WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS
Cite this
Plain text WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/463537810. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463537810
MLA “WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/463537810. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $128K · expenses $129K · assets $135K
- EIN
- 46-3537810
- Address
- 4 SUMMIT PL, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19128-1301
- NTEE code
- E86
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COMMITTEE OF WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS IS COMPRISED OF CF FAMILIES, CAREGIVERS, FRIENDS AND FAMILIES OF CF WITH THE MISSION OF RAISING AWARENESS AND FUNDS FOR THE CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Galie | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helen Tracy | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heather Lash | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Skrocki | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Grady (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Mattie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Anne Ciepelinski-Robertson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Konowal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER LASH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN SKROCKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MATTIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MATTIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MATTIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH GRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MATTIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN ANNE CIEPELINSKI-ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KONOWAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANNE CIEPELINSKI-ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KONOWAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANNE CIEPELINSKI-ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KONOWAL | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GALIE | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HELEN TRACY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN ANNE CIEPELINSKI-ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN KONOWAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $95K
Listed grants add up to $95,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $104,200. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $125K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,811 | $129,372 | $135,148 | $10,148 | $106,679 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,738 | $132,086 | $136,709 | $11,709 | $138,006 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,723 | $110,727 | $92,807 | -$5,943 | $79,813 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,780 | $129,605 | $122,061 | -$2,939 | $92,438 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,538 | $9,431 | $1,886 | -$3,114 | $6,531 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $115,442 | $131,397 | $124,779 | -$221 | $100,254 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,799 | $169,364 | $15,736 | $15,736 | $75,465 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,590 | $168,021 | $13,301 | $13,301 | $92,730 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,791 | $116,402 | $5,732 | $5,732 | $40,607 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $12,002 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NEMOURS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,527 | 2023 | $273 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WISHES & DREAMS FOR CYSTIC FIBROSIS” | 2020 | 1 | $475 | 2020 | $475 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARISSAS MISSION-NO ONE FIGHTS ALONE | PA | E86 | $82,665 | $59,551 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL ABILITIES RECREATION CENTER INC | PA | E86 | $207,500 | $125,759 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINDBER HOSPITAL PALLIATIVE CARE FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $121,871 | $85,370 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLLIES ORCHESTRA | PA | E86 | $73,513 | $66,105 | CO-FOUNDER/P | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASEY DOOLIN MEMORIAL FUND INC | PA | E86 | $64,791 | $99,574 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADDIES MIRACLES FOUNDATION INC | PA | E86 | $98,336 | $63,061 | TREASURER & DIRECTOR | $15,570 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARING & SHARING FOR KIDS | PA | E86 | $88,243 | $88,810 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSPLANT & DONOR ADVOCACY NETWORK | PA | E86 | $81,088 | $114,216 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESIGNING 4 HOPE | PA | E86 | $65,839 | $48,080 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JARED BOX PROJECT | PA | E86 | $200,982 | $92,288 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,975 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH & GRATITUDE | PA | E86 | $93,557 | $58,295 | President | $15,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS AND FAMILY AGAINST PROSTATE CANCER | PA | E86 | $109,939 | $56,923 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEITH DAWSON FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $199,553 | $99,192 | Treasurer | $10,800 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LENDING HEARTS | PA | E86 | $182,966 | $161,423 | Executive Director | $102,144 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAROLINES HOPE INC | PA | E86 | $89,360 | $48,041 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLAKELY HOSE CO 2 | PA | E86 | $160,112 | $28,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NENNIE FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $81,777 | $5,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANCASTER COUNTY FIELD OF HOPE | PA | E86 | $95,032 | $97,870 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIRTLAND FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $249,766 | $95,211 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIONS FOR CURES INC | OR | E86 | $84,334 | $62,751 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| CHILLIN WITH ADAM THE ADAM GAYNES FOUNDATION INC | NY | E86 | $206,619 | $174,880 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| SHOOT FOR THE CURE | AK | E86 | $105,067 | $139,731 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| TRAVIS BURKHART FOUNDATION | IN | E86 | $156,000 | $143,299 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| DOMUS PACIS FAMILY RESPITE INC | CO | E86 | $239,296 | $374,810 | Executive Director | $92,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| DESIGNING DREAMS USA | CA | E86 | $98,153 | $102,759 | CEO and Secretary | $58,100 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $129,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $101,064
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,092 | - | - | $3,092 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,000 | - | - | $1,000 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $280 | - | - | $280 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $121,599 | $101,064 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $129,372 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $132,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $87,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 94.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,220 | - | - | $5,220 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,672 | - | - | $1,672 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $194 | - | - | $194 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,590 | $87,930 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $132,086 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $110,727 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,200 · events $47,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $95,000 | $95,000 | - | - | 85.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,200 | $9,200 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,931 | - | - | $3,931 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,356 | - | - | $2,356 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $240 | - | - | $240 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $75,390 | $47,541 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $110,727 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $129,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $72,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,536 | - | - | $2,536 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $1,829 | - | - | $1,829 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $240 | - | - | $240 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,903 | $72,567 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $129,605 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $9,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 53.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,951 | - | - | $3,951 | 41.9% | |
| Insurance | $480 | - | - | $480 | 5.1% | |
| Total | $9,431 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $131,397 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,000 · events $75,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $125,000 | $125,000 | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,804 | - | - | $3,804 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,353 | - | - | $2,353 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $240 | - | - | $240 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $90,440 | $75,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $131,397 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $169,364 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $53,847
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,203 | - | - | $8,203 | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,161 | - | - | $1,161 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $148,922 | $53,847 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $169,364 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $168,021 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $51,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,360 | - | - | $6,360 | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,161 | - | - | $1,161 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | - | $500 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $132,757 | $51,082 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $168,021 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $116,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,000 · events $45,519
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $110,000 | 94.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,241 | 4.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,161 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $45,519 | reported apart |
| Total | $116,402 | 100% |