AIDS ALABAMA SOUTH LLC
Cite this
Plain text AIDS ALABAMA SOUTH LLC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462661900. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AIDS ALABAMA SOUTH LLC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462661900
MLA “AIDS ALABAMA SOUTH LLC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462661900. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.2M · expenses $4.2M · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 46-2661900
- Address
- PO BOX 55703, BIRMINGHAM, AL 35255-5703
- Website
- AIDSALABAMASOUTH.ORG
- NTEE code
- G81
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AIDS ALABAMA SOUTH, LLC DEVOTES ITS RESOURCES AND ENERGY TO THE PROVISION OF HOUSING, SUPPORT SERVICES, HIV PREVENTION EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY TO PERSONS LIVING WITH HIV/AIDS, AS WELL AS THOSE PERSONS AT HIGH RISK OF CONTRACTING HIV AND OTHER SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Carter | DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 2024 | $109,397 | $109,397 | 1 |
| Candace Taylor | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $85,996 | $85,996 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmarion Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Anil Mujumdar | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Paige Dorman | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kathie Hiers | CEO | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Gil Mobley | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Daniel Finney | CFO | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Latoya Melton | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Chuck Yeager | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carlos Torres | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Kelsey Perine | PRESIDENT'S APPOINTEE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ellen Williams | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Palmatier | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darlena Williams-Battle | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Collins | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicolette Harvey | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Nixon | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Charlie Ray | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marsha Sturdevant | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hunter Tucker | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cynthia Rogers | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Huckleberry (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jerry Powell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gilbert D Mobley Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Camarion D Anderson-Harvey (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cynthia Rodgers (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Baswell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Robyn L Burnett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joan Stelling (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jamie Whitehurst (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Lou Kevorkian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lanita Khalil (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Ball (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Annette Jackson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeremy Applebaum (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Pamatier Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Atchison (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Cynthia Boykin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tyrome Tover (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Riley F Trimm Iii (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 22 people listed · 2 paid, $195K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHAEL CARTER | DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 40 | $91,427 | $0 | $17,970 | $109,397 | 1 |
| CANDACE TAYLOR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,380 | $0 | $11,616 | $85,996 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DANIEL FINNEY | CFO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LATOYA MELTON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| CHUCK YEAGER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS TORRES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KELSEY PERINE | PRESIDENT'S APPOINTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PALMATIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARMARION ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARLENA WILLIAMS-BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAIGE DORMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GIL MOBLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL MUJUMDAR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLIE RAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA ROGERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HUNTER TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARION D ANDERSON-HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAIGE DORMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT D MOBLEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELSEY PERINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLIE RAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS JAVIER TORRES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HUNTER TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARLENA WILLIAMS-BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK YEAGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARION D ANDERSON-HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAIGE DORMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT D MOBLEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELSEY PERINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLIE RAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS JAVIER TORRES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HUNTER TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARLENA WILLIAMS-BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK YEAGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARION D ANDERSON-HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAIGE DORMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT D MOBLEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KELSEY PERINE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLIE RAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS JAVIER TORRES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HUNTER TUCKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DARLENA WILLIAMS-BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK YEAGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMARION D ANDERSON-HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE BASWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DARLENA BATTLE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN L BURNETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT D MOBLEY JR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA RODGERS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN STELLING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE WHITEHURST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHUCK YEAGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN BURNETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO/BOARD ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO/BOARD ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARY LOU KEVORKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GIL MOBLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANIL A MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN STELLING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE WHITEHURST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANITA KHALIL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHIE HIERS | CEO/BOARD ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | CFO/BOARD ME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANIL A MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LATOYA MELTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ELAINE HUCKLEBERRY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOAN