STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941

MLA “MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $93K · expenses $12K · assets $792K

EIN
47-0649941
Address
PO BOX 36, MCCOOK, NE 69001-0036
NTEE code
B117
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROMOTION OF THE MCCOOK PUBLIC LIBRARY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jody Crocker DIRECTOR2019-2021 $67,066$67,066 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nancy Mousel DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bernie Wood DIRECTOR2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sharon Bohling SECRETARY2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Dueland PRESIDENT2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Loop VICE PRESIDE2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sean Wolfe TREASURER2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Walt Sehnert (former) TRUSTEE/DIRE2019 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODY CROCKER DIRECTOR2 $0$63,270$3,796 $67,0661
NANCY MOUSEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE WOOD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARON BOHLING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARY DUELAND PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JASON LOOP VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SEAN WOLFE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODY CROCKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY MOUSEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WALT SEHNERT TRUSTEE/DIRE2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNIE WOOD DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON BOHLING SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY DUELAND PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON LOOP VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN WOLFE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $29K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,679$12,328 $792,409$792,409 $52,156$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$122,665$30,528 $626,902$626,902 $99,619$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “McCook Library Foundation”, “MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION” 2019-2024 7$7,000 2024$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LINCOLN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATIONNEB11 $94,376$8,859 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
CONCORDIA LUTHERAN SCHOOLS OF OMAHA FOUNDATIONNEB11 $95,028$142,359 TREASURER/SE$77,331 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
GO LINKS INCNEB11 $91,014$69,819 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
MUNROE-MEYER GUILD INCNEB11 $87,390$82,635 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
NORFOLK PANTHER BOOSTER CLUB INCNEB11 $99,235$102,685 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
PARENT BOOSTER USA INCNEB11 $93,120$53,919 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state
WAVERLY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONIAB11 $85,854$49,213 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar mission
POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONCAB11 $89,117$52,755 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
DODGEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONWIB11 $93,542$424 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
LEBANON PUBLIC LIBRARIES FOUNDATIONNHB11 $95,242$101,063 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
DECATUR LIBRARY FOUNDATIONTXB11 $94,839$94,505 LIBRARY DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
NEW MARTINSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCWVB11 $97,467$1,689 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
TOWN OF ESOPUS LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCNYB11 $90,851$51,743 TREASURERSECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
WILMINGTON LIBRARY FOUNDATION II INCDEB11 $88,967$17,778 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$127,086 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
FOUNDATION FOR THE CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARYTNB11 $97,911$80,322 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
SPRINGDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONARB11 $92,107$33,165 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name
MAMMOTH LAKES FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARYCAB11 $86,308$27,340 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE JEFFERSON PUBLIC LIBRARYORB11 $99,598$920,669 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
PCARES FOUNDATIONUTB11 $93,580$42,522 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR THE YONKERS PUBLIC LIBRARY INCNYB11 $88,566$59,467 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
IOWA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF FOUNDATIONIAB11 $98,158$67,710 PRESIDENT$157,946 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
NIKA FOUNDATIONWAB11 $94,931$54,614 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
IONE EDUCATION FOUNDATIONORB11 $92,140$64,596 President$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
CUT BANK MASONIC FOUNDATIONMTB11 $92,302$66,560 Director$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x
BAYLOR MEDICAL FOUNDATIONTXB11 $92,958$1,948 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$690,89222 32014–2024 IONE EDUCATION FOUNDATION; COOS BAY SCHOOLS COMMUNITYFOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF THE JEFFERSON PUBLIC LIBRARY
BONIUK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0001 12021–2021 BAYLOR MEDICAL FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$431,4922 12022–2024 COVENANT CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$408,45217 72019–2024 SPRINGDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION; HAMMER MONTESSORI FOUNDATION; ANKENY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FOUNDATION INC; SUNRIDGE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 3 more
PRIDDY FOUNDATION Private foundation$310,3644 12022–2025 DECATUR LIBRARY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$300,64126 122016–2024 FRIENDS OF THE NEWTON FREE LIBRARY; FRIENDS OF THE FAIRFIELD PUBLIC LIBRARY INC; CLARKSVILLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION; TEMPLETON COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION and 8 more
MJ INSURANCE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0004 12022–2025 BUTLER FOUNDATION
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$244,0103 12015–2024 CANADIAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$224,7268 12016–2024 PARIS GREYHOUND FOOTBALL FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$212,45022 82014–2024 TEMPLETON COMMUNITY LIBRARY ASSOCIATION; FRIENDS OF ROCKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY; PORT TOWNSEND EDUCATION FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF THE NEWTON FREE LIBRARY and 4 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND DAF sponsor$130,00011 12010–2022 FRIENDS OF THE CONCORD FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY INC
VENTURA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$126,97011 12010–2023 SAN BUENAVENTURA FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY
ANONIMO FOUNDATION Private foundation$103,5006 12020–2025 FRIENDS OF ROCKLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$101,06110 12014–2023 THE NORTHEASTERN FOUNDATION
VUBAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0007 12018–2024 HAMPTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $12,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $11,500$11,500-- 93.3%
Fees: other services $828-$828- 6.7%
Total$12,328100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $30,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $29,700$29,700-- 97.3%
Insurance $744-$744- 2.4%
Office expenses $64-$64- 0.2%
Other (as described)SECRETARY OF STATE $20-$20- 0.1%
Total$30,528100%

View the filing