STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS

Cite this

Plain text CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163

MLA “CAMBRIA COUNTY SENIOR CENTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/463566163. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $57K · expenses $77K · assets $281K

EIN
46-3566163
Address
110 FRANKLIN ST STE 400, JOHNSTOWN, PA 15901-1831
NTEE code
P81
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Support senior centers that provide hot lunches activities and social gathering places for older adults.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
M Veil Griffith President2014-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dianna Harmotta Vice President2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Anthony M Davis Treasurer2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Kozak Officer2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rose Pennavaira (former) Officer2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Rose Pennavera (former) Officer2021 0 $0 reported 1
Patrick Derubis (former) OFFICER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barbara Lehmier (former) OFFCIER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Mulhern (former) OFFICER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Nicolischer (former) OFFICER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M Veil Griffith President0 $0-$0 $01
Dianna Harmotta Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Anthony M Davis Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Gary Kozak Officer0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M Veil Griffith President0 $0-$0 $01
Dianna Harmotta Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Anthony M Davis Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Rose Pennavaira Officer0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M Veil Griffith President0 $0-$0 $01
Dianna Harmotta Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Anthony M Davis Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Rose Pennavaira Officer0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M Veil Griffith President0 $0-$0 $01
Dianna Harmotta Officer1 $0-$0 $01
Rose Pennavera Officer0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
M VEIL GRIFFITH OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK DERUBIS OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA LEHMIER OFFCIER- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK MULHERN OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD NICOLISCHER OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,888$76,584 $280,733$280,733 $25,128$10,035 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,696$86,709 $296,546$296,546 $38,816$8,368 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$176,623$153,104 $309,559$309,559 $69,918$13,941 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,051$133,819 $284,858$284,858 $28,541$17,931 ---
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,654$138,665 $171,292$171,292 $19,210$111,142 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IRWIN SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTERPAP81 $39,447$21,227 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
YORKTOWN SENIOR CENTER INCPAP81 $44,423$50,502 CENTER DIREC$27,915 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
DILLSBURG SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTERPAP81 $89,092$111,905 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
BEDFORD AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATEDPAP81 $69,684$66,886 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
CARMICHAELS SENIOR CITIZENSPAP81 $47,272$27,805 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
DUNMORE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INCPAP81 $63,912$50,016 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,230 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER BRADFORD SENIOR ACTIVITIES CENTER INCPAP81 $69,943$76,227 Vice-President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPEWELL AREA SENIOR CITIZENS INCPAP81 $42,897$36,304 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
MONROEVILLE COUNCIL OF SENIOR CITIZENSPAP81 $90,617$91,437 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
REV DR CARL S FISHER FOUNDATIONPAP81 $98,813$53,444 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
NEXT GEN SERVICES INCPAP81 $87,127$95,628 DIRECTOR$22,504 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTINGHOUSE SURE SERVICE UNITING RETIRED EMPLOYEESPAP81 $101,333$100,903 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
DUNWOODY VILLAGE RESIDENTS ASSNPAP81 $77,909$62,672 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
BRICKTOWN SENIOR CITIZENS OF MOUNT UNION AREA INCPAP81 $35,347$32,832 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
GRANDS AS PARENTSPAP81 $71,645$72,119 Board Member/Accountant$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
MT LEBANON VILLAGEPAP81 $30,356$44,948 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
FOXDALE RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION INCPAP81 $56,778$39,996 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state
HENDERSON COUNTY SENIOR CENTERTNP81 $87,116$109,824 DIRECTOR$33,563 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
COLVILLE COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTERWAP81 $104,739$118,324 Director$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COUNTY SEAT SENIOR CENTER FOUNDATIONMOP81 $100,655$45,915 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS OF THE HILLSBORO COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER INCORP81 $93,293$105,110 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GUTHRIE SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INCKYP81 $56,352$32,682 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission
YORK AREA SENIOR CENTER DEVELOPERSNEP81 $59,741$57,525 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WILBUR SENIOR CENTERWAP81 $50,643$30,095 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x
BYKOTA SENIOR CENTER COUNCILMDP81 $70,225$57,892 President$0 Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$169,4512 22017–2024 BERTRAND YOUNG AT HEART SENIOR CENTER; LEMOYNE SENIOR CENTER
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GRANT COUNTY INDIANA INC DAF sponsor$161,3636 12010–2018 MARION GRANT COUNTY SENIOR CENTER
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$129,1744 12020–2024 OCHILTREE COUNTY SENIOR CITIZEN ASSOC INC
CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$123,0008 12013–2020 FRIENDS OF NEW FALMOUTH SENIOR CENTER
PHELPS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$118,5517 12012–2024 BERTRAND YOUNG AT HEART SENIOR CENTER
THE NELL J REDFIELD FOUNDATION Private foundation$95,0006 12020–2025 ONEIDA COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$80,0004 12018–2021 NEWTON COUNTY SENIOR SERVICES
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$66,0004 12020–2024 FRIENDS OF THE HILLSBORO COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER INC
ROBERT B DAUGHERTY FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0001 12016–2016 LEMOYNE SENIOR CENTER
ALBION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$37,5273 12011–2014 FORKS SENIOR CENTER
FAIRBANKS-HORIX CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$32,3319 12010–2020 MT LEBANON VILLAGE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$30,3313 12015–2023 THURMONT SENIOR CENTER INC
BOREN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0002 12023–2024 MARION GRANT COUNTY SENIOR CENTER
MOOREHEAD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$29,0002 12013–2014 MARION GRANT COUNTY SENIOR CENTER
PELLA ROLSCREEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$27,6352 12023–2024 MONROE SENIOR AND COMMUNITY CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $76,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,878
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $42,890 56.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,775 42.8%
Printing, publications, postage $819 1.1%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$8,878reported apart
Total$76,584100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $86,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,047
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $44,550 51.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $40,981 47.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,178 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$21,047reported apart
Total$86,709100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $153,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,781
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $106,992 69.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $46,112 30.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$11,781reported apart
Total$153,104100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $133,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,003 · events $2,000
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $89,846 67.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,003 17.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,970 15.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,000reported apart
Total$133,819100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $138,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,357
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Program Expense $78,367$78,367-- 56.5%
Occupancy $33,929$33,929-- 24.5%
Other (as described)Misc 2462 Supplies/Office 13846 Rent 600 $16,908$16,908-- 12.2%
Other (as described)Computer 3750 Fund 2539 $6,291$6,291-- 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,357$1,357-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $705$705-- 0.5%
Travel $493$493-- 0.4%
Insurance $465$465-- 0.3%
Other (as described)Bank fee 152 $150$150-- 0.1%
Total$138,665100%

View the filing