EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP
Cite this
Plain text EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/470488296. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/470488296
MLA “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/470488296. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $3.4M · expenses $3.0M · assets $2.3M
- Also known as
- PARTNERSHIP
- EIN
- 47-0488296
- Address
- 2406 FOWLER AVE, OMAHA, NE 68111-2013
- Website
- WWW.ENCAPNEBRASKA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1965
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ENCAP PROVIDES HIGH-IMPACT PROGRAMS TO HELP PEOPLE GET AHEAD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Bowen | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | $147,317 | $530,182 | 1 |
| Sara Haecke | FINANCE MANAGER | 2023 | $92,667 | $92,667 | 1 |
| Evangeline Levison (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014 | $39,384 | $39,384 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Hester | PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chalis Bristol | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Sands | TREASURER | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Gaughan | SECRETARY | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aban Laa | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Granillo | DIRECTOR THRU 08/2024 | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Cornelius | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2023 | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mayhew | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maranda Adams | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Townley | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Weigent | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Krimmel | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2023 | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Spurgeon | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tawaina Hunter | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Coffey | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Burns | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Eggerss | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Esch (former) | DIRECTOR THRU 12/2022 | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aban Laamatjok (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Azar Webb Iii (former) | DIRECTOR THRU 3/2023 | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Servillon (former) | PAST VICE PRESIDENT THRU 12/2021 | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Murjani Chotman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Grove (former) | DIRECTOR THRU 08/2022 | 2018-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Esch (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Servellon (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamalia Parker (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Magrum (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurel Heer-Dale (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brent Frahm (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayne Hutton (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Dunovan (former) | MEMBER | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Precious Mckesson (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline White (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Georgie Scurfield (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Grieb (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| D Paul Hartnett (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Jarecki (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Rodgers (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trevis Sallis (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Saluhu Issaka (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tahnee Markussen (former) | MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Crawford (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jaqueline White (former) | MEMBER | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Gehl (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Brown (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Lemus (former) | MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amado Martinez (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Garnett (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Harris (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Harnett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salu Assaka (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernest White (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Garnett (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $240K · 30 employees · 92 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BOWEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $143,026 | $0 | $4,291 | $147,317 | 1 |
| SARA HAECKE | FINANCE MANAGER | 40 | $79,186 | $0 | $13,481 | $92,667 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHALIS BRISTOL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABAN LAA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA GRANILLO | DIRECTOR THRU 08/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAYHEW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARANDA ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KRIMMEL | DIRECTOR THRU 10/2023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SPURGEON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWAINA HUNTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY COFFEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA BURNS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL EGGERSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $140K · 60 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BOWEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $136,659 | $0 | $2,891 | $139,550 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHALIS BRISTOL | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ESCH | DIRECTOR THRU 12/2022 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABAN LAAMATJOK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | DIRECTOR THRU 3/2023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA GRANILLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAYHEW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARANDA ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KRIMMEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY SPURGEON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAWAINA HUNTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $128K · 63 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BOWEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $125,599 | $0 | $2,711 | $128,310 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ESCH | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SERVILLON | PAST VICE PRESIDENT THRU 12/2021 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABAN LAAMATJOK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHALIS BRISTOL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA GRANILLO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN CORNELIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAYHEW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARANDA ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURJANI CHOTMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GROVE | DIRECTOR THRU 08/2022 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 64 employees · 144 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ESCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SERVELLON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MAYHEW | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURJANI CHOTMAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN CORNELIUS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GROVE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARANDA