STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC

Cite this

Plain text BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927

MLA “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/472201927. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $351K · expenses $280K · assets $542K

EIN
47-2201927
Address
PO BOX 21, MOORE, SC 29369-0021
Website
BENJAMINHOUSE.NET
NTEE code
P20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2023
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BUILD AND OPERATE TRANSITION HOUSES TO SHELTER, CLOTHE, AND FEED ORPHANS WITH THE GOAL OF REUNITING THEM WITH THEIR FAMILIES. TO SUPPORT AND TEACH FAMILIES TO CARE FOR EACH OTHER.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 14 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jena Penner BOARD CHAIR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joshua Eskew VICE CHAIR2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Nielsen BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carter Cook BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Megan Mullikin BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Orma Stambaugh BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joshua B Rogers (former) director2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Stephen Dyar (former) board member2018 0 $0 reported 1
Chara Hossum (former) board member2018 0 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Powell (former) board member2018 0 $0 reported 1
Kelly Clark (former) board member2018 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Uhrenick (former) Chair2018 0 $0 reported 1
Randall L Digby (former) Finance Chair2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Simon (former) Chair2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENA PENNER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ESKEW VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA NIELSEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARTER COOK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN MULLIKIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ORMA STAMBAUGH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENA PENNER BOARD CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JOSHUA ESKEW VICE CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA NIELSEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARTER COOK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN MULLIKIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ORMA STAMBAUGH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joshua B Rogers director0 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Dyar board member0 $0$0$0 $01
Chara Hossum board member0 $0$0$0 $01
Stephanie Powell board member0 $0$0$0 $01
Kelly Clark board member0 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Uhrenick Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Randall L Digby Finance Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joshua B Rogers director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Simon Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Randall L Digby Finance Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Joshua B Rogers director0 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Simon Chair0 $0$0$0 $01
Randall L Digby Finance Chair0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$351,147$279,991 $542,404$526,172 $344,411$2,897 -2-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,988$268,506 $425,420$425,420 $278,183$3,996 -3-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$344,275$187,083 $499,265$499,265 $377,394$0 $01-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$358,854$301,081 $354,333$344,333 $355,838$0 $0020
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,425$387,125 $262,082$262,082 $327,896$0 $0015

