PHOENIX, WHERE NEIGHBORHOODS SUFFER FROM POVERTY- DRIVEN DISADVANTAGE AND DISENGAGEMENT. IN THESE NEIGHBORHOODS, TODAY'S CHILDREN WILL SPEND 91% OF THEIR LIVES BETWEEN 0 AND 18 YEARS OF AGE OUTSIDE SCHOOL HALLWAYS. VIBRANT SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITIES TODAY HAVE A DETERMINATIVE INFLUENCE ON CHILD OUTCOMES, AND TOMORROW'S NEIGHBORHOODS. WHAT DOES IT TAKE TO CHANGE AN ISOLATED, DISENGAGED COMMUNITY INTO ONE FILLED WITH ADULT SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS AND A COMMUNITY OF HOPE AND INSPIRATION? WE LEVERAGE BEST PRACTICES IN COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION, CENTERED AROUND RELOCATION, REDISTRIBUTION, AND RECONCILIATION BY EMBEDDING A SCHOOL-CONNECTED WORKER IN OUR POOREST NEIGHBORHOODS, LIVING 7X24 IN RESIDENCE, WORKING IN CHILD AND COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIP, AND BUILDING BRIDGES WITH KEY COMMUNITY PARTNERS AND RESOURCES. THE CHANGE IS HERE ALREADY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Boles | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | $94,500 | $408,519 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Mcsheffrey | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Hannafin | VICE-PRESIDE | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Parker | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Billy Hungeling | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Belvis | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Mann | DIRECTOR EX | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Veatch | ADVISOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Reeves | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Maerowitz | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olivia Homewood | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tanner Matson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Hanlon | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Zook (former) | Secretary (Part Year), Director | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Falkenstein (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Faleski (former) | Director (Part Year) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Heredia (former) | Director (Part Year) | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosie Murray (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberto Freitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hakim (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Jewett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 21 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $90,000 | $0 | $4,500 | $94,500 | 1 |
| DAWN BELVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG HANLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLIVIA HOMEWOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILLY HUNGELING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MAEROWITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY MANN | DIRECTOR EX | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TANNER MATSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY MCSHEFFREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN PARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE REEVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY VEATCH | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 23 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Boles | President/Chairman | 40 | $87,068 | $0 | $4,500 | $91,568 | 1 |
| Amy McSheffrey | Director (Part Year), Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Zook | Secretary (Part Year), Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Hannafin | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexander Falkenstein | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Parker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Billy Hungeling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dawn Belvis | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Faleski | Director (Part Year) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Mann | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Veatch | Advisor | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Reeves | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Heredia | Director (Part Year) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Maerowitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Olivia Homewood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosie Murray | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tanner Matson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 19 employees · 1,475 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Boles | President/Chairman | 40 | $58,442 | $0 | $879 | $59,321 | 1 |
| David Zook | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Hannafin | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy McSheffrey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erik Faleski | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luis Heredia | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Maerowitz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosie Murray | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | 25 | $21,980 | $0 | $0 | $21,980 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS HEREDIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY MCSHEFFREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTO FREITZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAKIM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS HEREDIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY MCSHEFFREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 10 employees · 190 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $43,200 | $0 | $0 | $43,200 | 1 |
| ROBERTO FREITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAKIM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | VICE-PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS HEREDIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY MCSHEFFREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ZOOK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 14 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $37,489 | $0 | $0 | $37,489 | 1 |
| DAVID ZOOK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAKIM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT JEWETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS HEREDIA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $43K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF BOLES | PRESIDENT | 40 | $42,692 | - | - | $42,692 | 1 |
| DAVID ZOOK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HAKIM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN HANNAFIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT JEWETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $18K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Boles | President | 25 | $17,769 | - | $0 | $17,769 | 1 |
| David Zook | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Hakim | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sean Hannafin | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Jewett | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,763,448 | $3,238,195 | $936,761 | $659,457 | $2,716,877 | $0 | $94,500 | 21 | 1,500 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,473,604 | $3,603,988 | $1,365,589 | $1,134,204 | $3,421,053 | $0 | $98,134 | 23 | 1,500 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,437,600 | $1,806,924 | $1,437,249 | $1,264,588 | $2,397,295 | $0 | $76,227 | 19 | 1,475 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,672,872 | $1,257,795 | $788,383 | $630,539 | $1,671,854 | $0 | $21,980 | 10 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,748 | $777,138 | $415,622 | $215,462 | $942,748 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,649 | $234,328 | $67,646 | $49,852 | $226,649 | $0 | $43,200 | 10 | 190 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,045 | $208,500 | $79,109 | $57,531 | $245,045 | $0 | $37,489 | 14 | 110 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $194,298 | $228,385 | $43,376 | $20,986 | $194,298 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,305 | $128,202 | $72,695 | $55,073 | $175,305 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,005,524 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST MARYS FOOD BANK ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 7 | $4,579,411 | 2024 | $1,050,366 | show |
| ELLIS CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $375,000 | 2018 | $125,000 | show |
| VALLEY OF THE SUN UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $252,310 | 2024 | $48,096 | show |
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2024 | 7 | $208,465 | 2024 | $32,500 | show |
| DIGNITY HEALTH | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $194,000 | 2024 | $102,500 | show |
