GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/473156752. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/473156752
MLA “GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/473156752. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $409K · expenses $493K · assets $172K
- EIN
- 47-3156752
- Address
- PO BOX 1182, MORRISTOWN, TN 37816-1182
- Website
- GOSPELMUSICHYMNSING.COM
- NTEE code
- A6B
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2017
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE IMPORTANCE AND VALUE OF CONGREGATIONAL HYMN SINGING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Brady | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rodney Griffin | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Trammell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gerald Wolfe | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD WOLFE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JIM BRADY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TRAMMELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RODNEY GRIFFIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $409,194 | $492,977 | $172,292 | $172,292 | $226,664 | $182,530 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $452,005 | $442,592 | $256,075 | $256,075 | $164,866 | $287,139 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $344,911 | $311,661 | $246,662 | $246,662 | $56,815 | $288,096 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,787 | $187,998 | $213,412 | $213,412 | $53,175 | $156,612 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,191 | $211,368 | $191,623 | $191,623 | $80,849 | $173,342 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,507 | $286,768 | $148,800 | $148,800 | $52,545 | $261,962 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $316,584 | $196,558 | $121,061 | $121,061 | $78,979 | $237,605 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,016 | $134,717 | $1,035 | $1,035 | $101,256 | $1,760 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $22,569 in all, tax years 2019 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $20,981 | 2020 | $8,735 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,588 | 2023 | $448 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASHVILLE IN HARMONY | TN | A6B | $271,356 | $239,258 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHATTANOOGA BOYS CHOIR | TN | A6B | $243,379 | $223,115 | FINANCE DIRECTOR | $42,292 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACAPPELLA MINISTRIES INC | TN | A6B | $674,213 | $450,416 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA VOCAL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | FL | A6B | $592,336 | $546,343 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,014 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| YALE ALUMNI CHORUS FOUNDATION INC | CT | A6B | $262,203 | $173,834 | Admin. Director | $66,589 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| VM MUSIC COMPANY INC | TX | A6B | $399,995 | $343,074 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CHORALIS FOUNDATION | VA | A6B | $333,756 | $323,930 | ARTISTIC DIR | $56,100 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC | DC | A6B | $521,113 | $572,322 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,744 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CHAMBER MUSIC CHARLESTON | SC | A6B | $488,792 | $471,756 | President and Artistic Director | $105,900 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| JACK MUSIC INC | NY | A6B | $747,485 | $551,290 | Director | $72,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| MUSICALLIANCE INC | OH | A6B | $696,285 | $575,759 | TEACHER/ADMI | $84,197 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| MOUNTAIN TOP MUSIC CENTER | NH | A6B | $746,907 | $803,741 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,480 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM BAKER CHORAL FOUNDATION | KS | A6B | $291,526 | $293,493 | Development Director | $37,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS EMPOWERING LIFE INC | MA | A6B | $808,425 | $938,490 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| ATLANTA MASTER CHORALE INC | GA | A6B | $319,236 | $376,863 | Artistic Director | $65,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CAMERATA SINGERS OF LONG BEACH INC | CA | A6B | $632,010 | $676,037 | Artistic Director | $77,295 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHORAL COUNCIL INC | NY | A6B | $306,582 | $344,694 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $74,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| PIATIGORSKY FOUNDATION | NY | A6B | $438,708 | $371,683 | DIRECTOR | $5,400 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SINGERS MINNESOTA CHORAL ARTISTS | MN | A6B | $282,513 | $298,834 | Exec and Artistic Director | $71,902 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| HARMONY INC | VA | A6B | $503,807 | $492,029 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTCH PLAINS-FANWOOD MUSIC BOOSTERS ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | A6B | $251,320 | $242,955 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| THE MASTERWORK CHORUS INC | NJ | A6B | $230,121 | $248,860 | ASSIS.TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWICH CHORAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A6B | $372,629 | $248,211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY CHORALE | PA | A6B | $212,599 | $216,947 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL OREGON SINGERS INC | OR | A6B | $293,039 | $282,467 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,800 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $492,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $492,392 | $492,392 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $585 | $585 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $492,977 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $442,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $442,142 | $442,142 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $442,592 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $311,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $310,036 | $310,036 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $311,661 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $187,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $187,545 | $187,545 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $453 | $453 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $187,998 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $211,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $210,993 | $210,993 | - | - | 99.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $211,368 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $286,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $286,343 | $286,343 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | $425 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $286,768 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $196,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $194,591 | $194,591 | - | - | 99.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,617 | $1,617 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $196,558 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $134,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $134,717 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $134,717 | 100% |