STELLING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY LOU KEVORKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLETTE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GIL MOBLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MARSHA STURDEVANT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMIE WHITEHURST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF NIXON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN BURNETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LANITA KHALIL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIL A MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHARLES BALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOAN STELLING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PAMATIER PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU KEVORKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY APPLEBAUM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY ATCHISON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA BOYKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNETTE JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYROME TOVER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RILEY F TRIMM III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIL A MUJUMDAR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHARLES BALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LATOYA MELTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JOAN STELLING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT PAMATIER PHD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOU KEVORKIAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY POWELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY APPLEBAUM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SHERRY ATCHISON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CYNTHIA BOYKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNETTE JACKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TYROME TOVER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RILEY F TRIMM III | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL KEVIN FINNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,245,367 | $4,216,316 | $1,636,789 | $703,875 | $2,640,177 | $1,590,532 | $195,393 | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,859,894 | $3,768,948 | $1,242,626 | $674,824 | $2,068,756 | $1,791,138 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,773,379 | $3,621,410 | $1,258,024 | $583,878 | $1,874,899 | $1,898,480 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,649,861 | $2,450,771 | $1,091,204 | $431,909 | $1,437,935 | $1,211,926 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,738,976 | $1,627,403 | $613,154 | $232,819 | $973,403 | $765,573 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,314,444 | $1,231,750 | $297,309 | $121,246 | $572,486 | $741,958 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,344,473 | $1,304,121 | $168,681 | $38,552 | $726,364 | $618,109 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,344,473 | $1,304,121 | $168,681 | $38,552 | $726,364 | $618,109 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,032,309 | $1,007,452 | $100,122 | -$1,800 | $443,624 | $588,685 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $763,203 | $759,246 | $66,869 | -$26,657 | $296,860 | $466,343 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $80,000 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY CATALYST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| ALABAMA CIVIL JUSTICE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE MAC AIDS FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AIDS Alabama South LLC” | 2014-2015, 2018 | 3 | $5,000 | 2018 | $3,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES CENTER INC | AL | G81 | $7,304,042 | $7,420,738 | EXECUTIVE PHYSICIAN | $205,000 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIDS TASKFORCE OF GREATER CLEVELAND INC | OH | G81 | $3,112,624 | $3,203,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $172,565 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTHEAST FLORIDA AIDS NETWORK INC | FL | G81 | $2,925,339 | $2,952,156 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AIDS INTERFAITH NETWORK INC | TX | G81 | $3,100,574 | $2,894,357 | Chief Executive Officer CEO | $159,506 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| AIDS SUPPORT GROUP OF CAPE COD INC | MA | G81 | $7,228,084 | $7,167,593 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $179,983 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| AIDS OUTREACH CENTER INC | TX | G81 | $6,323,820 | $6,631,958 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $145,079 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| LATINO COMMISSION ON AIDS INC | NY | G81 | $7,022,172 | $6,988,250 | PRESIDENT | $167,544 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| PANHANDLE AIDS SUPPORT ORGANIZATION INC | TX | G81 | $3,645,217 | $3,626,078 | EXECUTIVE DI | $103,011 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING VALLEY AIDS COUNCIL | PA | G81 | $6,188,985 | $5,149,392 | Member - Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH JERSEY AGAINST AIDS INC DBA SOUTH JERSEY AIDS ALLIANCE | NJ | G81 | $4,336,313 | $4,069,690 | CEO | $117,166 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| AIDS LEGAL REFERRAL PANEL OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA | CA | G81 | $2,846,622 | $2,820,132 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $181,199 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| MAUI A I D S FOUNDATION | HI | G81 | $2,246,779 | $2,183,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| AIDS CARE OCEAN STATE INC | RI | G81 | $6,182,374 | $5,936,605 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,063 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| ALDER HEALTH SERVICES INC | PA | G81 | $2,319,366 | $2,048,849 | PRESIDENT AN | $120,344 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| AIDS TASK FORCE OF THE UPPER OHIO VALLEY INC | WV | G81 | $2,204,689 | $2,069,363 | PRESIDENT | $80,800 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| ENTRE HERMANOS | WA | G81 | $2,877,795 | $2,852,974 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,347 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL AIDS MEMORIAL INC | CA | G81 | $2,510,689 | $3,696,823 | CEO | $320,581 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| BUDDIES OF NEW JERSEY INC | NJ | G81 | $5,447,338 | $5,626,014 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $125,817 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMEN WITH A VISION | LA | G81 | $4,617,961 | $2,896,805 | Director | $412,892 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL FORUM ON MSM & HIV | CA | G81 | $3,547,401 | $3,019,590 | Executive Director | $179,376 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH AIDS FOUNDATION | UT | G81 | $3,493,809 | $3,761,432 | Interim CEO | $148,002 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| DIGNITY HEALTH MANAGEMENT CENTER INC | TX | G81 | $2,188,982 | $1,633,770 | Exec Director | $94,650 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| BEE BUSY LEARNING ACADEMY INC | TX | G81 | $2,347,920 | $2,428,185 | NON VOTING MEMBER | $132,788 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| APNH A PLACE TO NOURISH YOUR HEALTH | CT | G81 | $2,925,627 | $2,781,103 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $151,857 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
| HIV RESOURCE CONSORTIUM INC | OK | G81 | $5,006,343 | $4,189,649 | Physician | $158,053 | Same NTEE code G81, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,216,316 spent · pay $1,776,093 · grants $0 · events $9,217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT SERVICE | $2,099,134 | $2,099,134 | - | - | 49.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,178,318 | $1,025,554 | $152,764 | - | 27.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $327,578 | $297,442 | $30,136 | - | 7.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $195,393 | $195,393 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $111,922 | $89,162 | $22,760 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $76,863 | $76,863 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $74,804 | $62,765 | $12,039 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $46,596 | - | $46,596 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $27,643 | - | $27,643 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $25,660 | - | $25,660 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,906 | - | $23,906 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,282 | - | $15,282 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $6,241 | - | - | $6,241 | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,976 | - | $2,976 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,216,316 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $3,768,948 spent · pay $1,458,990 · grants $0 · events $3,438
