AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICANS
Cite this
Plain text AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICANS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/464754255. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICANS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/464754255
MLA “AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICANS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/464754255. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $417K · expenses $351K · assets $394K
- EIN
- 46-4754255
- Address
- 860 WINTER ST, WALTHAM, MA 02451-1449
- Website
- WWW.MASSAPP.ORG
- NTEE code
- E99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1950
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ACADEMY IS DEDICATED TO ASSISTING ITS MEMBERS IN PROVIDING COMPASSIONATE, HIGH QUALITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 52 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Libby Do | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Richardson Md | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Adler Md | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manju Mahajan Md | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Finney Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandyha Tagaram Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kano Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Chiang Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alain Chaoui | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathryn Maier Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Altman Md | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Chang Md | RESIDENT DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonu Kapoor-Mohimen Md | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Carew Md | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Coderre Md | RESIDENT DIRECTOR (ALTERNATE) | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benji Cole | STUDENT DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Doucette | STUDENT DIRECTOR (ALTERNATE) | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Beiderman Md (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Weinstock Md (former) | RESIDENT DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Newsom (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hannah Biederman (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Emily Chin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Johnston (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Parker (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Kami Phillips (former) | AAFP ALT DEL | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Becky Wimmer (former) | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 2017-2020 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deborah Erlich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Gilchrist (former) | AAFP DELEGATE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joshua St Louis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Virginia Van Duyne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elie Ata (former) | RES ALT DIR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khalil Alleyne (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ghazala Alam (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Concepcion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Fayre (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Sparks (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sumana Setty (former) | RES DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiantian White (former) | STU DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hines (former) | AAFP DELEGATE | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johvonne Claybourne (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elena Hill (former) | RES ALT DIR | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randi Sokol (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Dimitri (former) | AAFP DELEGATE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abee raveendran (former) | RES DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Millette (former) | STU DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Gravel (former) | AAFP ALT DEL | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Parker (former) | Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Flora Sadri-Azarbayejani (former) | board chair | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pablo Hernandez-Itriago (former) | Vice President | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Devorah Donnell (former) | RES DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Baker (former) | Board Chair | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Kaplan (former) | Director | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW LIBBY DO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RICHARDSON MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ADLER MD | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJU MAHAJAN MD | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FINNEY MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDYHA TAGARAM MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KANO MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY CHIANG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAIN CHAOUI MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN MAIER MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ALTMAN MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN CHANG MD | RESIDENT DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONU KAPOOR-MOHIMEN MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA CAREW MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE CODERRE MD | RESIDENT DIRECTOR (ALTERNATE) | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJI COLE | STUDENT DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY DOUCETTE | STUDENT DIRECTOR (ALTERNATE) | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW LIBBY DO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RICHARDSON MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ADLER MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJU MAHAJAN MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BEIDERMAN MD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FINNEY MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDYHA TAGARAM MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KANO MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY CHIANG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAIN CHAOUI MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN MAIER MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ALTMAN MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN CHANG MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONU KAPOOR-MOHIMEN MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL WEINSTOCK MD | RESIDENT DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN NEWSOM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BIEDERMAN | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EMILY CHIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTEN NEWSOM | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH BIEDERMAN | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EMILY CHIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ERLICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GILCHRIST | AAFP DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA ST LOUIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA VAN DUYNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIE ATA | RES ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL ALLEYNE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHIN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GHAZALA ALAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL CONCEPCION | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL FAYRE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANJU MAHAJAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUMANA SETTY | RES DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ALTMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIANTIAN WHITE | STU DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE PARKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM HINES | AAFP DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI PHILLIPS | AAFP ALT DEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BECKY WIMMER | EXECUTIVE DIR. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Erlich | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GILCHRIST | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA ST LOUIS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIRGINIA VAN DUYNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELENA HILL | RES ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KHALIL ALLEYNE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHVONNE CLAYBOURNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIGUEL CONCEPCION | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL FAYRE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RICHARDSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI SOKOL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS DIMITRI | AAFP DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abee raveendran | RES DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Millette | STU DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tiantian White | STU ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michele parker | Pres Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TOM HINES | AAFP DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH GRAVEL | AAFP ALT DEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI PHILLIPS | AAFP ALT DEL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BECKY WIMMER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Erlich | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GILCHRIST | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FLORA SADRI-AZARBAYEJANI | board chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO HERNANDEZ-ITRIAGO | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KHALIL ALLEYNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHVONNE CLAYBOURNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIGUEL CONCEPCION | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL FAYRE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RICHARDSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI SOKOL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | president-elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Devorah Donnell | RES DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abee raveendran | RES ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Millette | STU DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tiantian White | STU ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michelle parker | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BECKY WIMMER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED BAKER | Board Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GILCHRIST | President Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FLORA SADRI-AZARBAYEJANI | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO HERNANDEZ-ITRIAGO | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KHALIL ALLEYNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY CHIN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHVONNE CLAYBOURNE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIGUEL CONCEPCION | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL FAYRE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE JOHNSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KAPLAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDI SOKOL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SPARKS | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Devorah Donnell | RES DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Abee raveendran | RES ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Millette | STU DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tiantian White | STU ALT DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| michelle parker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BECKY WIMMER | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $177K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASS MEDICAL SOCIETY | WALTHAM, MA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $176,550 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $171K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASS MEDICAL SOCIETY | WALTHAM, MA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $171,233 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $167K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASS MEDICAL SOCIETY | WALTHAM, MA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $166,833 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $180K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MASS MEDICAL SOCIETY | WALTHAM, MA | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $180,460 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $173K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| PREMIER CHOICE ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT L | THIENSVILLE, WI | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $172,700 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $173K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| premier choice association management llc | thiensville, WI | management services | $172,700 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $169K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| premier choice association management llc | thiensville, WI | management services | $168,800 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $162K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| premier choice association management llc | thiensville, WI | management services | $162,200 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,259 | $351,201 | $394,412 | $280,262 | $0 | $372,348 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $415,006 | $333,502 | $321,333 | $214,204 | $16,119 | $377,873 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,217 | $369,386 | $239,630 | $132,701 | $13,023 | $316,643 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,119 | $321,995 | $327,480 | $200,518 | $9,695 | $330,811 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,700 | $317,912 | $271,676 | $128,394 | $4,000 | $293,414 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $377,873 | $430,927 | $278,189 | $122,438 | $888 | $353,943 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $396,950 | $408,581 | $276,439 | $149,091 | $2,000 | $374,825 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $370,094 | $394,965 | $370,257 | $181,702 | $12,000 | $347,455 | $0 | 0 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,250 in all, tax years 2016 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,250 | 2016 | $6,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE DENTAL AND MEDICAL MISSIONS INC | MA | E99 | $743,979 | $551,424 | President | $56,000 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKSHIRE NURSING FAMILIES INC | MA | E99 | $490,257 | $508,949 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,178 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS ACROSS THE SEA INC | MA | E99 | $514,433 | $401,388 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR start May | $90,699 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER LOWELL HEALTH ALLIANCE OF CHNA 10 INC | MA | E99 | $696,119 | $804,800 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,181 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VINEYARD HAVENS INC | MA | E99 | $383,378 | $287,658 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFUSION NURSES CERTIFICATION CORPORATION | MA | E99 | $404,100 | $509,576 | CEO | $260,993 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH COUNCIL INC | MA | E99 | $303,513 | $378,677 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,408 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH EQUITY COMPACT INC | MA | E99 | $750,725 | $472,164 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE COALITION INCORPORATED | MA | E99 | $553,904 | $844,496 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VNA CONSORTIUM INC | MA | E99 | $634,855 | $648,563 | PRESIDENT | $145,478 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIONIC PROJECT INC | MA | E99 | $688,052 | $635,252 | PRESIDENT | $119,792 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDSTAR EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPY INC | MA | E99 | $344,264 | $335,672 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OHIO ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION | OH | E99 | $555,848 | $192,624 | AAFP/F REP | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC NEUROPSYCHOLOGY INC | CA | E99 | $339,908 | $254,283 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| BUILDING THE NEXT GENERATION OF ACADEMIC PHYSICIANS | NY | E99 | $393,195 | $277,156 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS TECH PHYSICIANS ASSOCIATES | TX | E99 | $416,445 | $387,740 | DIRECTOR | $1,116,283 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| PHYSICIANS AT BRANDON REGIONAL HOSPITAL INC | FL | E99 | $212,815 | $306,072 | CHIEF OF STA | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| GOUT SUPPORT GROUP OF AMERICA | FL | E99 | $325,280 | $242,606 | FORMER PRESIDENT | $42,000 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FOUNDATION OF SAVOY ORDERS INCORPORATED | NY | E99 | $550,856 | $643,866 | Secretary | $62,400 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN HEALTH QUALITY ASSOCIATION | DC | E99 | $288,160 | $264,029 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| ESSENTIAL NA ACADEMY INC | MO | E99 | $265,132 | $277,458 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| PAN-AMERICAN CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE NETWORK INC | NC | E99 | $738,522 | $738,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA OF MONTANA INC | MT | E99 | $241,032 | $172,857 | Program Director | $56,019 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF TEACHERS OF FAMILY MEDICINE FOUNDATION | KS | E99 | $276,211 | $242,225 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH AGENTS FOR AMERICA INC | LA | E99 | $347,842 | $349,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $351,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,771
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $176,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 50.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $80,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 22.9% | |
| All other expenses | $41,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $17,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $5,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $4,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Information technology | $2,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEE | $1,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $1,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $585 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $351,201 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $333,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $179,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 53.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $80,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 24.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $37,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $18,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $8,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $3,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEE | $1,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,102 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $333,502 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $369,386 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $174,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 47.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $88,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 23.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $66,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18.0% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $28,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEE | $2,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $1,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $1,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $254 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $369,386 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $321,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $188,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 58.6% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $72,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $13,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $11,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEE | $8,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $2,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $471 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $321,995 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $317,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $172,700 | - | - | - | 54.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $74,927 | - | - | - | 23.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,308 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FE | $8,187 | - | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING | $7,281 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,917 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,615 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | $3,228 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $2,860 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,025 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD EXPENSES | $1,977 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,637 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $317,912 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $430,927 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $82,233
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $172,700 | - | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $82,233 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $77,213 | - | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Leadership Development | $15,570 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $12,503 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Board Expenses | $11,874 | - | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,308 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $9,217 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Leg /Adv.Committee Activities | $9,135 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $4,168 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,624 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | awards | $438 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $421 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $273 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $430,927 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $408,581 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $85,353
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $168,800 | - | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $85,353 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $63,060 | - | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Leadership Development | $18,151 | - | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $17,688 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Leg /Adv.Committee Activities | $6,941 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $6,431 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Board Expenses | $6,313 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $4,415 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Promoting Family Med Workforce | $2,564 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $1,610 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,551 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,428 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $26 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $408,581 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $394,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $75,866
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $162,200 | - | - | - | 41.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75,866 | - | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $65,391 | - | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Leadership Development | $18,829 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $10,740 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Board Expenses | $8,856 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Promoting Family Med Workforce | $7,642 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | Leg /Adv.Committee Activities | $7,042 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $5,095 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,025 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,380 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $3,122 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,747 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $394,965 | 100% |