STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702

MLA “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462328702. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $333K · assets $647K

EIN
46-2328702
Address
PO BOX 5310, PHOENIX, AZ 85050-0000
Website
www.sagewoodfoundation.com
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 55 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

55 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Roe Vaselaar PRESIDENT2024 10 $0 reported 1
Susan Groeneveld VICE PRESIDENT2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Pat Seyer SECRETARY2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jim Fagerson TREASURER2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Peter Buseck BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Cohen BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Crews BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rick Hess BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Neal Kurn BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Pat Mellendorf BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Patterson BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Laurie Porter BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Redfield BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Marlene Ross BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Bill Sefton BOARD MEMBER2024 5 $0 reported 1
Harvey Stedman BOARD MEMBER2024 5 $0 reported 1
Carl Yoder BOARD MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Strephanie Harkness (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Corinne Hayes (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Killoren (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Larney (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Lund (former) SECRETARY2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Patterson (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shelley Plous (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Becky Sefton (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Buzz Singer (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ro Vaselaar (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Bash (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Rohm (former) TREASURER2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Decker (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thelma Berguson (former) DIRECTOR2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Miller (former) DIRECTOR2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carol Gasser (former) SECRETARY2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Berk (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Austin Chapman (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thelma Ferguson (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marian Farris (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Naomi Goodell (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paula Owen (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gene Wade (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Johnston (former) TREASURER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wade Brorby (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Deppen (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ellen Hirsch (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynne Kandall (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alan Rolley (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kaye Vaughn (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Roma Wittcoff (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steven Scheiner (former) Treasurer/ director2017 3 $0 reported 1
Ed Koval (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Marilyn Olgin (former) Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Judi Mori (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
James Oster (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1
Kaya Vaughn (former) Director2017 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Zatulove (former) Director2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROE VASELAAR PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN GROENEVELD VICE PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
PAT SEYER SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JIM FAGERSON TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
PETER BUSECK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK COHEN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM CREWS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICK HESS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
NEAL KURN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
PAT MELLENDORF BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB PATTERSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE PORTER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT REDFIELD BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE ROSS BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
BILL SEFTON BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
HARVEY STEDMAN BOARD MEMBER5 $0$0$0 $01
CARL YODER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PETER BUSECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM FAGERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN GROENEVELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STREPHANIE HARKNESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORINNE HAYES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK HESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KILLOREN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL KURN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA LARNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BILL LUND SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
PAT MELLENDORF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT PATTERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY PLOUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE PORTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT REDFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE ROSS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SEFTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RO VASELAAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEN BASH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROHM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL DECKER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THELMA BERGUSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN GROENEVELD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STREPHANIE HARKNESS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CORINNE HAYES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KILLOREN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NEAL KURN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA LARNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAT MELLENDORF DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT PATTERSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELLEY PLOUS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE PORTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT REDFIELD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE ROSS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SEFTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ SINGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RO VASELAAR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE ROSS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES ROHM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL GASSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN BERK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THELMA FERGUSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN FARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NAOMI GOODELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CORINNE HAYES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN KILLOREN VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA LARNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAULA OWEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SEFTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BUZZ SINGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RO VASELAAR BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GENE WADE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN KILLOREN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD JOHNSTON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
CAROL GASSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WADE BRORBY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AUSTIN CHAPMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DEPPEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARIAN FARRIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NAOMI GOODELL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN HIRSCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE KANDALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MILLER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT REDFIELD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ALAN ROLLEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE ROSS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BECKY SEFTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAYE VAUGHN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROMA WITTCOFF BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Deppen President/ Director4 $0-$0 $01
Carol Gasser Secretary/ Director1 $0-$0 $01
Steven Scheiner Treasurer/ director3 $0-$0 $01
Susan Miller Director0 $0-$0 $01
Ellen Hirsch Director0 $0-$0 $01
Karen Killoren Director1 $0-$0 $01
Ed Koval Director0 $0-$0 $01
Marilyn Olgin Director1 $0-$0 $01
Judi Mori Director0 $0-$0 $01
James Oster Director0 $0-$0 $01
Alan Rolley Director0 $0-$0 $01
Kaya Vaughn Director1 $0-$0 $01
Paul Zatulove Director0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$451,181$332,827 $646,714$646,714 $418,294$0 $0050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$344,262$209,701 $437,645$437,645 $343,561$0 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$262,386$208,856 $303,084$303,084 $268,205$0 -040
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,444$204,392 $249,554$249,554 $240,754$0 -018
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,492$265,997 $206,502$206,502 $212,185$0 $0018
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,379$101,115 $149,661$149,661 $136,247$0 ---

