JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS
Cite this
Plain text JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/474247366. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474247366
MLA “JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/474247366. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $108K · expenses $244K · assets $168K
- Also known as
- JOURNEY ACADEMY
- EIN
- 47-4247366
- Address
- 6025 ADA DR SE, ADA, MI 49301-7547
- Website
- WWW.JOURNEYACADEMY.ORG
- NTEE code
- P30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE BELIEVE EACH CHILD WHO ENTERS THE JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS ORGANIZATION WILL FIND A CALLING THAT CHANGES THE WORLD. THESE CHILDREN ARE SELF-MOTIVATED, PARENT-SUPPORTED, INDEPENDENT LEARNERS WHO FIND GREAT JOY IN LEARNING, WITHIN THEIR TIGHT KNIT COMMUNITY. AT JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS WE ARE DETERMINED, WITH ADDITIONAL PASSIONATE FAMILIES, TO BE THE GREATEST CHEERLEADERS OF OUR CHILDREN THROUGH A FAITH- BASED CENTER WHERE THE EDUCATIONAL FOCUS IS DIRECTED BY THE STUDENTS THEMSELVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew D Roefer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | $28,846 | $163,076 | 1 |
| Dana K Roefer (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2019 | $13,769 | $104,923 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nate Bailey | VICE-PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kira Kuipers | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nathan Vandenbroek | SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abby Manchesky (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Mckee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Vandellen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Devos (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blain Gilbert (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Lee-Clark (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra K Simon (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Roefer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BAILEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA KUIPERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN VANDENBROEK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BAILEY | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA KUIPERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY MANCHESKY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MCKEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN VANDENBROEK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATE BAILEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA KUIPERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBY MANCHESKY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MCKEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VANDELLEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN VANDENBROEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 8 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW D ROEFER | BOARD MEMBER | 25 | $28,846 | $0 | $0 | $28,846 | 1 |
| MELISSA DEVOS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIN GILBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA KUIPERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH LEE-CLARK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK VANDELLEN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN VANDENBROEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA K ROEFER | TREASURER | 25 | $13,769 | $0 | $0 | $13,769 | 1 |
| MELISSA DEVOS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BLAIN GILBERT | CHAIRMAN OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRA KUIPERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN VANDENBROEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $100K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW D ROEFER | VICE PRESIDE | 60 | $60,192 | $0 | $0 | $60,192 | 1 |
| DANA K ROEFER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| KENDRA K SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $95K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW D ROEFER | VICE PRESIDE | 60 | $55,000 | $0 | $0 | $55,000 | 1 |
| DANA K ROEFER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| KENDRA K SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $30K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW D ROEFER | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $19,038 | - | - | $19,038 | 1 |
| DANA K ROEFER | PRESIDENT | 5 | $11,154 | - | - | $11,154 | 1 |
| KENDRA K SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA K ROEFER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT ROEFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA K SIMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,924 | $243,697 | $167,939 | -$176,061 | $191,301 | $0 | - | 3 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $191,442 | $252,572 | $437,967 | $93,967 | $191,301 | $0 | - | 3 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,410 | $288,020 | $303,710 | -$40,290 | $329,894 | $0 | - | 5 | 13 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,402 | $315,747 | $458,226 | $113,320 | $403,393 | $0 | - | 7 | 13 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,408 | $304,389 | $345,148 | -$12,622 | $272,359 | $0 | $28,846 | 8 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,469 | $309,658 | $381,151 | $19,359 | $247,636 | $0 | $13,769 | 9 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,881 | $330,113 | $289,326 | $76,548 | $310,881 | $0 | $100,192 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,250 | $276,731 | $105,962 | $95,780 | $243,250 | $0 | $95,000 | 4 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,667 | $120,406 | $134,176 | $129,261 | $144,667 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,885 | $19,885 | $105,000 | $105,000 | $124,885 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $89,672 in all, tax years 2016 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $78,500 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| FREY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $5,000 | 2017 | $2,500 | show |
| BARNABAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JOURNEY GRAND RAPIDS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $172 | 2022 | $42 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRACE 4 GR | MI | P30 | $117,894 | $113,027 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEWITT JR PRO BASKETBALL | MI | P30 | $61,992 | $57,690 | LIAISON | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| XANDER COMMUNITY | MI | P30 | $129,881 | $128,948 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDREN FOR A BETTER LIFE | MI | P30 | $73,227 | $110,350 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JUDE IRAQ | MI | P30 | $79,686 | $60,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVER JORDAN INC | MI | P30 | $153,583 | $82,607 | PRESIDENT | $22,506 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABHI SHAH FOUNDATION | MI | P30 | $88,673 | $51,534 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATE AND FEED FOUNDATION INC | MI | P30 | $113,021 | $26,105 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAYOLA INC | MI | P30 | $92,214 | $43,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KESHER | MI | P30 | $138,529 | $58,920 | DIRECTOR | $13,430 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKLAND COUNTY FOSTER CLOSET | MI | P30 | $118,475 | $117,323 | President | $14,640 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESCUE ONE FOUNDATION | MI | P30 | $90,790 | $232,441 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE RIVERS ACADEMIC MENTORING INC | MI | P30 | $144,950 | $128,840 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,819 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW CREATION MINISTRIES INC | MI | P30 | $109,156 | $151,071 | EXECUTIVE DI | $40,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE SUPERIOR VILLAGE YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER | MI | P30 | $66,310 | $89,120 | CO CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHISPERING HOPE RANCH | MI | P30 | $131,438 | $114,711 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A RAY OF HOPE | MI | P30 | $104,670 | $94,621 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETROIT MAGIC CHILD DEVELOPMENT | MI | P30 | $139,009 | $113,369 | MEMBER | $26,566 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDEKICKS OF WEST MICHIGAN INC | MI | P30 | $80,534 | $93,636 | SECRETARY | $14,750 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KALAHARI NEW HOPE | MI | P30 | $127,323 | $138,359 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT FORTY INC | MI | P30 | $167,418 | $134,525 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $66,563 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENDLESS OPPORTUNITIES | MI | P30 | $148,040 | $95,981 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DETERMINED EXCEPTIONAL FEARLESS YOUTH | MI | P30 | $130,000 | $103,732 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE HORSE AT GRAND REVIEW FARM | FL | P30 | $167,697 | $163,821 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS JOURNEY FORWARD INC | OR | P30 | $63,529 | $47,815 | Director & President | $0 | Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $243,697 spent · pay $181,121 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $163,374 | $128,374 | $35,000 | - | 67.