ADAMS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHALIS BRISTOL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABAN LAAMATJOK | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 53 employees · 362 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL ESCH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SERVELLON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMALIA PARKER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURJANI CHOTMAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA MAGRUM | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GROVE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARANDA ADAMS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHALIS BRISTOL | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREL HEER-DALE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL A ESCH | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAHM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SERVELLON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMALIA PARKER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK TOWNLEY | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE HUTTON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WEIGENT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SANDS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA MAGRUM | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GAUGHAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN HESTER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY GROVE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DUNOVAN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOUS MCKESSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE WHITE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $115K · 42 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON BOWEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $112,750 | $0 | $2,255 | $115,005 | 1 |
| LAUREL HEER-DALE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGIE SCURFIELD | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAHM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK SERVELLON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMALIA PARKER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE GRIEB | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ESCH | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D PAUL HARTNETT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYNE HUTTON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE WHITE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRECIOUS MCKESSON | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AZAR WEBB III | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA JARECKI | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $39K · 42 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANGELINE LEVISON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $39,384 | $0 | $0 | $39,384 | 1 |
| TREVIS SALLIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE GRIEB | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALUHU ISSAKA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D PAUL HARTNETT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAHM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HEER-DALE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAHNEE MARKUSSEN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRAWFORD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS RODGERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMALIA PARKER | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGIE SCURFIELD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAQUELINE WHITE | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 106 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM GEHL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE BROWN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALUHU ISSAKA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D PAUL HARTNETT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENT FRAHM | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREL HEER-DALE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE LEMUS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE CRAWFORD | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS RODGERS | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVIS SALLIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 44 employees · 87 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE BROWN | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALUHU ISSAKA | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| D PAUL HARTNETT | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMADO MARTINEZ | MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVIS SALLIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GARNETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL HARNETT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMADO MARTINEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALU ASSAKA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNEST WHITE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TREVIS SALLIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE GARNETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HARRIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $120K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFO SYSTEMS | OMAHA, NE | ACCOUNTING AND HR | $120,374 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $190K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CFO SYSTEMS | OMAHA, NE | CFO AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $189,868 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,446,955 | $3,046,057 | $2,267,619 | $1,591,609 | $3,221,421 | $96,807 | $249,426 | 30 | 92 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,176,709 | $3,244,062 | $1,391,114 | $1,190,711 | $2,625,300 | $487,576 | $146,718 | 60 | 125 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,440,832 | $3,430,194 | $1,455,631 | $1,258,064 | $2,808,019 | $613,585 | $142,943 | 63 | 160 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,291,685 | $3,801,901 | $1,611,445 | $1,247,426 | $3,722,409 | $477,848 | $0 | 64 | 144 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,464,391 | $2,471,261 | $1,168,819 | $757,642 | $2,113,988 | $305,238 | $0 | 53 | 362 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,324,658 | $2,157,965 | $921,563 | $764,512 | $2,017,141 | $303,900 | - | 44 | 100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,093,076 | $2,085,813 | $886,018 | $597,819 | $1,725,305 | $357,051 | $112,750 | 42 | 100 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,557,814 | $2,553,194 | $1,037,704 | $692,060 | $2,012,304 | $545,207 | $39,384 | 42 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,221,122 | $2,364,520 | $938,597 | $621,584 | $1,813,306 | $403,862 | $0 | 43 | 106 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,254,246 | $2,255,332 | $1,064,392 | $743,192 | $1,918,428 | $306,011 | $0 | 44 | 87 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,601,556 | $1,760,559 | $909,606 | $701,724 | $1,436,663 | $110,405 | $197,845 | 49 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,560,560 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2020-2025 | 10 | $1,422,341 | 2025 | $231,250 | show |
| THE LOZIER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2019-2021, 2024 | 4 | $320,000 | 2024 | $125,000 | show |
| WEITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $277,500 | 2024 | $127,500 | show |
| THRESHOLD COC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2022 | 3 | $201,089 | 2022 | $9,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE MIDLANDS | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $194,878 | 2024 | $37,000 | show |
| MIDLANDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $72,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| IMMANUEL COMMUNITY VISION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| SUZANNE AND WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| NEBRASKA CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,667 | 2024 | $7,667 | show |
| FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EASTERN NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $85 | 2022 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (43)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | NE | P20 | $4,522,477 | $4,404,424 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,956 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | NE | Not reported | $5,420,498 | $5,357,624 | CFO | $111,635 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | ND | P20 | $2,974,157 | $2,872,185 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,797 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | ND | P20 | $5,614,679 | $5,540,678 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR COMMUNITY ACTION | NM | S20 | $3,896,549 | $1,861,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VIRGINIA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | VA | P12 | $2,467,159 | $2,339,879 | PRESIDENT & | $280,686 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF OREGON | OR | V30 | $5,480,502 | $5,355,514 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,907 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NICHOLAS COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | WV | P81 | $4,515,285 | $4,309,902 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $115,647 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF MID-NEBRASKA | NE | Not reported | $13,284,318 | $12,718,100 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $119,767 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NORTHEAST NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | NE | Not reported | $9,515,433 | $9,442,542 | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $91,083 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CENTRAL NEBRASKA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | NE | Not reported | $15,256,015 | $14,694,058 | FISCAL DIRECTOR | $114,334 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| EASTERN IDAHO COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | ID | Not reported | $12,661,417 | $12,337,228 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $175,107 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | NC | P99 | $17,025,452 | $17,129,624 | CEO | $188,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YAMHILL COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | OR | P20 | $15,898,083 | $15,459,782 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,326 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | DC | Not reported | $7,413,971 | $7,776,989 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $270,457 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WESTERN IDAHO COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | ID | P20 | $9,748,429 | $10,194,395 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,326 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTER-LAKES COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | SD | P20 | $16,294,680 | $15,614,462 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $185,757 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRIDGES COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | OH | L80 | $7,820,448 | $7,929,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,997 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LONG BEACH COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | CA | P28 | $8,464,532 | $8,396,500 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $179,905 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEST OHIO COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | OH | S20 | $11,246,449 | $11,533,376 | CFO | $131,297 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI COUNTIES COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | CA | P24 | $1,216,751 | $1,024,382 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MINNESOTA COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP | MN | Not reported | $1,176,387 | $1,138,057 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,714 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP OF LAKE COUNTY | IL | B22 | $11,694,088 | $11,007,097 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,499 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRI-COUNTY COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | MN | Not reported | $13,043,424 | $13,205,966 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,027 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COALFIELD COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | WV | S20 | $11,960,946 | $11,984,294 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $163,842 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 43 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $3,046,057 spent · pay $1,505,576 · grants $0 · events $37,504
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $987,262 | $987,262 | - | - | 32.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE: FOOD | $491,674 | $491,674 | - | - | 16.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $249,426 | $36,712 | $212,714 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $168,643 | $64,063 | $104,580 | - | 5.5% |
| All other expenses | $146,455 | $85,832 | $60,623 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $144,725 | $142,675 | $2,050 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $130,002 | $130,002 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $120,314 | $112,810 | $7,504 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $117,861 | $116,688 | $1,173 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $116,843 | $58,535 | $58,308 | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $71,589 | $65,117 | $6,472 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $66,653 | $66,653 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PA | $46,938 | $46,938 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $41,961 | $41,381 | $580 | - | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,504 | $13,854 | $23,650 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,043 | - | $35,043 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $21,368 | $20,966 | $402 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,025 | $21,025 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $19,191 | $19,191 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $5,804 | $5,791 | $13 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,526 | - | $5,526 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,046,057 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,244,062 spent · pay $1,760,236 · grants $0 · events $57,790
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,345,989 | $836,416 | $509,573 | - | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE: FOOD | $380,767 | $380,767 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Fees: other services | $192,099 | $129,961 | $62,138 | - | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,718 | - | $146,718 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $132,029 | $69,836 | $62,193 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,316 | - | $123,316 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $122,861 | - | $122,861 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $113,129 | $64,988 | $48,141 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $109,510 | - | $109,510 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $86,018 | $40,212 | $45,806 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $81,987 | $21,274 | $60,713 | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $70,098 | $10,742 | $59,356 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $64,489 | $8 | $64,481 | - | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57,790 | $18,653 | $39,137 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $55,949 | $43,893 | $12,056 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $52,207 | $41,596 | $10,611 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PA | $48,940 | $48,940 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $24,573 | $310 | $24,263 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,371 | $11,941 | $10,430 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,379 | - | $7,379 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4,034 | - | $4,034 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,809 | $1,375 | $434 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,244,062 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,430,194 spent · pay $1,794,628 · grants $0 · events $6,293
