MORGAN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text MORGAN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/464126013. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MORGAN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464126013
MLA “MORGAN COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/464126013. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4K · expenses $5K · assets $17K
- EIN
- 46-4126013
- Address
- MORGAN CO COURTHOUSE 302 LEE ST NE, DECATUR, AL 35601-0000
- NTEE code
- I80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO MAINTAIN THE HONOR AND DIGNITY OF THE LEGAL PROFESSION; TO INCREASE ITS USEFULNESS IN PROMOTING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE; TO BE A CONSTRUCTIVE INFLUENCE ON MEMBERS OF THE LEGAL PROFESSION AND THE COMMUNITY; TO PROMOTE REFORM IN THE LAW, AS NEEDED; TO FACILITATE THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE; TO ELEVATE THE STANDARD OF INTEGRITY, HONOR AND COURTESY IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION; AND TO CULTIVATE A SPIRIT OF COLLEGIALITY AND GOOD FELLOWHSIP AMOUNT ITS MEMBERS AND FURTHER THEIR LEGAL EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Langston | VICE PRESIDE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Reeves | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Coan | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erick Pratt | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Gray (former) | PRESIDENT | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Schuppert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Bachuss (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zachary H Starnes (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barnes F Lovelace Jr (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily L Baggett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ta'Kisha L Guster (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haley Iverson (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phoenix J Iverson (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barney Lovelace (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LANGSTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG REEVES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE COAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK PRATT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY GRAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG REEVES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE COAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK PRATT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN SCHUPPERT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BACHUSS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY H STARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE COAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK PRATT | TREASURER - | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANGSTON | 8TH CIR. BAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARNES F LOVELACE JR | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN SCHUPPERT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BACHUSS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY H STARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE COAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK PRATT | TREASURER-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANGSTON | 8TH CIR. BAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARNES F LOVELACE JR | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN SCHUPPERT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BACHUSS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZACHARY H STARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE COAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK PRATT | TREASURER-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANGSTON | 8TH CIR. BAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARNES F LOVELACE JR | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY L BAGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TA'KISHA L GUSTER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALEY IVERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHOENIX J IVERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARNEY LOVELACE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMILY L BAGGETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TA'KISHA L GUSTER | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHOENIX J IVERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARNEY LOVELACE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HALEY IVERSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,297 | $5,484 | $16,729 | $16,729 | $4,297 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,300 | $2,717 | $17,916 | $17,916 | $3,300 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,348 | $3,900 | $17,333 | $17,333 | $5,348 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,500 | $1,640 | $15,885 | $15,885 | $3,500 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,805 | $1,760 | $14,025 | $14,025 | $3,805 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,750 | $9,572 | $11,980 | $11,980 | $3,750 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,231 | $2,505 | $17,802 | $17,802 | $8,231 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MECKLENBURG GUARDIAN AND LITEM ADVOCACY FOUNDATION | NC | I80 | $4,058 | $919 | Co Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILIES FIRST FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $8,160 | $8,402 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CANAAN SOCIAL SERVICES | CA | I80 | $5,500 | $5,302 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| NWLAR FOUNDATION | LA | I80 | $7,549 | $3,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION OF THE BAR ASSN OF T HE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA | DC | I80 | $6,972 | $10,162 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LEGAL MEASURES CO | OR | I80 | $5,000 | $2,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| BATON ROUGE CAPITAL CONFLICT OFFICE INC | LA | I80 | $6,578 | $60,256 | Exec. Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH WEST LEGAL AID | CA | I80 | $5,380 | $6,787 | President & CEO | $6,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA GENERATIONAL JUSTICE FOUNDATION | MT | I80 | $8,240 | $15,346 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| IMMIGRANTS LIKE US INC | NY | I80 | $3,270 | $391 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| TRE FOUNDATION | IL | I80 | $3,927 | $500 | Director | $500 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL LEGAL ADVOCATES | NY | I80 | $2,581 | $7,005 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC | SC | I80 | $6,814 | $52 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CHANGE FOR JUSTICE FOUNDATION | CA | I80 | $3,333 | $5,559 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| SUSQUEHANNA GUARDIANS AND ADVISORS INC | PA | I80 | $6,800 | $4,323 | PRES/SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKKORE | CA | I80 | $8,500 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED SERVICE HUMAN RIGHTS | TX | I80 | $3,952 | $3,119 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE PROJECT INC | NC | I80 | $2,700 | $7,390 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLES LEGAL INC | FL | I80 | $4,815 | $511 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA POST CONVICTION RELIEF PROJECT INC | AL | I80 | $15,215 | $6,717 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SOUTH ASIAN BAR ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | CA | I80 | $8,755 | $175 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| LOS ANGELES COLLABORATIVE FAMILY LAW ASSOCIATION | CA | I80 | $15,690 | $15,808 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x |
| BREVARD BAR FOUNDATION INC | FL | I80 | $21,152 | $13,679 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTH ASIAN BAR ASSOCIATION OF CHICAGO FOUNDATION | IL | I80 | $10,935 | $11,516 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY MEDIATION SERVICES INC | NJ | I80 | $9,804 | $41,325 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $5,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,589
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,589 | $2,882 | $1,707 | - | 83.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $575 | $575 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $275 | $275 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $5,484 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $1,892 | - | - | - | 69.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | - | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $275 | - | - | - | 10.1% |
| Total | $2,717 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,900 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $2,262 | - | - | - | 58.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,025 | - | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LAW LIBRARY | $400 | - | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $200 | - | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $13 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,900 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,640 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $842 | - | - | - | 51.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | - | - | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $325 | - | - | - | 19.8% |
| Office expenses | $23 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $1,640 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTION | $1,000 | - | - | - | 56.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $200 | - | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $160 | - | - | - | 9.1% |
| Total | $1,760 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $9,572 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $3,964 | - | - | - | 41.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,369 | - | - | - | 35.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $239 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Total | $9,572 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,182
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,182 | - | - | - | 47.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IRS APPLICATION USER FEE | $600 | - | - | - | 24.0% |
| Fees: legal | $250 | - | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL EDUCATION | $250 | - | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | RECOGNITION | $189 | - | - | - | 7.5% |
| Office expenses | $34 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $2,505 | 100% |