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $17,330 | $8,665 | $8,665 | - | 7.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,295 | $9,618 | $2,677 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,249 | $9,680 | $1,569 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,078 | - | $9,078 | - | 3.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,805 | $5,805 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,452 | $2,904 | $2,548 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,366 | $2,683 | $2,683 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $4,530 | $2,413 | $2,117 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,214 | $2,244 | $1,970 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,995 | $1,595 | $1,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,909 | $1,336 | $573 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PARKING | $100 | $50 | $50 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $243,697 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $288,020 spent · pay $224,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $203,671 | $171,588 | $32,083 | - | 70.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,435 | $18,115 | $2,320 | - | 7.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,210 | $15,514 | $2,696 | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,298 | $13,075 | $1,223 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,632 | $3,532 | $3,100 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,320 | - | $6,320 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,254 | $2,798 | $2,456 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $4,851 | $2,425 | $2,426 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,273 | $1,636 | $1,637 | - | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,119 | $1,129 | $990 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $964 | $96 | $482 | $386 | 0.3% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $669 | $669 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CHILDREN'S BUSINESS FAIR | $580 | $580 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $321 | $160 | $161 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $313 | $219 | $94 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $110 | $5 | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $288,020 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $315,747 spent · pay $233,796 · grants $0 · events $1,324
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $208,493 | $132,285 | $76,208 | - | 66.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,273 | $22,176 | $2,097 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,942 | $10,976 | $6,966 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,042 | - | $15,042 | - | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,686 | $8,746 | $940 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,600 | $4,560 | $3,040 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,361 | $3,921 | $3,440 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,831 | $2,573 | $2,258 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,582 | $2,291 | $2,291 | - | 1.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,988 | $2,792 | $1,196 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $3,365 | - | - | $3,365 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $2,698 | $1,349 | $1,349 | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $1,334 | $667 | $667 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,324 | $1,324 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,232 | $453 | $779 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITMENT | $1,214 | $121 | $610 | $483 | 0.4% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $782 | $782 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $315,747 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $304,389 spent · pay $250,913 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $192,450 | $118,604 | $73,846 | - | 63.2% | |
| Office expenses | $31,364 | $26,407 | $4,957 | - | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $28,846 | $28,846 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,328 | $10,879 | $5,449 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,289 | - | $13,289 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,270 | $4,238 | $5,032 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,658 | $8,125 | $533 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,482 | $1,482 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,213 | - | $1,213 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $216 | $130 | $86 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $103 | $72 | $31 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $304,389 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $309,658 spent · pay $228,457 · grants $0 · events $4,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,575 | $194,262 | $2,313 | - | 63.5% | |
| Office expenses | $42,548 | $36,015 | $6,533 | - | 13.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,113 | $17,900 | $213 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,461 | $6,726 | $10,735 | - | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,769 | - | $13,769 | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,798 | $7,994 | $804 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,814 | $4,070 | $1,744 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,852 | $1,852 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,840 | $1,104 | $736 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,788 | - | $1,788 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,110 | $4,277 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $309,658 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $330,113 spent · pay $210,758 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,408 | - | $195,408 | - | 59.2% | |
| Office expenses | $41,513 | - | $41,513 | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,254 | $5,986 | $30,268 | - | 11.0% | |
| Occupancy | $25,059 | - | $25,059 | - | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,350 | - | $15,350 | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,199 | - | $6,199 | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,386 | $4,165 | $1,221 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,234 | - | $2,234 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,983 | - | $1,983 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $727 | - | $727 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $330,113 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $276,731 spent · pay $171,569 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,230 | - | $159,230 | - | 57.5% | |
| Occupancy | $48,401 | - | $48,401 | - | 17.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,149 | - | $20,149 | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,651 | - | $17,651 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,339 | - | $12,339 | - | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,151 | - | $5,151 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,363 | - | $4,363 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $2,535 | - | $2,535 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,303 | - | $2,303 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,245 | - | $2,245 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $2,016 | - | $2,016 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $348 | - | $348 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $276,731 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $120,406 spent · pay $53,522 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $53,522 | 44.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,961 | 24.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,919 | 16.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,673 | 13.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $331 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $120,406 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $19,885 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,986 | 70.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,414 | 27.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $485 | 2.4% | |
| Total | $19,885 | 100% |