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $579,720 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019 2$270,000 2019$230,000
show
AMYS LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Benjamin House Ministries”, “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES” 2018-2021, 2024 5$222,500 2024$50,000
show
COLONIAL HILL FOUNDATION TR 05162005 UA Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES” 2015-2016, 2019-2024 8$33,000 2024$5,000
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2023 3$22,264 2023$8,005
show
SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$20,000 2015$20,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$10,000 2018$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BENJAMIN HOUSE MINISTRIES INC” 2020-2022 3$1,956 2022$427
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REBUILDING TOGETHER SPARTANBURG INCSCP20 $380,906$365,430 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,185 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
BOOSTSCP20 $322,261$213,697 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE TO HOME FURNITURE RESOURCESCP20 $341,960$233,482 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
PLUSH MEADOW SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATIONSCP20 $338,966$462,573 EXEC DIRECTOR$127,892 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY PROMISE OF PICKENS COUNTYSCP20 $330,591$271,816 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state
I5458 MINISTRIES INCGAP20 $376,638$421,297 BOARD OF DIR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
IN SIGHT MINISTRIES INCOKP20 $384,415$248,848 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
CABOT LIGHTHOUSE MINISTRIES INCARP20 $322,150$214,958 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
LUKE 14 MINISTRIES INCTNP20 $329,431$366,896 Chief Executive Officer$75,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
FARM MINISTRIES INCALP20 $367,313$364,496 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
AMIINA MINISTRIES - UGANDAMIP20 $331,477$377,406 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
KIND AT HEART MINISTRIES INCARP20 $353,562$375,758 PRESIDENT$42,000 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BURKBURNETT GRACE MINISTRIES INCTXP20 $342,809$258,724 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
PIUS OKOGIE MINISTRIES INCGAP20 $371,191$255,776 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
FAMILY FIRST MINISTRIES INCKYP20 $385,150$442,077 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, similar name
3 11 MINISTRIESTXP20 $378,258$370,972 Executive Director$64,160 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
THREE-WIDE MINISTRIESVAP20 $346,512$280,306 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
DENNEY HOUSE INCMDP20 $381,548$407,225 President$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
OW MINISTRYCAP20 $334,371$326,219 CFO$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
HEART AND SEOUL GOSPEL MINISTRIES INCAZP20 $339,001$293,704 President$58,080 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
EVERY EYE WILL SEE HIM MINISTRIES INCTNP20 $335,472$311,903 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
HOUSES FOR WARRIORSCOP20 $344,518$349,479 Program Director$20,276 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
DANIEL PAYNE OUTREACH MINISTRIES INCTNP20 $349,204$454,484 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
BELKNAP HOUSENHP20 $332,427$441,895 Executive Director$80,585 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x
COMMON CUP MINISTRY INCMNP20 $340,341$359,808 EXECUTIVE DI$65,748 Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,951,36386 272016–2024 LTP FOUNDATION INC; BIKUR-CHOLIM OF PASSAIC-CLIFTON INC; FRIENDS OF HONDURAN CHILDREN INC; BELKNAP HOUSE and 23 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$1,859,80864 152012–2024 SIGNIFICANT MATTERS INC; MY SAFE HARBOR INC; AMIINA MINISTRIES - UGANDA; FRIENDSHIP HOUSE ROANOKE INC and 11 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$653,67837 172018–2024 BOOST; BRAZOS VALLEY CARES INC; IN SIGHT MINISTRIES INC; GRAFTED FAMILIES INC and 13 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$611,95216 22013–2025 CENTER OF HELP INC; BEMORECARING INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$521,97512 62016–2024 HANDS FOR HAITI; BEMORECARING INC; BEAVER INSTITUTE INC; FAMILY PROMISE OF MOORE COUNTY and 2 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$503,36314 22016–2024 MISSISSIPPI URBAN LEAGUE INC; BETTER WISER STRONGER INC
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$427,54514 22014–2024 BEAVER INSTITUTE INC; RURAL COMMUNITY ACTION MINISTRY
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$357,32420 62020–2024 HOMEBRIDGE VENTURES INC; EVERY EYE WILL SEE HIM MINISTRIES INC; MY SAFE HARBOR INC; HIGH ADVENTURE GOSPEL COMMUNICATION MINISTRIES INC and 2 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$335,9001 12017–2017 FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER ROANOKE INC
A TO Z IMPACT FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0003 12020–2022 LTP FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$295,42617 82016–2024 BRAZOS VALLEY CARES INC; NICOLES HOUSE OF HOPE INC; HOPE HOUSE OF MANITOWOC COUNTY INC; FAMILY PROMISE OF PICKENS COUNTY and 4 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$287,54719 52012–2024 BEMORECARING INC; HEARTSONG INC; EVERY EYE WILL SEE HIM MINISTRIES INC; ORANGE COUNTY AMAZING GRACE MINISTRIES and 1 more
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$270,0505 12018–2024 BETTER WISER STRONGER INC
SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$268,63111 12012–2025 REBUILDING TOGETHER SPARTANBURG INC
ANONYMOUS TRUST Private foundation$250,0007 12020–2025 BERTIE COUNTY HIVE HOUSE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $279,991 spent · pay $25,248 · grants $218,868 · events $8,594
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $218,868$218,868-- 78.2%
Travel $26,536$26,536-- 9.5%
Other salaries and wages $23,333$23,333-- 8.3%
Fees: other services $4,273-$4,273- 1.5%
Office expenses $3,482-$3,482- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $1,915$1,915-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,034$1,034-- 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES & LICENSES $550$550-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,324$8,594reported apart
Total$279,991100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $268,506 spent · pay $49,303 · grants $203,365 · events $7,190
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $203,365$203,365-- 75.7%
Other salaries and wages $45,669$45,669-- 17.0%
Travel $6,530$6,530-- 2.4%
Fees: other services $5,297-$5,297- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $3,634$3,634-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,995-$2,995- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $1,000$1,000-- 0.4%
Interest $16-$16- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $4,186$7,190reported apart
Total$268,506100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $187,083 spent · pay $47,945 · grants $108,824 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $108,824$108,824-- 58.2%
Other salaries and wages $47,945$47,945-- 25.6%
Travel $12,071$12,071-- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $9,419$9,419-- 5.0%
Other (as described)bank fees $8,824$8,824-- 4.7%
Total$187,083100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $301,081 spent · pay $29,205 · grants $219,485 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $219,485$219,485-- 72.9%
Other salaries and wages $19,205-$19,205- 6.4%
Fees: other services $17,323$3,387-$13,936 5.8%
Other (as described)bank fees $10,561$10,561-- 3.5%
Travel $10,522$10,522-- 3.5%
Pension plan contributions $10,000$10,000-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $8,492-$8,492- 2.8%
Information technology $2,096-$2,096- 0.7%
Office expenses $1,912-$1,505$407 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,485--$1,485 0.5%
Total$301,081100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $387,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,000 · events $5,150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $350,000$350,000-- 90.4%
Advertising and promotion $17,360--$17,360 4.5%
Travel $7,139$7,139-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $5,775$5,775-- 1.5%
Other (as described)bank fees $2,758$2,758-- 0.7%
Office expenses $2,745$2,745-- 0.7%
Insurance $718$718-- 0.2%
Information technology $625$625-- 0.2%
Interest $5$5-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,150reported apart
Total$387,125100%

View the filing