STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANSAAR USA FOR RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT

Cite this

Plain text ANSAAR USA FOR RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/474197857. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ANSAAR USA FOR RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474197857

MLA “ANSAAR USA FOR RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/474197857. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $75K · expenses $79K · assets $14K

EIN
47-4197857
Address
2201 EDGEBROOKE DR, LISLE, IL 60532-1195
NTEE code
T22
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2015
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Farzana Hosain PRESIDENT2016-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Mohammad A Hosain TREASURER2016-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Syed Quadri DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Zarqa Imdad DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD A HOSAIN TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD A HOSAIN TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD A HOSAIN TREASURER5 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD A HOSAIN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD A HOSAIN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD HOSAIN VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD HOSAIN VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD HOSAIN VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD HOSAIN VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
FARZANA HOSAIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MOHAMMAD HOSAIN VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
ZARQA IMDAD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SYED QUADRI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 3 grants to organizations · $78K
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $89K · 2 grants to individuals · $6K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $85K · 1 grant to individuals · $1K
2022 · 11 grants to organizations · $92K · 1 grant to individuals · $1K
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $79K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $64K
2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 14 grants to individuals · $57K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 9 grants to individuals · $51K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 10 grants to individuals · $67K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $58K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 4 contributors · $58K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person LISLE, IL $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
1 SAFIA AHMED Person PHOENIX, AZ $16,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
4 SYED QUADRI Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
3 SYED H ANWAR Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $7,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 4 contributors · $62K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SAFIA AHMED Person PHOENIX, AZ $24,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person LISLE, IL $22,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
4 SYED QUADRI Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $8,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
3 SYED H ANWAR Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $7,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 4 contributors · $71K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 SAFIA AHMED Person PHOENIX, AZ $33,040- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 FARZANA HOSAIN Person LISLE, IL $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 SYED H ANWAR Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $7,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
4 NAVEED BARI Person LAKE BLUFF, IL $5,550- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 4 contributors · $56K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA HOSIAN Person LISLE, IL $22,700- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
4 SAFIA AHMED Person ROCHESTER, MN $16,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $11,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
3 NAVEED BARI Person LAKE BLUFF, IL $5,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 3 contributors · $47K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person LISLE, IL $23,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person SAINT CHARLES, IL $12,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
3 SAFIA AHMED Person ROCHESTER, MN $10,900- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 2 contributors · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person Lisle, IL $20,400- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person Saint Charles, IL $19,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 4 contributors · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person Lisle, IL $10,200- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person Saint Charles, IL $8,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
3 SYED QUADRI Person Saint Charles, IL $5,600- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
4 BAZGHA SIDDIQUI Person Frankfort, IL $5,150- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $27K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person Lisle, IL $15,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person Saint Charles, IL $11,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 2 contributors · $25K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person Lisle, IL $16,200- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person Saint Charles, IL $8,800- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 2 contributors · $23K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FARZANA S HOSAIN Person Lisle, IL $12,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2 SYED H ANWAR Person Saint Charles, IL $10,100- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,900$79,278 $13,880$13,880 $74,900- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,900$95,771 $18,258$18,258 $81,900- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,585$86,678 $32,129$32,129 $102,585- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,330$93,799 $16,222$16,222 $77,330- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$78,840$79,620 $32,691$32,691 $78,840- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,260$64,625 $33,471$33,471 $70,260- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,060$58,153 $27,836$27,836 $66,060- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,549$51,323 $19,929$19,929 $65,549- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,735$68,191 $5,703$5,703 $58,735- ---
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,440$58,798 $15,159$15,159 $66,440- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MARK AND ANITA PUCCI FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $77,865$78,884 PRES. AND SE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
AHLSTRAND FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $71,794$62,075 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
BARBARA AND JERRY PEARLMAN FOUNDATION INCILT22 $74,625$15,252 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HOWARD AND GERALDINE KNAACK FOUNDATION INCILT22 $76,593$103,428 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
MICHAEL J STEPHEN SR AND LUCILE G STEPHEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $76,781$31,164 DIR., CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ANDREWS TR UW FBO TRINITY METHODIST CHURCHILT22 $79,397$56,332 TRUSTEE$16,707 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTH FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $80,000$52,551 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ORELL FARLEY FOUNDATIONILT22 $71,925$45,310 TRUSTEE$4,845 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUISE CATHERINE SCHLICHENMAIER AND OTHON HENRY OCHSNER I FAM FNDNILT22 $73,878$66,314 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DORIS J BISHOP FOUNDATIONILT22 $69,446$97,007 TRUSTEE$8,651 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ZB FOUNDATIONILT22 $70,718$17,045 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
1963 FOUNDATION NFPILT22 $70,417$65,579 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
EDELSON FOUNDATION INCILT22 $73,407$105,449 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $70,097$276,127 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
WEINBERGER FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $72,805$74,401 CO-TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
FULL CIRCLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $78,383$155,165 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CARMINE & PERCIVAL FOUNDATIONILT22 $71,513$187,178 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
SWEENEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILT22 $71,737$96,367 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CHURCHILL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONILT22 $76,293$282,191 President$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
CLEARY TEN BRINK FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT22 $72,731$204,082 PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
LESTER & FRANCES JOHNSON FOUNDATION INCILT22 $79,442$354,933 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
GEORGE MARQUIS TRAVERS JR FOUNDATIONILT22 $72,342$28,156 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DONALD W COLLIER CHARITABLE TR II 122800ILT22 $69,290$136,541 Trustee$25,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT & MARGARET NAUMAN IRREV TRUST 0503201 UA 03-29-81ILT22 $71,862$65,726 TRUSTEE$17,955 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
HENRY W GREGORY TRUST U WILL 3202 CITY TRUST COILT22 $78,229$72,531 TRUSTEE$18,933 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $79,278 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $78,500 99.0%
Fees: accounting $750 0.9%
Other expenses $28 0.0%
Total$79,278100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $95,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $95,000 99.2%
Fees: accounting $750 0.8%
Other expenses $21 0.0%
Total$95,771100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $86,678 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $85,800 99.0%
Other expenses $878 1.0%
Total$86,678100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $93,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,001 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $93,001 99.1%
Fees: other professional $750 0.8%
Other expenses $48 0.1%
Total$93,799100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $79,620 spent · pay $0 · grants $78,845 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $78,845 99.0%
Fees: accounting $750 0.9%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$79,620100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $64,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $63,850 98.8%
Fees: accounting $750 1.2%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$64,625100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $58,153 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $57,375 98.7%
Fees: accounting $750 1.3%
Other expenses $28 0.0%
Total$58,153100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $51,323 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $50,550 98.5%
Fees: accounting $700 1.4%
Other expenses $73 0.1%
Total$51,323100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $68,191 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,435 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $67,435 98.9%
Fees: accounting $700 1.0%
Other expenses $56 0.1%
Total$68,191100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $58,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $58,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $58,050 98.7%
Fees: accounting $720 1.2%
Other expenses $28 0.0%
Total$58,798100%

View the filing