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $166,113 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2020, 2022-2024 5$59,596 2024$17,596
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023-2024 3$40,000 2024$14,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$30,870 2022$6,920
show
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$19,000 2024$6,000
show
ROLLEY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS' FOUNDATION” 2015-2021 7$16,000 2021$2,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS' FOUNDATION” 2021-2023 3$447 2023$187
show
KENNETH GOODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SAGEWOOD RESIDENTS FOUNDATION” 2019 1$200 2019$200
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE COUNTRY FAIR WHITE ELEPHANT SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCAZB82 $481,442$95,000 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STEELE FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZB82 $472,825$208,409 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
906 FOUNDATIONAZB82 $520,819$626,447 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PENDERGAST EDUCATION FOUNDATIONAZB82 $421,480$160,939 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL EDUCATION FOUNDATIONAZB82 $368,305$354,375 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
NEHRING FOUNDATIONAZB82 $357,654$239,142 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CASA GRANDE ROTARY FOUNDATIONAZB82 $367,670$192,868 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
TROON COUNTRY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPFOUNDATIONAZB82 $481,504$313,462 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLEY TUITION ORGANIZATIONAZB82 $581,270$656,176 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ARIZONA FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE OF NURSING INCAZB82 $500,337$647,618 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
STONE LEDGES CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONAZB82 $574,623$96,353 TRUSTEE$8,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
THE DESERT HIGHLANDS FOUNDATION INCAZB82 $416,858$60,747 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOLARSHIPSA-ZAZB82 $402,768$420,308 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIVATE SCHOOL TUITION FUND 123AZB82 $382,349$256,188 President & CEO$11,300 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ELLISON- MILLS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATI ONAZB82 $528,324$0 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
PRIVATESCHOOLSCHOLARSHIPS ORGAZB82 $442,109$161,452 Executive Director$29,192 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE WASHINGTON CARVER MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTERAZB82 $359,453$419,090 President (0ct 2025 - Dec 2025)$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
DELTA ETA BOULE FOUNDATIONCOB82 $516,979$284,692 Secretary/ Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAN BERNARDINO COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATIONCAB82 $477,573$213,475 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LORETTA K VOGT CHAR TRWIB82 $498,412$281,929 TRUSTEE$38,022 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BRUCE L CRARY FOUNDATION INCNYB82 $355,561$471,344 GOVERNOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DENVER CYCLONE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONIAB82 $396,552$101,810 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOMINIC DUHN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCMIB82 $376,994$2,530 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONMAB82 $380,514$125,386 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SPRINGDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONARB82 $448,049$446,926 Emeritus$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,422,9844 12019–2023 GO FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,009,00356 232016–2024 EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION; MAMARONECK-LARCHMONT STUDENT AID FUND INC; THE FITZGERALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TROON COUNTRY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPFOUNDATION and 19 more
KENT D & MARY L STEADLEY MEMORIAL TRUST UA DTD 52659 Private foundation$1,972,0003 12023–2025 CARTHAGE R-9 SCHOOL FOUNDATION
ADIRONDACK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,243,00014 12022–2024 BRUCE L CRARY FOUNDATION INC
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,209,22812 12012–2024 SIOP FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,118,71151 222015–2024 ZETA IOTA ZETA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; IRON MOUNTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; JOYCE IVY FOUNDATION; 5 STRONG SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION and 18 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,095,00032 92020–2024 GORDON A RICH MEMORIAL FOUNDATION; 5 STRONG SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; SPRINGDALE PUBLIC SCHOOLS EDUCATION FOUNDATION; JOB FOUNDATION and 5 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$1,071,44810 12014–2024 THE MORE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$942,75026 122014–2024 THE MORE FOUNDATION; THE CLAYMONT FOUNDATION INC; HONOURS INC; TEENS RISE FOUNDATION and 8 more
MILE HIGH UNITED WAY INC DAF sponsor$567,4096 12010–2018 ADAMS 14 EDUCATION FOUNDATION
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$540,0004 22021–2024 ADIRONDACK SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; GRANDVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION INC
THE SAMUEL ROBERTS NOBLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$470,43212 12018–2023 THE MORE FOUNDATION
KELLY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$425,8243 12023–2025 WEX FOUNDATION
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$389,33810 12015–2024 HENDRICK SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
EVERETT CARL OMAN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$360,7262 12023–2024 BOSCOBEL EDUCATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $332,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $325,224 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $325,224$325,224-- 97.7%
Fees: other services $1,975$1,975-- 0.6%
All other expenses $986$986-- 0.3%
Office expenses $983$983-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $862$862-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $850$850-- 0.3%
Information technology $839$839-- 0.3%
Insurance $808$808-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $300$300-- 0.1%
Total$332,827100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $209,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,631 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $204,631$204,631-- 97.6%
Fees: accounting $1,150$1,150$0$0 0.5%
Information technology $995$995$0$0 0.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING $839$839$0$0 0.4%
Office expenses $798$798$0$0 0.4%
Insurance $748$748$0$0 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $400$400$0$0 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $140$140$0$0 0.1%
Total$209,701100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $208,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $204,600$204,600-- 98.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,066$1,066$0$0 0.5%
Fees: accounting $825$825$0$0 0.4%
Insurance $748$748$0$0 0.4%
Office expenses $661$661$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)PRINTING $560$560$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)MISC $189$189$0$0 0.1%
Information technology $120$120$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $87$87$0$0 0.0%
Total$208,856100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $204,392 spent · pay $0 · grants $200,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $200,000$200,000-- 97.9%
Other (as described)PRINTING $1,401$1,401$0$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $800$800$0$0 0.4%
Insurance $748$748$0$0 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $694$694$0$0 0.3%
Office expenses $594$594$0$0 0.3%
Information technology $122$122$0$0 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $33$33$0$0 0.0%
Total$204,392100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $265,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $242,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $242,000$242,000-- 91.0%
Other (as described)FUND FOUNDATION $19,000$19,000$0$0 7.1%
Office expenses $2,108$2,108$0$0 0.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING $1,141$1,141$0$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $750$750$0$0 0.3%
Insurance $748$748$0$0 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $250$250$0$0 0.1%
Total$265,997100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $101,115 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $100,250 99.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $865 0.9%
Total$101,115100%

View the filing