STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text AMF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/464393147. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464393147

MLA “AMF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/464393147. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $58K · expenses $177K · assets $0

EIN
46-4393147
Address
107 MAGNOLIA DR, LAKEWOOD, NJ 08701
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Moshe Frankel TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Yechiel Kesserman TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Eliezer Cohn TRUSTEE2014-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Abraham Frankel FOUNDER2014-2022 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MOSHE FRANKEL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
YECHIEL KESSERMAN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ELIEZER COHN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
ABRAHAM FRANKEL FOUNDER5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $78K · 1 summary line · $48K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $32K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $32K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $37K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $38K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $30K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $36K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $15K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $34K

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2022 · 1 contributor · $58K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $58,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $57K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $57,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $55K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $55,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $38K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $37,890- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $45K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $45,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $40,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $35K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person Lakewood, NJ $35,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $60K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ABRAHAM FRANKEL Person LAKEWOOD, NJ $60,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,000$177,162 $0$0 $58,000- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,000$33,062 $119,162$119,162 $57,000- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,000$33,662 $95,224$95,224 $50,000- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,000$39,150 $78,886$78,886 $55,000- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,890$39,490 $63,036$63,036 $37,890- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,000$30,340 $64,636$64,636 $45,000- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,000$36,008 $49,976$49,976 $40,000- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,000$14,786 $45,984$45,984 $35,000- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,000$34,230 $25,770$25,770 $60,000- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
KOTZAS FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $81,500$93,198 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MANDELBAUM SALSBURG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $68,520$45,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITAS CARITAS FOUNDATION INCNJB11 $86,559$87,671 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
VIP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $48,745$56,861 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WOMWON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLR24 $29,180$2,126 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW LIFE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCOHNot reported $58,193$36,632 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDET20 $77,693$277,995 Dir, Treas, VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Nova Open Charitable Foundation IncVANot reported $56,195$123,341 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVA HESSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYA23 $37,823$14,045 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SGV CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAS12 $73,218$66,433 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CASS CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMOT21 $45,000$2,828 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUE SUE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONLAT20 $31,493$45,417 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SANJAY ANAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $32,266$43,260 TRSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRNYT30 $100,706$274,869 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NMAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMTP40 $54,759$40,489 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONART22 $70,917$212,287 DIRECTOR$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DS CHARITABLE SERVICES FOUNDATION INCFLO20 $76,346$214,767 PRESIDENT; DIRECTOR$79,246 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BURNETTE FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCKYT20 $92,372$128,509 SECRETERY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OZZIE SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMOT30 $97,748$101,127 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LARSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONHIT20 $42,191$79,047 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
D A HOFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMNE80 $56,590$136,234 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORRIS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCGAT21 $51,076$37,356 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE OLIVE TREE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $58,737$820,038 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAVID B SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCILB82 $54,078$51,990 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ED AND CAROL HAUG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCAZB82 $100,273$238,817 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$229,24915 72016–2024 BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHANCE FOUNDATION INC; TRINITY ROTARY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; Foundations in Charity Inc and 3 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$134,55910 42019–2024 Foundations in Charity Inc; CHANCE FOUNDATION INC; Nova Open Charitable Foundation Inc; ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$120,0015 22020–2024 MILESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$79,4667 32020–2024 Foundations in Charity Inc; BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; CHANCE FOUNDATION INC
SCHMITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0003 12023–2025 BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC DAF sponsor$65,7371 12015–2015 BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$61,0003 32018–2024 BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ANDRE REED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; Foundations in Charity Inc
VANCE R AND COLLEEN H ANDRUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0003 12022–2024 MILESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,9506 12020–2024 Foundations in Charity Inc
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$26,6402 12023–2024 MILESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$25,0001 12022–2022 THE MCLAUGHLIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC
JOHN AND ETHEL KASHULON FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12020–2020 Foundations in Charity Inc
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$22,2503 12019–2022 Foundations in Charity Inc
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,0002 12019–2024 BERKELEY HALL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$19,7501 12022–2022 Foundations in Charity Inc

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $177,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $125,544 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $125,544 70.9%
Other expenses $49,918 28.2%
Fees: accounting $1,700 1.0%
Total$177,162100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $33,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,812 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $31,812 96.2%
Fees: accounting $1,250 3.8%
Total$33,062100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $33,662 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,412 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $32,412 96.3%
Fees: accounting $1,250 3.7%
Total$33,662100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $39,150 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $36,900 94.3%
Fees: accounting $2,250 5.7%
Total$39,150100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $39,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,490 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,490 97.5%
Fees: accounting $1,000 2.5%
Total$39,490100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $30,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,340 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,340 100.0%
Total$30,340100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $36,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,008 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $36,008 100.0%
Total$36,008100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $14,786 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,786 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,786 100.0%
Total$14,786100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $34,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,230 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $34,230 100.0%
Total$34,230100%

View the filing