STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

2ND CHANCE 4 KIDS INC

Cite this

Plain text 2ND CHANCE 4 KIDS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/463201571. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). 2ND CHANCE 4 KIDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463201571

MLA “2ND CHANCE 4 KIDS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/463201571. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $61K · expenses $40K · assets $85K

EIN
46-3201571
Address
8939 SEPULVEDA BLVD STE 110 750, WESTCHESTER, CA 90045-3632
Website
2NDCHANCE4KIDS.ORG
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATION HAS ARRANGED FOR DONATIONS OF CLOTHING AND TOYS TO LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS TO ASSIST POOR AND NEEDY FAMILIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mylene Mayers CEO - FOUNDER2014-2025 30 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO - FOUNDER30 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MYLENE MAYERS CEO0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,811$40,482 $85,158$85,158 $60,811- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,778$19,241 $0$71,487 $31,778- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,740$28,262 $58,950$58,752 $39,740- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,183$33,293 $47,274$47,274 $44,183- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,016$19,749 $36,384$36,384 $49,016- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,408$14,290 $7,117$7,117 $16,408- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,021$4,325 $4,999$4,999 $6,021- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,254$3,394 $3,303$3,303 $1,254- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,286$2,332 $5,443$5,443 $3,286- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,963$4,568 $4,489$4,489 $7,963- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,878$2,615 $1,569$1,094 $5,878- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90$10 $81-$2,169 $90- ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $84,402 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$63,245 2024$12,457
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2023 2$15,770 2023$9,025
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$5,327 2021$5,327
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “2ND CHANCE 4 KIDS INC” 2020-2023 4$60 2023$16
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REDWOOD CITY 330 SQUAD CLUB INCCAP20 $64,000$67,028 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAMOYED RESCUE OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INCCAP20 $60,385$86,140 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAMPIONS FOR PROGRESS INCCAP20 $65,016$0 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOR A STRAY INCCAP20 $62,011$55,255 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
DELTA COMMUNITY SERVICES INCCAP20 $63,022$90,174 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
VETCARES INCCAP20 $58,728$66,503 CEO$45 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
GOWNS AND GARDENS HOUSE OF CHARITIES INCCAP20 $60,112$7,066 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL OUR LADY OF GRACE CONFERENCECAP20 $62,966$64,168 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
LA MONSTERS SPORTS ACADEMY INCCAP20 $57,581$60,637 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
IN THE SPOTLIGHT DANCE CENTER PARENT CLUBCAP20 $62,860$59,156 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDCARE SUPPORT AND EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONCAP20 $63,580$64,223 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH CHICO COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTERCAP20 $61,178$55,153 Board Chair and Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
KALAYAS DESTINYCAP20 $59,765$102,429 CEO$15,200 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
AGAPE NAPA VALLEYCAP20 $63,164$38,429 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CRYSTAL ROSES INCORPORATEDCAP20 $62,489$63,274 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
WATER AND EDUCATION INTERNATIONALCAP20 $62,677$90,148 Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL SAN BUENAVENTURA MISSION CONFERECAP20 $58,107$61,696 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUECAP20 $64,112$52,720 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUECAP20 $62,205$68,378 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN HUMANITY AID ORGANIZATIONCAP20 $61,150$85,510 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
ATHLETES JOURNEY HOME INCCAP20 $58,178$14,804 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTERVILLE RECREATION AND HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION INCCAP20 $58,873$66,082 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SELF AWAKENING MISSION INTERNATIONAL INCCAP20 $63,889$60,996 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE IN MOTION INTERNATIONALCAP20 $61,553$67,529 President Director$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
SANTA CRUZ COUNTY INTERGROUP INCCAP20 $60,769$70,090 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$204,70014 62016–2024 HEROIC IMAGINATION PROJECT; HOPE IN MOTION INTERNATIONAL; WOMEN ENABLED ENTERPRISES; PALO ALTO POLICE FOUNDATION and 2 more
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$179,9688 12017–2024 BOSANA FOUNDATION
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$159,00810 12015–2024 ABUNDANT LIFE MISSIONS INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$126,5005 22020–2023 WOMENS JOURNEY FOUNDATION; HOPE IN MOTION INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$121,01213 82019–2024 BOSANA FOUNDATION; HACK YOUR LIVES; SELF AWAKENING MISSION INTERNATIONAL INC; ORGANIZATION OF ANONYMOUS CONTRIBUTORS and 4 more
BOWMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$120,0004 12011–2017 REDWOOD CITY 330 SQUAD CLUB INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$112,80515 52013–2022 BOSANA FOUNDATION; OJAI VALLEY FAMILY SHELTER; WOMENS JOURNEY FOUNDATION; WELCOME HOME MILITARY HEROES and 1 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12018–2018 FRESH PRODUCERS
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$100,0001 12021–2021 SAMOYED RESCUE OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA INC
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$90,0002 12011–2012 FRESH PRODUCERS
BRUSH FOUNDATION Private foundation$85,0003 12022–2024 URGE
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,0003 12022–2024 FLOYD COUNTY CARES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$77,5509 82015–2024 PALO ALTO POLICE FOUNDATION; BOSANA FOUNDATION; AMERICAN FRIENDS FOR THE HEBRON HERITAGE CENTER; NORTHLAND VILLAGE FOUNDATION and 4 more
RONALD AND CATHERINE GERSHMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12022–2022 BOSANA FOUNDATION
MACDONALD-PETERSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$65,0004 12021–2024 SOUTH CHICO COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $40,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,931 81.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,783 9.3%
Printing, publications, postage $3,768 9.3%
Total$40,482100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $19,241 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,971 83.0%
Printing, publications, postage $3,270 17.0%
Total$19,241100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $28,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $25,042 88.6%
Printing, publications, postage $3,220 11.4%
Total$28,262100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $33,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,477 91.5%
Fees to independent contractors $2,816 8.5%
Total$33,293100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $19,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,884 95.6%
Fees to independent contractors $865 4.4%
Total$19,749100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $14,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $13,704 95.9%
Fees to independent contractors $586 4.1%
Total$14,290100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $4,325 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,030 93.2%
Fees to independent contractors $295 6.8%
Total$4,325100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $3,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,201 94.3%
Printing, publications, postage $193 5.7%
Total$3,394100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $2,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,332 100.0%
Total$2,332100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $4,568 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,568 100.0%
Total$4,568100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $2,615 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,856 71.0%
Printing, publications, postage $759 29.0%
Total$2,615100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10 100.0%
Total$10100%

View the filing