STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NIRMALA FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text NIRMALA FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/464349684. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NIRMALA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464349684

MLA “NIRMALA FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/464349684. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $22K · expenses $6K · assets $38K

EIN
46-4349684
Address
35 ROUSER WAY, HILLSBOROUGH, NJ 08844-7067
NTEE code
P12
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sudhakar Tetala CEO2015-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Geetha Tetala (former) President2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Nirmala Tetala (former) Trustee2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO1 $0-- $01
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO1 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO1 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO1 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO0 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO0 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO5 $0-- $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO5 $0-- $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO6 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO3 $0-- $01
GEETHA TETALA President2 $0-- $01
NIRMALA TETALA Trustee0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GEETHA TETALA President6 $0-- $01
SUDHAKAR TETALA CEO6 $0-- $01
NIRMALA TETALA Trustee0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 9 grants to individuals · $6K
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $3K
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $450 · 2 grants to individuals · $4K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $100 · 2 grants to individuals · $5K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 2 grants to individuals · $4K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $3K
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $200 · 1 grant to individuals · $3K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 grant to individuals · $3K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $9K

Listed grants add up to $9,001; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $400. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 5 grants to organizations · $10K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $8K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 2 contributors · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person HILLSBOROUGH, NJ $12,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2 GEETHA TETALA Person HILLSBOROUGH, NJ $8,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 2 contributors · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $12,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 GEETHA TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $8,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $20K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $7K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $7,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $3K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $3,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $4K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $4,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $2K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $2,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $8K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 35 Rouser Way Organization or other Hillsborough, NJ $7,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $9,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SUDHAKAR TETALA Person Hillsborough, NJ $9,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,564$6,190 $38,448$0 $20,000- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,000$3,414 $23,074$0 $20,000- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,000$4,800 $0$0 $20,000- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,000$5,213 $16,137$0 $15,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,000$4,300 $0$0 $7,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,000$3,010 $0$0 $3,000- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,000$3,100 $0$0 $4,000- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,500$2,801 $0$0 $2,500- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,500$522 $0$0 $7,500- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,500$9,500 $11,138$11,138 $9,500- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,500$8,590 $11,138$11,138 $9,500- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CMCAR FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $14,098$10,981 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TAMARIN FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $33,691$284,266 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
KRISHNAA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $34,354$48,084 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LEWIS LYONS FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $28,500$34,117 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SONG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $28,991$53,665 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
THE GLORIA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $30,148$16,520 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $24,638$37,363 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NAVESINK COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $20,178$31,818 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
PEHLIVANIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $27,439$20,685 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SPORTS DREAMS FOUNDATION DR-USA INCNJP12 $24,236$24,236 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAIRE AND SAMUEL SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $16,743$64 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ASPIRING KINDNESS FOUNDATIONNJP12 $25,260$25,681 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION OF THE SOMERVILLE AND BRIDGEWATER ROTARY CLUB INCNJP12 $22,660$19,250 foundation chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INCNJP12 $19,375$25,265 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLBURN P B A LOCAL 34 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $22,273$15,855 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTCLAIR PBA LOCAL 53 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $12,850$10,673 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $23,985$5,692 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
IZZYS LEGACY INCNJP12 $12,034$14,255 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
WALKER MEMORIAL INCNJP12 $29,195$20,264 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
4 HEROES CHARITY INCNJP12 $26,537$32,557 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN FLAG COMMITTEE A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJP12 $31,207$30,838 DIRECTOR/ CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
DAYNAS PINK WISHES INCNJP12 $19,048$22,864 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERSNJP12 $27,572$32,394 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS FOR SUSAKNJP12 $12,823$8,627 Officer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUNDNJP12 $35,514$32,640 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12022–2022 WE PROVIDE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$290,03016 72019–2024 BRENDAN LOONEY FOUNDATION INC; TATTE TEAM FOUNDATION; LAND OF CANAAN FOUNDATION INC; OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUND and 3 more
SCHUETTINGER CHARITABLE TR II Private foundation$200,00010 12016–2025 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION
MILTON & TAMAR MALTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$135,0002 12012–2013 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$111,6955 42015–2023 BLUE BOY FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS; BRENDAN LOONEY FOUNDATION INC; SABRINA NAVARETTA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$96,9277 22019–2024 HERE WITH US FOUNDATION INC; VAN PURSER FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$79,7256 22015–2021 WITH ALL MY HEART FOUNDATION INC; SATHER FOUNDATION INC
KIRKORIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,4006 12015–2024 MADOROM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$72,7017 32020–2024 IM JAI HOUSE FOUNDATION; TOMMY STRONG FOUNDATION INC; INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS
DONAVAN AND RANDIE JUDKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$69,4253 12015–2017 MADOROM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$64,0009 12014–2024 CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INC
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$50,0001 12019–2019 BLAKE BORTLES FOUNDATION INC
COLUMBIA BANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$43,0883 12018–2023 4 HEROES CHARITY INC
DIAMOND FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0002 12009–2013 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR SOUTHERN ARIZONA DAF sponsor$26,5452 12013–2020 HANDMAKER FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $6,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,190 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,190 100.0%
Total$6,190100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $3,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,414 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,414 100.0%
Total$3,414100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $4,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,559 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,559 95.0%
Printing and publications $241 5.0%
Total$4,800100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $5,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,213 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,213 100.0%
Total$5,213100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,300 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,300 100.0%
Total$4,300100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,010 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,010 100.0%
Total$3,010100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $3,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,100 100.0%
Total$3,100100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,725 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,725 97.3%
Other expenses $76 2.7%
Total$2,801100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $522 spent · pay $0 · grants $400 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $400 76.6%
Other expenses $122 23.4%
Total$522100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $9,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,500 100.0%
Total$9,500100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $8,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,500 99.0%
Taxes $90 1.0%
Total$8,590100%

View the filing