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,369,533 | $1,041,109 | $328,424 | - | 39.9% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND: FOOD INVENTORY | $356,169 | $356,169 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $213,868 | - | $213,868 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE PA | $155,851 | $155,851 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $145,643 | $117,119 | $28,524 | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $142,943 | - | $142,943 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $139,773 | $92,465 | $47,308 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $130,321 | $8,537 | $121,784 | - | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,206 | $84,879 | $29,327 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $114,031 | - | $114,031 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $99,491 | $57,680 | $41,811 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $91,885 | $10,354 | $81,531 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $89,983 | $276 | $89,707 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $74,722 | $1,326 | $73,396 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $55,256 | $47,581 | $7,675 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $48,695 | $10,359 | $38,336 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $45,551 | $10,010 | $35,541 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,173 | $20,964 | $7,209 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,293 | $778 | $5,515 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,002 | - | $4,002 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $2,210 | - | $2,210 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,595 | $1,138 | $457 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,430,194 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,801,901 spent · pay $1,801,284 · grants $0 · events $7,894
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,510,041 | $932,728 | $577,313 | - | 39.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $439,275 | $437,331 | $1,944 | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSE | $418,642 | $400,326 | $18,316 | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $184,829 | $1,000 | $183,829 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $179,457 | $134,601 | $44,856 | - | 4.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $152,738 | $102,273 | $50,465 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $139,715 | $102,305 | $37,410 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $137,731 | $47,526 | $90,205 | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $114,370 | $76,582 | $37,788 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $98,669 | $83,541 | $15,128 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $98,366 | $2,301 | $96,065 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $86,249 | $3,265 | $82,984 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: management | $68,450 | $4,165 | $64,285 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $53,524 | $4,071 | $49,453 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,445 | $3,832 | $35,613 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,135 | $16,161 | $7,974 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,941 | $16,037 | $2,904 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,053 | $11,052 | $2,001 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $9,219 | $7,806 | $1,413 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,894 | $6,684 | $1,210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $6,104 | $5,168 | $936 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,054 | $891 | $163 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,801,901 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,471,261 spent · pay $1,212,458 · grants $0 · events $5,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $991,803 | $636,453 | $355,350 | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSE | $415,640 | $415,640 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $242,481 | $242,481 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $127,292 | $80,922 | $46,370 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $115,183 | $42,315 | $72,868 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $101,467 | - | $101,467 | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $79,584 | $50,592 | $28,992 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $73,313 | $27,936 | $45,377 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,207 | $4,766 | $67,441 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $66,208 | $20,022 | $46,186 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $47,388 | $18,057 | $29,331 | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,359 | $29,572 | $14,787 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $32,119 | $23,222 | $8,897 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $26,351 | $5,237 | $21,114 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,779 | $8,760 | $5,019 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $6,770 | $2,580 | $4,190 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,247 | $1,999 | $3,248 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,191 | $1,597 | $2,594 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $4,178 | $1,592 | $2,586 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,701 | $648 | $1,053 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,471,261 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,157,965 spent · pay $1,087,155 · grants $0 · events $6,425
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $864,700 | $554,890 | $309,810 | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSE | $433,232 | $433,232 | - | - | 20.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $122,627 | $77,956 | $44,671 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $109,309 | $109,305 | $4 | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $86,164 | $54,776 | $31,388 | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $85,402 | $45,962 | $39,440 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $84,363 | $22,689 | $61,674 | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $72,286 | $20,722 | $51,564 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $71,350 | $47,576 | $23,774 | - | 3.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,840 | $4,609 | $65,231 | - | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $43,030 | $31,111 | $11,919 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $42,394 | $10,641 | $31,753 | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $23,740 | $13,088 | $10,652 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $15,431 | $8,507 | $6,924 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,664 | $8,686 | $4,978 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $7,192 | $3,965 | $3,227 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,425 | $3,542 | $2,883 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,141 | $2,283 | $1,858 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,025 | $565 | $460 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,157,965 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,085,813 spent · pay $1,092,089 · grants $0 · events $6,348
