STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LIFE & STRENGTH

Cite this

Plain text LIFE & STRENGTH. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/462672011. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LIFE & STRENGTH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/462672011

MLA “LIFE & STRENGTH.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/462672011. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $3K · expenses $4K · assets $1K

EIN
46-2672011
Address
9931 VIA DE LA AMISTAD, SAN DIEGO, CA 92154-7208
Website
HTTSLANDSSD.ORG
NTEE code
X20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE HELP TO INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES IN NEED

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gilda L Guillen CEO2014-2024 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gilda L Guillen CEO10 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Gilda L Guillen CEO10 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GILDA L GUILLEN CEO10 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,866$4,309 $1,126$1,126 -$2,866 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,875$46,937 $9,061-$13,783 $53,875- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,294$75,835 $3,550-$20,721 $60,294- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,248$53,605 $15,346-$5,180 $56,248- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,091$58,955 $14,353-$6,367 $43,827$5,014 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,214$50,712 $10,908$3,497 $45,263- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,096$183,544 $9,118$6,995 $129,096- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,430$155,979 $60,982$60,982 $123,339$91 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,905$9,248 $88,415$88,415 $96,905- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,087$4,914 $758$758 $4,087- ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,999,438 in all, tax years 2016 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2016-2018, 2021 4$2,962,306 2021$117,530
show
FEED THE CHILDREN INC Public charity Exact 2016 1$37,132 2016$37,132
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PASTORAL CARE ASSOCIATES OF CALIFORNIACAX20 $4,861$3,676 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOWERS SEED MINISTRYCAX20 $2,862$1,088 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIFT2GRACE INTERNATIONAL INCORPORA TEDCAX20 $1,930$1,838 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ANI FUND INCCAX20 $3,418- President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOD SVESSELS MINISTRIESCAX20 $1,917$2,744 OWNER$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TENT MAKERS MISSIONCAX20 $4,900$62,795 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVING BY SERVINGCAX20 $4,667$9,867 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
JESUS NAME OUTREACH MINISTRIESCAX20 $1,664$10,032 President, Dir.$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRIUMPHANT LIFE MINISTRIESCAX20 $2,615$1,831 CFO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPLETE FIT IN CHRISTCAX20 $4,145$4,145 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
RISE UP & REMAIN MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $2,680$1,200 Founder and President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
BEHOLD CHRISTIAN MINISTRYCAX20 $2,466$67,096 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LATTER RAIN MINISTRIESCAX20 $3,300- APOSTLE$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART PRAYING WARRIORSCAX20 $2,611$1,761 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILIES FOR VOCATION AND HEALING MINISTRYCAX20 $3,227$829 AUDITOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SORRENTO VALLEY CHRISTIAN CENTERCAX20 $1,485$732 CEO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MY FATHERS HOUSE OF LOVE MINISTRIES LTDCAX20 $4,831$6,170 Minister$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOAR INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX20 $2,900$0 President$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TRIBE OF JUDAH MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $2,856$38,833 Director$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING LIGHT MINISTRYCAX20 $2,000$0 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOSANNA CHRIST CHURCHCAX20 $3,210$4,300 CEOSecretaryCFO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSYRIAN BIBLICAL STUDIES INCCAX20 $3,574$4,370 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
MISSIONARIES OF MARY MOTHER OF THE POORCAX20 $2,597$2,640 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
TEFILLIN MINISTRYCAX20 $2,350$2,820 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW GENERATION DISCIPLESHIP MINISTRIESCAX20 $2,693$2,693 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WARREN & KATHARINE SCHLINGER FOUNDATION Private foundation$650,0004 12021–2024 CHILDREN GIVING GIFTS INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$146,8076 42013–2024 TRIBE OF JUDAH MINISTRIES INC; JUDEA AND SAMARIA MINISTRIES; SHIELDS OF STRENGTH FOUNDATION INC; GROWTH MINISTRIES INCORPORATED
SOUTHERN PARTNERS FUND INC DAF sponsor$20,0002 12020–2023 WRENS CHAPEL AME OUTREACH MINISTRY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$16,0001 12022–2022 NATIONAL DAY OF REPENTANCE
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$12,0002 12014–2015 CHILDREN GIVING GIFTS INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,8001 12014–2014 BEHOLD CHRISTIAN MINISTRY
COUSINS PROPERTIES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7,1431 12020–2020 AMBASSADORS LIFE CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,4371 12016–2016 GROWTH MINISTRIES INCORPORATED
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$44510 32020–2023 VIRTUS CLASSICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION; PALOMA BLANCA IRRV TR 010197; AMBASSADORS LIFE CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $4,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,309 100.0%
Total$4,309100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $46,937 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,808 89.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,476 9.5%
Fees to independent contractors $653 1.4%
Total$46,937100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $75,835 spent · pay $20,012 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $37,265 49.1%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $20,012 26.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,475 12.5%
Fees to independent contractors $8,800 11.6%
Printing, publications, postage $283 0.4%
Total$75,835100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $53,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $27,708 51.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $24,537 45.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,360 2.5%
Total$53,605100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $58,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,525 60.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $22,009 37.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,162 2.0%
Printing, publications, postage $259 0.4%
Total$58,955100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $50,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $22,683 44.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,866 31.3%
Fees to independent contractors $12,163 24.0%
Total$50,712100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $183,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $134,862 73.5%
Fees to independent contractors $48,682 26.5%
Total$183,544100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $155,979 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $136,008 87.2%
Fees to independent contractors $19,971 12.8%
Total$155,979100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $9,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,166 99.1%
Printing, publications, postage $82 0.9%
Total$9,248100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $4,914 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,467 50.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,367 48.2%
Printing, publications, postage $80 1.6%
Total$4,914100%

View the filing