SERVICE TO SCHOOL
Cite this
Plain text SERVICE TO SCHOOL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/463566678. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SERVICE TO SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463566678
MLA “SERVICE TO SCHOOL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/463566678. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $815K · assets $779K
- EIN
- 46-3566678
- Address
- 300 3RD ST APT 919, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94107-1254
- Website
- HTTP://SERVICE2SCHOOL.ORG
- NTEE code
- Z99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HELPING EVERY MILITARY VETERAN TRANSITIONING TO SCHOOL WIN ADMISSION TO THE VERY BEST GRADUATE OR UNDERGRADUATE INSTITUTIONS POSSIBLE, PROVIDES TEST PREPARATION,RECOMMENDATIONS, RESUME ASSISTANCE,APPLICATION AND ESSAY REVIEW, INTERVIEW PREPARATION, AND NETWORKING ASSISTANCE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Schwartz | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | $0 | $355,937 | 1 |
| James Selbe (former) | COO | 2021-2022 | $0 | $87,500 | 1 |
| Andrea Goldstein (former) | C.E.O. | 2017-2018 | $65,160 | $69,118 | 1 |
| Timothy Hsia (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | $0 | $26,477 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Calfee | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khalil Tawil | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Spieth | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Perkins | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Ivey | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hsia | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hillary Browning | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaleth Wright | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Spieth | CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Emmert | CEO | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Augusto Giacoman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Votel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Powell (former) | CFO | 2016-2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Casey (former) | COUNSEL/SECR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOB SPIETH | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HSIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALFEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN PERKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPIETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALETH WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY BROWNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEC EMMERT | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIAN PERKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPIETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY BROWNING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALETH WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HSIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CALFEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CALFEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPIETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN PERKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH VOTEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HSIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | CFO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SELBE | COO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | DIRECTO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $175K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | CEO | 40 | $87,996 | $0 | $0 | $87,996 | 1 |
| JAMES SELBE | COO | 40 | $87,500 | $0 | $0 | $87,500 | 1 |
| DAVID CALFEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPIETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN PERKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH VOTEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HSIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | CFO | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 6 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | CEO | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 | 1 |
| DAVID CALFEE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN PERKINS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SPIETH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH VOTEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HSIA | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $149K · 6 employees · 800 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | C.O.O./C.E.O | 40 | $83,418 | $0 | $0 | $83,418 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDSTEIN | C.E.O. | 40 | $65,160 | $0 | $0 | $65,160 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY HSIA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | C.F.O. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CASEY | COUNSEL/SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH VOTEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $99K · 4 employees · 400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SCHWARTZ | C.O.O. | 40 | $79,523 | $0 | $0 | $79,523 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY HSIA | EXECUTIVE DI | 25 | $15,800 | $0 | $0 | $15,800 | 1 |
| ANDREA GOLDSTEIN | C.E.O. | 40 | $3,958 | $0 | $0 | $3,958 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | C.F.O. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CASEY | COUNSEL/SECR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $11K · 1 employee · 489 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY HSIA | CHIEF EXECUT | 25 | $10,677 | $0 | $0 | $10,677 | 1 |
| AUGUSTO GIACOMAN | CO-PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA IVEY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN POWELL | C.F.O. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CASEY | COUNSEL/SECR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL TAWIL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,250,154 | $815,353 | $778,797 | $766,645 | $806,612 | $443,400 | $0 | 8 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $636,850 | $705,963 | $345,432 | $331,844 | $214,059 | $422,750 | $120,729 | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $585,182 | $603,176 | $412,398 | $400,957 | $242,576 | $342,349 | $163,765 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $502,056 | $553,177 | $445,098 | $433,133 | $196,052 | $306,000 | $175,496 | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,134 | $438,150 | $486,716 | $474,443 | $119,593 | $319,537 | $105,000 | 6 | 400 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,964 | $373,262 | $249,553 | $254,487 | $213,463 | $187,500 | $148,578 | 6 | 800 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,353 | $250,156 | $227,970 | $226,785 | $99,852 | $115,500 | $99,281 | 4 | 400 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,546 | $164,571 | $262,551 | $262,551 | $230,545 | $48,000 | $10,677 | 1 | 489 |
Funders of this organization
15 grantors reported grants to this organization, $306,219 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $115,500 | 2024 | $31,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020, 2024 | 3 | $82,585 | 2024 | $6,335 | show |
| BE THE CHANGE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $24,000 | 2017 | $24,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $17,500 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $10,180 | 2023 | $5,080 | show |
| JEAN PERKINS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| R C JOHNSON JR FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $9,750 | 2020 | $9,750 | show |
| GUERRERO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Service To School”, “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $9,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,525 | 2024 | $7,525 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR DELAWARE COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 | $7,500 | show |
| SANDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $104 | 2020 | $104 | show |
| KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2020 | 1 | $50 | 2020 | $50 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SERVICE TO SCHOOL” | 2021 | 1 | $25 | 2021 | $25 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIM FAMILY SERVICES INC | CA | Z99 | $1,225,925 | $1,184,597 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,426 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES COALITION | CA | Z99 | $676,950 | $682,200 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARIN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL | CA | Z99 | $971,781 | $950,021 | Director | $124,394 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW SCHOOL OF BERKELEY | CA | Z99 | $1,467,487 | $1,559,143 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTER LIFE CHILDREN SERVICES | CA | Z99 | $1,931,259 | $1,928,191 | Executive Direc | $94,944 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILITARY FAMILY AND VETERANS SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS OF AMERICA | CA | Z99 | $1,008,896 | $903,810 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAPA VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT AUXILIARY SERVICES ORGANI | CA | Z99 | $1,551,890 | $1,637,857 | Chair of Board | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA ROBLE HIGH SCHOOL RAMSMEN INC | CA | Z99 | $710,679 | $676,189 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA COSTA CANYON HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | CA | Z99 | $1,474,899 | $1,278,590 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REED SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $2,138,319 | $2,079,074 | Dir Operations | $66,809 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY VALLEJO COMMUNITY SUPPORT SERVICES INC | CA | Z99 | $743,662 | $781,612 | Executive Director | $110,606 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAYS TO BETTER EDUCATION | CA | Z99 | $743,911 | $707,278 | PRESIDENT | $148,740 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SITIKE | CA | Z99 | $1,372,104 | $1,367,074 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $118,875 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | CA | Z99 | $883,109 | $1,115,651 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDWOOD CITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $860,598 | $731,437 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,187 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA YNEZ VALLEY SENIOR ADVISORY COUNCIL | CA | Z99 | $815,523 | $304,284 | Executive Director | $66,600 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAILHOOK EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | Z99 | $2,121,462 | $1,072,382 | Executive Director | $105,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIFTING 4 GIFTING | CA | Z99 | $920,177 | $741,866 | VP MEMBERSHIP | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO CHILDRENS CHOIR | CA | Z99 | $995,536 | $1,042,586 | EXEC DIR | $130,000 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATASCADERO LAND PRESERVATION SOCIETY | CA | Z99 | $795,315 | $789,261 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENINSULA YOUTH THEATRE | CA | Z99 | $914,566 | $1,103,614 | Artistic Dir | $146,776 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AICCU RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $1,737,502 | $1,825,912 | PRESIDENT | $406,166 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF DXE | CA | Z99 | $1,722,094 | $1,140,426 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOPRIA ALLIANCE INC | CA | Z99 | $1,739,536 | $1,387,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COUNTY INFORMATION SERVICES DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Z99 | $1,303,177 | $1,280,969 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Z99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $815,353 spent · pay $500,396 · grants $0 · events $15,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $454,900 | $454,900 | - | - | 55.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $106,193 | $106,193 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Information technology | $62,105 | $62,105 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,352 | $44,352 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $38,764 | $28,764 | - | $10,000 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $35,000 | $35,000 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $22,679 | $22,679 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,278 | $15,278 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $10,065 | $10,065 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,306 | $9,306 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,190 | - | - | $4,190 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,063 | $4,063 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION & RECOGNITION | $3,193 | $3,193 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,783 | $2,783 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $1,405 | $1,405 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | -$67 | -$67 | - | - | -0.0% |
| Total | $815,353 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $705,963 spent · pay $531,312 · grants $0 · events $44,017
