ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
Cite this
Plain text ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/463676798. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/463676798
MLA “ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/463676798. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.5M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 46-3676798
- Address
- 19 KEEWAYDIN DR STE 4, SALEM, NH 03079-4891
- Website
- WWW.ARTSACADEMYNH.ORG
- NTEE code
- B29
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GRANITE STATE ARTS ACADEMY'S EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS TO NURTURE CREATIVE THINKERS, ACTIVE CITIZENS, AND INDEPENDENT LEARNERS WITH A CURRICULUM THAT INTEGRATES THE ARTS AND ACADEMICS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 43 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
43 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Breault | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Corriveau | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Erdbrink | CHAIRMAN | 2013-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Percy | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Peterson | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Boisvert | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Criss | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Dolliver (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Hodge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Santos (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jo Conlon (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Gross (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Henneberry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Marquis (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Polito (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Fank Sharlow (former) | TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Trout (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellie Fraser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Michaud (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Caron (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Sharlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Barrow (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Gangler (former) | SECRETARY | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Macfarland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Trout (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Gangler (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Dunne (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Sevigny (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Russell (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Nelson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelli Twiss (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Calitri (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Rogers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy David (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Solomons (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Swift (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Mullane (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Holden (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul O'Neil (former) | CHAIR | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Kelley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bianca Gynan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Dawson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Abernathy (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE BOISVERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH BREAULT | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA CORRIVEAU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK CRISS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PERCY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSH BREAULT | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA CORRIVEAU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DOLLIVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA HODGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER PERCY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PETERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA SANTOS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO CONLON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT DOLLIVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA HENNEBERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MARQUIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY POLITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP FANK SHARLOW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY TROUT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 26 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE FRASER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA HENNEBERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MARQUIS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MICHAUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY POLITO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY TROUT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 26 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE CARON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY-JO CONLON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLIE FRASER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA HENNEBERRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MARQUIS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MICHAUD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY POLITO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SHARLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY TROUT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHELLE BARROW | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY-JO CONLON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON GANGLER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MACFARLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MARQUIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MICHAUD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY POLITO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA TROUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BARROW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MARQUIS | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GANGLER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY-JO CONLON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA TROUT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GROSS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE MACFARLAND | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK SHARLOW | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DUNNE | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SEVIGNY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA NELSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI TWISS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CALITRI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH ROGERS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DUNNE | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SEVIGNY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA NELSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI TWISS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN CALITRI | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH ROGERS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DUNNE | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SEVIGNY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DAVID | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB SOLOMONS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON SWIFT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLI TWISS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA NELSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DON ERDBRINK | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DUNNE | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SEVIGNY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MULLANE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HOLDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY DAVID | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE RUSSELL | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL O'NEIL | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON ERDBRINK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SEVIGNY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH KELLEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIANCA GYNAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL DAWSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HOLDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ABERNATHY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,372,565 | $1,473,138 | $1,226,990 | $323,269 | $1,241,553 | $50,700 | - | 24 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,521,145 | $1,459,222 | $1,474,764 | $423,842 | $1,367,381 | $107,715 | - | 18 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,380,659 | $1,347,116 | $1,471,887 | $361,919 | $1,226,431 | $84,513 | - | 22 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,198,510 | $1,204,436 | $1,491,042 | $315,854 | $1,147,526 | $69,277 | - | 26 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,241,767 | $1,107,282 | $446,672 | $328,346 | $1,186,409 | $66,119 | - | 26 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,117,423 | $1,097,714 | $383,955 | $193,861 | $1,046,388 | $70,573 | - | 22 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,024,752 | $1,101,088 | $270,157 | $174,152 | $948,557 | $75,404 | - | 23 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,076,262 | $1,056,740 | $371,925 | $250,488 | $1,007,449 | $68,778 | - | 19 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,081,525 | $989,116 | $252,526 | $210,316 | $1,009,294 | $72,217 | - | 23 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $785,016 | $736,724 | $197,590 | $117,907 | $745,134 | $39,882 | - | 23 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $579,996 | $621,826 | $125,936 | $69,617 | $571,003 | $8,993 | - | 12 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,468 | $91,021 | $122,919 | $111,447 | $202,468 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $275,313 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022, 2024 | 4 | $272,000 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| DR DAVID M MILCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE” | 2024 | 1 | $2,575 | 2024 | $2,575 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ARTS ACADEMY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $738 | 2023 | $312 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATE CITY CHARTER SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS | NH | B29 | $2,107,272 | $2,110,947 | Executive Director | $91,908 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SYNERGY ACADEMY CHARTERED PUBLIC SCHOOL INC | NH | B29 | $706,194 | $521,866 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COMPASS CLASSICAL ACADEMY | NH | B29 | $2,399,778 | $1,979,270 | Director | $18,935 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BENJAMIN FRANKLIN ACADEMY FOUNDATION | NH | B29 | $1,046,976 | $1,323,081 | Dean of School | $12,397 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KREIVA ACADEMY PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $2,654,926 | $2,244,521 | Director | $96,768 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH COUNTRY CHARTER ACADEMY | NH | B29 | $1,075,152 | $1,103,889 | SUPERINTENDENT | $159,279 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEDYARD CHARTER SCHOOL OF LEBANON | NH | B29 | $865,897 | $971,106 | Executive Director | $98,120 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEXT CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $1,920,229 | $1,769,322 | HEAD OF SCHO | $121,206 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $1,393,907 | $1,247,475 | Head of School, Non-voting | $89,747 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTWOOD PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $1,100,616 | $1,046,034 | Head of School | $58,903 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKING COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $1,021,421 | $973,250 | EXECUTIVE DI | $96,250 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT BAY ELEARNING CHARTER SCHOOL | NH | B29 | $2,252,766 | $2,549,901 | Operation Administrator | $87,379 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASOTA ACADEMY OF THE ARTS INC | FL | B29 | $2,596,387 | $2,406,767 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SMART ACADEMY | OH | B29 | $1,389,573 | $1,530,816 | Superintendent | $97,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| NEW CENTURY ACADEMY | MN | B29 | $2,448,224 | $2,452,368 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,631 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ST LOUIS VOICES ACADEMY OF MEDIA ARTS | MO | B29 | $2,129,774 | $1,885,287 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $136,866 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| DORAL ACADEMY OF COLORADO INC | CO | B29 | $2,607,180 | $3,443,207 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ACADEMY OF HOPE | SC | B29 | $1,572,869 | $1,855,836 | EXEC DIR/PRINC (RETIRED) | $107,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| MONTESSORI ACADEMY OF EARLY ENRICHMENT INC | FL | B29 | $2,514,654 | $2,690,220 | Principal | $121,000 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OHIO CONSTRUCTION ACADEMY | OH | B29 | $2,362,043 | $2,125,793 | Vice President | $1,250 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| NEW SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS MIDDLE SCHOOL | AZ | B29 | $948,556 | $1,017,040 | Executive Dean/President | $165,749 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SOMERSET ACADEMY ARIZONA INC | NV | B29 | $1,962,163 | $2,080,835 | DIRECTOR, CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| COMPASS COLLEGIATE ACADEMY | SC | B29 | $2,464,931 | $2,351,035 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,179 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| ARROW ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE | TN | B29 | $1,362,719 | $1,639,459 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
| SURAD ACADEMY | MN | B29 | $1,640,686 | $1,628,203 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,685 | Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,473,138 spent · pay $974,632 · grants $0 · events $18,179
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $888,526 | $602,416 | $286,110 | - | 60.3% | |
| Occupancy | $334,351 | $334,351 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,028 | $41,377 | $19,651 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $39,501 | $2,216 | $37,285 | - | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,078 | $17,003 | $8,075 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,550 | - | $23,550 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $18,957 | $18,957 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $17,491 | - | $17,491 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,283 | $3,468 | $12,815 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $14,554 | - | $14,554 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,996 | - | $11,996 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $11,191 | - | $11,191 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,109 | - | - | $2,109 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $1,063 | $1,063 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,569 | $18,179 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,473,138 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,459,222 spent · pay $924,006 · grants $0 · events $20,323
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $853,962 | $581,178 | $272,784 | - | 58.5% | |
| Occupancy | $352,869 | $352,869 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,386 | $39,736 | $18,650 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,506 | $1,400 | $40,106 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $30,932 | $30,932 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $27,402 | $1,351 | $26,051 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $17,979 | - | $17,979 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,283 | $3,468 | $12,815 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $15,557 | - | $15,557 | - | 1.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,658 | $7,934 | $3,724 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,333 | - | $11,333 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $8,697 | - | $8,697 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $8,152 | $8,152 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,300 | - | - | $1,300 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $206 | $206 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,925 | $20,323 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,459,222 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,347,116 spent · pay $823,019 · grants $0 · events $30,453
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $769,636 | $521,892 | $247,744 | - | 57.1% | |
| Occupancy | $361,293 | $361,293 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,383 | $36,199 | $17,184 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,839 | - | $48,839 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $30,111 | $30,111 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $22,693 | $290 | $22,403 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $16,704 | - | $16,704 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,282 | $3,468 | $12,814 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,364 | - | $11,364 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $8,467 | - | $8,467 | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $7,103 | - | $7,103 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $861 | - | $861 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,676 | $30,453 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,347,116 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,204,436 spent · pay $752,467 · grants $0 · events $18,527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $693,333 | $518,475 | $174,858 | - | 57.6% | |
| Occupancy | $353,280 | $353,280 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,134 | $44,220 | $14,914 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $27,434 | $455 | $26,979 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,267 | - | $16,267 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,821 | - | $12,821 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,229 | $3,573 | $7,656 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,437 | - | $8,437 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $7,407 | $7,407 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $6,073 | - | $6,073 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $5,021 | - | $5,021 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $3,410 | $3,410 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $220 | $220 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,527 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,204,436 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,107,282 spent · pay $711,900 · grants $0 · events $10,922
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $651,179 | $495,889 | $155,290 | - | 58.8% | |
