A SOLDIERS JOURNEY HOME
Cite this
Plain text A SOLDIERS JOURNEY HOME. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/474307235. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). A SOLDIERS JOURNEY HOME [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/474307235
MLA “A SOLDIERS JOURNEY HOME.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/474307235. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $484K · expenses $425K · assets $302K
- EIN
- 47-4307235
- Address
- PO BOX 5, BUCHANAN, MI 49107-0005
- Website
- WWW.ASOLDIERSJOURNEYHOME.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION IS TO BUILD HOMES FOR SOLDIERS INJURED DURING THE LINE OF DUTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eric Abney | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Britt Bradshaw | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Case | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salvadore Cetrone | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Esser | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Fitzpatrick | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ganther | VICE PRESIDE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Hatfield | TECHNOLOGY O | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Holland | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Russell | BOARD MEMBER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooklyn Williamson | TREASURER | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Neville (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Salvador Cetronne (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Abnewy (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scotty Freeman (former) | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sal Cetrone (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Mosley (former) | TREASURER | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Freeman (former) | CANDIDATE SELECTION | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Frankiewicz (former) | Secretary | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Miks (former) | Board Member | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick McElvaney (former) | Board Member | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Wietrzak (former) | Board Member | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Perkins (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Fitzpatrick (former) | President | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC ABNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITT BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CASE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVADORE CETRONE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ESSER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FITZPATRICK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GANTHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HATFIELD | TECHNOLOGY O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOLLAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RUSSELL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKLYN WILLIAMSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC ABNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITT BRADSHAW | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CASE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVADORE CETRONE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ESSER | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FITZPATRICK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS GANTHER | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD HATFIELD | TECHNOLOGY O | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HOLLAND | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT RUSSELL | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKLYN WILLIAMSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK NEVILLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVADOR CETRONNE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ABNEWY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTTY FREEMAN | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FITZPATRICK | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CASE | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK NEVILLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SALVADOR CETRONNE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ABNEWY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTTY FREEMAN | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FITZPATRICK | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CASE | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK NEVILLE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAL CETRONE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE CASE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MOSLEY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FREEMAN | CANDIDATE SELECTION | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC ABNEY | LOGISTICS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN FITZPATRICK | PUBLIC RELATIONS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Neville | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Frankiewicz | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sal Cetrone | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Miks | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick McElvaney | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Freeman | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Wietrzak | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Abney | Board Members | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jake Case | Board Members | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Perkins | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Fitzpatrick | President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick Neville | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Frankiewicz | Secretary | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sal Cetrone | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Miks | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick McElvaney | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Freeman | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Perkins | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $483,813 | $425,440 | $301,898 | $301,898 | $480,834 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $685,090 | $493,647 | $243,525 | $243,525 | $684,040 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,719 | $580,385 | $26,323 | $26,323 | $504,719 | $0 | - | 0 | 120 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $505,458 | $521,962 | $101,989 | $101,989 | $505,458 | $0 | - | 0 | 120 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,712 | $70,942 | $30,321 | $30,321 | $70,712 | $0 | - | 0 | 70 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,757 | $411,089 | $33,219 | $33,219 | $359,226 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,126 | $384,839 | $30,551 | $30,551 | $368,772 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,275,600 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN SILLER TUNNEL TO TOWERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020, 2023-2024 | 4 | $1,160,600 | 2024 | $425,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $81,000 | 2024 | $81,000 | show |
