BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927
MLA “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $351K · expenses $280K · assets $542K
- EIN
- 47-2201927
- Address
- PO BOX 21, MOORE, SC 29369-0021
- Website
- BENJAMINHOUSE.NET
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BUILD AND OPERATE TRANSITION HOUSES TO SHELTER, CLOTHE, AND FEED ORPHANS WITH THE GOAL OF REUNITING THEM WITH THEIR FAMILIES. TO SUPPORT AND TEACH FAMILIES TO CARE FOR EACH OTHER.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jena Penner | BOARD CHAIR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua Eskew | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Nielsen | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Cook | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Mullikin | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Orma Stambaugh | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joshua B Rogers (former) | director | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Dyar (former) | board member | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chara Hossum (former) | board member | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Powell (former) | board member | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Clark (former) | board member | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Uhrenick (former) | Chair | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randall L Digby (former) | Finance Chair | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Simon (former) | Chair | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENA PENNER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ESKEW | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER COOK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MULLIKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORMA STAMBAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENA PENNER | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSHUA ESKEW | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA NIELSEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER COOK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MULLIKIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORMA STAMBAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua B Rogers | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephen Dyar | board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chara Hossum | board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Powell | board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Clark | board member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Uhrenick | Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall L Digby | Finance Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua B Rogers | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Simon | Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall L Digby | Finance Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua B Rogers | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Simon | Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randall L Digby | Finance Chair | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,147 | $279,991 | $542,404 | $526,172 | $344,411 | $2,897 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,988 | $268,506 | $425,420 | $425,420 | $278,183 | $3,996 | - | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,275 | $187,083 | $499,265 | $499,265 | $377,394 | $0 | $0 | 1 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,854 | $301,081 | $354,333 | $344,333 | $355,838 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $324,425 | $387,125 | $262,082 | $262,082 | $327,896 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $579,720 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $270,000 | 2019 | $230,000 | show |
| AMYS LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Benjamin House Ministries”, “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES” | 2018-2021, 2024 | 5 | $222,500 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| COLONIAL HILL FOUNDATION TR 05162005 UA | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES” | 2015-2016, 2019-2024 | 8 | $33,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019, 2023 | 3 | $22,264 | 2023 | $8,005 | show |
| SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $1,956 | 2022 | $427 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBUILDING TOGETHER SPARTANBURG INC | SC | P20 | $380,906 | $365,430 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,185 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOOST | SC | P20 | $322,261 | $213,697 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE TO HOME FURNITURE RESOURCE | SC | P20 | $341,960 | $233,482 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLUSH MEADOW SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION | SC | P20 | $338,966 | $462,573 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $127,892 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF PICKENS COUNTY | SC | P20 | $330,591 | $271,816 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I5458 MINISTRIES INC | GA | P20 | $376,638 | $421,297 | BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IN SIGHT MINISTRIES INC | OK | P20 | $384,415 | $248,848 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CABOT LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INC | AR | P20 | $322,150 | $214,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LUKE 14 MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $329,431 | $366,896 | Chief Executive Officer | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FARM MINISTRIES INC | AL | P20 | $367,313 | $364,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AMIINA MINISTRIES - UGANDA | MI | P20 | $331,477 | $377,406 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| KIND AT HEART MINISTRIES INC | AR | P20 | $353,562 | $375,758 | PRESIDENT | $42,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BURKBURNETT GRACE MINISTRIES INC | TX | P20 | $342,809 | $258,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| PIUS OKOGIE MINISTRIES INC | GA | P20 | $371,191 | $255,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY FIRST MINISTRIES INC | KY | P20 | $385,150 | $442,077 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 3 11 MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $378,258 | $370,972 | Executive Director | $64,160 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| THREE-WIDE MINISTRIES | VA | P20 | $346,512 | $280,306 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DENNEY HOUSE INC | MD | P20 | $381,548 | $407,225 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OW MINISTRY | CA | P20 | $334,371 | $326,219 | CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HEART AND SEOUL GOSPEL MINISTRIES INC | AZ | P20 | $339,001 | $293,704 | President | $58,080 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EVERY EYE WILL SEE HIM MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $335,472 | $311,903 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSES FOR WARRIORS | CO | P20 | $344,518 | $349,479 | Program Director | $20,276 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| DANIEL PAYNE OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $349,204 | $454,484 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BELKNAP HOUSE | NH | P20 | $332,427 | $441,895 | Executive Director | $80,585 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMON CUP MINISTRY INC | MN | P20 | $340,341 | $359,808 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,748 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $279,991 spent · pay $25,248 · grants $218,868 · events $8,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $218,868 | $218,868 | - | - | 78.2% | |
| Travel | $26,536 | $26,536 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,333 | $23,333 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,273 | - | $4,273 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,482 | - | $3,482 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,915 | $1,915 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,034 | $1,034 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $550 | $550 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,324 | $8,594 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $279,991 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $268,506 spent · pay $49,303 · grants $203,365 · events $7,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $203,365 | $203,365 | - | - | 75.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $45,669 | $45,669 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Travel | $6,530 | $6,530 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,297 | - | $5,297 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,634 | $3,634 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,995 | - | $2,995 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $16 | - | $16 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $4,186 | $7,190 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $268,506 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $187,083 spent · pay $47,945 · grants $108,824 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $108,824 | $108,824 | - | - | 58.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,945 | $47,945 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Travel | $12,071 | $12,071 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,419 | $9,419 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $8,824 | $8,824 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Total | $187,083 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $301,081 spent · pay $29,205 · grants $219,485 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $219,485 | $219,485 | - | - | 72.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,205 | - | $19,205 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,323 | $3,387 | - | $13,936 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $10,561 | $10,561 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $10,522 | $10,522 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,492 | - | $8,492 | - | 2.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,096 | - | $2,096 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,912 | - | $1,505 | $407 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,485 | - | - | $1,485 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $301,081 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $387,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,000 · events $5,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $350,000 | $350,000 | - | - | 90.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,360 | - | - | $17,360 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $7,139 | $7,139 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,775 | $5,775 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | bank fees | $2,758 | $2,758 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,745 | $2,745 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $718 | $718 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $5 | $5 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,150 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $387,125 | 100% |