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $865,266 | $555,253 | $310,013 | - | 41.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSE | $392,560 | $392,560 | - | - | 18.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $134,364 | $85,417 | $48,947 | - | 6.4% | |
| All other expenses | $110,687 | $51,519 | $59,168 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE | $89,043 | $88,944 | $99 | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $80,562 | $18,955 | $61,607 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $80,247 | $51,014 | $29,233 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $73,965 | $23,892 | $50,073 | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,684 | $4,731 | $66,953 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $43,774 | $10,988 | $32,786 | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $34,358 | $18,588 | $15,770 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $27,062 | $16,688 | $10,374 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $24,883 | $13,099 | $11,784 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,212 | $7,763 | $4,449 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $11,834 | $7,298 | $4,536 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $11,101 | $6,846 | $4,255 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,470 | $6,668 | $3,802 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,348 | $3,915 | $2,433 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,076 | $2,514 | $1,562 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,031 | $636 | $395 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $286 | $176 | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,085,813 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,553,194 spent · pay $1,094,213 · grants $0 · events $1,983
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,054,829 | $814,102 | $240,727 | - | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $694,057 | $541,364 | $152,693 | - | 27.2% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $190,903 | $148,904 | $41,999 | - | 7.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $134,207 | $104,682 | $29,525 | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,973 | $73,299 | $20,674 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $92,219 | $71,930 | $20,289 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $81,028 | $63,202 | $17,826 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $74,530 | $58,133 | $16,397 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $44,514 | $34,721 | $9,793 | - | 1.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,384 | $39,384 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $37,031 | $28,884 | $8,147 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $13,009 | $10,147 | $2,862 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,983 | $1,547 | $436 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $1,192 | $930 | $262 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $335 | $261 | $74 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,553,194 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,364,520 spent · pay $976,374 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $976,374 | $648,209 | $328,165 | - | 41.3% | |
| Other (as described) | USDA COMMODITIES | $574,593 | $574,593 | - | - | 24.3% |
| Fees: management | $174,693 | $144,060 | $30,633 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $150,152 | $150,152 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $106,570 | - | $106,570 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $93,415 | $77,368 | $16,047 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $93,194 | $93,194 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $73,884 | $60,928 | $12,956 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $42,077 | $34,699 | $7,378 | - | 1.8% |
| Travel | $29,764 | $24,545 | $5,219 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $24,022 | $19,810 | $4,212 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,083 | $9,964 | $2,119 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $11,857 | - | $11,857 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $1,039 | $857 | $182 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $803 | $662 | $141 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,364,520 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,255,332 spent · pay $1,003,250 · grants $0 · events $5,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,003,250 | $793,666 | $209,584 | - | 44.5% | |
| Other (as described) | USDA COMMODITIES | $563,022 | $563,022 | - | - | 25.0% |
| Fees: management | $221,048 | $174,870 | $46,178 | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $112,229 | - | $112,229 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $87,851 | $87,851 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $54,037 | $42,357 | $11,680 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $45,855 | $36,276 | $9,579 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $44,524 | $35,223 | $9,301 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $32,746 | $25,905 | $6,841 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $29,745 | $23,531 | $6,214 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $26,990 | $21,352 | $5,638 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $12,236 | - | $12,236 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,158 | $6,453 | $1,705 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $5,993 | $4,741 | $1,252 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,153 | $4,077 | $1,076 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,495 | $1,974 | $521 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,255,332 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,760,559 spent · pay $1,210,094 · grants $0 · events $26,827
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $721,013 | $501,519 | $219,494 | - | 41.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $197,845 | $58,050 | $139,795 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $171,072 | $119,529 | $51,543 | - | 9.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $105,885 | - | $105,885 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: management | $102,108 | $65,200 | $36,908 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,043 | $55,833 | $33,210 | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $73,854 | $29,410 | $44,444 | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $44,697 | $34,858 | $9,839 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $42,386 | $35,589 | $6,797 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Travel | $41,137 | $15,632 | $25,505 | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,121 | $19,168 | $11,953 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATION | $27,168 | $19,001 | $8,167 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,904 | $18,901 | $8,003 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,827 | $13,869 | $12,958 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES DUES AND OTHER | $13,013 | $5,206 | $7,807 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $11,741 | $7,393 | $4,348 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,099 | $8,017 | $82 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $7,506 | - | $7,506 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,152 | $3,152 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,617 | $1,999 | $618 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,376 | $2,241 | $135 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,495 | $320 | $1,175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,760,559 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| No | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - |