Main Street Growth and Opportunity
Cite this
Plain text Main Street Growth and Opportunity. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/464250940. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Main Street Growth and Opportunity [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464250940
MLA “Main Street Growth and Opportunity.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/464250940. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $682K · assets $0
- Also known as
- Coalition Inc
- EIN
- 46-4250940
- Address
- PO Box 41945, Arlington, VA 22204
- Website
- www.mainstreetgrowthandopportunity.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Main Street Growth and Opportunity Coalition, Inc. is an alliance of businesses, local trade associations, and concerned individuals committed to supporting a common-sense, pro-economic growth agenda to address the pressing needs of main street America. The Coalition will support this goal through education efforts and non-partisan grassroots issue advocacy.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Ramsey | Director/Pr/Sec | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 2015-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James K Glassman (former) | Director/Pres | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas B Davenport (former) | Director/Sec | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Ramsey | Director/Pr/Sec | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Ramsey | Director/Pr/Sec | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Ramsey | Director/Pr/Sec | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James A Ramsey | Director/Pr/Sec | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James K Glassman | Director/Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas B Davenport | Director/Sec | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James K Glassman | Director/Pres | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas B Davenport | Director/Sec | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ralph R Brown | Director/Treas | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · $650K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting Services | $650,000 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $825K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting Services | $825,000 |
2018 · 3 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting Services | $989,356 |
| Public Opinion Strategies LLC | Alexandria, VA | Opinion Surveys | $215,000 |
| Global Strategy Group LLC | New York, NY | Consulting Services | $153,353 |
2017 · 3 contractors · $6.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting Services | $2,412,203 |
| Mentzer Media Services Inc | Towson, MD | Media Production | $2,119,008 |
| Direct Response LLC | Phoenix, AZ | Consulting Services | $1,835,730 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $720K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting | $719,525 |
2015 · 3 contractors · $3.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCI Group AZ LLC | Washington, DC | Consulting | $3,418,973 |
| Bay Bridge Strategies | Washington, DC | Consulting | $232,780 |
| Dewey Square Group LLC | Charlotte, NC | Consulting | $148,355 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $235K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $6.5M
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $68K
Listed grants add up to $67,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $73,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 6 grants to organizations · $111K
Listed grants add up to $111,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $118,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $681,746 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $1,084,778 | $681,746 | $681,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,210,000 | $4,235,672 | $1,766,524 | $1,766,524 | $1,210,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,250,000 | $13,378,762 | $4,792,197 | $4,792,197 | $17,250,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,000,000 | $892,326 | $920,959 | $920,959 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,000,000 | $3,986,065 | $813,285 | $813,285 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY INC | MI | Not reported | $251,767 | $279,356 | DIRECTOR | $42,740 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITY | UT | Q32 | $227,736 | $3,136,045 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $154,503 | Similar name |
| Growth and Opportunity Fund Inc | PA | Not reported | $25,000 | $46,402 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 3 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $681,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $675,890 | 99.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,856 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $681,746 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,084,778 spent · pay $0 · grants $235,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | State Consultants and Outreach | $825,000 | $825,000 | - | - | 76.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $235,000 | $235,000 | - | - | 21.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Website/Social Media Develop | $11,325 | $11,325 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Project Expenses | $5,180 | $5,180 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,980 | - | $2,980 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Tax Return Preparation | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $1,558 | - | $1,558 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $185 | $156 | $29 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,084,778 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,235,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,550,000 · events $687,257
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,550,000 | $1,550,000 | - | - | 36.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Event Sponsorship and Expenses | $687,257 | $687,257 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Other (as described) | Refund of Grant | $660,000 | - | $660,000 | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | Survey and Polling | $524,843 | $524,843 | - | - | 12.4% |
| All other expenses | $479,663 | $479,636 | $27 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Project Expenses | $311,432 | $311,432 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Travel | $14,446 | $14,446 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,007 | - | $4,007 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $474 | - | $474 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,235,672 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $13,378,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,531,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,531,950 | $6,531,950 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Media Production | $2,078,312 | $2,078,312 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | Outbound Phone Program | $1,835,730 | $1,835,730 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | State Consultants and Outreach | $1,725,332 | $1,725,332 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | Management Consulting | $675,000 | $675,000 | - | - | 5.0% |
| All other expenses | $520,951 | $520,613 | $338 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,562 | - | $6,562 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,125 | - | $3,125 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,378,762 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $892,326 spent · pay $0 · grants $73,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Management Consulting | $450,000 | $450,000 | - | - | 50.4% |
| Other (as described) | State Consultants and Outreach | $224,715 | $224,715 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | Website/Social Media Develop | $94,025 | $94,025 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $73,000 | $73,000 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Project Expenses | $27,906 | $27,906 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $10,100 | $9,754 | $346 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,567 | $4,567 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,788 | - | $2,788 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,625 | - | $1,625 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $892,326 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,986,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $118,500 · events $22,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | State Consultants and Outreach | $2,980,453 | $2,980,453 | - | - | 74.8% |
| Other (as described) | Management Consulting | $590,000 | $590,000 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Phone Programs | $201,759 | $201,759 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $118,500 | $118,500 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Survey and Polling | $32,553 | $32,553 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $26,878 | $26,816 | $62 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,342 | $22,342 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,070 | - | $10,070 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,995 | - | $1,995 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,425 | $1,425 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $90 | $90 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,986,065 | 100% |