| THDF II INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $24,000 | 2017 | $24,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN SENIOR REGIONAL COLLABORATIVE | MI | P20 | $446,910 | $523,988 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE LEADERS INC | MI | P20 | $519,240 | $374,391 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,345 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE AND ENCOURAGEMENT FOR HUMANITY INC | MI | P20 | $502,394 | $488,885 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OASIS OF HOPE CENTER | MI | P20 | $463,229 | $422,592 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DROP-IN SELF-HELP CENTER | MI | P20 | $535,742 | $784,655 | EXECUTIVE DI | $68,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION CHEIKH AMADOU BAMBA OF NORTH AMERICA | MI | P20 | $459,793 | $417,755 | Moummadou Mbaye General Secretarty | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOGGS EDUCATIONAL CENTER PROJECT TEAM | MI | P20 | $462,286 | $139,336 | Team Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING WITH COMMUNITIES | MI | P20 | $486,688 | $489,950 | PRESIDENT & | $131,947 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACHING HIGHER INC | MI | P20 | $520,621 | $444,918 | DIRECTOR | $63,638 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARBOR COUNTRY MISSION | MI | P20 | $459,418 | $389,476 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T M I DETROIT | MI | P20 | $445,790 | $129,948 | Chief Operatons Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED HUMANITARIAN FOUNDATION INC | MI | P20 | $480,577 | $268,640 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STAND WITH TRANS | MI | P20 | $496,182 | $501,911 | Executive Director | $92,003 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVE INC OF WEXFORD AND OSCEOLA COUNTIES | MI | P20 | $477,878 | $485,888 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAIROS DWELLING | MI | P20 | $522,683 | $416,878 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WE CARE FOSTER CARE INC | MI | P20 | $469,812 | $370,813 | Full-time Program Teacher and Executive Director | $100,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE-LINE MINISTRIES NO 2 | MI | P20 | $495,280 | $447,887 | President | $77,492 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOMAS VENTURES RESIDENCE LTD | MI | P20 | $461,861 | $478,709 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HART TO HOME TEXAS | TX | P20 | $484,147 | $88,183 | PRESIDENT | $66,052 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR CHILDREN MINISTRIES | WI | P20 | $446,856 | $491,037 | Chief Executive Office Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE AND HEALTH AKOT SOUTH SUDAN | SC | P20 | $442,276 | $386,408 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HELP TO HOME INC | FL | P20 | $441,048 | $122,718 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| JUDGE FITE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $452,064 | $250,156 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BROOM HOMESTEAD INC | CA | P20 | $532,582 | $477,968 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $84,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK MEMORIAL HOME ASSOCIATION | OH | P20 | $529,626 | $659,238 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $425,440 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MATERIALS/LAND | $184,525 | $184,525 | - | - | 43.4% |
| Travel | $112,485 | $112,485 | - | - | 26.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $41,634 | $41,634 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/MEALS ONSITE | $29,895 | $29,895 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL/TRAVEL | $18,516 | $18,516 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $15,258 | $15,258 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,674 | $8,674 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,779 | $5,779 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,223 | $5,223 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,451 | $3,451 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $425,440 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $493,647 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MATERIALS/LAND | $273,292 | $273,292 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTORS | $71,718 | $71,718 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Travel | $45,660 | $45,660 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | RENTALS/EQUIPMENT | $36,037 | $36,037 | - | - | 7.3% |
| All other expenses | $23,228 | $23,228 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD/MEALS ONSITE | $19,061 | $19,061 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Insurance | $8,905 | $8,905 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,065 | $7,065 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,684 | $2,684 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $997 | $997 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $493,647 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $580,385 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $292,334 | - | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING MATERIAL | $161,632 | - | - | - | 27.8% |
| All other expenses | $86,901 | - | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $13,363 | - | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $13,011 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $5,631 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,565 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $3,007 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $680 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $240 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HARDWARE | $21 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $580,385 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $521,962 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CHECKS | $276,657 | - | - | - | 53.0% |
| Other (as described) | WITHDRAWALS | $245,100 | - | - | - | 47.0% |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $205 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $521,962 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $70,942 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BLDG COSTS NEW BRAUNFELS TX HOME | $52,189 | - | - | - | 73.6% |
| Travel | $12,909 | - | - | - | 18.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,432 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $966 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE TN | $100 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $70,942 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $411,089 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Costs to build Spring Grove home | $373,421 | $373,421 | - | - | 90.8% |
| Fees: management | $27,500 | - | $27,500 | - | 6.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,622 | $2,622 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $2,224 | $2,224 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,123 | - | $2,123 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $966 | - | $966 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $545 | - | $545 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $423 | - | $230 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Filing fees | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,345 | $7,814 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $411,089 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $384,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,066
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Costs to build Cody Evans home | $344,129 | $344,129 | - | - | 89.4% |
| Fees: management | $27,500 | - | $27,500 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,425 | - | $3,425 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,325 | $2,325 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing fees | $1,875 | - | $1,875 | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $1,619 | $1,619 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $1,046 | - | $1,046 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | - | $800 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Architect | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $197 | - | $197 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,420 | $9,066 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $384,839 | 100% |