| K2 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $181,000 | 2024 | $125,000 | show |
| BHHS LEGACY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 5 | $142,000 | 2023 | $42,000 | show |
| JACK INGEBRITSON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| VIRGINIA G PIPER CHARITABLE TRUST 08-11-95 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Creighton Community Foundation” | 2023 | 1 | $120,000 | 2023 | $120,000 | show |
| ARIZONA FOOD BANK NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $112,200 | 2023 | $8,200 | show |
| FIESTA EVENTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| REINVESTMENT FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $67,302 | 2024 | $67,302 | show |
| HDR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $50,472 | 2023 | $31,404 | show |
| DIGNITY COMMUNITY CARE | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| SHARE OUR STRENGTH | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $46,101 | 2024 | $7,845 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $40,250 | 2024 | $26,500 | show |
| THE ALBERTSONS COMPANIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $39,921 | 2021 | $14,921 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $35,600 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| OPEN HEARTS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $35,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| ISA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $35,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| PAKIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| GANNETT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CREIGHTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION” | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
| FAIR FOOD NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,059 | 2024 | $24,059 | show |
| THE TONY ROBBINS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAVASU COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION | AZ | T31 | $3,187,956 | $3,200,046 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $28,812 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CHILENO BAY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T31 | $1,826,520 | $1,258,026 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION KEARNEY NEBRASKA | AZ | T31 | $2,817,950 | $644,107 | PRESIDENT GSH | $423,130 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IL | T31 | $4,022,580 | $788,106 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,069 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUR COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | T31 | $2,709,399 | $2,248,694 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,366 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MORRIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IL | T31 | $1,407,591 | $2,540,285 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $130,664 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUR WAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | OR | T31 | $1,577,611 | $1,020,822 | Executive Director | $85,284 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EMPORIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | T31 | $4,001,512 | $4,235,072 | Executive Director (Mar to Dec) | $76,793 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CUERO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | T31 | $1,384,599 | $190,295 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| UNION COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | AR | T31 | $1,770,575 | $1,322,308 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARSHALL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | T31 | $1,874,791 | $1,399,809 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SCOTT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | T31 | $1,811,937 | $1,943,495 | Executive Director | $116,179 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OWEN COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IN | T31 | $5,154,346 | $2,084,389 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $105,023 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KITSAP COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | T31 | $3,127,309 | $2,847,512 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $165,000 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BARROW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | GA | T31 | $3,573,224 | $3,619,221 | Executive Director | $84,625 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TUCKER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WV | T31 | $4,141,237 | $3,244,480 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $58,635 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BENTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T31 | $1,530,520 | $613,068 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,401 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PA | T31 | $2,860,027 | $2,545,019 | PRESIDENTCEO | $96,813 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| YORK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | NE | T31 | $1,581,754 | $1,127,308 | EXECUTIVE DI | $16,949 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE COMMUNITYS FOUNDATION | PA | T31 | $1,482,172 | $1,602,161 | President | $162,230 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INCOURAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | WI | T31 | $2,988,089 | $1,499,956 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $82,705 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MARQUETTE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MI | T31 | $3,910,816 | $3,549,344 | CEO | $88,057 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RENTON REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | WA | T31 | $2,133,258 | $1,990,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $152,612 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OUR COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | IN | T31 | $2,761,547 | $603,926 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,583 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES FOUNDATION | IL | T31 | $3,809,090 | $3,060,486 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $275,950 | Same NTEE code T31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,238,195 spent · pay $454,189 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $1,461,012 | $1,458,160 | $2,852 | - | 45.1% |
| Fees: other services | $543,945 | $514,826 | $25,213 | $3,906 | 16.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $328,245 | $255,842 | $62,207 | $10,196 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL CAPITAL IMPRVMNTS | $322,959 | $322,959 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $94,500 | $61,510 | $15,753 | $17,237 | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,226 | $93,952 | -$1,726 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $56,490 | $31,180 | $25,310 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES | $52,918 | $52,773 | $145 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $48,670 | $48,209 | $461 | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $47,666 | $72,923 | -$25,257 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: management | $33,388 | $32,651 | $737 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,444 | $25,140 | $4,264 | $2,040 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $30,445 | $26,080 | $4,365 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $29,165 | - | - | $29,165 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,638 | $73 | $20,565 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $16,824 | $19,716 | -$3,047 | $155 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,494 | $7,978 | $761 | $1,755 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,703 | $8,437 | $1,266 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $7,189 | $3,425 | $3,764 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $274 | $264 | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,238,195 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,603,988 spent · pay $480,371 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $2,458,796 | $2,458,796 | - | - | 68.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $349,593 | $277,986 | $59,272 | $12,335 | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities | $187,378 | $187,378 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: other services | $164,875 | $141,612 | $23,244 | $19 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,134 | $65,750 | $16,192 | $16,192 | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $70,000 | $52,821 | $13,417 | $3,762 | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $52,773 | $50,477 | $2,296 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $46,484 | $25,686 | $20,239 | $559 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $40,288 | $27,541 | $9,772 | $2,975 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,644 | $32,644 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,534 | $31,405 | $1,129 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $25,865 | - | - | $25,865 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $24,849 | $24,849 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,595 | $19,595 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $180 | $105 | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,603,988 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,806,924 spent · pay $315,155 · grants $0 · events $2,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food | $944,345 | $944,345 | - | - | 52.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $217,946 | $166,794 | $23,619 | $27,533 | 12.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $152,793 | $140,937 | $11,856 | $0 | 8.5% | |
