KAPPA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text KAPPA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/470809384. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). KAPPA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/470809384
MLA “KAPPA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/470809384. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $570K · expenses $367K · assets $5.6M
- EIN
- 47-0809384
- Address
- PO BOX 5839, LINCOLN, NE 68505-0839
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1998
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
KAPPA FOUNDATION PROVIDES HOUSING AND SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT TO STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN, PRIMARILY THOSE ENROLLED IN THE COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES AND NATURAL RESOURCES. THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS AN EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT CONDUCIVE TO BOTH FORMAL AND INFORMAL EDUCATION IN ORDER TO ENCOURAGE AND INFLUENCE A BROADER AND BETTER AGRICULTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Ford | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ac Pat Hecox | VP | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Kamler | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dusty Knuth | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mckeever | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Schroeder | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Uden | TRUSTEE | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Wehrbein | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Woodside | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Jensen | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kent Kuhr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merle Schlines (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Grapes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Brand (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Wehrbein (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doyle Hulme (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Merle Schines (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Stephens (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Munter (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W R Stephens (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Carlson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC FORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHROEDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC FORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHROEDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC FORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHROEDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC FORD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHROEDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC FORD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD SCHROEDER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC KAMLER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTY KNUTH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHLINES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WEHRBEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHLINES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BRAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK WOODSIDE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHLINES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG BRAND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOYLE HULME | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHINES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK STEPHENS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCKEEVER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE MUNTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYLE HULME | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHINES | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AC PAT HECOX | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK STEPHENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE MUNTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYLE HULME | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHINES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH CARLSON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W R STEPHENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE MUNTER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOYLE HULME | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON GRAPES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER WEHRBEIN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W R STEPHENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG UDEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MERLE SCHINES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT KUHR | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH CARLSON | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS JENSEN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $53K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K
Listed grants add up to $37,050; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $42,050. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $570,499 | $367,029 | $5,566,642 | $4,537,834 | $85,895 | $450,000 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $522,182 | $315,558 | $5,300,211 | $4,279,041 | $61,186 | $436,000 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $418,351 | $343,462 | $5,203,824 | $4,049,962 | $47,983 | $352,000 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $431,691 | $279,867 | $5,252,230 | $3,969,809 | $58,263 | $344,000 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $366,768 | $342,350 | $5,299,664 | $3,889,633 | $15,744 | $336,000 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,797 | $316,987 | $5,325,452 | $3,816,713 | $39,473 | $328,000 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $373,398 | $323,806 | $5,392,486 | $3,758,472 | $42,281 | $310,000 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $379,673 | $356,102 | $5,338,445 | $3,705,127 | $42,533 | $320,000 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $434,088 | $344,334 | $5,437,800 | $3,462,021 | $114,045 | $310,000 | - | 0 | 13 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $515,664 | $354,986 | $5,554,019 | $3,369,241 | $171,333 | $338,000 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $516,996 | $273,394 | $5,700,128 | $3,222,009 | $280,886 | $229,729 | - | 0 | 11 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $613,361 | $25,179 | $5,320,351 | $2,972,851 | $606,013 | $0 | - | 0 | 11 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $20,206 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KAPPA FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $206 | 2023 | $42 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J A WOOLLAM FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $642,567 | $715,564 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNN P DEMARCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $454,720 | $16,002 | SEE STATEMENT ATTACHED | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ECM FOUNDATION | MS | B82 | $548,348 | $139,312 | SEC-TREASURE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEX FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $455,757 | $311,587 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTORSECRETARY | $24,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SFM FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $504,299 | $506,011 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 906 FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $520,819 | $626,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IXS FOUNDATION | NV | B82 | $630,000 | $415,999 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAGLE FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $513,624 | $432,157 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,870 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOYCE IVY FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $514,482 | $489,976 | EXECUTIVE DI | $28,390 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 222 FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $655,979 | $683,185 | Executive Director | $116,583 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DOLEY FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $648,566 | $10,012 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KAPPA FOUNDATION OF CHARLOTTE INC | NC | B82 | $583,226 | $428,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PEAC FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $634,915 | $384,424 | President | $104,737 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMDPA FOUNDATION INC | AR | B82 | $774,829 | $793,149 | COO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LINVILLE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B82 | $749,207 | $548,840 | SECRETARY / TREASURER | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| UNDERDOG FOUNDATION | SD | B82 | $494,824 | $482,243 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STEELE FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | B82 | $472,825 | $208,409 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| AHL FOUNDATION INC | NY | B82 | $554,917 | $546,180 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| Z&Y FUTURE FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $558,607 | $42,475 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOB FOUNDATION | IA | B82 | $474,717 | $471,090 | Executive Director | $75,552 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TEENS RISE FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $499,710 | $374,875 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| 100 WEST FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $592,100 | $200,773 | PRES. | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIOP FOUNDATION INC | SC | B82 | $458,082 | $174,552 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CREA FOUNDATION INC | IN | B82 | $554,217 | $257,461 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,633 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALL HALLOWS FOUNDATION | NY | B82 | $634,250 | $1,277,825 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $367,029 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,550 · events $5,931
