STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ISABELLA ROSE ROMANO FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text ISABELLA ROSE ROMANO FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/472140644. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ISABELLA ROSE ROMANO FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/472140644

MLA “ISABELLA ROSE ROMANO FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/472140644. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $8K · expenses $1K · assets $15K

EIN
47-2140644
Address
PO BOX 340, EMERSON, NJ 07630-0340
Website
WWW.ISABELLASFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR PRIMARY FOCUS IS TO RAISE MUCH NEEDED AWARENESS OF ALL TYPES OF PEDIATRIC CANCER ESPECIALLY BRAIN CANCER, AND HELP FUND RESEARCH TO HELP TOWARDS A CURE FOR PEDIATRIC BRAIN CANCER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Christopher Romano PRESIDENT/SE2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Denise Romano VICE PRESIDE2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Brianna Romano OFFICER2014-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE0 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER0 $0-- $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTOPHER ROMANO PRESIDENT/SE5 $0-- $01
DENISE ROMANO VICE PRESIDE5 $0-- $01
BRIANNA ROMANO OFFICER5 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,040$1,131 $14,682$14,682 $8,040- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,524$31,016 $7,773$7,773 $24,524- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,405$16,163 $14,264$14,264 $13,405- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,821$11,036 $17,022$17,022 $16,821- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,078$791 $11,236$11,236 $7,078- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,120$11,757 $4,949$4,949 $8,120- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,777$16,849 $8,586$8,586 $15,777- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,207$11,175 $9,658$9,658 $11,207- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,343$17,462 $9,626$9,626 $11,343- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,942$11,197 $15,745$15,745 $26,942- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $471 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ISABELLA ROSE ROMANO FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$471 2023$110
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CORKY AND CARL FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $8,960$34,796 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RANDI AND ERIC SELLINGER FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $9,506$128,544 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION GUANABANEROS EN ACCION INCNJT22 $8,635$16,356 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CAROLINE URCIUOLI FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $7,375$750 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THOMAS AND JUDITH CASH FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $9,370$122,037 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
NINO JESUS FOUNDATIONNJT22 $8,925$4,925 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILD REACH FOUNDATIONNJT22 $8,009$16,177 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
WU FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT22 $8,553$23,095 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HASMUKH AND CHANDRIKA DOSHI FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $7,018$18,046 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
EDWARD AND NANCY DEUTSCH FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $9,131$39,379 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
KONTOKOSTA FAMILY FOUNDATON INCNJT22 $6,737$5,262 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
R GORDON & ANN M DOUGLAS FOUNDATIONNJT22 $7,506$16,851 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FIRST BROKERS GOOD SAMARITAN FUND 11292001NJT22 $9,761$14,766 DISTRIBUTIVE TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RITA M DOUGHERTY CLASS OF 35 SCHOLARSHIP TRUSTNJT22 $9,723$17,841 TRUSTEE$4,458 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LENCH CHARITY TRNJT22 $7,996$7,011 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNLIGHT POLICY CENTER OF NEW JERSEYNJT22 $9,298$9,409 President and Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CARSON KOLZIG FOUNDATION INCWAT22 $6,575$54,079 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$8,474 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x
THE ROTHWELL FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $8,068$1,845 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
3A FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $6,102$20,655 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
KAIROS FOUNDATION INCILT22 $8,149$2,675 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
NEUMAN FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $7,642$54 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JJR FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $9,437$17,714 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
KOI FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $9,569$23,324 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
ONE FOUNDATION INCUTT22 $6,553$8,475 Secretary/Treas$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
ILR RUTH FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $7,661$3,076 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WADSWORTH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0003 12016–2022 ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$26,1005 12012–2017 CARSON KOLZIG FOUNDATION INC
ALAN P FOURNIER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,0001 12020–2020 SUNLIGHT POLICY CENTER OF NEW JERSEY
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,0001 12019–2019 TAYLOR MCKEEN SHELTON FOUNDATION
GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,0001 12021–2021 YOUTH CHALLENGE ACADEMY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION funds this one Private foundation$1,4458 22020–2023 TAYLOR MCKEEN SHELTON FOUNDATION; CARSON KOLZIG FOUNDATION INC
NESI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0001 12013–2013 RUSSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990EZ · $1,131 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $671 59.3%
Printing, publications, postage $460 40.7%
Total$1,131100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $31,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,551 98.5%
Printing, publications, postage $465 1.5%
Total$31,016100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $16,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $15,741 97.4%
Printing, publications, postage $422 2.6%
Total$16,163100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,746 97.4%
Printing, publications, postage $290 2.6%
Total$11,036100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $791 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $501 63.3%
Printing, publications, postage $290 36.7%
Total$791100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $11,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $11,467 97.5%
Printing, publications, postage $290 2.5%
Total$11,757100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $16,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,559 98.3%
Printing, publications, postage $290 1.7%
Total$16,849100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $11,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $10,897 97.5%
Printing, publications, postage $278 2.5%
Total$11,175100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $17,462 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,172 98.3%
Printing, publications, postage $290 1.7%
Total$17,462100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $11,197 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $9,325 83.3%
Fees to independent contractors $962 8.6%
Printing, publications, postage $910 8.1%
Total$11,197100%

View the filing