CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS
Cite this
Plain text CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163
MLA “CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $57K · expenses $77K · assets $281K
- EIN
- 46-3566163
- Address
- 110 FRANKLIN ST STE 400, JOHNSTOWN, PA 15901-1831
- NTEE code
- P81
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Support senior centers that provide hot lunches activities and social gathering places for older adults.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Veil Griffith | President | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dianna Harmotta | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony M Davis | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Kozak | Officer | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Pennavaira (former) | Officer | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rose Pennavera (former) | Officer | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Derubis (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Lehmier (former) | OFFCIER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Mulhern (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Nicolischer (former) | OFFICER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Veil Griffith | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dianna Harmotta | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony M Davis | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Kozak | Officer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Veil Griffith | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dianna Harmotta | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony M Davis | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Pennavaira | Officer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Veil Griffith | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dianna Harmotta | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony M Davis | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Pennavaira | Officer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M Veil Griffith | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dianna Harmotta | Officer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rose Pennavera | Officer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M VEIL GRIFFITH | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK DERUBIS | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LEHMIER | OFFCIER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MULHERN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD NICOLISCHER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,888 | $76,584 | $280,733 | $280,733 | $25,128 | $10,035 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $73,696 | $86,709 | $296,546 | $296,546 | $38,816 | $8,368 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $176,623 | $153,104 | $309,559 | $309,559 | $69,918 | $13,941 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,051 | $133,819 | $284,858 | $284,858 | $28,541 | $17,931 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,654 | $138,665 | $171,292 | $171,292 | $19,210 | $111,142 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWIN SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER | PA | P81 | $39,447 | $21,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YORKTOWN SENIOR CENTER INC | PA | P81 | $44,423 | $50,502 | CENTER DIREC | $27,915 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DILLSBURG SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER | PA | P81 | $89,092 | $111,905 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEDFORD AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATED | PA | P81 | $69,684 | $66,886 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CARMICHAELS SENIOR CITIZENS | PA | P81 | $47,272 | $27,805 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUNMORE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | PA | P81 | $63,912 | $50,016 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,230 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER BRADFORD SENIOR ACTIVITIES CENTER INC | PA | P81 | $69,943 | $76,227 | Vice-President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPEWELL AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | PA | P81 | $42,897 | $36,304 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONROEVILLE COUNCIL OF SENIOR CITIZENS | PA | P81 | $90,617 | $91,437 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REV DR CARL S FISHER FOUNDATION | PA | P81 | $98,813 | $53,444 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXT GEN SERVICES INC | PA | P81 | $87,127 | $95,628 | DIRECTOR | $22,504 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTINGHOUSE SURE SERVICE UNITING RETIRED EMPLOYEES | PA | P81 | $101,333 | $100,903 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUNWOODY VILLAGE RESIDENTS ASSN | PA | P81 | $77,909 | $62,672 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICKTOWN SENIOR CITIZENS OF MOUNT UNION AREA INC | PA | P81 | $35,347 | $32,832 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRANDS AS PARENTS | PA | P81 | $71,645 | $72,119 | Board Member/Accountant | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MT LEBANON VILLAGE | PA | P81 | $30,356 | $44,948 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOXDALE RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION INC | PA | P81 | $56,778 | $39,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENDERSON COUNTY SENIOR CENTER | TN | P81 | $87,116 | $109,824 | DIRECTOR | $33,563 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COLVILLE COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER | WA | P81 | $104,739 | $118,324 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COUNTY SEAT SENIOR CENTER FOUNDATION | MO | P81 | $100,655 | $45,915 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF THE HILLSBORO COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER INC | OR | P81 | $93,293 | $105,110 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GUTHRIE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | KY | P81 | $56,352 | $32,682 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| YORK AREA SENIOR CENTER DEVELOPERS | NE | P81 | $59,741 | $57,525 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WILBUR SENIOR CENTER | WA | P81 | $50,643 | $30,095 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BYKOTA SENIOR CENTER COUNCIL | MD | P81 | $70,225 | $57,892 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $76,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,878
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $42,890 | 56.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,775 | 42.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $819 | 1.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,878 | reported apart |
| Total | $76,584 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $86,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,047
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $44,550 | 51.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $40,981 | 47.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,178 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,047 | reported apart |
| Total | $86,709 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $153,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,781
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $106,992 | 69.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $46,112 | 30.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,781 | reported apart |
| Total | $153,104 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $133,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,003 · events $2,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $89,846 | 67.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,003 | 17.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,970 | 15.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,000 | reported apart |
| Total | $133,819 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $138,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,357
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Program Expense | $78,367 | $78,367 | - | - | 56.5% |
| Occupancy | $33,929 | $33,929 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc 2462 Supplies/Office 13846 Rent 600 | $16,908 | $16,908 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | Computer 3750 Fund 2539 | $6,291 | $6,291 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,357 | $1,357 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $705 | $705 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $493 | $493 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $465 | $465 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fee 152 | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $138,665 | 100% |