VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/464677285. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464677285
MLA “VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/464677285. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3K · expenses $11K · assets $81K
- EIN
- 46-4677285
- Address
- 26782 VIA GRANDE, MISSION VIEJO, CA 92691-6133
- Website
- WWW.VIEJOFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- B112
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE VESF SERVES AS A SUPPORTIVE BODY, WHICH OFFERS ENRICHMENT TO THE STUDENTS, TEACHERS AND FAMILIES OF VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THROUGH FUND- RAISING AND THE SUPPORT OF EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL AND PHYSICAL NEEDS. THE FOUNDATION PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES INCLUDE: 1) SUPPORTING AN EXTENDED SCHOOL YEAR SUMMER CAMP PROGRAM. 2) SUPPORTING THE SCIENCE LAB & CURRICULUM ACTIVITIES. 3) RAISING FUNDS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY HARDWARE, SOFTWARE, AND INFRASTRUCTURE IMPROVEMENTS AND OTHER IDENTIFIED SCHOOL NEEDS. ALL OF THE PLANNED ACTIVITIES ARE CONDUCTED BY VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS, PARENTS, AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS. WITH REDUCED EDUCATIONAL FUNDING FROM THE STATE, ONE OF THE AIMS OF THE VESF IS TO ADDRESS THE FUNDING GAP THAT WOULD PREVENT THE ABOVE MENTIONED ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS FROM CONTINUING. THE ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE VESF ENSURE THAT THE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES OFFERED TO THE STUDENTS OF VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE INTO THE FUTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krystyn Goforth | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynda Kolondenker | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina Moore | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lindsey Pizarro | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karina Mayorga (former) | TREASURER | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shaune Friedman (former) | AUDITOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lynda Kolodenker (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Large (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina More (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTYN GOFORTH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNDA KOLONDENKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA MOORE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY PIZARRO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRYSTYN GOFORTH | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARINA MAYORGA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRISTINA MOORE | AUDITOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSEY PIZARRO | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUNE FRIEDMAN | AUDITOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRYSTYN GOFORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNDA KOLODENKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA LARGE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA MORE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHAUNE FRIEDMAN | AUDITOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRYSTYN GOFORTH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNDA KOLODENKER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA LARGE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA MORE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,022 | $10,721 | $80,907 | $80,907 | $862 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,851 | $5,025 | $89,679 | $89,679 | $4,255 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,639 | $27,337 | $83,926 | $83,926 | $1,904 | $6,854 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,120 | $535 | $95,433 | $95,433 | $9,771 | $3,055 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $3,234 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VIEJO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $3,234 | 2023 | $748 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDYS SR SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,750 | $1,870 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SAVANNA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,243 | $2,446 | Ex Officio Dire | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| YUBA ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $1,715 | $2,828 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAFT CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $5,276 | $75 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVIS HIGH SCHOOL BLUE & WHITE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $5,114 | $525 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIMONDS MUSIC AND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $5,532 | $90,766 | TREASURER | $10,375 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR GOLDEN VALLEY SCHOOLS | CA | B11 | $4,598 | $9,788 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER OAK CHARTER SCHOOL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $2,782 | $2,111 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULARE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $3,658 | $23,808 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN BERNARDINO CITY LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | CA | B11 | $3,485 | $9,114 | President/VP | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHITNEY HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTER CLUB | CA | B11 | $5,377 | $7,238 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHGATE COMMUNITY PRIDE FOUNDATIO N | CA | B11 | $5,721 | $9,533 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREEN ACRES LITTLE THEATRE FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $3,661 | $3,067 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOVIS ELEMENTARY PARENT CLUB | CA | B11 | $3,842 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONDOR ELEMENTARY PARENT TEACHER ORGANIZATION INC | CA | B11 | $5,526 | $9,451 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PASADENA HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | CA | B11 | $2,297 | $25 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COACHELLA VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT PROPERTY ACQUISITION CORP | CA | B11 | $1,600 | $25 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL UNIVERSITY STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS | CA | B11 | $2,759 | $841 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TULARE WESTERN CHEER BOOSTERS | CA | B11 | $5,634 | $5,588 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TROY GIRLS BASKETBALL BOOSTER CLUB | CA | B11 | $5,103 | $9,686 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MLKHS LADIES LACROSSE BOOSTER | CA | B11 | $2,357 | $203 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVINA LIBRARY FUND INC | CA | B11 | $4,287 | $275 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE GUADALUPE PUBLIC LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $5,674 | $3,233 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TURLOCK NAVY JROTC BOOSTER CLUB | CA | B11 | $1,519 | $4,677 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DODSON DRAMA BOOSTER CLUB INC | CA | B11 | $4,055 | $1,181 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $10,721 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $37,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUN SHADES | $6,600 | $6,600 | - | - | 61.6% |
| Other (as described) | YEAR END GRADUATION EXPEN | $2,645 | $2,645 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Other (as described) | RECESS EQUIPMENT/EZ UPS | $509 | $509 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: other services | $363 | $363 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOS | $362 | $362 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $242 | $242 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,330 | $37,170 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,721 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,296
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | YEAR END GRADUATION EXPEN | $3,790 | $3,790 | - | - | 75.4% |
| Other (as described) | NEW LAMINATOR FOR SCHOOL | $1,028 | $1,028 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOS | $157 | $157 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & FEES | $50 | $50 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,892 | $33,296 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,025 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $27,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $29,901
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,727 | $10,727 | - | - | 39.2% | |
| Other (as described) | YEAR END GRADUATION EXPEN | $5,979 | $5,979 | - | - | 21.9% |
| Other (as described) | COGS | $4,236 | $4,236 | - | - | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY SUPPORT | $2,830 | $2,830 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | RECESS EQUIPMENT | $2,218 | $2,218 | - | - | 8.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,347 | $1,347 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,782 | $29,901 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $27,337 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,578
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $535 | $535 | - | - | 100.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,872 | $14,578 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $535 | 100% |