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,330 | $138,330 | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $103,211 | $103,211 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $53,550 | $53,550 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Insurance | $32,455 | $32,455 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Interest | $31,613 | $31,613 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,134 | - | $5,134 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,005 | - | $493 | $1,512 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $429 | $429 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $282 | $282 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,550 | $5,931 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $367,029 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $315,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,050 · events $4,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $122,034 | $122,034 | - | - | 38.7% | |
| Occupancy | $76,868 | $76,868 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,050 | $42,050 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Interest | $36,045 | $36,045 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Insurance | $29,996 | $29,996 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,350 | - | $4,350 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,733 | $1,827 | $412 | $1,494 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $255 | $255 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $59 | - | $59 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,032 | $4,560 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $315,558 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $343,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,650 · events $4,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $126,977 | $126,977 | - | - | 37.0% | |
| Occupancy | $100,466 | $100,466 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Interest | $40,201 | $40,201 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Insurance | $32,249 | $32,249 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,650 | $31,650 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,590 | - | $4,590 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,742 | - | $478 | $1,264 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $242 | - | $242 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $236 | $236 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $109 | - | $109 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,470 | $4,560 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $343,462 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $279,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,888 | $118,888 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Occupancy | $63,871 | $63,871 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Interest | $44,173 | $44,173 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Insurance | $26,009 | $26,009 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,250 | $19,250 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,440 | - | $4,440 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,316 | - | $371 | $1,945 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $298 | $298 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $169 | - | $169 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $53 | - | $53 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $279,867 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $342,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $127,708 | $127,708 | - | - | 37.3% | |
| Interest | $92,141 | $92,141 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Occupancy | $76,736 | $76,736 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,141 | $20,141 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,000 | $19,000 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,300 | - | $4,300 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $181 | - | $1,461 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $273 | $273 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $190 | $190 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $184 | $184 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $342,350 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $316,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $140,786 | $140,786 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Interest | $72,992 | $72,992 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy | $59,665 | $59,665 | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,983 | $17,983 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $5,957 | - | - | $5,957 | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,535 | - | $3,535 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,961 | $169 | - | $1,792 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $615 | - | - | $615 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $318 | $318 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRIZES/AWARDS | $315 | - | - | $315 | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,315 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $316,987 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $323,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $137,755 | $137,755 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Interest | $78,937 | $78,937 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Occupancy | $64,064 | $64,064 | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,027 | $17,027 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,800 | $10,800 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $5,956 | - | - | $5,956 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $4,066 | $1,980 | - | $2,086 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,735 | - | $3,735 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRIZES/AWARDS | $580 | - | - | $580 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $430 | - | - | $430 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $295 | $295 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $161 | $161 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,810 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $323,806 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $356,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $155,256 | $155,256 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| Interest | $84,966 | $84,966 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy | $75,656 | $75,656 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,247 | $15,247 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,600 | $10,600 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,645 | - | $4,645 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $4,443 | - | - | $4,443 | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,220 | $1,864 | - | $1,356 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRIZES/AWARDS | $1,180 | - | - | $1,180 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $430 | - | - | $430 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $295 | $295 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,488 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $356,102 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $344,334 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,785 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $152,942 | $152,942 | - | - | 44.4% | |
| Interest | $104,130 | $104,130 | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Occupancy | $45,423 | $45,423 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,785 | $18,785 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $10,144 | $10,144 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $4,630 | - | - | $4,630 | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,535 | - | $3,535 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,273 | $1,699 | - | $574 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $1,317 | $1,317 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PRIZES/AWARDS | $750 | - | - | $750 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $280 | - | - | $280 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $125 | $55 | - | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,593 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,334 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $354,986 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,950 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $164,401 | $164,401 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Interest | $121,641 | $121,641 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Occupancy | $33,445 | $33,445 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $11,513 | $11,513 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,730 | $6,000 | $4,730 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,891 | $50 | - | $5,841 | 1.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,950 | $4,950 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,570 | $1,570 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $545 | $545 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $354,986 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $273,394 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $128,342 | $128,342 | - | - | 46.9% | |
| Interest | $118,735 | $118,735 | - | - | 43.4% | |
| Occupancy | $9,729 | $9,729 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,655 | $2,100 | $5,555 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,243 | $62 | - | $1,181 | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $580 | $580 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $273,394 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $25,179 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $19,105 | $19,105 | - | - | 75.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK / CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,206 | $2,206 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,313 | $1,313 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $992 | - | $180 | $812 | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $963 | $963 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $600 | $600 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Total | $25,179 | 100% |