MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941
MLA “MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/470649941. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $93K · expenses $12K · assets $792K
- EIN
- 47-0649941
- Address
- PO BOX 36, MCCOOK, NE 69001-0036
- NTEE code
- B117
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTION OF THE MCCOOK PUBLIC LIBRARY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jody Crocker | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | $67,066 | $67,066 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Mousel | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernie Wood | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Bohling | SECRETARY | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Dueland | PRESIDENT | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Loop | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Wolfe | TREASURER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walt Sehnert (former) | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY CROCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $63,270 | $3,796 | $67,066 | 1 |
| NANCY MOUSEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BOHLING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DUELAND | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LOOP | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WOLFE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY CROCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY MOUSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALT SEHNERT | TRUSTEE/DIRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE WOOD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON BOHLING | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY DUELAND | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LOOP | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEAN WOLFE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $29K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $92,679 | $12,328 | $792,409 | $792,409 | $52,156 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $122,665 | $30,528 | $626,902 | $626,902 | $99,619 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRAFF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “McCook Library Foundation”, “MCCOOK LIBRARY FOUNDATION” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $7,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINCOLN EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | NE | B11 | $94,376 | $8,859 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCORDIA LUTHERAN SCHOOLS OF OMAHA FOUNDATION | NE | B11 | $95,028 | $142,359 | TREASURER/SE | $77,331 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GO LINKS INC | NE | B11 | $91,014 | $69,819 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUNROE-MEYER GUILD INC | NE | B11 | $87,390 | $82,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORFOLK PANTHER BOOSTER CLUB INC | NE | B11 | $99,235 | $102,685 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENT BOOSTER USA INC | NE | B11 | $93,120 | $53,919 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAVERLY PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | IA | B11 | $85,854 | $49,213 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| POMONA PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | CA | B11 | $89,117 | $52,755 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DODGEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | WI | B11 | $93,542 | $424 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEBANON PUBLIC LIBRARIES FOUNDATION | NH | B11 | $95,242 | $101,063 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| DECATUR LIBRARY FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $94,839 | $94,505 | LIBRARY DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NEW MARTINSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | WV | B11 | $97,467 | $1,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TOWN OF ESOPUS LIBRARY FOUNDATION INC | NY | B11 | $90,851 | $51,743 | TREASURERSECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WILMINGTON LIBRARY FOUNDATION II INC | DE | B11 | $88,967 | $17,778 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $127,086 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CLEVELAND PUBLIC LIBRARY | TN | B11 | $97,911 | $80,322 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| SPRINGDALE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION | AR | B11 | $92,107 | $33,165 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAMMOTH LAKES FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $86,308 | $27,340 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE JEFFERSON PUBLIC LIBRARY | OR | B11 | $99,598 | $920,669 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| PCARES FOUNDATION | UT | B11 | $93,580 | $42,522 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE YONKERS PUBLIC LIBRARY INC | NY | B11 | $88,566 | $59,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF FOUNDATION | IA | B11 | $98,158 | $67,710 | PRESIDENT | $157,946 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| NIKA FOUNDATION | WA | B11 | $94,931 | $54,614 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| IONE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | B11 | $92,140 | $64,596 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| CUT BANK MASONIC FOUNDATION | MT | B11 | $92,302 | $66,560 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
| BAYLOR MEDICAL FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $92,958 | $1,948 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $12,328 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $11,500 | $11,500 | - | - | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $828 | - | $828 | - | 6.7% | |
| Total | $12,328 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $30,528 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $29,700 | $29,700 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Insurance | $744 | - | $744 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SECRETARY OF STATE | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $30,528 | 100% |