INTL SOC OF TRAVEL MEDICINE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text INTL SOC OF TRAVEL MEDICINE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/471982974. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTL SOC OF TRAVEL MEDICINE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2022]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/471982974
MLA “INTL SOC OF TRAVEL MEDICINE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/471982974. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $117K · expenses $2K · assets $0
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 47-1982974
- Address
- 11720 AMBER PARK DRIVE 160, ALPHARETTA, GA 30009
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Foundation's mission is to support the scientific underpinnings of the fields of travel and tropical medicine in order to best provide for the health and wellbeing of all travelers. The Foundation also acts to raise awareness of social, environmental, cultural and health issues resulting in part from travel and tourism within destination communities, with the responsibility to encourage and conduct research and develop strategies to protect these local communities from the negative impacts of tourism.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | $27,500 | $91,348 | 2 |
| Whitney Alexander | ACTING EXEC DIR | 2022 | $77,801 | $77,801 | 2 |
| Kevin Kain | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | $0 | $8,335 | 1 |
| Jodi Metzgar (former) | Executive Dir. | 2019-2021 | $108,445 | $314,560 | 2 |
| Diane Nickolson (former) | FORMER EXEC DIR | 2019 | $161,536 | $161,536 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Torresi | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Wilson | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Danzig | Vice President | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Steffen | President | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Greenaway (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Grobusch (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $105K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHITNEY ALEXANDER | ACTING EXEC DIR | 1 | $0 | $68,404 | $9,397 | $77,801 | 2 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $27,500 | 2 |
| JOSEPH TORRESI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KAIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DANZIG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEFFEN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $133K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI METZGAR | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $100,000 | $8,445 | $108,445 | 2 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $25,000 | 2 |
| MARY WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KAIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DANZIG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEFFEN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $130K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI METZGAR | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $98,446 | $7,553 | $105,999 | 2 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $24,410 | $0 | $24,410 | 2 |
| MARY WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH TORRESI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KAIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA DANZIG | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEFFEN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $284K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE NICKOLSON | FORMER EXEC DIR | 1 | $0 | $153,932 | $7,604 | $161,536 | 2 |
| JODI METZGAR | Executive Dir. | 1 | $0 | $93,002 | $7,114 | $100,116 | 2 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $14,438 | $0 | $14,438 | 2 |
| KEVIN KAIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $8,335 | $0 | $8,335 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA GREENAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH TORRESI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN GROBUSCH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT STEFFEN | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $70K
Listed grants add up to $70,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $145,814. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,344 | $1,752 | $0 | $0 | $117,344 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,475 | $67,152 | $48,424 | -$115,592 | $20,475 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,205 | $151,151 | $37,268 | -$68,915 | $91,205 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,421 | $33,320 | $14,105 | -$8,969 | $7,421 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $76,669 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF TRAVEL MEDICINE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $66,669 | 2022 | $66,669 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICINE OF THE SOUL FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $60,187 | $42,947 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | DC | Not reported | $14,256 | $11,151 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ONE MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | NY | D05 | $19,310 | $21,390 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF TRAVEL MEDICINE INC | GA | F03 | $3,155,821 | $3,561,543 | INTERIM EX DIR | $117,316 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SLOW MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P70 | $1,750 | $750 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OPEN MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | CA | H12 | $5,487,605 | $4,573,645 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $308,699 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ART OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | FL | G19 | $208 | $17,984 | PresidentTreasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE INTERNAL MEDICINE FOUNDATION OF ST | IN | Not reported | $6,994 | $55,006 | DIRECTOR & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FRIENDS OF MEDICINE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $0 | - | CEO | $0 | Similar name |
| TROY INTERNAL MEDICINE FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $0 | $5,970 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $1,752 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,752 | - | $1,752 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $1,752 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $67,152 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,308 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $41,398 | $41,398 | - | - | 61.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,910 | $19,910 | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,844 | - | $1,844 | - | 2.7% |
| Total | $67,152 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $151,151 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,814 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $70,000 | $70,000 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Grants outside the US | $65,814 | $65,814 | - | - | 43.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $151,151 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $33,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,033 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $23,033 | $23,033 | - | - | 69.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 30.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $112 | - | $112 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $33,320 | 100% |