STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC

Cite this

Plain text FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575

MLA “FRIENDS OF ACHIYA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/464593575. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $3K · expenses $361K · assets $7K

EIN
46-4593575
Address
25 BARTLETT ST 70, BROOKLYN, NY 11206-5745
NTEE code
B99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMING, TUTORING, AND MENTORING PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES AND OTHERS STRUGGLING IN THE TRADITIONAL CLASSROOM SETTING, TO ENABLE THEM TO THRIVE ACADEMICALLY AND SUCCEED IN THEIR STUDIES; AND TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE A SIMILAR PURPOSE TO ASSIST THEM IN CONTINUING THEIR ACTIVITIES AND ASSISTING OTHER EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR GOALS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shmuel Dishon DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Finkelstein DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yitzchak Levin PRESIDENT2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sue-Jin Mccoy DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yaakov Shteierman DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tzivia Greenberg (former) EXECUTIVE SE2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHMUEL DISHON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FINKELSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YITZCHAK LEVIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUE-JIN MCCOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHMUEL DISHON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FINKELSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YITZCHAK LEVIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUE-JIN MCCOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHMUEL DISHON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FINKELSTEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YITZCHAK LEVIN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SUE-JIN MCCOY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TZIVIA GREENBERG EXECUTIVE SE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YITZCHAK LEVIN PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUE-JIN MCCOY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHMUEL DISHON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
YAAKOV SHTEIERMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TZIVIA GREENBERG SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,000$361,092 $7,334$7,334 $3,000$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,030$403,126 $365,426$365,426 $2,030$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,066,998$327,779 $766,522$766,522 $1,066,998$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,923$73,016 $27,303$27,303 $68,923$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,923$73,016 $27,303$27,303 $68,923$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $50,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$50,000 2019$50,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SPREADING THE WORD OF GOD INCNYB99 $2,040$6,322 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE COALITION OF COMMUNITY CHARTER SCHOOLS INCNYB99 $5,000$9,336 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
JMB KIDZ INCNYB99 $4,800$5,121 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
STUDENT ARTS FOUNDATIONNYB99 $3,229$3,200 Wade$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE PHILOS SOCIETY INCNYB99 $2,456$1,107 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ENGINEERING STUDENT COUNCILS INCNYB99 $4,196$5,111 Co-Chair$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE NEW YORK STATE MAPLE FOUNDATIONNYB99 $5,147$2,549 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
OFF CENTER DANCE THEATRE INCNYB99 $3,210$8,564 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LOCKPORT NEW BEGINNINGSNYB99 $4,465$4,660 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ASSOCIATION FOR TRAUMA OUTREACH AND PREVENTION INCNYB99 $5,748$6,830 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MAXINE GREENE INSTITUTE INCNYB99 $3,858$2,140 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SEHSA ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH & SAFETY ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INCNYB99 $4,230$1,426 PAST PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SUSAN A DIMARZO-GUNDRUMNYB99 $5,200$31,891 President$16,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH SIDE NEWSPAPER PROJECT INCNYB99 $4,650$8,624 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
PHARMACIST ASSOCIATION OF THE SOUTHERN TIERNYB99 $5,237$761 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLDEN FUND FOR AUTISM LTDNYB99 $2,211$2,043 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
NGO SUSTAINABILITY INCNYB99 $1,700$2,711 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BEZER BIBLE INSTITUTE INCNYB99 $3,161$3,265 Trustee -President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR CONSCIOUS GLOBAL CHANGENYB99 $3,537$2,517 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
GYAANDEO VIDHYAALAYA INCNYB99 $3,705$3,705 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE MINDSHIFT INSTITUTENYB99 $1,582$4,460 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN SURGEONS INCNYB99 $4,951$5,580 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRUTHSPOT INCNYB99 $2,052$2,052 FOUNDER/CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HOWARD RUBIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCNYB99 $2,000$350 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLIAMS-DANIELS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYB99 $3,395$4,396 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BARR FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,100,0009 12020–2024 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,960,2508 22016–2023 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC; NXGEN COACH INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,795,00014 12014–2023 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$800,0003 12020–2022 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
FIDELITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0001 12021–2021 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
SIDNEY A SWENSRUD FOUNDATION Private foundation$295,0009 12015–2023 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
THL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$210,0002 12022–2024 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$75,5003 22015–2022 FRIENDS OF ST PAULS SCHOOL DARJEELING INDIA; BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,4441 12024–2024 FRIENDS OF PL PREP
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0001 12016–2016 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$74,6324 12010–2014 SOCIETY OF INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN SURGEONS INC
MABEL LOUISE RILEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12022–2022 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST DAF sponsor$50,0002 12023–2024 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12023–2023 STUDENT ARTS FOUNDATION
GEORGE H & JANE A MIFFLIN MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$45,0002 12015–2018 BOSTON SCHOOLS FUND INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $361,092 spent · pay $0 · grants $360,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $360,000$360,000-- 99.7%
Office expenses $1,092-$1,092- 0.3%
Total$361,092100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $403,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $400,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $400,000$400,000-- 99.2%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 0.5%
Office expenses $926-$463$463 0.2%
Total$403,126100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $327,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $322,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $322,000$322,000-- 98.2%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 0.7%
Travel $2,000--$2,000 0.6%
Office expenses $1,579-$1,137$442 0.5%
Total$327,779100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $73,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $70,000$70,000-- 95.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,800--$1,800 2.5%
Office expenses $966-$483$483 1.3%
Fees: accounting $250-$250- 0.3%
Total$73,016100%

View the filing