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $372,060 | $372,060 | - | - | 52.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,729 | $120,729 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Information technology | $54,972 | $54,972 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $44,017 | $44,017 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,523 | $38,523 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $28,272 | $28,272 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $20,271 | $12,771 | - | $7,500 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,747 | $6,747 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,248 | $6,248 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,188 | - | - | $4,188 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,615 | $2,615 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $2,398 | $2,398 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION & RECOGNITION | $2,324 | $2,324 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,088 | $1,088 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $822 | $822 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $689 | $689 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $705,963 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $603,176 spent · pay $480,567 · grants $0 · events $9,323
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $282,158 | $282,158 | - | - | 46.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $163,765 | $163,765 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Information technology | $41,956 | $41,956 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,644 | $34,644 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Travel | $27,777 | $27,777 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,819 | $13,819 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,323 | $9,323 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $6,760 | $6,760 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $4,698 | - | - | $4,698 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,556 | $3,556 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $3,249 | $3,249 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,264 | $2,264 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $1,982 | $1,982 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,842 | $1,842 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,808 | $1,808 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION & RECOGNITION | $632 | $632 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $603,176 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $553,177 spent · pay $470,487 · grants $0 · events $3,025
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $260,342 | $260,342 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $175,496 | $175,496 | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Information technology | $43,897 | $43,897 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,649 | $34,649 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | $10,550 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $6,929 | $6,929 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $5,437 | - | - | $5,437 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,098 | $4,098 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,025 | $3,025 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,783 | $2,783 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION & RECOGNITION | $1,666 | $1,666 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,494 | $1,494 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $566 | $566 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $395 | $395 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $553,177 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $438,150 spent · pay $360,718 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $334,413 | $334,413 | - | - | 76.3% | |
| Information technology | $35,163 | $35,163 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,305 | $26,305 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,885 | $11,885 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,156 | $10,156 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,979 | $2,979 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,628 | $2,628 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,005 | $2,005 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,686 | $1,686 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,277 | - | - | $1,277 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION & RECOGNITION | $366 | $366 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE & PRINTING | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $438,150 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $373,262 spent · pay $233,008 · grants $0 · events $15,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $215,565 | $215,565 | - | - | 57.8% | |
| Fees: management | $60,050 | $60,050 | - | - | 16.1% | |
| Information technology | $18,443 | $18,443 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,443 | $17,443 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $15,941 | $15,941 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $15,781 | $15,781 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,704 | $10,704 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $10,322 | $10,322 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,668 | $4,668 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,439 | $2,439 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,001 | - | - | $1,001 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $722 | $722 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $183 | $183 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $373,262 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $250,156 spent · pay $135,747 · grants $0 · events $3,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $124,959 | $124,959 | - | - | 50.0% | |
| Fees: management | $67,768 | $67,768 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Travel | $15,602 | $15,602 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,788 | $10,788 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,140 | $10,140 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,325 | $9,325 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,140 | $5,140 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,368 | $3,368 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,367 | - | - | $1,367 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,129 | $1,129 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $570 | $570 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $250,156 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $164,571 spent · pay $132,586 · grants $0 · events $7,808
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,721 | $127,721 | - | - | 77.6% | |
| Travel | $8,749 | $8,749 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,808 | $7,808 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,110 | $6,110 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,640 | $4,640 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,696 | $3,696 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,937 | $2,937 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,431 | $1,431 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $977 | $977 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $277 | - | - | $277 | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $164,571 | 100% |