| Occupancy | $125,964 | $123,191 | $2,773 | - | 7.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,227 | $58,755 | $7,777 | $9,695 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $64,176 | $64,176 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $48,762 | $44,039 | $4,723 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $36,863 | - | - | $36,863 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $33,415 | $21,703 | $10,554 | $1,158 | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $27,514 | $15,673 | $9,624 | $2,217 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,837 | $25,881 | $956 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,982 | $17,369 | $757 | $2,856 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other | $16,165 | $15,639 | $526 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $9,461 | $7,788 | $1,673 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,678 | $468 | $2,210 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,151 | $916 | $1,235 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $606 | $435 | $171 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39 | $39 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,806,924 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,257,795 spent · pay $145,371 · grants $0 · events $9,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $920,262 | $885,534 | $6,319 | $28,409 | 73.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $129,662 | $129,662 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $46,794 | $42,475 | $4,319 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE | $31,475 | $31,426 | $49 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,453 | $24,075 | $2,378 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $11,274 | $5,695 | $5,579 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,817 | $10,765 | $52 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $10,798 | $3,813 | $6,985 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,577 | - | $10,577 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,780 | $9,780 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $9,333 | $944 | $1,203 | $7,186 | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,893 | $7,893 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $7,774 | $7,774 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $6,001 | $5,843 | $158 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,929 | $5,929 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $5,267 | - | $5,267 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,607 | $3,987 | $620 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,599 | - | $393 | $1,206 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,257,795 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $777,138 spent · pay $93,804 · grants $0 · events $3,609
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $565,547 | $554,224 | $198 | $11,125 | 72.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $86,225 | $85,459 | $766 | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $26,058 | $20,198 | $5,860 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE | $20,032 | $20,032 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,434 | $14,186 | $1,248 | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $9,370 | $5,964 | $3,406 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,966 | $3,284 | $5,682 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,580 | $7,121 | $1,459 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,579 | $5,947 | $1,632 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CASH TO ACCRUAL OTHER EXP | $6,144 | $6,144 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $5,860 | $5,798 | $62 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $4,682 | - | $4,682 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,478 | $4,165 | $313 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,609 | $642 | $317 | $2,650 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,877 | - | - | $2,877 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,697 | - | $1,697 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $777,138 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $234,328 spent · pay $126,866 · grants $0 · events $3,232
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $116,048 | $94,448 | $21,600 | - | 49.5% | |
| Occupancy | $45,259 | $45,259 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,818 | $7,513 | $3,305 | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $8,287 | $8,287 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,272 | $6,062 | $2,210 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JUNIOR AMBASSADOR PROGRAM | $6,150 | $6,150 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,967 | - | - | $5,967 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE | $5,873 | $5,873 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,334 | $4,334 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICA | $4,082 | $4,082 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $3,757 | $3,346 | - | $411 | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,333 | $3,333 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,067 | $3,067 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,726 | $2,726 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $799 | $799 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $234,328 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $208,500 spent · pay $120,239 · grants $0 · events $4,405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $109,574 | $90,829 | $18,745 | - | 52.6% | |
| Occupancy | $26,421 | $26,421 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,665 | $9,231 | $1,434 | - | 5.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,365 | $9,115 | $250 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE MAINTENANCE & INS | $7,068 | $7,068 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & TELECOMMUNICA | $6,684 | - | $6,684 | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,428 | $6,428 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,663 | - | - | $5,663 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,100 | - | - | $5,100 | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,405 | $4,405 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,321 | $4,321 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $3,946 | - | $3,946 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & CREDIT CAR | $2,574 | - | $2,574 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $1,907 | $1,907 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,264 | $51 | - | $1,213 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $880 | - | $880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $671 | $671 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $208,500 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $228,385 spent · pay $144,558 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $144,558 | 63.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,501 | 24.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $21,049 | 9.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,158 | 1.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,119 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $228,385 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $128,202 spent · pay $86,541 · grants $7,052 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $86,541 | 67.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,285 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,185 | 6.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,052 | 5.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,510 | 4.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,629 | 3.6% | |
| Total | $128,202 | 100% |