SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702
MLA “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $333K · assets $647K
- EIN
- 46-2328702
- Address
- PO BOX 5310, PHOENIX, AZ 85050-0000
- Website
- www.sagewoodfoundation.com
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 55 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roe Vaselaar | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Groeneveld | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Seyer | SECRETARY | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Fagerson | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Buseck | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Cohen | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Crews | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Hess | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neal Kurn | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Mellendorf | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Patterson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Porter | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Redfield | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Ross | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Sefton | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harvey Stedman | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carl Yoder | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Strephanie Harkness (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corinne Hayes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Killoren (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Larney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Lund (former) | SECRETARY | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Patterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelley Plous (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Sefton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buzz Singer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ro Vaselaar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Bash (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Rohm (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Decker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thelma Berguson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Gasser (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Berk (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Chapman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thelma Ferguson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marian Farris (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naomi Goodell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Owen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Wade (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Johnston (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Brorby (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Deppen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen Hirsch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Kandall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Rolley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaye Vaughn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roma Wittcoff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Scheiner (former) | Treasurer/ director | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Koval (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Olgin (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judi Mori (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Oster (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaya Vaughn (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Zatulove (former) | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE VASELAAR | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GROENEVELD | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT SEYER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FAGERSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER BUSECK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK COHEN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CREWS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HESS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL KURN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MELLENDORF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PATTERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PORTER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REDFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SEFTON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY STEDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARL YODER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER BUSECK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM FAGERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GROENEVELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STREPHANIE HARKNESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE HAYES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KILLOREN | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL KURN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LARNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL LUND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MELLENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLOUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REDFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE ROSS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SEFTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ SINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RO VASELAAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEN BASH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROHM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DECKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THELMA BERGUSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN GROENEVELD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STREPHANIE HARKNESS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE HAYES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KILLOREN | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEAL KURN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LARNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MELLENDORF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLEY PLOUS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE PORTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REDFIELD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE ROSS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SEFTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ SINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RO VASELAAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARLENE ROSS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES ROHM | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL GASSER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN BERK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN CHAPMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THELMA FERGUSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN FARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI GOODELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORINNE HAYES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN KILLOREN | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LARNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA OWEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SEFTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BUZZ SINGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RO VASELAAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE WADE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN KILLOREN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSTON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL GASSER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE BRORBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN CHAPMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DEPPEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN FARRIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAOMI GOODELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN HIRSCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE KANDALL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MILLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT REDFIELD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN ROLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SEFTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYE VAUGHN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMA WITTCOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Deppen | President/ Director | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Gasser | Secretary/ Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Scheiner | Treasurer/ director | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ellen Hirsch | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karen Killoren | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ed Koval | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marilyn Olgin | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judi Mori | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Oster | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alan Rolley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaya Vaughn | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Zatulove | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,181 | $332,827 | $646,714 | $646,714 | $418,294 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,262 | $209,701 | $437,645 | $437,645 | $343,561 | $0 | - | 0 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,386 | $208,856 | $303,084 | $303,084 | $268,205 | $0 | - | 0 | 40 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,444 | $204,392 | $249,554 | $249,554 | $240,754 | $0 | - | 0 | 18 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $214,492 | $265,997 | $206,502 | $206,502 | $212,185 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,379 | $101,115 | $149,661 | $149,661 | $136,247 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $166,113 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $59,596 | 2024 | $17,596 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $40,000 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $30,870 | 2022 | $6,920 | show |
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $19,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| ROLLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS' FOUNDATION” | 2015-2021 | 7 | $16,000 | 2021 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS' FOUNDATION” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $447 | 2023 | $187 | show |
| KENNETH GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION” | 2019 | 1 | $200 | 2019 | $200 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE COUNTRY FAIR WHITE ELEPHANT SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B82 | $481,442 | $95,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEELE FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $472,825 | $208,409 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 906 FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $520,819 | $626,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENDERGAST EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $421,480 | $160,939 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $368,305 | $354,375 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEHRING FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $357,654 | $239,142 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA GRANDE ROTARY FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $367,670 | $192,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROON COUNTRY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPFOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $481,504 | $313,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY TUITION ORGANIZATION | AZ | B82 | $581,270 | $656,176 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE OF NURSING INC | AZ | B82 | $500,337 | $647,618 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STONE LEDGES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $574,623 | $96,353 | TRUSTEE | $8,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DESERT HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B82 | $416,858 | $60,747 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOLARSHIPSA-Z | AZ | B82 | $402,768 | $420,308 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIVATE SCHOOL TUITION FUND 123 | AZ | B82 | $382,349 | $256,188 | President & CEO | $11,300 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELLISON- MILLS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATI ON | AZ | B82 | $528,324 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRIVATESCHOOLSCHOLARSHIPS ORG | AZ | B82 | $442,109 | $161,452 | Executive Director | $29,192 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER | AZ | B82 | $359,453 | $419,090 | President (0ct 2025 - Dec 2025) | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELTA ETA BOULE FOUNDATION | CO | B82 | $516,979 | $284,692 | Secretary/ Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN BERNARDINO COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION | CA | B82 | $477,573 | $213,475 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LORETTA K VOGT CHAR TR | WI | B82 | $498,412 | $281,929 | TRUSTEE | $38,022 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRUCE L CRARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $355,561 | $471,344 | GOVERNOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DENVER CYCLONE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | IA | B82 | $396,552 | $101,810 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMINIC DUHN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MI | B82 | $376,994 | $2,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $380,514 | $125,386 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPRINGDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AR | B82 | $448,049 | $446,926 | Emeritus | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $332,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $325,224 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $325,224 | $325,224 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,975 | $1,975 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $986 | $986 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $983 | $983 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $862 | $862 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | $850 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $839 | $839 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $808 | $808 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $332,827 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $209,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,631 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $204,631 | $204,631 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $995 | $995 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $839 | $839 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $798 | $798 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $748 | $748 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | $400 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $140 | $140 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $209,701 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $208,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $204,600 | $204,600 | - | - | 98.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,066 | $1,066 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $825 | $825 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $748 | $748 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $661 | $661 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $560 | $560 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $189 | $189 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $120 | $120 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $87 | $87 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $208,856 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $204,392 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $200,000 | $200,000 | - | - | 97.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,401 | $1,401 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $748 | $748 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $694 | $694 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $594 | $594 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $122 | $122 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $33 | $33 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $204,392 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $265,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $242,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $242,000 | $242,000 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUND FOUNDATION | $19,000 | $19,000 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,108 | $2,108 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $1,141 | $1,141 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $748 | $748 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $250 | $250 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $265,997 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $101,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $100,250 | 99.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $865 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $101,115 | 100% |