RUTHS HEART INC
Cite this
Plain text RUTHS HEART INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/472060095. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RUTHS HEART INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/472060095
MLA “RUTHS HEART INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/472060095. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $72K · expenses $82K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 47-2060095
- Address
- 2860 DORIC AVE, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32210-4319
- NTEE code
- X99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROCLAIMING GOD'S HEART FOR ISREAL THROUGH: PRAYER, EDUCATION, AND MAKING CONNECTIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ann Lewis | CO-DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $0 | $14,998 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Cowap | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Gonzales | CHAIR PERSON | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Lewis | CO-DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN COWAP | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL GONZALES | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY ANN LEWIS | CO-DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LEWIS | CO-DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN LEWIS | CO-DIRECTOR | 18 | $14,998 | $0 | $0 | $14,998 | 1 |
| ANN COWAP | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL GONZALES | CHAIR PERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN LEWIS | CO-DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $41K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $51K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,412 | $82,148 | $5,055 | $5,041 | $72,412 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,274 | $78,228 | $14,837 | $12,955 | $90,399 | $0 | $14,998 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEARTS FOR PEACE CORP | FL | X99 | $60,303 | $23,848 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGS WINGS INC | FL | X99 | $66,183 | $55,248 | N/A | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL PRO PASTORS INC | FL | X99 | $90,843 | $63,868 | President & CEO | $4,700 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CARING HOUSE PROJECT INC | FL | X99 | $89,039 | $112,321 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRESH START MINISTRIES & MENTORING INC | FL | X99 | $73,358 | $70,810 | President | $60,800 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRISTO EN CUBA INC | FL | X99 | $56,369 | $47,677 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE WOMENS CARE CENTER INC | FL | X99 | $66,327 | $59,327 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARY OATES MINISTRIES INC | FL | X99 | $80,572 | $75,407 | PRESIDENT | $61,693 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP OMEGA INC | FL | X99 | $59,573 | $119,175 | PresidentDirector | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH ON THE MOVE USA INC | FL | X99 | $85,732 | $86,533 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHURCH DISTRIBUTED INC | FL | X99 | $58,376 | $75,395 | Director | $46,400 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL LOGOS MINISTRIES INC | FL | X99 | $59,093 | $56,637 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I PLANTED A SEED INC | FL | X99 | $82,406 | $85,490 | Director | $31,703 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINISTERIO CULTURA DEL REINO INTERNACIONAL INC | FL | X99 | $60,970 | $37,129 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOTSTEPS OF JESUS INC | FL | X99 | $84,713 | $7,232 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE INSTITUTE FOR FAITH WORK & ECONOMICS INC | FL | X99 | $77,484 | $26,554 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE CORD MARRIAGE INC | FL | X99 | $79,435 | $57,097 | Vice-President/Director | $11,144 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TINA P WILLIAMS MINISTRIES INC | FL | X99 | $89,961 | $488,169 | Director | $107,733 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONG OF ISRAEL INC | FL | X99 | $79,670 | $45,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POWER TO GROW INC | FL | X99 | $67,171 | $29,271 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPSTONE MINISTRIES INTERNATION INC | FL | X99 | $84,563 | $100,721 | D/C | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BY THEIR FRUITS FOUNDATION INC | FL | X99 | $78,722 | $33,219 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRINGING LIFE MINISTRY INC | FL | X99 | $87,169 | $46,729 | PD | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORDER OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE ROSE CROSS | FL | X99 | $70,911 | $78,074 | OFFICER SECR | $19,760 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BY FAITH MINISTRIES | FL | X99 | $84,747 | $86,633 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $82,148 spent · pay $15,396 · grants $40,524 · events $3,297
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,524 | $40,524 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,396 | $15,396 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Travel | $14,801 | $14,801 | - | - | 18.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,297 | $3,297 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,148 | $3,148 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,841 | $1,841 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $1,632 | $1,632 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $944 | $944 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $82,148 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $78,228 spent · pay $14,998 · grants $50,920 · events $2,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,920 | $50,920 | - | - | 65.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,998 | $14,998 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,982 | $2,982 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Travel | $2,382 | $2,382 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,206 | $2,206 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,757 | $1,757 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,454 | $1,454 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,429 | $1,429 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. EXPENSES | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $78,228 | 100% |