FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575
MLA “FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $3K · expenses $361K · assets $7K
- EIN
- 46-4593575
- Address
- 25 BARTLETT ST 70, BROOKLYN, NY 11206-5745
- NTEE code
- B99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMING, TUTORING, AND MENTORING PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND OTHERS STRUGGLING IN THE TRADITIONAL CLASSROOM SETTING, TO ENABLE THEM TO THRIVE ACADEMICALLY AND SUCCEED IN THEIR STUDIES; AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE A SIMILAR PURPOSE TO ASSIST THEM IN CONTINUING THEIR ACTIVITIES AND ASSISTING OTHER EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR GOALS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shmuel Dishon | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Finkelstein | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yitzchak Levin | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue-Jin Mccoy | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yaakov Shteierman | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tzivia Greenberg (former) | EXECUTIVE SE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHMUEL DISHON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FINKELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YITZCHAK LEVIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE-JIN MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHMUEL DISHON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FINKELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YITZCHAK LEVIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE-JIN MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHMUEL DISHON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID FINKELSTEIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YITZCHAK LEVIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE-JIN MCCOY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TZIVIA GREENBERG | EXECUTIVE SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YITZCHAK LEVIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE-JIN MCCOY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHMUEL DISHON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TZIVIA GREENBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,000 | $361,092 | $7,334 | $7,334 | $3,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,030 | $403,126 | $365,426 | $365,426 | $2,030 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,066,998 | $327,779 | $766,522 | $766,522 | $1,066,998 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,923 | $73,016 | $27,303 | $27,303 | $68,923 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,923 | $73,016 | $27,303 | $27,303 | $68,923 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $50,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPREADING THE WORD OF GOD INC | NY | B99 | $2,040 | $6,322 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE COALITION OF COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOLS INC | NY | B99 | $5,000 | $9,336 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JMB KIDZ INC | NY | B99 | $4,800 | $5,121 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUDENT ARTS FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $3,229 | $3,200 | Wade | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PHILOS SOCIETY INC | NY | B99 | $2,456 | $1,107 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ENGINEERING STUDENT COUNCILS INC | NY | B99 | $4,196 | $5,111 | Co-Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE NEW YORK STATE MAPLE FOUNDATION | NY | B99 | $5,147 | $2,549 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OFF CENTER DANCE THEATRE INC | NY | B99 | $3,210 | $8,564 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOCKPORT NEW BEGINNINGS | NY | B99 | $4,465 | $4,660 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ASSOCIATION FOR TRAUMA OUTREACH AND PREVENTION INC | NY | B99 | $5,748 | $6,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAXINE GREENE INSTITUTE INC | NY | B99 | $3,858 | $2,140 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEHSA ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INC | NY | B99 | $4,230 | $1,426 | PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSAN A DIMARZO-GUNDRUM | NY | B99 | $5,200 | $31,891 | President | $16,000 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SIDE NEWSPAPER PROJECT INC | NY | B99 | $4,650 | $8,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHERN TIER | NY | B99 | $5,237 | $761 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN FUND FOR AUTISM LTD | NY | B99 | $2,211 | $2,043 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NGO SUSTAINABILITY INC | NY | B99 | $1,700 | $2,711 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEZER BIBLE INSTITUTE INC | NY | B99 | $3,161 | $3,265 | Trustee -President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTITUTE FOR CONSCIOUS GLOBAL CHANGE | NY | B99 | $3,537 | $2,517 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GYAANDEO VIDHYAALAYA INC | NY | B99 | $3,705 | $3,705 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MINDSHIFT INSTITUTE | NY | B99 | $1,582 | $4,460 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN SURGEONS INC | NY | B99 | $4,951 | $5,580 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUTHSPOT INC | NY | B99 | $2,052 | $2,052 | FOUNDER/CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD RUBIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B99 | $2,000 | $350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLIAMS-DANIELS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | B99 | $3,395 | $4,396 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $361,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $360,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $360,000 | $360,000 | - | - | 99.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,092 | - | $1,092 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $361,092 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $403,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $400,000 | $400,000 | - | - | 99.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $926 | - | $463 | $463 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $403,126 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $327,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $322,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $322,000 | $322,000 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $2,000 | - | - | $2,000 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,579 | - | $1,137 | $442 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $327,779 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $73,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,800 | - | - | $1,800 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $966 | - | $483 | $483 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $73,016 | 100% |