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $2,137,021 | $2,137,021 | - | - | 56.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,458,990 | $1,339,622 | $119,368 | - | 38.7% | |
| Office expenses | $44,424 | - | $36,391 | $8,033 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $34,662 | - | $34,662 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $27,405 | - | $27,405 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $26,444 | - | $26,444 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,118 | - | $20,118 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $10,650 | - | $10,650 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,438 | - | $3,438 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $642 | - | $642 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $139 | - | $139 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,768,948 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,621,410 spent · pay $1,245,879 · grants $0 · events $5,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $2,190,579 | $2,190,579 | - | - | 60.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,245,879 | $1,188,945 | $56,934 | - | 34.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,738 | - | $39,738 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $37,912 | - | $33,808 | $4,104 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $28,804 | - | $28,804 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,794 | - | $25,794 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $18,937 | - | $18,937 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $12,129 | - | $12,129 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $5,096 | - | $5,096 | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,025 | - | $5,025 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,710 | - | $2,710 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $807 | - | $807 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,621,410 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,450,771 spent · pay $1,043,817 · grants $0 · events $4,132
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $1,330,694 | $1,330,694 | - | - | 54.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,043,817 | $1,007,651 | $36,166 | - | 42.6% | |
| Office expenses | $33,173 | - | $31,594 | $1,579 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,179 | - | $18,179 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,172 | - | $14,172 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,220 | - | $4,220 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,132 | - | $4,132 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $1,188 | - | $1,188 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $860 | - | $860 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,450,771 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,627,403 spent · pay $822,619 · grants $0 · events $6,523
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $822,619 | $777,620 | $44,999 | - | 50.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $680,898 | $680,898 | - | - | 41.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $58,816 | - | $58,816 | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $23,906 | - | $22,962 | $944 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $22,484 | - | $22,484 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,523 | - | $1,478 | $5,045 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,241 | - | $5,241 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $1,548 | - | $1,548 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $668 | - | $668 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,627,403 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,231,750 spent · pay $747,349 · grants $0 · events $10,351
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $747,349 | $674,531 | $72,818 | - | 60.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $398,427 | $398,427 | - | - | 32.3% |
| Office expenses | $28,962 | - | $25,393 | $3,569 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $17,625 | - | $17,625 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $12,216 | - | $12,216 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,351 | - | $1,500 | $8,851 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,543 | - | $5,543 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,690 | - | $2,690 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $2,462 | - | $2,462 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,454 | - | $1,007 | $447 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $671 | - | $671 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,231,750 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,304,121 spent · pay $662,945 · grants $0 · events $7,762
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $662,945 | $587,778 | $75,167 | - | 50.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $567,031 | $567,031 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Office expenses | $39,522 | - | $31,081 | $8,441 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,417 | - | $8,417 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,762 | - | $1,083 | $6,679 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $6,341 | - | $6,341 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,455 | - | $3,455 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,408 | - | $1,126 | $1,282 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,491 | - | $1,491 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $688 | - | $688 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $61 | - | $61 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,304,121 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,007,452 spent · pay $605,429 · grants $0 · events $7,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $605,429 | $513,581 | $91,848 | - | 60.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $324,256 | $324,256 | - | - | 32.2% |
| Office expenses | $34,960 | - | $31,378 | $3,582 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,795 | - | $13,795 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $7,970 | - | $7,970 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,146 | - | $669 | $6,477 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,924 | - | $5,924 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,249 | - | $1,798 | $451 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $737 | - | $737 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $492 | - | $492 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,007,452 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $759,246 spent · pay $510,406 · grants $0 · events $2,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $510,406 | $441,078 | $69,328 | - | 67.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPER. & SUPPORT. SERVICES | $177,459 | $177,459 | - | - | 23.4% |
| Office expenses | $28,213 | - | $22,192 | $6,021 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $17,385 | - | $17,385 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $7,863 | - | $7,863 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,785 | - | $2,452 | $2,333 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,912 | - | $3,912 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,569 | - | $449 | $2,120 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $879 | - | $879 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND LICENSES | $770 | - | $770 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT | $655 | - | $655 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $759,246 | 100% |