| Occupancy | $241,813 | $241,813 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,776 | - | $73,776 | - | 6.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $60,721 | $46,241 | $14,480 | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,276 | $75 | $15,201 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $14,531 | - | $14,531 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,845 | $5,757 | $6,088 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $8,191 | $8,191 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,066 | - | - | $7,066 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,458 | - | $6,458 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $4,420 | - | $4,420 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $3,292 | - | $3,292 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,648 | $1,648 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $309 | $309 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $257 | $257 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,922 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,107,282 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,097,714 spent · pay $731,132 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $677,659 | $538,233 | $139,426 | - | 61.7% | |
| Occupancy | $238,557 | $238,557 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,473 | $42,314 | $11,159 | - | 4.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,089 | - | - | $22,089 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $19,673 | $1,935 | $17,738 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $18,942 | - | $18,942 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,135 | - | $14,135 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,378 | $6,998 | $6,380 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $13,206 | $13,206 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: other services | $11,051 | - | $11,051 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,462 | - | $4,462 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,880 | - | $3,880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $2,514 | $2,514 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $2,366 | - | $2,366 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $2,329 | $2,329 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,097,714 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,101,088 spent · pay $690,342 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $637,171 | $540,130 | $97,041 | - | 57.9% | |
| Occupancy | $250,507 | $250,507 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,171 | $45,073 | $8,098 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $24,131 | - | $24,131 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,763 | - | $22,763 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,703 | $14,706 | $7,997 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $21,732 | $306 | $21,426 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,031 | - | - | $21,031 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $17,530 | - | $17,530 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $13,272 | $13,272 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,375 | - | $7,375 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $2,791 | $2,791 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $1,810 | - | $1,810 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $1,784 | $1,784 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $817 | $817 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,101,088 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,056,740 spent · pay $639,647 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $594,861 | $497,361 | $97,500 | - | 56.3% | |
| Occupancy | $246,138 | $246,138 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,786 | $37,445 | $7,341 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,577 | - | $31,577 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $24,134 | $24,134 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,704 | $14,707 | $7,997 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $20,499 | $142 | $20,357 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $16,558 | - | $16,558 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,268 | - | $15,268 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $10,375 | $10,375 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $10,271 | $10,271 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,613 | - | - | $5,613 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,270 | - | $3,270 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,017 | - | $2,017 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,115 | $1,115 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $254 | - | $254 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,056,740 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $989,116 spent · pay $605,100 · grants $0 · events $74
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $551,439 | $462,189 | $89,250 | - | 55.8% | |
| Occupancy | $227,058 | $227,058 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,661 | $44,976 | $8,685 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $33,727 | $33,727 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: other services | $22,478 | - | $22,478 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,739 | $1,597 | $16,142 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $17,484 | - | $17,484 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,137 | $13,423 | $3,714 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,638 | - | $14,638 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,174 | - | $8,174 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,576 | - | - | $6,576 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,272 | - | $5,272 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $4,803 | $4,803 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Interest | $2,654 | $2,654 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $2,366 | - | $2,366 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $2,123 | $2,123 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $1,413 | - | $1,413 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $74 | - | $74 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $989,116 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $736,724 spent · pay $418,544 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $385,715 | $294,658 | $91,057 | - | 52.4% | |
| Occupancy | $135,358 | $135,358 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,139 | - | $33,139 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,829 | $25,079 | $7,750 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,815 | $27,101 | $3,714 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $24,416 | $23,949 | $467 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $24,274 | $24,274 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Information technology | $14,077 | - | $14,077 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,583 | - | $10,583 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $10,210 | $10,210 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $10,088 | - | $10,088 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,034 | $1,978 | $8,056 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,953 | - | - | $4,953 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $2,687 | - | $2,687 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $783 | - | $783 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $217 | $217 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $46 | $46 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $736,724 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $621,826 spent · pay $374,189 · grants $0 · events $192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $339,120 | $233,751 | $105,369 | - | 54.5% | |
| Occupancy | $115,730 | $115,730 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPLIES | $40,182 | $40,182 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,069 | $24,173 | $10,896 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,257 | $25,857 | $3,400 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $21,557 | - | $21,557 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | $11,421 | $11,421 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $8,789 | - | $8,789 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICE | $5,866 | $5,866 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,562 | - | - | $5,562 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,441 | - | $4,441 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOP | $2,075 | $1,853 | $222 | - | 0.3% |
| Information technology | $1,017 | - | $1,017 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $573 | $3 | $570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $621,826 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $91,021 spent · pay $39,100 · grants $0 · events $279
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,896 | $34,956 | $3,940 | - | 42.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,592 | - | $34,592 | - | 38.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,508 | - | $4,508 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,465 | $1,556 | $909 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,109 | $1,898 | $211 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,864 | $671 | $1,193 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: legal | $1,722 | - | $1,722 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,029 | $1,029 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS | $961 | $865 | $96 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $937 | - | $937 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $772 | - | $772 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $738 | $664 | $74 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $279 | - | $279 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $79 | - | $79 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $91,021 | 100% |