VAUGHAN W BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text VAUGHAN W BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/473361069. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VAUGHAN W BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/473361069
MLA “VAUGHAN W BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/473361069. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $68K · expenses $47K · assets $894K
- EIN
- 47-3361069
- Address
- FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
- NTEE code
- T22
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 4 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 2016-2025 | 2 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 2016-2025 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 2016-2025 | 2 |
| Paula Brown (former) | Dir | 2016-2024 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir, Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres, Dir, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir / Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres / Dir / Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | VP / Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natalie Brown | Dir / Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paula Brown | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank D Brown III | Pres / Dir / Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Susannah Kavanaugh | VP / Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 24 grants to organizations · $38K
2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $51K
2023 · 27 grants to organizations · $40K
2022 · 43 grants to organizations · $48K
2021 · 29 grants to organizations · $40K
2020 · 24 grants to organizations · $34K
2019 · 24 grants to organizations · $38K
2018 · 45 grants to organizations · $52K
2017 · 28 grants to organizations · $48K
2016 · 24 grants to organizations · $37K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,301 | $47,251 | $894,486 | $894,486 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$6,422 | $59,545 | $873,436 | $873,436 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,145 | $48,001 | $939,403 | $939,403 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $65,561 | $58,367 | $963,259 | $963,259 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $100,460 | $49,689 | $956,065 | $956,065 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $49,559 | $44,737 | $905,294 | $905,294 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $77,751 | $46,553 | $900,472 | $900,472 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,755 | $60,372 | $869,274 | $869,274 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,539 | $56,862 | $901,891 | $901,891 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $32,806 | $52,276 | $914,214 | $914,214 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RORIPAUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $68,240 | $109,483 | Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BINDLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,434 | $60,313 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| REBLUE FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,675 | $10,029 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE ACA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $67,776 | $168,256 | Dir, Pres, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| GELTZER FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $65,734 | $73,189 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE VANNUCCINI FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,587 | $12,778 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DING LEI FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $63,439 | $82,324 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE CROOK FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $67,153 | $61,689 | Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIFFORD & WILSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,564 | $48,119 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEIBERLICH FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $63,547 | $55,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $68,186 | $75,956 | Dir, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M M DIEFENDORF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | DE | T22 | $66,819 | $79,646 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLLMAN FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $72,926 | $98,523 | Dir, VP | $13,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JUDITH D BROWN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $73,319 | $109,881 | Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRAXIS FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $70,176 | $209,037 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLERI FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $65,179 | $56,012 | Co- Pres, Dir, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERUP FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $71,227 | $16,566 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AFRICA PLAN FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $69,460 | $102,145 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LIVING FAITH FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $70,451 | $13,365 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRASHTOPIA FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $70,456 | $10,261 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DHARMA JOY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $64,440 | $143,211 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEBER LEGACY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $63,095 | $207,038 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZAIN JAFFER FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $66,944 | $48,052 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIKE AND LYNN MAY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $72,019 | $48,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEONARD AND SANDRA JACOB FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $63,504 | $41,616 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $47,251 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,500 | 79.4% | |
| Other expenses | $8,651 | 18.3% | |
| Taxes | $1,100 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $47,251 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $59,545 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,000 | 85.6% | |
| Other expenses | $8,223 | 13.8% | |
| Taxes | $322 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $59,545 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $48,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 83.3% | |
| Other expenses | $7,990 | 16.6% | |
| Taxes | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $48,001 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $58,367 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,500 | 83.1% | |
| Other expenses | $8,421 | 14.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,446 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $58,367 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $49,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $40,000 | 80.5% | |
| Other expenses | $8,889 | 17.9% | |
| Taxes | $800 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $49,689 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $44,737 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,500 | 77.1% | |
| Other expenses | $8,243 | 18.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,994 | 4.5% | |
| Total | $44,737 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $46,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,000 | 81.6% | |
| Other expenses | $8,030 | 17.2% | |
| Taxes | $523 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $46,553 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $60,372 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,100 | 86.3% | |
| Other expenses | $8,272 | 13.7% | |
| Total | $60,372 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $56,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,000 | 84.4% | |
| Other expenses | $8,034 | 14.1% | |
| Taxes | $828 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $56,862 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $52,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $37,200 | 71.2% | |
| Other expenses | $7,688 | 14.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,861 | 9.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,527 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $52,276 | 100% |